Meson Valves India Limited IPO

Meson Valves India Limited IPO

The Issue includes a fresh Issue of up to 30,48,000 Equity Shares of the Company of INR 102 per share, aggregating to INR 31.09 crores. The company intends to use the funds raised to meet its working capital requirement and to fund the purchase of a plant and machinery for setting up a new manufacturing unit. 

Meson Valves IPO – Important Details

Meson Valves IPO Date8Th September-12Th September 2023
Meson Valves IPO Listing Date21st September 2023
Meson Valves IPO PriceINR 102
Meson Valves IPO Lot Size1200Shares
Meson Valves IPO Total Issue SizeINR 31.09 crores
Meson Valves IPO Basis of Allotment15Th September 2023
Meson Valves IPO Initiation of Refunds18Th September 2023
Meson Valves IPO Credit of Shares to Demat20Th September 2023
Meson Valves IPO Issue TypeFixed Price Issue
Meson Valves IPO Listing AtBSE SME

Meson Valves IPO – Company Profile

The Company is engaged in assembling, buying, selling, distributing, importing, and exporting products like valves, actuators, remote control systems, control cabinets, tanks, visualization systems, piping, pumps, fittings, gaskets, flanges, and measurement devices. 

The Company also deals in the installation, maintenance, servicing, or otherwise handling of equipment and services that control and manage all products. The Company’s products are supplied both in the domestic and international markets. The company mainly supplies to the naval, oil and gas, power, and refinery industries.  

The Company is promoted by India Futuristic Marine Private Limited, Swaroop Raghuvir Natekar, Brijesh Madhav Manerikar & Vivekanand Maruti Redekar

.

Meson Valves India Limited IPO – Fundamental Analysis

Revenue Growth: 

Meson Valves India Ltd has demonstrated significant revenue growth over the past three years, with revenue increasing from ₹1,532.20 lakhs in 2021 to ₹3,665.04 lakhs in 2023. This indicates robust growth in their top-line performance.

Profitability: 

The company’s profitability, as measured by profit after tax, has seen substantial improvement, rising from ₹11.81 lakhs in 2021 to ₹452.43 lakhs in 2023. This signifies a notable enhancement in profitability.

Return on Net Worth (RoNW): 

RoNW has exhibited fluctuations, starting at 21.40% in 2021, surging to an impressive 79.39% in 2022, but then declining to 24.46% in 2023. While it remains strong, the decline in 2023 should be considered.

Earnings Per Share (EPS): 

Diluted EPS has consistently increased from ₹0.17 in 2021 to ₹6.59 in 2023, indicating improved earnings per share.

Net Asset Value (NAV) per Equity Share: 

NAV per equity share has shown significant fluctuations, from ₹78.82 in 2021 to ₹382.44 in 2022 and then dropping sharply to ₹26.72 in 2023. This decline in NAV requires further scrutiny.

Asset and Liability Management: 

Total assets have grown substantially from ₹2,105.58 lakhs in 2021 to ₹4,509.01 lakhs in 2023, reflecting a significant expansion in the asset base. Liabilities have also increased but remain manageable.

Summary: 

Meson Valves India Ltd’s financial performance indicates strong revenue growth and improved profitability. However, the significant fluctuations in RoNW and NAV per equity share, particularly in 2023, raise concerns. Potential investors should carefully evaluate these fluctuations and assess industry dynamics and risks before considering an investment.

Meson Valves India Ltd IPO Financial Information

ParticularAs at 31 March 2021As at 31 March 2022As at 31 March 2023
Revenue (₹ in lakhs)1532.201409.663665.04
Equity (₹ in lakhs)55.17267.711849.57
Expenses (₹ in lakhs)1521.671132.963098.57
Profit and Loss After Tax (₹ in lakhs)11.81212.54452.43
RoNW (%)21.40%79.39%24.46%
Diluted EPS only (₹)0.173.106.59
NAV per Equity Share (₹)78.82382.4426.72
Total Assets (in lakhs)2105.582738.784509.01
Total Liabilities (in lakhs) 2050.412471.102659.44

Meson Valves India IPO Peer Comparison

There are no listed companies in India and abroad that are engaged in developing a similar line of product solutions to that of Meson Valves. Accordingly, it is not possible to provide a comparison of the accounting ratios of the industry with the Company.

Meson Valves India IPO Objective

Meson Valves India IPO aims to raise funds for expanding manufacturing operations by setting up a unit (INR 11.37 crores) and meeting working capital requirements (INR 11.95 crores) to support its growth plans.

  1. Purchase of Plant and Machinery for setting up of Manufacturing unit: The Company intends to expand its business operations by entering into the manufacturing segment of valves, actuators, remote control systems, etc. The company proposes to utilize INR 11.37 crores for setting up a manufacturing unit.
  1. Funding working capital requirement: The company’s business is working capital intensive. The company plans to utilize INR 11.95 crores out of the net proceeds of the company to meet the working capital requirement of the company.

Meson Valves India Limited IPO Risks And Challenges

Meson Valves India IPO faces risks due to its entry into manufacturing without prior experience and ongoing legal proceedings involving the company, promoters, and directors, which could impact its business and financial condition adversely.

  1. New segment of business:  The company has been historically engaged in assembling, trading valves, actuators, remote control systems, etc. But now, the company wants to expand its business by entering the manufacturing segment. Though the company has been in the industry for a long time, the company has no experience in the manufacturing line. 
  2. Pending Litigations: There are outstanding legal proceedings involving theCompany, Promoters, and Directors. Any adverse decision in such proceedings may have a material adverse effect on thebusiness, results of operations, and financial condition.

Meson Valves India Limited IPO – Industry & Market Potential

The global industrial valves market size is estimated to be USD 80.4 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 99.8 billion by 2028 at a CAGR of 4.4%. The rising demand for valves from the healthcare and pharmaceutical industries, the establishment of smart cities globally, and the rapid deployment of connected networks to monitor valve conditions and predict system failures are the major factors driving the growth of the industrial valves market.

Since the start of the Make in India initiative, many foreign companies have entered India and established manufacturing facilities to support the growth of the Indian economy and produce many products. The initiative has also increased exports of Indian products to overseas markets and added value to the industrial valve market. The boycott of Chinese products has proven beneficial for Indian companies as consumers look forward to Indian products.

Meson Valves India Limited IPO – Type of Offer

The Issue includes a fresh Issue of up to 30,48,000 Equity Shares of the Company of INR 102 per share, aggregating to INR 31.09 crores. The company intends to use the funds raised to meet its working capital requirement and to fund the purchase of a plant and machinery for setting up a new manufacturing unit. 

Meson Valves India Ltd IPO Offer Size

The Issue includes a fresh Issue of up to 30,48,000 Equity Shares of the Company of INR 102 per share, aggregating to INR 31.09 crores. 

Meson Valves India Limited IPO Allotment Structure

Meson Valves India Limited’s IPO allotment structure includes allocations to Retail Individual Investors (RIIs) for applications up to INR 2 lakhs, applications above INR 2 lakhs for others, and 1,56,000 shares reserved for market makers (5.12% of the total).

Retail Individual Investors (RII): The application value does not exceed INR 2 lakhs. These individual investors apply for shares with a total value of less than Rs. 2 lakhs.

Other than retail individual investors: Such applications where the value exceeds INR 2 lakhs.

Market Maker Reservation: A total of 1,56,000 equity shares are reserved for market makers. This forms 5.12% of the total issue. 

How to apply for a Meson Valves IPO through Alice Blue?

To apply for the Meson Valves IPO through Alice Blue, you would typically follow these steps:

  1. Open a Demat and Trading Account: If you don’t have one already, you would need to open a Demat and trading account with Alice Blue.
  2. Check for IPO Details: Once your account is active, you can check for the Meson Valves IPO details in the IPO section of the Alice Blue platform.
  3. Place the Bid: Enter the number of shares you wish to buy and place your bid within the IPO’s price band.
  4. Submit the Application: Confirm all your details and submit your application.

 You can apply for Meson Valves IPO at Alice Blue in just a few clicks!

Check Allotment Status: Post the allotment process, you can check the allotment status to see if you have received any shares.

Please note that the allotment of shares is not guaranteed and will depend on the demand for the IPO.

How to Check Meson Valves IPO Allotment Status on Alice Blue?

Checking the allotment status of an IPO in Alice Blue is usually straightforward. Please follow these general steps:

 Log in to your Alice Blue Account: You can do this through the Alice Blue website or their trading app.

  1. Navigate to the Portfolio or IPO Section: This might differ based on the layout of Alice Blue’s platform, but generally, you can find the status of your IPO application under the ‘Portfolio’ or ‘IPO’ section.
  2. Find the IPO Allotment Status: Look for a sub-section called ‘IPO Allotment Status’ or something similar. This is where you can see the status of the IPOs you have applied for.
  3. Select the Meson Valves IPO: If you have applied for multiple IPOs, there might be a dropdown menu or a list where you can select the IPO you are interested in. Select the Meson Valves IPO.
  4. Check the Status: The status of your application should be displayed here. If the shares have been allocated to you, it would be mentioned here.

If you face any issues, it’s recommended to contact Alice Blue’s customer support for detailed assistance.

 Apart from Alice Blue, there are other ways to check the allotment status of the Meson Valves IPO:

●   Registrar’s Website: Visit the website of Maashitla Securities Private Limited, the registrar of the Meson Valves IPO. On the homepage, look for the ‘IPO Allotment Status’ option. You must enter your PAN and application number or Demat account number to check your allotment status. Click on the ‘Submit’ button to view your IPO allotment status.

BSE SME: You can also check the allotment status on the official websites of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) SME (Small Medium Enterprise) Platform. You would need your application number and PAN to check the status.

 Please note that the allotment status will only be available after the allotment process has been completed, a few days after the IPO window closes.

Meson Valves India Limited IPO Offer Registrar

The registrar for the Meson Valves India Limited IPO is Maashitla Securities Private Limited. They are responsible for ensuring the IPO allotment and refund processes are carried out smoothly.

Contact information for the registrar:

Maashitla Securities Private Limited

451, Krishna Apra Business Square,

Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura,

Delhi-110034, India

Tel: 011-45121795-96

E-mail: [email protected]

Website: www.maashitla.com

Meson Valves India Limited IPO FAQs

What is the allotment date of the Meson Valves IPO?

The allotment date is 15th September 2023.

 What is the price band of Meson Valves IPO?

The issue price per equity share is INR 102.

What is the size of the Meson Valves IPO?

The issue includes a fresh Issue of up to 30,48,000 Equity Shares of the Company of INR 102 per share, aggregating to INR 31.09 crores.

What is the listing date of the Meson Valves IPO?

The listing date is 21st September 2023.

Enjoy Low Brokerage Trading Account In India

Save More Brokerage!!

We have Zero Brokerage on Equity, Mutual Funds & IPO