Sahaj Solar Limited English
English

Sahaj Solar IPO Review 

Sahaj Solar Limited is launching an IPO with a fresh issue of 29,20,000 shares worth INR 52.56 crores. The company aims to meet working capital requirements and general corporate purposes. 

Sahaj Solar IPO – Important Dates 

Sahaj Solar Limited IPO DateJuly 11, 2024 to July 15, 2024
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Listing DateJuly 19, 2024
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO PriceINR 171-180 per share
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Lot Size800 shares
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Total Issue SizeINR 52.56 crores
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Basis of AllotmentJuly 16, 2024
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Initiation of RefundsJuly 18, 2024
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Credit of Shares to DematJuly 18, 2024
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Listing AtNSE SME 

Sahaj Solar Limited IPO – Company Profile 

Sahaj Solar Limited, with nearly a decade of experience, specializes in PV Module manufacturing, solar pumping systems, and EPC services. It produces high-efficiency mono- and polycrystalline PV Modules under the brand SAHAJ. 

Engaged in providing solar water pumping systems, the company uses its own panels, with mounting structures and controllers from its subsidiaries. These systems benefit farmers under the PM KUSUM scheme and increase their incomes. 

It designs custom solar mobile trolleys for rural areas and offers comprehensive EPC services, including design, supply, installation, testing, and maintenance for projects ranging from domestic installations to large-scale solar power plants. 

Sahaj Solar Ltd IPO Fundamental Analysis 

Sahaj Solar Limited Technologies’ financial analysis reveals a mixed performance. Revenue has significantly increased, equity and liabilities show growth, profitability, and EPS have risen, RoNW improved, total assets increased, and the inventory turnover ratio suggests efficient management. 

  • Revenue Trend: The revenue increased from ₹6,677.00 lakhs in March 2022 to ₹18,536.15 lakhs in March 2023. The revenue for the current year’s 12-month period ending March 2024 is INR 20,117.41 lakhs.
  • Equity and Liabilities: Both equity and liability has shown a consistent increase over the periods, reflecting potential growth and expansion. However, the debt-equity ratio has increased, indicating expanded reliance on debt financing. 
  • Profitability: The profit after tax (PAT) has significantly increased from ₹102.31 lakhs in March 2022 to ₹1,316.08 lakhs by March 2024. This improvement in profitability could be a source of confidence among investors. 
  • Earnings per Share (EPS): The diluted EPS has risen from ₹1.30 in March 2022 to ₹16.70 by March 2024, reflecting higher earnings per share for investors. 
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW): The RoNW has risen from 10.21% to 39.96%, indicating an increase in the company’s ability to generate returns on shareholder equity. 
  • Financial Position: Total assets have increased, suggesting potential business growth. However, the current ratio has increased, indicating strengthening liquidity and potential challenges in meeting short-term obligations. 
  • Inventory Turnover Ratio: There’s a significant increase in the Inventory Turnover   Ratio, which might suggest faster sales or efficient inventory management. 

Sahaj Solar IPO Financial Analysis 

ParticularAs of 31 March 2022As of 31 March 2023As of 31 March 2024
Revenue (₹ in lakhs)6,677.0018,536.1520,117.41
Equity (₹ in lakhs)1,002.041,642.33,303.38
Expenses (₹ in lakhs)6,287.7317,403.1517,679.27
Profit and Loss After Tax (₹ in lakhs)102.31634.901,316.08
Diluted EPS only (₹)1.308.1116.70
Return on Net Worth (%)10.2138.7839.96
NAV per Equity Share (₹)19.1920.9140.83
Total Assets (in lakhs)6,103.389,081.4814,936.40
Total Liabilities (in lakhs)5,101.337,439.1711,633.03
Debt Equity Ratio 1.700.821.72
Current Ratio (in times) 1.181.161.25
Inventory Turnover Ratio6.3515.6514.96

Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Peer Comparison 

Sahaj Solar Limited has lower revenue and financial ratios than Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, Zodiac Energy Limited, and Solex Energy Limited, indicating room for growth and profitability, returns, and liquidity improvement. 

CompanyTotal Income (₹ in lakhs)Face Value per Equity Share (₹)P/E RatioEPS (Basic & Diluted) (₹)RoNW (%)NAV per Equity Share (₹ in lakhs) 
Sahaj Solar Limited 20,171.551016.7039.9640.83
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited 1,37,430.151017.3476.9118.75377.19
Zodiac Energy Limited22,102.731051.627.5023.0632.51
Solex Energy Limited36,801.531074.1810.9218.8957.80

Sahaj Solar Ltd IPO Objective 

The main objective of Sahaj Solar Limited is to meet working capital requirements. 

  1. Working Capital Requirements of the company: The company intends to utilize INR 39.42 crores from Net Proceeds for FY 2024-25 working capital requirements, funding future growth and business purposes, relying on internal accruals, equity, and financing from banks and financial institutions. 
  1. General Corporate Purposes: The company will deploy the balance of funds towards general corporate purposes, including salaries and wages, administration expenses, insurance, meeting business contingencies, and other necessary expenses incurred in the ordinary business. 

Sahaj Solar IPO Risks And Challenges 

Sahaj Solar Limited’s risks include regulatory issues from loan transactions, heavy reliance on critical suppliers without long-term contracts, and operating a single facility in Bavla, facing potential disruptions from machinery, power, unrest, and compliance issues. 

  • With loan transactions to Veracity Financial Services, the company contravened Sections 185 and 186 of the Companies Act. Though ratified, potential regulatory actions and penalties could adversely affect the company’s business and financial condition. 
  • The company relies heavily on solar cells and other raw materials from a few key suppliers without long-term contracts, which poses risks of supply shortages, quality issues, and competition for supplier attention. 
  • Operating a single manufacturing facility in Bavla, Gujarat, the company faces risks from machinery issues, power disruptions, local unrest, natural disasters, regulatory non-compliance, and labor disputes, which could potentially impact business, finances, and operations. 

Sahaj Solar Ltd IPO – Industry & Market Potential 

The Indian solar water pumping systems market, valued at $120 million in 2022, is expected to grow at 20% CAGR through 2026. Government schemes like KUSUM drive adoption, with over 200,000 pumps installed by 2022. 

As of early 2024, India’s renewable energy capacity is projected to reach 170 GW by March 2025, with solar power accounting for a significant share. Despite recent cost increases, solar continues to drive growth in the sector. 

India aims to cut carbon intensity by 45% by 2030, achieve 50% renewable power, and reach net-zero emissions by 2070. The green hydrogen market could hit $8 billion by 2030, driving significant investment in clean energy. 

Sahaj Solar Limited IPO – Type of Offer 

Sahaj Solar Limited is launching an IPO with a fresh issue of 29,20,000 shares worth INR 52.56 crores. The company aims to meet working capital requirements and general corporate purposes. 

Sahaj Solar IPO Offer Size 

The offer size of Sahaj Solar Limited is INR 52.56 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 29,20,000 shares. The company seeks funds to meet working capital requirements and general corporate purposes. 

Sahaj Solar Limited IPO Allotment Structure 

Sahaj Solar Limited’s allocation will be as follows: 50% for Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB), 15% for Non-Institutional Investors (NII), and 35% for Retail Individual Investors (RII) according to SEBI regulations. 146,400 shares are reserved for market makers. 

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): As per SEBI regulations, 50% of the shares offered through the IPO will be reserved for Qualified Institutional Buyers. These include entities such as banks, mutual funds, and insurance companies.

Non-Institutional Investors (NII): 15% of the shares will be reserved for Non-Institutional Investors. These typically include corporate bodies or individuals investing more than Rs.2 lakhs.

Retail Individual Investors (RII): The remaining 35% of the shares will be allotted to Retail Individual Investors. These individual investors apply for shares with a total value of less than Rs.2 lakhs. 

Market Maker Reservation: A portion of shares, i.e. 146,400 shares, are reserved for marker makers. 

How to apply for a Sahaj Solar Limited IPO?

To apply for the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO through Alice Blue, you would typically follow these steps:

Open a Demat and Trading Account: If you don’t have one already, you must open a Demat and trading account with Alice Blue.

  1. Check for IPO Details: Once your account is active, you can check for the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO details in the IPO section of the Alice Blue platform.
  2. Place the Bid: Enter the number of shares you wish to buy and place your bid within the IPO’s price band.
  3. Submit the Application: Confirm all your details and submit your application.

 You can apply for the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO at Alice Blue in just a few clicks!

Check Allotment Status: After the allotment process, you can check the allotment status to see if you have received any shares.

Please note that the allotment of shares is not guaranteed and will depend on the demand for the IPO.

How do you check Sahaj Solar Limited’s IPO Allotment Status?

Checking the allotment status of an IPO in Alice Blue is usually straightforward. Please follow these general steps:

  1. Log in to your Alice Blue Account: You can do this through the Alice Blue website or their trading app.
  2. Navigate to the Portfolio or IPO Section: This might differ based on the layout of Alice Blue’s platform, but generally, you can find the status of your IPO application under the ‘Portfolio’ or ‘IPO’ section.
  3. Find the IPO Allotment Status: Look for a sub-section called ‘IPO Allotment Status’ or something similar. This is where you can see the status of the IPOs you have applied for.
  4. Select the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO: If you have applied for multiple IPOs, there might be a dropdown menu or a list where you can select the IPO you are interested in. Select the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO.
  5. Check the Status: The status of your application should be displayed here. If the shares have been allocated to you, it would be mentioned here.

 If you face any issues, it’s recommended that you contact Alice Blue’s customer support for detailed assistance.

 Apart from Alice Blue, there are other ways to check the allotment status of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO:

Registrar’s Website: Visit the website of KFin Technologies Limited, the registrar of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO. On the homepage, look for the ‘IPO Allotment Status’ option. You must enter your PAN, application, or Demat account number to check your allotment status. Click on the ‘Submit’ button to view your IPO allotment status.

NSE SME: You can also check the allotment status on the official websites of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) Small Medium Exchange (SME). You would need your application number and PAN to check the status. 

Please note that the allotment status will only be available after completing the allotment process, a few days after the IPO window closes.

Sahaj Solar Limited  Ltd IPO Offer Registrar

The registrar for the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO is KFin Technologies Limited. They are responsible for ensuring the IPO allotment and refund processes are carried out smoothly.

Contact information for the registrar: 

KFIN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED 

Selenium Tower- B, Plot 31-32, 

Gachibowli, Financial District,

Nanakramguda, Serilingampally, 

Hyderabad-500 032, Telangana, India.

Tel No.: +91 40 6716 2222 

Email: [email protected] 

Website: www.kfintech.com 

Sahaj Solar Limited Limited IPO –  FAQs 

1. What is Sahaj Solar Limited’s allotment date? 

The allotment date of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO is July 16, 2024. 

2. What is the price band of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO? 

The price band of the issue is INR 171-180 per share. 

3. What is the size of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO? 

The offer size of Sahaj Solar Limited is INR 52.56 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 29,20,000 shares. The company seeks funds to meet working capital requirements and general corporate purposes. 

4. What is the listing date of the Sahaj Solar Limited IPO? 

The listing date of Sahaj Solar Limited’s IPO is July 19, 2024.

All Topics

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options