Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Auto Sector Vs Chemical Sector – Which Sector Has More Spark?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

23 April 2025

25 minutes

Auto Sector Vs Chemical Sector – Which Sector Has More Spark? - featured image

The auto sector thrives on EV growth, rising demand and global exports, offering innovation-led expansion. The chemical sector supports diverse industries with steady demand and export strength. While auto is dynamic, the chemical sector offers broader applications, making it a more stable long-term opportunity.

Auto Sector Overview

India’s auto sector covers the manufacturing of two-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and components. It contributes significantly to GDP, employment and exports, driven by urbanization, rising incomes and mobility needs across both urban and rural regions of the country.

The sector is undergoing transformation through electric vehicle (EV) adoption, cleaner fuels and digital innovation. Automakers are focusing on battery tech, connected vehicles and sustainability. The rising global demand for Indian-made vehicles also enhances growth opportunities in exports and next-gen vehicle development.

Alice Blue Image

Chemical Sector Overview

The chemical sector comprises companies involved in manufacturing industrial, agrochemical, specialty and petrochemical products. It supports key industries like textiles, agriculture, pharmaceuticals and infrastructure, making it essential to India’s industrial ecosystem and one of the country’s fastest-growing export-oriented sectors.

With rising global demand, India is emerging as a competitive hub for chemical production due to cost efficiency and strong domestic consumption. The sector’s expansion is driven by capacity additions, specialty product development and increasing substitution of Chinese imports across global markets.

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
EMA India Ltd133.50341.18
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87155.00
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.4094.72
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.7587.03
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.7865.04
India Radiators Ltd10.2664.95
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.5064.77
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.4059.07
Gabriel India Ltd555.2051.86
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.0543.92

Top Stocks In The Chemical Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The Chemical Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd259.50389.62
ARCL Organics Ltd211.30342.61
POCL Enterprises Ltd231.50296.68
Gujchem Distillers India Ltd285.00260.76
Innovassynth Investments Ltd79.77218.95
Jaysynth Orgochem Ltd21.65189.05
Gujarat Inject Kerala Ltd26.00188.25
Refex Industries Ltd402.45179.09
Kesar Petroproducts Ltd23.95132.52
Shree Hari Chemicals Export Ltd154.5595.63

Fundamental Analysis Of the Auto Sector

1. EMA India Ltd

EMA India Limited is a pioneer in induction heating equipment manufacturing, established in 1971 by Hari Bhargava and his son, Pradip Bhargava. The company formed a joint venture with Germany’s EMA Electromaschinen Schultz GmbH to introduce state-of-the-art induction heating technology to India. With over 1,000 equipment installations, EMA has established itself as a market leader offering fast, non-polluting and efficient heating systems.

The stock, trading at ₹133.5 with a market capitalization of ₹13.16 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 113.63% and an outstanding 1-year return of 341.18%. Recent performance shows stability with a marginal 1-month gain of 0.42% and an exceptional 6-month rise of 312.04%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 133.5

Market Cap (Cr): 13.16

1Y Return %: 341.18

6M Return %: 312.04

1M Return %: 0.42

5Y CAGR %: 113.63

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

2. Setco Automotive Ltd

Setco Automotive Limited is an Indian clutch manufacturer established in 1982, specializing in clutch products, systems and hydraulics for commercial vehicles and tractors. The company operates through five manufacturing units across India, the United Kingdom and the United States, offering products under the Lipe brand. Setco serves various segments including commercial vehicles and farm tractors with diverse clutch variants.

The stock, trading at ₹18.87 with a market capitalization of ₹257.64 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.05% and an extraordinary 1-year return of 155%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 48.82%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -27.60%.

Close Price (₹): 18.87

Market Cap (Cr): 257.64

1Y Return %: 155

6M Return %: 48.82

1M Return %: 19.27

5Y CAGR %: 27.05

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -27.60

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

3. Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd

Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in couplers, connectors and allied products for original equipment manufacturers. The company produces various connector series, bulb holders, covers, brackets, cable ties, clips and automotive fuses. Operating from three manufacturing plants in Delhi and Faridabad, Ultra Wiring maintains warehouses in Pune and Chennai to serve Western and Southern India.

The stock, trading at ₹173.4 with a market capitalization of ₹90.23 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 48.08% and a strong 1-year return of 94.72%. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 72.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.4

Market Cap (Cr): 90.23

1Y Return %: 94.72

6M Return %: 72.28

5Y CAGR %: 48.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.75

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

4. G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd

G. G. Automotive Gears Limited is an Indian manufacturer of traction gears and pinions established to serve the railway and industrial sectors. The company produces railway gears, shafts, forged components, industrial gearboxes and mining equipment spares. With expertise in various gear types, including spur, helical, bevel and planetary gears, G. G. Automotive serves diverse industries such as cement, steel, marine, mining and power plants.

The stock, trading at ₹186.75 with a market capitalization of ₹178.32 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 87.03% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 12.67% and a solid 6-month rise of 33.68%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 0.58%.

Close Price (₹): 186.75

Market Cap (Cr): 178.32

1Y Return %: 87.03

6M Return %: 33.68

1M Return %: 12.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.58

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

5. Tirupati Forge Ltd

Tirupati Forge Limited is an Indian manufacturing company specializing in carbon steel forged flanges, forged components and automotive parts. With an installed capacity of approximately 18,000 tons per annum, the company produces a diverse range of products, including various types of flanges, forged pipe fittings, gears, seamless rolled rings and hammer unions using carbon, stainless and alloy steels.

The stock, trading at ₹30.78 with a market capitalization of ₹325.66 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 65.04% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows minimal change with a 1-month gain of 0.96% and a minor 6-month decline of 1.31%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.05%.

Close Price (₹): 30.78

Market Cap (Cr): 325.66

1Y Return %: 65.04

6M Return %: -1.31

1M Return %: 0.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.05

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

6. India Radiators Ltd

India Radiators Limited is an automotive component manufacturer incorporated in 1949. The company operated profitably until 1997 before facing financial challenges, becoming BIFR-declared sick in 2000. Following rehabilitation efforts and the repeal of SICA in 2016, India Radiators identified an investor to settle obligations with workers, statutory authorities and financial institutions, eventually becoming a subsidiary of Mercantile Ventures Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹10.26 with a market capitalization of ₹0.88 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 64.95% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 27.30%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in an extremely negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1446.54%.

Close Price (₹): 10.26

Market Cap (Cr): 0.88

1Y Return %: 64.95

6M Return %: 27.30

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1446.54

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

7. Hindustan Hardy Ltd

Hindustan Hardy Limited is an Indian company specializing in designing and manufacturing propeller shafts and automotive accessories for automotive, industrial and agricultural applications. The company offers a diverse product range, including propeller shafts, double Cardan shafts, universal joint kits and components with various customization options. With capabilities for both domestic and international markets, Hindustan Hardy produces specialized components like flange yokes and steering joints.

The stock, trading at ₹708.5 with a market capitalization of ₹112.65 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.51% and a strong 1-year return of 64.77%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.63% and a solid 6-month rise of 10.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.33%, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.25%.

Close Price (₹): 708.5

Market Cap (Cr): 112.65

Dividend Yield %: 0.33

1Y Return %: 64.77

6M Return %: 10.32

1M Return %: 19.63

5Y CAGR %: 58.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.25

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

8. NDR Auto Components Ltd

NDR Auto Components Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in seats, spare parts and related components for vehicles. The company produces seat frames and trims for four-wheeler and two-wheeler vehicles, along with body in white (BIW) parts. With four manufacturing facilities across Gurugram, Bengaluru area and Surendranagar (Gujarat), NDR Auto caters to India’s growing automotive industry.

The stock, trading at ₹679.4 with a market capitalization of ₹1,667.47 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 59.07% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a 1-month gain of 25.64% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 15.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.27%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.43%.

Close Price (₹): 679.4

Market Cap (Cr): 1667.47

Dividend Yield %: 0.27

1Y Return %: 59.07

6M Return %: -15.47

1M Return %: 25.64

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.43

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. Gabriel India Ltd

Gabriel India Limited is a leading auto component company established in 1961, specializing in ride control components such as shock absorbers, struts and front forks. The company serves various automotive segments, including two and three-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and railways, with both OEM and aftermarket presence. Gabriel offers a comprehensive range of products from conventional shock absorbers to advanced suspension systems.

The stock, trading at ₹555.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,392.40 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 61.02% and a strong 1-year return of 51.86%. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 29.86% and a solid 6-month rise of 14.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.68%, though no 5-year average net profit margin data is available.

Close Price (₹): 555.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8392.40

Dividend Yield %: 0.68

1Y Return %: 51.86

6M Return %: 14.32

1M Return %: 29.86

5Y CAGR %: 61.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd

Investment & Precision Castings Limited is an Indian investment casting manufacturer producing high-precision components weighing up to 150 kilograms in various material specifications. The company provides ready-to-use machined components primarily for the automotive industry through its in-house CNC machine shop. IPCL serves diverse sectors, including automotive, aerospace, turbochargers, power plants and medical implants, specializing in fully machined parts.

The stock, trading at ₹792.05 with a market capitalization of ₹398.93 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 41.42% and a solid 1-year return of 43.92%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.66% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 16.51%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.13%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.52%.

Close Price (₹): 792.05

Market Cap (Cr): 398.93

Dividend Yield %: 0.13

1Y Return %: 43.92

6M Return %: -16.51

1M Return %: 27.66

5Y CAGR %: 41.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

Fundamental Analysis Of the Chemical Sector

Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd

Bhatia Colour Chem Limited is an India-based company engaged in trading and manufacturing of chemicals, dyes and auxiliaries products. The company produces textile auxiliaries by mixing base chemicals with standardized formulations, specializing in foil binders, printing inks and zari binders for textile printing. Their products are primarily used for printing on materials like polyester and cotton for applications like T-shirt embossing.

The stock, trading at ₹259.5 with a market capitalization of ₹322.36 crore, shows an extraordinary 1-year return of 389.62% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been strong with a solid 1-month gain of 14.12% and a remarkable 6-month gain of 88.18%. The company offers no dividend yield and has no reported 5-year average net profit margin.

Close Price (₹): 259.5

Market Cap (Cr): 322.36

1Y Return %: 389.62

6M Return %: 88.18

1M Return %: 14.12

Sub-Sector: Specialty Chemicals

ARCL Organics Ltd

ARCL Organics Ltd is an innovation-driven company with 65 years of industry leadership. The company develops tailored solutions across various sectors, including plywood, abrasives, metal foundries, automotive materials, construction chemicals and paper packaging. With over 60 years of experience in adhesives for wood-based industries, ARCL products are now used in approximately 50 countries worldwide.

The stock, trading at ₹211.3 with a market capitalization of ₹172.48 crore, shows an exceptional 1-year return of 342.61% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been mixed with a modest 1-month gain of 3.16% and a substantial 6-month gain of 80.29%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 6.53%.

Close Price (₹): 211.3

Market Cap (Cr): 172.48

1Y Return %: 342.61

6M Return %: 80.29

1M Return %: 3.16

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.53

Sub-Sector: Specialty Chemicals

POCL Enterprises Ltd

POCL Enterprises Limited is an India-based company engaged in manufacturing inorganic chemicals and base metals. The company specializes in lead, zinc and tin products and alloys, operating through segments including metallic oxides and plastic additives. With manufacturing units in Puducherry and Tamil Nadu, POCL produces PVC stabilizers for pipes, fittings, cable insulations and compounds.

The stock, trading at ₹231.5 with a market capitalization of ₹723.48 crore, shows an exceptional 1-year return of 296.68% and an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 138.50%. Recent performance has been strong with a remarkable 1-month gain of 55.76% and a substantial 6-month gain of 51.11%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.19%, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 0.80%.

Close Price (₹): 231.5

Market Cap (Cr): 723.48

Dividend Yield %: 0.19

1Y Return %: 296.68

6M Return %: 51.11

1M Return %: 55.76

5Y CAGR %: 138.50

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.80

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

Gujchem Distillers India Ltd

Gujchem Distillers India Limited is an India-based company primarily engaged in trading activities. The company appears to have a simple business model focused on trading operations, with limited public information available about its specific products or services beyond its classification in the commodity chemicals sector.

The stock, trading at ₹285 with a market capitalization of ₹99.87 crore, shows an exceptional 1-year return of 260.76% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 59.05%. Recent performance has been mixed, with a notable 1-month decline of 8.34% and a substantial 6-month decline of 45.13%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported an excellent 5-year average net profit margin of 19.32%.

Close Price (₹): 285

Market Cap (Cr): 99.87

1Y Return %: 260.76

6M Return %: -45.13

1M Return %: -8.34

5Y CAGR %: 59.05

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.32

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

Innovassynth Investments Ltd

Innovassynth Investments Limited is an India-based investment company primarily focused on making investments in other companies. The company’s main investment is in Innovassynth Technologies (India) Limited, a technology-based enterprise engaged in developing, scaling up and manufacturing specialty chemicals and pharmaceutical intermediates.

The stock, trading at ₹79.77 with a market capitalization of ₹221.24 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 218.95% and an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 92.47%. Recent performance has been mixed, with a modest 1-month gain of 3.75% and a notable 6-month decline of 10.28%. The company offers no dividend yield and has no reported 5-year average net profit margin.

Close Price (₹): 79.77

Market Cap (Cr): 221.24

1Y Return %: 218.95

6M Return %: -10.28

1M Return %: 3.75

5Y CAGR %: 92.47

Sub-Sector: Specialty Chemicals

Jaysynth Orgochem Ltd

JD Orgochem Limited is an India-based manufacturer and dealer of dyes, dye intermediates, organic chemicals, textile auxiliaries, pigments, resins, plasticizers and emulsions. The company specializes in products for the textiles, plastics, printing ink and paint industries, with its manufacturing plant located at Patalganga, Taluka-Khalapur, District-Raigad in Maharashtra.

The stock, trading at ₹21.65 with a market capitalization of ₹287.08 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 189.05% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 55.13%. Recent performance has been positive with a modest 1-month gain of 5.35% and a solid 6-month gain of 18.11%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.23%, with no reported 5-year average net profit margin.

Close Price (₹): 21.65

Market Cap (Cr): 287.08

Dividend Yield %: 0.23

1Y Return %: 189.05

6M Return %: 18.11

1M Return %: 5.35

5Y CAGR %: 55.13

Sub-Sector: Specialty Chemicals

Gujarat Inject Kerala Ltd

Gujarat Inject Kerala Ltd (GIKL) was incorporated on January 7, 1991. The company’s business involves producing, manufacturing, buying, selling, importing, exporting and distributing pharmaceutical products. GIKL specializes in manufacturing intravenous (IV) fluid solutions in aseptic bottles, with its office located in Palakkad, Kerala.

The stock, trading at ₹26 with a market capitalization of ₹39.08 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 188.25% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 75.76%. Recent performance has been mixed, with a moderate 1-month decline of 6.39% but a substantial 6-month gain of 39.86%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported an extremely concerning 5-year average net profit margin of -108.36%.

Close Price (₹): 26

Market Cap (Cr): 39.08

1Y Return %: 188.25

6M Return %: 39.86

1M Return %: -6.39

5Y CAGR %: 75.76

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -108.36

Sub-Sector: Diversified Chemicals

Refex Industries Ltd

Refex Industries Limited is an India-based specialist manufacturer and refiller of refrigerant gases. The company offers non-ozone depleting hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) used in air conditioners and refrigeration equipment, along with automotive air conditioning gases in disposable cans. Its operations have diversified to include coal trading, ash handling, solar power generation and power trading.

The stock, trading at ₹402.45 with a market capitalization of ₹5,375.27 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 179.09% and an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 123.54%. Recent performance has been mixed with a moderate 1-month gain of 12.38% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 25.97%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.11%, with no reported 5-year average net profit margin.

Close Price (₹): 402.45

Market Cap (Cr): 5,375.27

Dividend Yield %: 0.11

1Y Return %: 179.09

6M Return %: -25.97

1M Return %: 12.38

5Y CAGR %: 123.54

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

Kesar Petroproducts Ltd

Kesar Petroproducts Limited is an India-based company engaged in manufacturing Phthalocyanine Blue Crude and its downstream products. The company’s product portfolio includes copper phthalocyanine (crude) blue, alpha blue, beta blue, pigment green and naphthalene intermediates. With a production capacity of 1,500 metric tons per month of blue crude, Kesar offers its products in HDPE and PP packaging.

The stock, trading at ₹23.95 with a market capitalization of ₹238.59 crore, shows a substantial 1-year return of 132.52% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been strong with a notable 1-month gain of 22.18% and a significant 6-month gain of 32.76%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 0.74%.

Close Price (₹): 23.95

Market Cap (Cr): 238.59

1Y Return %: 132.52

6M Return %: 32.76

1M Return %: 22.18

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.74

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

Shree Hari Chemicals Export Ltd

Shree Hari Chemicals Export Limited is an India-based manufacturer of hyaluronic acid (H-Acid) and dye intermediates. The company produces, exports, imports and supplies 1-Amino-8-Naphthol-3,6 Di sulfonic acid, direct dyes and reactive dyes. Its products include acid dyes for silk and wool, direct dyes in various classes and reactive dyes for cellulose fibers, with exports to Switzerland, Europe, the UK, Canada and China.

The stock, trading at ₹154.55 with a market capitalization of ₹75.47 crore, shows a solid 1-year return of 95.63% and a strong 5-year CAGR of 44.54%. Recent performance has been impressive with a substantial 1-month gain of 23.89% and a significant 6-month gain of 46.91%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a concerning 5-year average net profit margin of -3.59%.

Close Price (₹): 154.55

Market Cap (Cr): 75.47

1Y Return %: 95.63

6M Return %: 46.91

1M Return %: 23.89

5Y CAGR %: 44.54

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -3.59

Sub-Sector: Specialty Chemicals

Auto Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Auto Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.406.43
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.505.25
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.785.05
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.404.75
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.051.52
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.750.58
EMA India Ltd133.500.00
Gabriel India Ltd555.200.00
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87-27.60
India Radiators Ltd10.26-1446.54

Chemical Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Chemical Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Gujchem Distillers India Ltd285.0019.32
ARCL Organics Ltd211.306.53
POCL Enterprises Ltd231.500.80
Kesar Petroproducts Ltd23.950.74
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd259.500.00
Innovassynth Investments Ltd79.770.00
Jaysynth Orgochem Ltd21.650.00
Refex Industries Ltd402.450.00
Shree Hari Chemicals Export Ltd154.55-3.59
Gujarat Inject Kerala Ltd26.00-108.36

Government Policies & Incentives For The Auto and Chemical Sector

The auto sector benefits from FAME-II, PLI schemes for advanced automotive technology and reduced GST on electric vehicles. The government also supports the scrappage policy and incentives for local manufacturing, aiming to make India a hub for green and smart mobility.

The chemical sector enjoys support through PLI schemes for specialty chemicals, reduced import dependency programs and production cluster development. Simplified clearances, anti-dumping duties and infrastructure support have helped the sector scale rapidly, positioning it as a strategic global manufacturing and export base.

Challenges Faced By the Auto and Chemical Sector

The main challenges faced by the auto and chemical sectors include regulatory hurdles, environmental concerns, and dependency on imports. The auto sector grapples with supply chain disruptions and EV infrastructure gaps, while the chemical sector faces compliance costs, hazardous waste management, and global competition affecting efficiency.

Auto Sector

  • Supply Chain Disruptions: The auto sector continues to face challenges like semiconductor shortages and delayed component deliveries. These issues disrupt production timelines, raise input costs, and affect the timely rollout of vehicles, especially electric and premium models.
  • EV Infrastructure Gaps: Despite rising EV demand, the lack of widespread charging infrastructure slows adoption. This infrastructure gap affects consumer confidence and deters large-scale investments in EV production, limiting overall sector growth.
  • Capital-Intensive Transition: The shift toward electrification, automation, and clean mobility requires heavy R&D and infrastructure investments. Smaller manufacturers often lack sufficient capital, slowing innovation and the ability to scale new-age technologies.

Chemical Sector

  • Environmental Compliance: Chemical manufacturing generates hazardous waste, requiring adherence to strict environmental norms. Complying with these regulations raises operational costs and may delay new projects due to lengthy approval and pollution control processes.
  • Raw Material Dependency: India relies heavily on imported raw materials and chemicals, particularly from China. This dependency exposes the sector to supply chain disruptions, price fluctuations, and geopolitical uncertainties that impact production stability and profitability.
  • Global Competition: Indian chemical companies face intense global competition, especially in specialty chemicals. Competing on cost, quality, and innovation while managing high R&D costs remains a major challenge for sustained global market presence.

Future Outlook Of Auto and Chemical Sector

The auto sector is expected to grow steadily, driven by EV penetration, smart mobility adoption and export demand. Technological innovation, infrastructure development and green mobility preferences will drive investment and reshape product offerings in both domestic and global markets.

The chemical sector’s future is bright, with demand across industries like pharma, agriculture, textiles and construction. Expansion in specialty chemicals, clean technology applications and export substitution will fuel sustained growth, making the sector a long-term wealth creation opportunity for investors.

How Do You Invest In Auto and Chemical Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Auto and Chemical Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Auto and Chemical Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Chemical Sector And Auto Sector – Conclusion

  • The auto sector grows through EV demand and exports, while the chemical sector supports multiple industries with steady global demand. Though auto is dynamic, chemicals offer broader industrial applications, making it a more stable long-term investment.
  • India’s auto sector spans vehicles and components, contributing to GDP, jobs and exports. Rising incomes, urbanisation and mobility needs in both rural and urban areas continue to drive demand and industrial growth across the country.
  • India’s chemical sector includes agrochemicals, petrochemicals and specialty chemicals. It serves industries like textiles, pharma and infrastructure, forming a backbone of manufacturing and exports and positioning India as a global supplier in this critical space.
  • Auto sector growth is fuelled by FAME-II, PLI schemes, GST reductions and scrappage policy. These initiatives promote electric vehicles, clean mobility and domestic manufacturing, aiming to establish India as a leader in sustainable transportation technology.
  • The main challenges faced by the auto and chemical sectors include regulatory barriers, supply chain issues, EV infrastructure gaps, import dependence, high compliance costs, waste management, and intense global competition impacting growth, efficiency, and innovation capabilities.
  • The auto sector is poised for sustained growth driven by EV adoption, digital innovation and exports. Green mobility trends, technological upgrades and supportive infrastructure development will reshape the industry’s domestic and international presence.
Alice Blue Image

Auto Sector Vs Chemical Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Auto Sector?

The auto sector involves the manufacturing of vehicles like cars, bikes, trucks and auto parts. It contributes significantly to India’s economy, exports and employment, with rapid growth driven by electric vehicles, smart mobility and increasing demand for transport across urban and rural areas.

2. What Is The Chemical Sector?

The chemical sector includes companies producing industrial, agrochemical, specialty and petrochemical products. It supports key industries like pharma, textiles and agriculture. With strong export potential and domestic demand, it’s one of India’s fastest-growing sectors, driven by innovation, cost advantage and global supply diversification.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Auto Sector And Chemical Sector?

The main difference is that the auto sector produces vehicles for transportation and mobility, while the chemical sector creates substances used in manufacturing, agriculture and healthcare. Auto is consumer-driven and cyclical; chemical is industry-dependent with steady demand and broad applications across sectors.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Auto Sector?

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #1: Gabriel India Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #2: NDR Auto Components Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #3: Investment & Precision Castings Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #4: Tirupati Forge Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #5: Setco Automotive Ltd

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector?

Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector #1: Refex Industries Ltd
Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector #2: POCL Enterprises Ltd
Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector #3: Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd
Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector #4: Jaysynth Orgochem Ltd
Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector #5: Kesar Petroproducts Ltd

Best Stocks In The Chemical Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Chemical Sector?

Penny stocks in the chemical sector include Meghmani Organics, Chemfab Alkalis, IG Petrochemicals and Oriental Carbon & Chemicals. These low-cost stocks offer high growth potential but carry risk due to market volatility, regulatory compliance and operational or raw material dependencies.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Chemical Sector?

The main challenges include environmental regulations, raw material import dependence and global competition. Compliance costs, hazardous waste management and price volatility impact margins. Innovation and scale are key to staying competitive, especially in the specialty chemicals segment, where R&D investments are essential.

8. Is It Good To Invest In Chemical Stocks?

Yes, chemical stocks offer long-term potential due to strong export demand and wide industrial usage. The sector benefits from global supply shifts and domestic growth. Investors should choose fundamentally strong companies with clean compliance, consistent earnings and a competitive edge in niche chemical segments.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 1BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Best Shares Below 1000BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
IT Stocks Below 100 RsBuilding Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksIndusInd Bank Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
IT Stocks Below 500Pipe Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Large Cap
Jewellery Stocks Below 100Hotels Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Small Cap
Semiconductors vs. Chemical Sector – Which Sector Holds the Key to Future Growth?Top pharma companies in india by market capMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Mid Cap
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksTop companies in india by market capitalization – bseMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Pharma StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large Cap IT Services StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Gold Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingBreweries & Distilleries IPOs in India
Liquid StocksLong Term Media StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingAsset Management Company IPOs in India
Capital Goods StocksLong Term Pipe StocksExcel Group StocksTop IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Mid Cap Mutual Fund
Credit Rating Agencies StocksLong Term Public Banks StocksWadia Group StocksIron & Steel Stocks with High DII HoldingSmall Cap Mutual Funds
Sugar Stocks In IndiaLong Term Jewellery StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingDepository Participant
Nifty 50 CompaniesLong Term Textiles StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Volume in Stock Market?
Nifty CPSE StocksBest Mutual Funds for Lumpsum InvestmentGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPipe Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Transportation & LogisticsTop 10 Bluechip Mutual FundsSangeetha S PortfolioCement Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty100 Liquid 15Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioCommodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty SME EmergeBest Medium to Long Duration Mutual FundVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Thematic Fund in 10 yearsWhat is Intraday Trading
Bse FMCGBest Gilt FundsRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Ultra Short Duration Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Real Estate StocksSpice Merchants Pvt. Ltd.Top Performing Medium Duration Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksWhat is Nifty?Sensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos