Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Auto Sector Vs Infra Sector – Which Sector Holds More Potential?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

23 April 2025

23 minutes

Auto Sector Vs Infra Sector – Which Sector Holds More Potential? - featured image

The auto sector is driven by rising EV demand, exports and urban mobility, offering innovation-led growth. The infra sector benefits from government spending on roads, railways and housing. While both are strong, infra holds more potential due to long-term capital investment and nation-building focus.

Auto Sector Overview

India’s auto sector includes manufacturers of passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, commercial vehicles and auto components. It plays a critical role in GDP contribution, exports and employment. Consumer demand, urbanisation and mobility trends continue to drive strong demand across multiple vehicle categories nationwide.

The industry is shifting rapidly toward electric vehicles (EVs), autonomous technologies and clean fuel innovation. Increasing investments in battery tech, digital mobility and connected vehicles are reshaping growth. Companies are also focusing on exports and localisation to meet both domestic and international market demands.

Alice Blue Image

Infrastructure Sector Overview

The infrastructure sector covers construction of roads, railways, airports, ports, power plants and urban housing. It supports economic development by enabling transport, communication and energy supply. The sector is essential for boosting productivity, industrialisation and connectivity across urban and rural areas.

India’s infrastructure demand is rising due to rapid urbanisation and government-led capital expenditure. Growth in smart cities, logistics corridors and energy grids is creating vast opportunities. Private-public partnerships and improved financing mechanisms are further enhancing project delivery and sectoral efficiency.

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
EMA India Ltd133.50341.18
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87155.00
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.4094.72
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.7587.03
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.7865.04
India Radiators Ltd10.2664.95
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.5064.77
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.4059.07
Gabriel India Ltd555.2051.86
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.0543.92

Top Stocks In The Infra Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The Infra Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd5098.9046.35
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd293.905.85
NTPC Ltd350.40-1.20
Power Finance Corporation Ltd406.85-1.96
Tata Power Company Ltd368.95-10.90
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3260.15-14.16
REC Limited403.40-14.88
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd226.01-15.98
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd1148.35-15.99
Adani Power Ltd532.55-17.05

Fundamental Analysis Of The Auto Sector

1. EMA India Ltd

EMA India Limited is a pioneer in induction heating equipment manufacturing, established in 1971 by Hari Bhargava and his son, Pradip Bhargava. The company formed a joint venture with Germany’s EMA Electromaschinen Schultz GmbH to introduce state-of-the-art induction heating technology to India. With over 1,000 equipment installations, EMA has established itself as a market leader offering fast, non-polluting and efficient heating systems.

The stock, trading at ₹133.5 with a market capitalization of ₹13.16 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 113.63% and an outstanding 1-year return of 341.18%. Recent performance shows stability with a marginal 1-month gain of 0.42% and an exceptional 6-month rise of 312.04%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 133.5

Market Cap (Cr): 13.16

1Y Return %: 341.18

6M Return %: 312.04

1M Return %: 0.42

5Y CAGR %: 113.63

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

2. Setco Automotive Ltd

Setco Automotive Limited is an Indian clutch manufacturer established in 1982, specializing in clutch products, systems and hydraulics for commercial vehicles and tractors. The company operates through five manufacturing units across India, the United Kingdom and the United States, offering products under the Lipe brand. Setco serves various segments including commercial vehicles and farm tractors with diverse clutch variants.

The stock, trading at ₹18.87 with a market capitalization of ₹257.64 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.05% and an extraordinary 1-year return of 155%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 48.82%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -27.60%.

Close Price (₹): 18.87

Market Cap (Cr): 257.64

1Y Return %: 155

6M Return %: 48.82

1M Return %: 19.27

5Y CAGR %: 27.05

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -27.60

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

3. Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd

Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in couplers, connectors and allied products for original equipment manufacturers. The company produces various connector series, bulb holders, covers, brackets, cable ties, clips and automotive fuses. Operating from three manufacturing plants in Delhi and Faridabad, Ultra Wiring maintains warehouses in Pune and Chennai to serve Western and Southern India.

The stock, trading at ₹173.4 with a market capitalization of ₹90.23 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 48.08% and a strong 1-year return of 94.72%. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 72.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.4

Market Cap (Cr): 90.23

1Y Return %: 94.72

6M Return %: 72.28

5Y CAGR %: 48.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.75

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

4. G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd

G. G. Automotive Gears Limited is an Indian manufacturer of traction gears and pinions established to serve the railway and industrial sectors. The company produces railway gears, shafts, forged components, industrial gearboxes and mining equipment spares. With expertise in various gear types, including spur, helical, bevel and planetary gears, G. G. Automotive serves diverse industries such as cement, steel, marine, mining and power plants.

The stock, trading at ₹186.75 with a market capitalization of ₹178.32 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 87.03% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 12.67% and a solid 6-month rise of 33.68%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 0.58%.

Close Price (₹): 186.75

Market Cap (Cr): 178.32

1Y Return %: 87.03

6M Return %: 33.68

1M Return %: 12.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.58

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

5. Tirupati Forge Ltd

Tirupati Forge Limited is an Indian manufacturing company specializing in carbon steel forged flanges, forged components and automotive parts. With an installed capacity of approximately 18,000 tons per annum, the company produces a diverse range of products, including various types of flanges, forged pipe fittings, gears, seamless rolled rings and hammer unions using carbon, stainless and alloy steels.

The stock, trading at ₹30.78 with a market capitalization of ₹325.66 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 65.04% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows minimal change with a 1-month gain of 0.96% and a minor 6-month decline of 1.31%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.05%.

Close Price (₹): 30.78

Market Cap (Cr): 325.66

1Y Return %: 65.04

6M Return %: -1.31

1M Return %: 0.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.05

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

6. India Radiators Ltd

India Radiators Limited is an automotive component manufacturer incorporated in 1949. The company operated profitably until 1997 before facing financial challenges, becoming BIFR-declared sick in 2000. Following rehabilitation efforts and the repeal of SICA in 2016, India Radiators identified an investor to settle obligations with workers, statutory authorities and financial institutions, eventually becoming a subsidiary of Mercantile Ventures Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹10.26 with a market capitalization of ₹0.88 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 64.95% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 27.30%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in an extremely negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1446.54%.

Close Price (₹): 10.26

Market Cap (Cr): 0.88

1Y Return %: 64.95

6M Return %: 27.30

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1446.54

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

7. Hindustan Hardy Ltd

Hindustan Hardy Limited is an Indian company specializing in designing and manufacturing propeller shafts and automotive accessories for automotive, industrial and agricultural applications. The company offers a diverse product range, including propeller shafts, double Cardan shafts, universal joint kits and components with various customization options. With capabilities for both domestic and international markets, Hindustan Hardy produces specialized components like flange yokes and steering joints.

The stock, trading at ₹708.5 with a market capitalization of ₹112.65 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.51% and a strong 1-year return of 64.77%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.63% and a solid 6-month rise of 10.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.33%, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.25%.

Close Price (₹): 708.5

Market Cap (Cr): 112.65

Dividend Yield %: 0.33

1Y Return %: 64.77

6M Return %: 10.32

1M Return %: 19.63

5Y CAGR %: 58.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.25

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

8. NDR Auto Components Ltd

NDR Auto Components Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in seats, spare parts and related components for vehicles. The company produces seat frames and trims for four-wheeler and two-wheeler vehicles, along with body in white (BIW) parts. With four manufacturing facilities across Gurugram, Bengaluru area and Surendranagar (Gujarat), NDR Auto caters to India’s growing automotive industry.

The stock, trading at ₹679.4 with a market capitalization of ₹1,667.47 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 59.07% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a 1-month gain of 25.64% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 15.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.27%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.43%.

Close Price (₹): 679.4

Market Cap (Cr): 1667.47

Dividend Yield %: 0.27

1Y Return %: 59.07

6M Return %: -15.47

1M Return %: 25.64

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.43

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. Gabriel India Ltd

Gabriel India Limited is a leading auto component company established in 1961, specializing in ride control components such as shock absorbers, struts and front forks. The company serves various automotive segments, including two and three-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and railways, with both OEM and aftermarket presence. Gabriel offers a comprehensive range of products, from conventional shock absorbers to advanced suspension systems.

The stock, trading at ₹555.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,392.40 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 61.02% and a strong 1-year return of 51.86%. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 29.86% and a solid 6-month rise of 14.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.68%, though no 5-year average net profit margin data is available.

Close Price (₹): 555.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8392.40

Dividend Yield %: 0.68

1Y Return %: 51.86

6M Return %: 14.32

1M Return %: 29.86

5Y CAGR %: 61.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd

Investment & Precision Castings Limited is an Indian investment casting manufacturer producing high-precision components weighing up to 150 kilograms in various material specifications. The company provides ready-to-use machined components primarily for the automotive industry through its in-house CNC machine shop. IPCL serves diverse sectors, including automotive, aerospace, turbochargers, power plants and medical implants, specializing in fully machined parts.

The stock, trading at ₹792.05 with a market capitalization of ₹398.93 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 41.42% and a solid 1-year return of 43.92%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.66% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 16.51%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.13%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.52%.

Close Price (₹): 792.05

Market Cap (Cr): 398.93

Dividend Yield %: 0.13

1Y Return %: 43.92

6M Return %: -16.51

1M Return %: 27.66

5Y CAGR %: 41.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

Fundamental Analysis Of Infra Sector

1. InterGlobe Aviation Ltd

InterGlobe Aviation Limited (IndiGo) is an India-based company engaged in the airline business. The company provides scheduled and charter air services for both passengers and cargo, along with pre-flight and post-flight ground handling operations. With a fleet of approximately 316 aircraft, IndiGo serves 78 domestic and 22 international destinations, while its subsidiary, Agile Airport Services, provides ground handling services.

The stock, trading at ₹5,098.9 with a market capitalization of ₹193,350.47 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 46.35% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 39.85%. Recent performance has been positive with a 1-month gain of 13.02% and a 6-month gain of 10.62%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a concerning 5-year average net profit margin of -9.97%.

Close Price (₹): 5,098.9

Market Cap (Cr): 193,350.47

1Y Return %: 46.35

6M Return %: 10.62

1M Return %: 13.02

5Y CAGR %: 39.85

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -9.97

Sub-Sector: Airlines

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is a power transmission company engaged in the planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of interstate transmission Systems. The company operates through three segments: Transmission Services, Consultancy Services and Telecom Services, providing EHV/HV networks, planning design, engineering and Smart Grid services enabling real-time monitoring and control of power systems.

The stock, trading at ₹293.9 with a market capitalization of ₹278,181.06 crore, shows a modest 1-year return of 5.85% and a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.31%. Recent performance has been mixed with a strong 1-month gain of 19.64% despite a 6-month decline of 13.27%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.76%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 31.67%.

Close Price (₹): 293.9

Market Cap (Cr): 278,181.06

Dividend Yield %: 3.76

1Y Return %: 5.85

6M Return %: -13.27

1M Return %: 19.64

5Y CAGR %: 27.31

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 31.67

Sub-Sector: Power Transmission & Distribution

NTPC Ltd

NTPC Limited is an India-based power generating company primarily involved in the generation and sale of bulk power to State Power Utilities. The company operates 89 power stations across India through its own operations and joint ventures, while also engaging in consultancy, project management, energy trading, oil & gas exploration and coal mining through its various subsidiaries.

The stock, trading at ₹350.4 with a market capitalization of ₹348,013.35 crore, shows a slight 1-year decline of -1.20% but a strong 5-year CAGR of 34.52%. Recent performance has been mixed with a substantial 1-month gain of 15.29% despite a significant 6-month decline of 18.60%. The dividend yield stands at a solid 2.16%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.03%.

Close Price (₹): 350.4

Market Cap (Cr): 348,013.35

Dividend Yield %: 2.16

1Y Return %: -1.20

6M Return %: -18.60

1M Return %: 15.29

5Y CAGR %: 34.52

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.03

Sub-Sector: Power Generation

Power Finance Corporation Ltd

Power Finance Corporation Limited is an India-based non-banking financial company primarily engaged in providing financial assistance to the power sector. The company offers various fund-based products including project term loans, lease financing and corporate loans, as well as non-fund-based products such as deferred payment guarantees and consultancy services for financial, regulatory and capacity building initiatives.

The stock, trading at ₹406.85 with a market capitalization of ₹139,049.79 crore, shows a slight 1-year decline of -1.96% but a strong 5-year CAGR of 42.60%. Recent performance has been mixed with a substantial 1-month gain of 12.37% despite a significant 6-month decline of 12.19%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.20%, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 17.64%.

Close Price (₹): 406.85

Market Cap (Cr): 139,049.79

Dividend Yield %: 3.20

1Y Return %: -1.96

6M Return %: -12.19

1M Return %: 12.37

5Y CAGR %: 42.60

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 17.64

Sub-Sector: Specialized Finance

Tata Power Company Ltd

The Tata Power Company Limited is an India-based integrated power company principally engaged in generation, transmission and distribution of electricity. The company operates through multiple segments including Generation from hydroelectric and thermal sources, Renewables from wind and solar, Transmission and Distribution networks and Others including project management and infrastructure services.

The stock, trading at ₹368.95 with a market capitalization of ₹123,228.27 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -10.90% despite an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.02%. Recent performance has been mixed, with a strong 1-month gain of 13.78% despite a significant 6-month decline of 20.94%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.52%, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.30%.

Close Price (₹): 368.95

Market Cap (Cr): 123,228.27

Dividend Yield %: 0.52

1Y Return %: -10.90

6M Return %: -20.94

1M Return %: 13.78

5Y CAGR %: 65.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.30

Sub-Sector: Power Transmission & Distribution

Larsen and Toubro Ltd

Larsen & Toubro Limited is an Indian multinational engaged in engineering, procurement and construction projects, hi-tech manufacturing and services. The company operates through various segments including Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, IT & Technology Services and Financial Services, with operations spanning across more than 50 countries worldwide.

The stock, trading at ₹3,260.15 with a market capitalization of ₹470,336.35 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -14.16% but a solid 5-year CAGR of 33.30%. Recent performance has been mixed, with a moderate 1-month gain of 7.86% and a 6-month decline of 6.69%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.99%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 6.23%.

Close Price (₹): 3,260.15

Market Cap (Cr): 470,336.35

Dividend Yield %: 0.99

1Y Return %: -14.16

6M Return %: -6.69

1M Return %: 7.86

5Y CAGR %: 33.30

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.23

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

REC Limited

REC Limited is an India-based infrastructure finance company offering interest-bearing loans to state electricity boards, power utilities and private sector entities across all segments of power infrastructure. The company provides various financial products including long-term, medium-term and short-term loans, debt refinancing and equity financing, while also serving as a nodal agency for Government of India schemes.

The stock, trading at ₹403.4 with a market capitalization of ₹112,030.52 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -14.88% but a strong 5-year CAGR of 44.60%. Recent performance has been mixed with a significant 1-month gain of 14.60% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 23.02%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.76%, supported by an excellent 5-year average net profit margin of 24.72%.

Close Price (₹): 403.4

Market Cap (Cr): 112,030.52

Dividend Yield %: 3.76

1Y Return %: -14.88

6M Return %: -23.02

1M Return %: 14.60

5Y CAGR %: 44.60

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 24.72

Sub-Sector: Specialized Finance

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an India-based crude oil and natural gas company operating in the exploration, development and production of hydrocarbons and value-added products. The company’s business segments include Exploration and Production and Refining and Marketing, with operations both within India and internationally through various subsidiaries including Mangalore Refinery, Hindustan Petroleum and ONGC Videsh.

The stock, trading at ₹226.01 with a market capitalization of ₹306,090.77 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -15.98% but a solid 5-year CAGR of 26.47%. Recent performance has been mixed with a strong 1-month gain of 11.34% despite a significant 6-month decline of 23.45%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 5.03%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 6.15%.

Close Price (₹): 226.01

Market Cap (Cr): 306,090.77

Dividend Yield %: 5.03

1Y Return %: -15.98

6M Return %: -23.45

1M Return %: 11.34

5Y CAGR %: 26.47

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.15

Sub-Sector: Oil & Gas – Exploration & Production

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited is an India-based integrated ports and logistics company operating through Port and SEZ activities and logistics segments. The company develops and operates 12 ports and terminals on India’s coasts, while also developing transshipment ports in Kerala and Sri Lanka and operating Haifa Port in Israel, supported by integrated logistics capabilities including multimodal parks and warehouses.

The stock, trading at ₹1,148.35 with a market capitalization of ₹259,195.07 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -15.99% but a strong 5-year CAGR of 36.22%. Recent performance has been mixed with a significant 1-month gain of 14.80% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 18.77%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.50%, supported by an excellent 5-year average net profit margin of 27.83%.

Close Price (₹): 1,148.35

Market Cap (Cr): 259,195.07

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: -15.99

6M Return %: -18.77

1M Return %: 14.80

5Y CAGR %: 36.22

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 27.83

Sub-Sector: Ports

Adani Power Ltd

Adani Power Limited is a holding company and India’s leading thermal power producer with a generation capacity of approximately 12,450 megawatts, comprising 12,410 MW of thermal power plants and a 40 MW solar power project. The company operates through its subsidiaries with multiple plants across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh, focusing on power generation and coal trading.

The stock, trading at ₹532.55 with a market capitalization of ₹203,974.22 crore, shows a substantial 1-year decline of -17.05% despite an impressive 5-year CAGR of 81.89%. Recent performance has been mixed with a moderate 1-month gain of 10.19% despite a significant 6-month decline of 17.06%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 14.26%.

Close Price (₹): 532.55

Market Cap (Cr): 203,974.22

1Y Return %: -17.05

6M Return %: -17.06

1M Return %: 10.19

5Y CAGR %: 81.89

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.26

Sub-Sector: Power Generation

Auto Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Auto Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) 
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.406.43
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.505.25
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.785.05
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.404.75
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.051.52
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.750.58
EMA India Ltd133.500.00
Gabriel India Ltd555.200.00
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87-27.60
India Radiators Ltd10.26-1446.54

Infrastructure Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Infra Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd293.9031.67
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd1148.3527.83
REC Limited403.4024.72
Power Finance Corporation Ltd406.8517.64
Adani Power Ltd532.5514.26
NTPC Ltd350.4011.03
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3260.156.23
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd226.016.15
Tata Power Company Ltd368.954.30
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd5098.90-9.97

Government Policies & Incentives For The Auto and Infra Sector

The government supports the auto sector through schemes like FAME-II, PLI for automobile and EV components, and tax incentives. These policies aim to boost domestic manufacturing, accelerate EV adoption, and promote technological advancements for sustainable mobility solutions.

For the infrastructure sector, initiatives like the National Infrastructure Pipeline, Gati Shakti, and PM Gati Shakti Master Plan support faster project execution. Tax holidays, viability gap funding, and ease-of-doing-business reforms attract private investments, aiming to enhance connectivity, logistics, and core infrastructure across transport, energy, and urban development.

Challenges Faced By the Auto and Infra Sector

The main challenges faced by the auto and infrastructure sectors include delayed project execution, regulatory hurdles, and high capital requirements. The auto sector grapples with supply chain disruptions and EV ecosystem gaps, while infra faces land acquisition delays, contractor inefficiencies, and slow approvals.

Auto Sector

  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Shortages of semiconductors, critical components, and logistics issues delay vehicle production. These interruptions affect deliveries, inflate costs, and hinder manufacturers from meeting rising demand, especially in electric and premium segments.
  • Slow EV Ecosystem Development: Despite policy support, the rollout of public charging infrastructure remains slow. Limited access to charging stations reduces consumer confidence, slowing EV adoption and affecting investment in electric mobility expansion.
  • High Capital Requirements: Auto sector transformation toward electrification and automation demands heavy R&D and infrastructure investment. Smaller players and new entrants struggle with financial resources, limiting innovation and participation in next-generation mobility solutions.

Infrastructure Sector

  • Land Acquisition Issues: Infrastructure projects often face disputes, delayed compensation, and local opposition. These challenges result in project delays, increased costs, and stalled development in key sectors like transport, logistics, and urban housing.
  • Environmental Clearances: Regulatory approvals for infrastructure projects are slow and involve multiple agencies. This delays implementation timelines for highways, power plants, and metro systems, affecting investor interest and project viability.
  • Execution Inefficiencies: Issues like contractor delays, lack of skilled manpower, and weak project oversight lead to cost overruns. These inefficiencies hurt timely project delivery, affect service quality, and impact confidence in large-scale infrastructure programs.

Future Outlook Of the Auto and Infra Sector

The auto sector is set for strong growth driven by EV adoption, connected vehicles, and shared mobility trends. With government support through FAME and PLI schemes, manufacturers are investing in innovation, localization, and greener technologies to meet evolving consumer and regulatory demands.

India’s infrastructure sector is expected to grow significantly, supported by initiatives like the National Infrastructure Pipeline, Gati Shakti, and smart city projects. Focus areas include roads, railways, urban transport, and renewable energy, aiming to boost connectivity, job creation, and sustainable economic development across urban and rural regions.

How Do You Invest In Auto And Infrastructure Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Defence and Infrastructure Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyse Auto And Infrastructure Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Infra Sector And Auto Sector – Conclusion

  • The auto sector thrives on EV growth, exports and mobility trends. However, infrastructure holds greater potential due to sustained government investment in nation-building, long-term capital deployment and its transformative impact on economic productivity and connectivity.
  • India’s auto sector includes a wide range of vehicle and component manufacturers. It significantly supports GDP, employment and exports, driven by rising urbanisation, income growth and increasing demand for personal and commercial transportation across the country.
  • The infrastructure sector includes roads, railways, housing, airports and energy. It boosts connectivity and economic growth by supporting trade, mobility and development in both urban and rural regions, playing a foundational role in India’s progress.
  • Auto sector policies like FAME-II, PLI and GST cuts on EVs promote sustainable transport. Scrappage incentives and subsidies encourage cleaner mobility and innovation, helping accelerate India’s shift toward electric and environmentally friendly vehicle solutions.
  • The main challenges faced by the auto and infrastructure sectors include delayed execution, regulatory issues, and capital intensity. Auto faces supply shortages and EV gaps, while infra struggles with land acquisition, poor execution, and prolonged environmental and policy approvals.
  • The auto sector is set to grow with rising EV adoption, rural demand and exports. Innovations in autonomous driving, digital solutions and smart vehicles will transform personal and commercial transport across diverse market segments.
Alice Blue Image

Auto Sector Vs Infra Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Auto Sector?

The auto sector includes companies that manufacture vehicles like cars, bikes, trucks and auto components. It plays a vital role in GDP, exports and employment and is evolving rapidly with electric vehicles, connected mobility and green fuel adoption shaping future industry trends.

2. What Is The Infrastructure Sector?

The infrastructure sector involves the development of roads, railways, airports, ports, housing and energy systems. It supports national growth by enabling transport, connectivity and public utilities and attracts massive investments through government projects, private participation and long-term capital expenditure planning.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Auto Sector And The Infra Sector?

The main difference is that the auto sector focuses on manufacturing and selling vehicles for personal and commercial use, driven by consumer demand. In contrast, the infra sector builds public assets like roads and energy systems, driven by government policy and capital investment cycles.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Auto Sector?

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #1: Gabriel India Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #2: NDR Auto Components Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #3: Investment & Precision Castings Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #4: Tirupati Forge Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #5: Setco Automotive Ltd

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Infra Sector?

Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #1: Larsen and Toubro Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #2: NTPC Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #3: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #4: Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #5: Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd

Best Stocks In The Infra Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Infra Sector?

Infra penny stocks include PNC Infratech, Patel Engineering, Gayatri Projects, Sadbhav Infrastructure and KNR Constructions. These low-priced stocks offer growth potential but come with higher risk due to project delays, funding issues and dependence on government project execution and clearances.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Infrastructure Sector?

The main challenges faced by the infra sector include land acquisition hurdles, environmental clearance delays, execution inefficiencies and limited financing. These factors slow project timelines, increase costs and affect investor confidence, especially in large-scale transport, energy and urban development projects.

8. Is It Good To Invest In Infrastructure Stocks?

Yes, infrastructure stocks can offer long-term returns due to rising government spending, urbanisation and industrial growth. Investors should evaluate project pipelines, balance sheets and execution records, as the sector often faces delays and capital strain despite strong policy support and future demand.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Hero MotoCorp Ltd.Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHindalco Industries Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Automobile Stocks Below 500Jewellery Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Microcap 250
Electrical Equipment Stocks Below 500Battery Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Midcap 100
Advertising stocks under 500Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Midcap 150
Semiconductor Sector Vs Infra Sector – Which Sector Leads?Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large cap stocks under 500Top Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks in BSETop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingAluminium IPOs in India
Paint Stocks In India – Best Paint Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingAmusement Park IPOs in India
Leather stocks indiaLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is hybrid mutual fund
Healthcare Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksList of Kirloskar StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingLiquid Mutual fund?
Tea StocksLong Term Private Banks StocksMahindra & Mahindra Group StocksAuto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Portfolio in Stock Market?
Gas Distribution StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Corporate Action?
Nifty Oil and GasLong Term Software Services StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC Order
Nifty CommoditiesBest Liquid Funds In IndiaWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewHealth Care Equipment Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 100Best Ultra Short Term FundsDena Bank PortfolioCommodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty Quality Low Volatility 30Best Overnight FundEnemy Property PortfolioAuto Part Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty Core HousingTop Credit Risk FundBaron Emerging Markets Fund PortfolioTop Performed Aggressive Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE Bharat 22 IndexConservative Hybrid FundMahendra Girdharilal PortfolioTop Performing Short Duration Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small cap stocks in BSEMinal Bharat Patel PortfolioTop Performing Sectoral Funds in 1 YearWhat is NSE Full Form?
BSE 100Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Havells India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos