Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Auto Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Where Should You Invest?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

23 April 2025

26 minutes

Auto Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Where Should You Invest? - featured image

The auto sector offers growth through EV adoption, rising exports and mobility demand. The fertilizer sector ensures stable returns due to consistent agricultural needs and government subsidies. While auto is innovation-driven and cyclical, fertilizer provides defensive value, making it suitable for conservative, long-term investors.

Auto Sector Overview

The auto sector involves the manufacturing of two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and auto components. It contributes heavily to India’s GDP, exports and employment, driven by rising mobility needs, urbanisation and improving income levels across rural and urban regions.

This sector is undergoing a major shift through electric vehicles, emission norms and automation. Investment in battery tech, green mobility and connected cars is reshaping the industry. Companies are diversifying product portfolios and increasing localisation to align with evolving global and domestic demands.

Alice Blue Image

Fertilizer Sector Overview

The fertilizer sector focuses on producing urea, phosphates and potash-based fertilizers essential for agricultural productivity. It plays a vital role in supporting India’s food security by enhancing crop yields and ensuring nutrient-rich soil management for farmers across the country.

Heavily influenced by monsoon patterns and rural demand, the sector remains stable due to consistent government support. Fertilizer companies benefit from subsidies, minimum support prices and long-term usage. The sector shows defensive characteristics and is critical to India’s agricultural sustainability and food supply chain.

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
EMA India Ltd133.50341.18
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87155.00
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.4094.72
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.7587.03
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.7865.04
India Radiators Ltd10.2664.95
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.5064.77
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.4059.07
Gabriel India Ltd555.2051.86
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.0543.92

Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector

The table shows Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.8127.24
Coromandel International Ltd1962.783.64
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.665.31
UPL Ltd635.242.04
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.0528.64
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.05-2.22
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.8-4.30
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.08-6.28
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.13-14.92
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.25-22.47

Fundamental Analysis Of The Auto Sector

1. EMA India Ltd

EMA India Limited is a pioneer in induction heating equipment manufacturing, established in 1971 by Hari Bhargava and his son, Pradip Bhargava. The company formed a joint venture with Germany’s EMA Electromaschinen Schultz GmbH to introduce state-of-the-art induction heating technology to India. With over 1,000 equipment installations, EMA has established itself as a market leader offering fast, non-polluting and efficient heating systems.

The stock, trading at ₹133.5 with a market capitalization of ₹13.16 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 113.63% and an outstanding 1-year return of 341.18%. Recent performance shows stability with a marginal 1-month gain of 0.42% and an exceptional 6-month rise of 312.04%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 133.5

Market Cap (Cr): 13.16

1Y Return %: 341.18

6M Return %: 312.04

1M Return %: 0.42

5Y CAGR %: 113.63

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

2. Setco Automotive Ltd

Setco Automotive Limited is an Indian clutch manufacturer established in 1982, specializing in clutch products, systems and hydraulics for commercial vehicles and tractors. The company operates through five manufacturing units across India, the United Kingdom and the United States, offering products under the Lipe brand. Setco serves various segments including commercial vehicles and farm tractors with diverse clutch variants.

The stock, trading at ₹18.87 with a market capitalization of ₹257.64 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.05% and an extraordinary 1-year return of 155%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 48.82%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -27.60%.

Close Price (₹): 18.87

Market Cap (Cr): 257.64

1Y Return %: 155

6M Return %: 48.82

1M Return %: 19.27

5Y CAGR %: 27.05

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -27.60

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

3. Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd

Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in couplers, connectors and allied products for original equipment manufacturers. The company produces various connector series, bulb holders, covers, brackets, cable ties, clips and automotive fuses. Operating from three manufacturing plants in Delhi and Faridabad, Ultra Wiring maintains warehouses in Pune and Chennai to serve Western and Southern India.

The stock, trading at ₹173.4 with a market capitalization of ₹90.23 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 48.08% and a strong 1-year return of 94.72%. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 72.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.4

Market Cap (Cr): 90.23

1Y Return %: 94.72

6M Return %: 72.28

5Y CAGR %: 48.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.75

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

4. G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd

G. G. Automotive Gears Limited is an Indian manufacturer of traction gears and pinions established to serve the railway and industrial sectors. The company produces railway gears, shafts, forged components, industrial gearboxes and mining equipment spares. With expertise in various gear types, including spur, helical, bevel and planetary gears, G. G. Automotive serves diverse industries such as cement, steel, marine, mining and power plants.

The stock, trading at ₹186.75 with a market capitalization of ₹178.32 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 87.03% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 12.67% and a solid 6-month rise of 33.68%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 0.58%.

Close Price (₹): 186.75

Market Cap (Cr): 178.32

1Y Return %: 87.03

6M Return %: 33.68

1M Return %: 12.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.58

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

5. Tirupati Forge Ltd

Tirupati Forge Limited is an Indian manufacturing company specializing in carbon steel forged flanges, forged components and automotive parts. With an installed capacity of approximately 18,000 tons per annum, the company produces a diverse range of products, including various types of flanges, forged pipe fittings, gears, seamless rolled rings and hammer unions using carbon, stainless and alloy steels.

The stock, trading at ₹30.78 with a market capitalization of ₹325.66 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 65.04% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows minimal change with a 1-month gain of 0.96% and a minor 6-month decline of 1.31%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.05%.

Close Price (₹): 30.78

Market Cap (Cr): 325.66

1Y Return %: 65.04

6M Return %: -1.31

1M Return %: 0.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.05

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

6. India Radiators Ltd

India Radiators Limited is an automotive component manufacturer incorporated in 1949. The company operated profitably until 1997 before facing financial challenges, becoming BIFR-declared sick in 2000. Following rehabilitation efforts and the repeal of SICA in 2016, India Radiators identified an investor to settle obligations with workers, statutory authorities and financial institutions, eventually becoming a subsidiary of Mercantile Ventures Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹10.26 with a market capitalization of ₹0.88 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 64.95% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 27.30%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in an extremely negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1446.54%.

Close Price (₹): 10.26

Market Cap (Cr): 0.88

1Y Return %: 64.95

6M Return %: 27.30

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1446.54

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

7. Hindustan Hardy Ltd

Hindustan Hardy Limited is an Indian company specializing in designing and manufacturing propeller shafts and automotive accessories for automotive, industrial and agricultural applications. The company offers a diverse product range, including propeller shafts, double Cardan shafts, universal joint kits and components with various customization options. With capabilities for both domestic and international markets, Hindustan Hardy produces specialized components like flange yokes and steering joints.

The stock, trading at ₹708.5 with a market capitalization of ₹112.65 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.51% and a strong 1-year return of 64.77%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.63% and a solid 6-month rise of 10.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.33%, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.25%.

Close Price (₹): 708.5

Market Cap (Cr): 112.65

Dividend Yield %: 0.33

1Y Return %: 64.77

6M Return %: 10.32

1M Return %: 19.63

5Y CAGR %: 58.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.25

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

8. NDR Auto Components Ltd

NDR Auto Components Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in seats, spare parts and related components for vehicles. The company produces seat frames and trims for four-wheeler and two-wheeler vehicles, along with body in white (BIW) parts. With four manufacturing facilities across Gurugram, Bengaluru area and Surendranagar (Gujarat), NDR Auto caters to India’s growing automotive industry.

The stock, trading at ₹679.4 with a market capitalization of ₹1,667.47 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 59.07% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a 1-month gain of 25.64% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 15.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.27%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.43%.

Close Price (₹): 679.4

Market Cap (Cr): 1667.47

Dividend Yield %: 0.27

1Y Return %: 59.07

6M Return %: -15.47

1M Return %: 25.64

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.43

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. Gabriel India Ltd

Gabriel India Limited is a leading auto component company established in 1961, specializing in ride control components such as shock absorbers, struts and front forks. The company serves various automotive segments, including two and three-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and railways, with both OEM and aftermarket presence. Gabriel offers a comprehensive range of products from conventional shock absorbers to advanced suspension systems.

The stock, trading at ₹555.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,392.40 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 61.02% and a strong 1-year return of 51.86%. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 29.86% and a solid 6-month rise of 14.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.68%, though no 5-year average net profit margin data is available.

Close Price (₹): 555.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8392.40

Dividend Yield %: 0.68

1Y Return %: 51.86

6M Return %: 14.32

1M Return %: 29.86

5Y CAGR %: 61.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd

Investment & Precision Castings Limited is an Indian investment casting manufacturer producing high-precision components weighing up to 150 kilograms in various material specifications. The company provides ready-to-use machined components primarily for the automotive industry through its in-house CNC machine shop. IPCL serves diverse sectors, including automotive, aerospace, turbochargers, power plants and medical implants, specializing in fully machined parts.

The stock, trading at ₹792.05 with a market capitalization of ₹398.93 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 41.42% and a solid 1-year return of 43.92%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.66% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 16.51%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.13%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.52%.

Close Price (₹): 792.05

Market Cap (Cr): 398.93

Dividend Yield %: 0.13

1Y Return %: 43.92

6M Return %: -16.51

1M Return %: 27.66

5Y CAGR %: 41.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

Fundamental Analysis Of Fertilizer Sector

1. Coromandel International Ltd

Coromandel International Limited is a leading Indian agricultural solutions provider established in 1961. The company manufactures and trades farm inputs, including fertilizers, crop protection products, specialty nutrients and organic compost. Operating through Nutrient and Crop Protection segments, Coromandel maintains a network of over 750 rural retail outlets across India, serving farmers with comprehensive agricultural solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1962.7 with a market capitalization of ₹55,649.68 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 25.48% and a remarkable 1-year return of 83.64%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 10.39% and a 6-month rise of 13.45%. The dividend yield stands at 0.32%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.89%.

Close Price (₹): 1962.7

Market Cap (Cr): 55649.68

Dividend Yield %: 0.32

1Y Return %: 83.64

6M Return %: 13.45

1M Return %: 10.39

5Y CAGR %: 25.48

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.89

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

2. UPL Ltd

UPL Limited is a global provider of agricultural solutions founded in 1969. The company operates through three business segments: Crop Protection, Seeds and Non-Agro Chemicals. UPL offers an integrated portfolio of both patented and post-patent agricultural solutions for various crops, including biological treatments, crop protection, seed treatment and post-harvest solutions covering the entire crop value chain.

The stock, trading at ₹635.2 with a market capitalization of ₹49,468.80 crore, has delivered a negative 5-year CAGR of -0.37 % despite a strong 1-year return of 42.05%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 1.18% but a positive 6-month gain of 9.40%. The dividend yield stands at 0.15%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 4.78%.

Close Price (₹): 635.2

Market Cap (Cr): 49468.80

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: 42.05

6M Return %: 9.40

1M Return %: -1.18

5Y CAGR %: -0.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.78

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

3. Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) is a pioneer in fertilizer manufacturing in India, established in 1943. The company operates through two main segments: Fertilizer and Petrochemical. FACT produces complex fertilizers, straight fertilizers, organic fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and petrochemicals like caprolactam, with production facilities at Cochin and Udyogamandal divisions with significant annual capacities.

The stock, trading at ₹627.05 with a market capitalization of ₹38,607.55 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 84.09% despite a 1-year decline of 2.22%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 20.94% and a 6-month plunge of 38.09%. The dividend yield stands at 0.16%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 11.30%.

Close Price (₹): 627.05

Market Cap (Cr): 38607.55

Dividend Yield %: 0.16

1Y Return %: -2.22

6M Return %: -38.09

1M Return %: -20.94

5Y CAGR %: 84.09

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.30

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

4. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited is a major urea producer in India, established in 1985. The company operates three plants at Gadepan in Rajasthan and markets various fertilizers, including di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash and crop protection products. Chambal serves farmers across 10 states in the northern, eastern, central and western regions of India as a leading supplier.

The stock, trading at ₹568.6 with a market capitalization of ₹23,193.76 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.53% and an impressive 1-year return of 65.31%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 6.60% and a 6-month rise of 9.08%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.30%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.51%.

Close Price (₹): 568.6

Market Cap (Cr): 23193.76

Dividend Yield %: 1.30

1Y Return %: 65.31

6M Return %: 9.08

1M Return %: 6.60

5Y CAGR %: 23.53

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.51

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

5. Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Bayer CropScience Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global life sciences company Bayer AG, established in India in 1958. The company manufactures and distributes insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and corn seeds through its Agri Care segment. With operations spanning Crop Protection, Seeds & Traits and Digital Farming, Bayer offers innovative agricultural solutions under various brands.

The stock, trading at ₹4859.8 with a market capitalization of ₹21,667.93 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 3.73% with a 1-year decline of 4.30%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 5.50% despite a significant 6-month drop of 24.46%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.90%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 13.24%.

Close Price (₹): 4859.8

Market Cap (Cr): 21667.93

Dividend Yield %: 2.90

1Y Return %: -4.30

6M Return %: -24.46

1M Return %: 5.50

5Y CAGR %: 3.73

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.24

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

6. Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd

Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of bulk chemicals and fertilizers established in 1979. The company operates through three main segments: Chemicals, Bulk Fertilizers and Realty. Under its Mahadhan brand, Deepak Fertilisers offers various agricultural inputs, including NP/NPK variants, water-soluble fertilizers and specialty chemicals for industrial applications.

The stock, trading at ₹1106.8 with a market capitalization of ₹13,997.25 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 61.21% and an outstanding 1-year return of 127.25%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 12.57% and a 6-month rise of 8.62%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1106.8

Market Cap (Cr): 13997.25

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 127.25

6M Return %: 8.62

1M Return %: 12.57

5Y CAGR %: 61.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.63

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

7. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd

Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is an Indian manufacturer of phosphatic fertilizers established in 1981. The company primarily produces and distributes complex fertilizers such as Diammonium Phosphate (DAP), several grades of NPK and by-products including Phospho-gypsum and acids. Marketing its products under the brand names Jai Kisaan Navratna and Navratna, the company operates manufacturing facilities in Goa.

The stock, trading at ₹90.05 with a market capitalization of ₹7,420.86 crore, shows a 1-year return of 28.64% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 8.47% but a positive 6-month gain of 4.14%. The dividend yield stands at 0.55%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.41%.

Close Price (₹): 90.05

Market Cap (Cr): 7420.86

Dividend Yield %: 0.55

1Y Return %: 28.64

6M Return %: 4.14

1M Return %: -8.47

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.41

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

8. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) is a diversified Indian company established in 1976. Operating through Fertilizers, Chemicals and Other segments, GNFC manufactures urea and ammonium nitro phosphate under the brand Bharat while producing various chemicals including methanol, acids and aniline. The company also offers IT services and neem product activities.

The stock, trading at ₹481.25 with a market capitalization of ₹6,958.38 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.44% despite a 1-year decline of 22.47%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.53% and a 6-month decline of 26.52%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.48%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 12.34%.

Close Price (₹): 481.25

Market Cap (Cr): 6958.38

Dividend Yield %: 3.48

1Y Return %: -22.47

6M Return %: -26.52

1M Return %: -14.53

5Y CAGR %: 23.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.34

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

9. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GSFC) is a pioneering Indian fertilizer manufacturer established in 1962. The company operates through two segments: Fertilizer Products and Industrial Products, offering a diverse range of agricultural and industrial solutions. GSFC provides comprehensive agro services, including call centers, training programs, crop demonstrations and soil testing laboratories.

The stock, trading at ₹173.13 with a market capitalization of ₹6,708.77 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.81% despite a 1-year decline of 14.92%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 13.41% and a 6-month decline of 23.58%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.38%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.13

Market Cap (Cr): 6708.77

Dividend Yield %: 2.38

1Y Return %: -14.92

6M Return %: -23.58

1M Return %: -13.41

5Y CAGR %: 19.81

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.75

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

10. Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) is a public sector undertaking established in 1978, specializing in fertilizers and industrial chemicals. The company operates through three segments: Fertilizers, Industrial Chemicals and Trading, manufacturing urea, complex fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and a range of industrial chemicals serving agricultural and diverse industrial sectors across India.

The stock, trading at ₹118.08 with a market capitalization of ₹6,330.62 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 26.40% despite a 1-year decline of 6.29%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.04% and a 6-month plunge of 38.36%. The dividend yield stands at 1.08%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.56%.

Close Price (₹): 118.08

Market Cap (Cr): 6330.62

Dividend Yield %: 1.08

1Y Return %: -6.29

6M Return %: -38.36

1M Return %: -14.04

5Y CAGR %: 26.40

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.56

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Auto Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Auto Sector Performance & Growth based on a 5-year net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.406.43
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.505.25
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.785.05
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.404.75
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.051.52
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.750.58
EMA India Ltd133.500.00
Gabriel India Ltd555.200.00
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87-27.60
India Radiators Ltd10.26-1446.54

Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth

The table shows Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.813.23583
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.2512.33708
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.0511.29584
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.68.506422
Coromandel International Ltd1962.77.892079
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.136.748005
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.86.627453
UPL Ltd635.24.78376
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.083.561936
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.053.408877

Government Policies & Incentives For The Auto and Fertilizer Sector

The auto sector benefits from FAME-II for EVs, PLI schemes and lower GST rates on green vehicles. Scrappage policies and incentives for battery manufacturing aim to reduce emissions and promote cleaner mobility through domestic innovation and infrastructure.

Fertilizer companies receive direct subsidies, price controls and raw material support. Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS), import facilitation and freight equalization policies ensure affordability for farmers while securing industry margins. These measures maintain balance between farm input cost and company profitability.

Challenges Faced By the Auto and Fertilizer Sector

The main challenges faced by the auto and fertilizer sectors include high capital needs, regulatory delays, and import dependence. The auto sector struggles with supply chain bottlenecks and EV infrastructure gaps, while fertilizers face subsidy delays, volatile input costs, and reliance on raw material imports.

Auto Sector

  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Semiconductor shortages and dependency on imported components continue to disrupt production. These delays impact delivery schedules, increase input costs, and hinder the pace of electric and premium vehicle rollout.
  • EV Infrastructure Gaps: Lack of widespread EV charging infrastructure limits electric vehicle adoption. This gap reduces consumer confidence and discourages large-scale investment in EV production and ecosystem development.
  • Capital-Intensive Transition: Electrification and smart mobility require heavy R&D and infrastructure investment. Smaller manufacturers face funding constraints, slowing innovation, and affecting competitiveness in the evolving automotive landscape.

Fertilizer Sector

  • Subsidy Delays: Fertilizer companies often face delayed government subsidy disbursements, affecting working capital. This delay impacts raw material procurement, production timelines, and especially strains small and mid-sized players reliant on financial support.
  • Raw Material Import Dependence: India imports key fertilizer inputs like potash, phosphates, and ammonia. Disruptions in global supply chains and price hikes increase production costs, affecting pricing stability and market availability for farmers.
  • Overuse and Imbalance: Subsidies on urea encourage excessive usage, causing nutrient imbalance in soil. This degrades soil fertility over time, reduces crop yields, and challenges the long-term sustainability of Indian agriculture.

Future Outlook Of Auto and Fertilizer Sector

The auto sector is expected to grow through EV adoption, global exports and demand for smart vehicles. Advancements in charging infrastructure, clean energy and urban mobility will drive sustained growth and transformation in personal and commercial transport segments.

The fertilizer sector will remain vital for food production. With rising population and land scarcity, efficient fertilizers and green nutrients will gain importance. Technological upgrades, soil health focus and digitisation in agriculture are likely to shape the sector’s evolution and stable investment prospects.

How Do You Invest In Auto and Fertilizer Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Auto and Fertilizer Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Auto and Fertilizer Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Fertilizer Sector And Auto Sector – Conclusion

  • The auto sector grows via EVs, exports and mobility, while fertilizers offer steady returns through agricultural demand and subsidies. Though auto is cyclical and innovative, fertilizers provide defensive stability, ideal for long-term conservative investors.
  • India’s auto sector spans the manufacturing of two-wheelers, cars, commercial vehicles and components. It supports GDP, exports and employment, driven by urbanisation, rising income and increasing transportation needs across both urban and rural regions.
  • The fertilizer sector produces essential nutrients like urea, potash and phosphates to enhance crop yields. It supports India’s food security and agricultural economy, ensuring nutrient-rich farming through affordable, government-backed fertilizer distribution across rural India.
  • Auto sector policies like FAME-II, PLI schemes, lower GST on EVs and scrappage incentives promote clean mobility. These initiatives support innovation, reduce emissions and encourage green transportation and domestic manufacturing growth across the sector.
  • The main challenges for auto and fertilizer sectors are high capital needs, regulatory delays, import dependence, EV infrastructure gaps, supply chain issues, subsidy delays, volatile input costs, and raw material reliance.
  • The auto sector growth will be powered by EV adoption, rising exports and smart vehicles. Investments in charging networks, clean energy and digital mobility solutions will reshape India’s transportation landscape across passenger and commercial vehicle segments.
Alice Blue Image

Auto Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Auto Sector?

The auto sector includes companies that manufacture vehicles such as cars, two-wheelers, trucks and auto components. It drives mobility, employment and exports and is currently transforming through electric vehicles, automation and green mobility aligned with government support and evolving consumer preferences.

2. What Is The Fertilizer Sector?

The fertilizer sector produces essential nutrients like urea, potash and phosphates to enhance soil fertility and agricultural yield. It plays a crucial role in food production, supporting rural economies and benefiting from steady demand, government subsidies and India’s goal of agricultural self-reliance.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Auto Sector And Fertilizer Sector?

The main difference is that the auto sector is consumer-driven and focused on vehicle manufacturing, while the fertilizer sector supports agriculture through crop nutrients. Auto growth is cyclical, tied to economy and innovation, whereas fertilizers are essential, offering stable and subsidy-supported returns.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Auto Sector?

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #1: Gabriel India Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #2: NDR Auto Components Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #3: Investment & Precision Castings Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #4: Tirupati Forge Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #5: Setco Automotive Ltd

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector?

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #1: Coromandel International Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #2: UPL Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #3: Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #4: Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #5: Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Fertilizer Sector?

Penny stocks in the fertilizer sector include Rama Phosphates, Khaitan Chemicals, Mangalore Chemicals and Madras Fertilizers. These low-priced stocks carry potential but also higher risk due to smaller scale, raw material dependence, subsidy uncertainty and sensitivity to monsoon-related demand fluctuations.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Fertilizer Sector?

The main challenges include delayed subsidies, import dependency for raw materials, pricing pressures and overuse of urea causing soil imbalance. Environmental concerns and shifting regulations also affect the sector’s efficiency, sustainability and profitability in both domestic and global markets.

8. Is It Good To Invest In Fertilizer Stocks?

Yes, fertilizer stocks can offer stable returns due to consistent demand, government backing and India’s large agricultural base. Investors should choose companies with diversified products, low debt and operational efficiency to navigate subsidy challenges and seasonal fluctuations more effectively.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Jindal Steel & Power Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Investment Banking StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermJio Financial Services Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Pharma Penny stocks under Rs 100Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Electrical Equipments StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.500
Pharma Stocks Below 200Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Commodity Chemicals Stocks under Rs.500
Pharma Stocks Below 500Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Education Stocks under Rs.500
Semiconductor Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Where Should You Invest?Apparel & Accessories With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningAsset Management With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
High Volume Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large cap stocks under 200Top Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 500Food Stocks with High FII HoldingCapital Goods IPOs in India
Paper StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks in BSETop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBPO/KPO IPOs in India
Multibagger Stocks ListLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Multi Cap Fund
Real Estate Stocks IndiaLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksLalbhai Group StocksPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is contra fund?
Travel StocksLong Term Foods StocksTorrent Group StocksFood Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between FDI and FPI
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Iron & Steel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between NSDL and CDSL
NSE Nifty Future StocksLong Term Paper StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewTextile Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC vs MIS
Nifty BankBest Mutual Funds For SipReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty Next 50Equity Savings FundIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioFertilizer Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty200 Alpha 30Best Multi Asset Allocation FundIndian Bank PortfolioFMCG Food Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty100 Alpha 30International Mutual FundsCentral Bank Of India PortfolioTop Performed Flexi Cap Fund in 10 yearsWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE Bharat 22 IndexLowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsUnited India Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Sectoral Funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Green Energy StocksNational Insurance Company Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Sensex?
BSE 100Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos