Upcoming Dividend Stocks 2024 – Dividend Stocks In India

Upcoming dividend stocks in India for 2024 include high-yield companies. Dividends can be cash or stock, with dividend yields indicating earnings relative to stock price.
Upcoming Dividend Stocks 2024 - Dividend Stocks In India

What Are Dividend Stocks?

Dividend stocks are shares of companies that regularly distribute a portion of their earnings to shareholders as dividends. These stocks are appealing for income-seeking investors because they offer a steady stream of income in addition to the potential for capital appreciation from the increase in stock price.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Upcoming Dividend Stocks 2024 

The table below shows the upcoming Dividend Stocks In India based on their high dividend yields. 

CompanyDividend TypeDividend %Announcement DateRecord DateEx-Dividend Date
Oriental CarbonFinal7022-05-202423-07-2024
Shree CementsFinal55014-05-202423-07-202423-07-2024
HILFinal22507-05-202423-07-2024
Novartis IndiaFinal50010-05-202423-07-2024
PlastiblendsFinal8508-07-202423-07-202423-07-2024
Jenburkt PharmaFinal15328-05-202423-07-2024
HCL TechInterim018-06-202423-07-202423-07-2024
ModisonFinal20029-05-202423-07-2024
Shriram FinanceFinal15026-04-202423-07-2024
Walchand PeopleFinal1009-05-202423-07-2024
TCFC FinanceFinal1813-05-202423-07-2024
Tube InvestmentFinal15013-05-202423-07-2024
Rajratan GlobalFinal10022-04-202423-07-202423-07-2024
SIL InvestFinal2510-05-202423-07-202423-07-2024
Rainbow ChildFinal3021-05-202423-07-202423-07-2024
TCPL PackagingFinal22028-05-202423-07-2024
Data PatternsFinal32521-05-202423-07-2024
Hatsun AgroInterim60003-07-202424-07-202424-07-2024
Privi SpecialFinal2002-05-202424-07-2024
Avadh SugarFinal10013-05-202424-07-2024
Vinyl ChemicalsFinal67503-05-202424-07-2024
Honeywell AutomFinal100015-05-202424-07-202424-07-2024
Elgi EquipmentsFinal20027-05-202424-07-2024
Lakshmi MachineFinal75028-05-202424-07-2024
Dynamic CablesFinal514-05-202424-07-2024
Indo CountFinal11027-05-202424-07-2024
Fortis MalarFinal2517-05-202424-07-202424-07-2024
Pidilite IndFinal160007-05-202424-07-2024
IFGL RefractoryFinal7021-05-202424-07-2024

Upcoming Dividend Stocks 2024 – FAQs

1. What Is Dividend?

A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a company earns a profit, it can reinvest it in the business or distribute it to shareholders as a dividend. Dividends are typically paid regularly, such as quarterly.

2. What Is The Difference Between Cash Dividends And Stock Dividends?

The main difference between cash dividends and stock dividends lies in their form of payment. Cash dividends provide shareholders with a payout in monetary form, directly affecting their liquid assets. Stock dividends, on the other hand, are paid in the form of additional shares, increasing the shareholders’ equity without immediate financial gain.

3. What Is A Dividend Yield?

A dividend yield is a financial ratio that shows how much a company pays out in dividends each year relative to its stock price. It is expressed as a percentage and is calculated by dividing the annual dividends per share by the price per share. This ratio indicates the earnings from dividends for each dollar invested in the stock.

4. How Are Dividends Paid To Shareholders?

Dividends are paid to shareholders based on the shares they own. Companies declare dividend payments on a per-share basis, and shareholders receive these dividends directly, usually via direct deposit or check. The payment is made on a specific date known as the “payable date” to shareholders who are on record as of the “record date.”

5. Can Dividends Be Reinvested?

Yes, dividends can be reinvested. Many companies offer a Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP), which automatically uses the dividend payments to purchase more shares of the stock. This allows shareholders to compound their investment by accumulating more shares, potentially increasing their returns over time without additional out-of-pocket investment. 

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Loading
Read More News

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options