Naman In Store (India) Limited IPO
English

Naman In-Store IPO

Naman In-Store is coming up with an IPO worth INR 25.35 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 28.48 lakh shares. The company plans to use the funds to acquire land to shift the company’s existing manufacturing facility, construct factory buildings, and general corporate purposes.

Naman In-Store India Ltd IPO – Important Dates

Naman In-Store IPO DateMarch 22, 2024 to March 27, 2024
Naman In-Store IPO Listing DateApril 2, 2024
Naman In-Store IPO PriceINR 84 to 89 per share
Naman In-Store IPO Lot Size1600 Shares
Naman In-Store IPO Total Issue SizeINR 25.35 crores
Naman In-Store IPO Basis of AllotmentMarch 28, 2024
Naman In-Store IPO Initiation of RefundsApril 1, 2024
Naman In-Store IPO Credit of Shares to DematApril 1, 2024
Naman In-Store IPO Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Naman In-Store IPO Listing AtNSE SME

Naman In-Store IPO – Company Profile

The company is one of the prominent display and retail furniture & fixture companies with a broad spectrum of offerings and in-store solutions for various industries and retail stores. Further, the company manufactures modular furniture for offices, beauty stores, low-housing kitchens, and educational institutions as well as supermarket shelving solutions.

The company specializes in the design and execution of turnkey projects by bringing together under the same roof all of the resources necessary to meet the needs of any fit-out project. As of September 30, 2023, the company has served around 32 retail customers and their franchises and 04 industrial customers. They have a team of highly experienced professionals and skilled manpower.

Naman In-Store IPO – Review

ParticularAs of 31 March 2022As of 31 March 2023As of 30 September 2023
Revenue (₹ in lakhs)5,099.4114,984.577,929.71
Equity (₹ in lakhs)202.88548.591,203.48
Expenses (₹ in lakhs)4,818.5013,920.386,688.68
Profit and Loss After Tax (₹ in lakhs)21.24381.71618.89
Diluted EPS only (₹)2.3527.2644.21
Return on Net Worth (%)10.47%65.30%51.42%
NAV per Equity Share (₹)14.4941.7685.96
Total Assets (in lakhs)3,180.015,793.037,818.34
Total Liabilities (in lakhs) 2,977.135,208.456,614.86
Debt Equity Ratio (in times) 9.295.042.63
Current Ratio (in times) 1.010.981.05

Naman In-store India IPO Fundamental Analysis

Naman In-store India experienced revenue fluctuations, peaking at ₹14,984.57 lakhs in March 2023 before declining to ₹7,929.71 lakhs by September 2023. Despite this, profitability surged, with after-tax profit rising to ₹618.89 lakhs. Equity and assets also showed significant growth, while debt decreased, enhancing liquidity.

Revenue Growth

Naman In-store India saw revenue rise from ₹5,099.41 lakhs in March 2022 to ₹14,984.57 lakhs in March 2023, then decline to ₹7,929.71 lakhs by September 2023.

Profitability

Profit after tax increased from ₹21.24 lakhs to ₹618.89 lakhs during the same period, indicating improved operational efficiency.

Equity and Assets

Equity rose from ₹202.88 lakhs to ₹1,203.48 lakhs, while total assets increased from ₹3,180.01 lakhs to ₹7,818.34 lakhs by September 2023.

Debt and Liquidity

Debt-equity ratio decreased from 9.29 times to 2.63 times, reflecting better debt management. Current ratio remained stable around 1, ensuring liquidity.

Naman In-store (India) Limited IPO Peer Comparison

Naman In-Store IPO does not include industry comparisons as there are no listed companies in India with a similar business.

Naman In-Store IPO Objective

The main objective of Naman In-Store IPO is to fund the purchase of land in Nagpur, Maharashtra, and construct a factory building there, allocating INR 4.66 crores and INR 12.17 crores, respectively. The remaining funds will support general corporate goals.

  1. To fund the purchase of land: The company proposes to acquire land at Nagpur, Maharashtra to shift the existing manufacturing facilities in Vasai, Palghar. The company proposes to utilize INR 4.66 crores for the said purpose. 
  1. To construct the factory building: The company proposes to utilise INR 12.17 crores for constructing the factory building in the new land in Nagpur. 
  1. General Corporate Purpose: The Company plans to deploy the balance funds towards the general corporate goals, including but not restricted to strategic initiatives, partnerships, joint ventures and strategic entity/business acquisitions, branding, marketing, and new client referral fees meeting exigencies.

Naman In-Store India Ltd IPO Risks And Challenges

The company’s risks include revenue dependence on Maharashtra operations, vulnerable to adverse regional developments. Quality standard lapses could impact business and financial health. Domestic competition poses threats to business and financial performance.

  1. A significant portion of the revenue from operations is derived from the services offered to customers in Maharashtra. Any adverse developments affecting such regions could have an adverse effect on the business, cash flows, results of operation, and financial condition.
  1. The company‘s failure to maintain the quality standards of the products could adversely impact the business, results of operations, and financial condition.
  1. The company faces competition in the business from domestic competitors. Such competition would have an adverse impact on the business and financial performance.

Naman In-Store India Ltd IPO – Industry & Market Potential

India has the third-highest number of e-retail shoppers (only behind China, the US). The new-age logistics players are expected to deliver 2.5 billion Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) shipments by 2030. Online used car transaction penetration is expected to grow by 9x in the next 10 years. 

The sizeable middle class and nearly unexplored retail market in India are the main enticing factors for international retail behemoths seeking to move into newer markets, which will help the Indian retail business grow more quickly. The urban Indian consumer’s purchasing power is increasing, and branded goods in categories like apparel, cosmetics, footwear, watches, beverages food, and even jewellery are gradually evolving into business and leisure that are well-liked by the urban Indian consumer.

Naman In-Store India Ltd IPO – Type of Offer

Naman In-Store is coming up with an IPO worth INR 25.35 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 28.48 lakh shares. The company plans to use the funds to acquire land to shift the company’s existing manufacturing facility, construct factory buildings, and general corporate purposes.

Naman In-Store IPO Offer Size

The offer size of Naman In-Store Limited’s IPO is INR 25.35 crores.  The net proceeds will be used to the funds to acquire land to shift the company’s existing manufacturing facility, construct factory buildings, and general corporate purposes.

Naman In-store India IPO Allotment Structure

Naman In-Stores allocation will be as follows: 50% for Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB), 15% for Non-Institutional Investors (NII), and 35% for Retail Individual Investors (RII) according to SEBI regulations. A portion of the offer is reserved for market makers.

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): As per SEBI regulations, 50% of the shares offered through the IPO will be reserved for Qualified Institutional Buyers. These include entities such as banks, mutual funds, and insurance companies.

 ● Non-Institutional Investors (NII): 15% of the shares will be reserved for Non-Institutional Investors. These typically include corporate bodies or individuals investing more than Rs.2 lakhs.

Retail Individual Investors (RII): The remaining 35% of the shares will be allotted to Retail Individual Investors. These individual investors apply for shares with a total value of less than Rs.2 lakhs. 

Market Makers Reservations: A portion of the issue, up to 1,42,400 shares, is reserved for market makers.

Naman In-store India IPO Offer Registrar

To apply for the Naman In-Store IPO through Alice Blue, you would typically follow these steps:

Open a Demat and Trading Account: If you don’t have one already, you must open a Demat and trading account with Alice Blue.

  1. Check for IPO Details: Once your account is active, you can check for the Naman In-Store IPO details in the IPO section of the Alice Blue platform.
  2. Place the Bid: Enter the number of shares you wish to buy and place your bid within the IPO’s price band.
  3. Submit the Application: Confirm all your details and submit your application.

You can apply for the Naman In-Store IPO at Alice Blue in just a few clicks!

Check Allotment Status: After the allotment process, you can check the allotment status to see if you have received any shares.

Please note that the allotment of shares is not guaranteed and will depend on the demand for the IPO.

How do you check Naman In-Store IPO Allotment Status?

Checking the allotment status of an IPO in Alice Blue is usually straightforward. Please follow these general steps:

  1. Log in to your Alice Blue Account: You can do this through the Alice Blue website or their trading app.
  2. Navigate to the Portfolio or IPO Section: This might differ based on the layout of Alice Blue’s platform, but generally, you can find the status of your IPO application under the ‘Portfolio’ or ‘IPO’ section.
  3. Find the IPO Allotment Status: Look for a sub-section called ‘IPO Allotment Status’ or something similar. This is where you can see the status of the IPOs you have applied for.
  4. Select the Naman In-Store IPO: If you have applied for multiple IPOs, there might be a dropdown menu or a list where you can select the IPO you are interested in. Select the Naman In-Store IPO.
  5. Check the Status: The status of your application should be displayed here. If the shares have been allocated to you, it would be mentioned here.

If you face any issues, it’s recommended that you contact Alice Blue’s customer support for detailed assistance.

Apart from Alice Blue, there are other ways to check the allotment status of the Naman In-Store IPO:

 ● Registrar’s Website: Visit the website of Bigshare Services Private Limited, the registrar of the Naman In-Store IPO. On the homepage, look for the ‘IPO Allotment Status’ option. You must enter your PAN, application, or Demat account number to check your allotment status. Click on the ‘Submit’ button to view your IPO allotment status.

●  NSE SME: You can also check the allotment status on the official websites of the National Stock Exchange (BSE) SME (Small Medium Enterprise) Platform. You would need your application number and PAN to check the status. 

Please note that the allotment status will only be available after completing the allotment process, a few days after the IPO window closes.

Naman In-Store  Ltd IPO Offer Registrar

The registrar for the Naman In-Store Limited IPO is Bigshare Services Private Limited. They are responsible fo