Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Best Shipping Sector Stocks – Great Eastern Shipping Vs Shipping Corp

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

21 January 2025

16 minutes

Best Shipping Sector Stocks – Great Eastern Shipping Vs Shipping Corp - featured image

Table of Contents

Company Overview of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd, founded in 1948, is one of India’s largest private-sector shipping companies. Based in Mumbai, it operates a diversified fleet of crude oil carriers, product tankers and dry bulk carriers. The company is involved in the transportation of petroleum products, chemicals and bulk commodities, catering to both domestic and international markets. 

Additionally, Great Eastern Shipping has a strong presence in the offshore segment, providing services in oil exploration and production. The company focuses on growth through fleet expansion, strategic partnerships and a commitment to safety and environmental standards, maintaining a robust market position in the maritime industry.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd

Shipping Corporation of India Limited is an India-based company specializing in the transportation of goods and passengers. The company operates in various segments including Liner, Bulk Carrier, Tanker and Technical & Offshore. The Liner segment encompasses break-bulk and container transport services, while the Bulk Carriers segment focuses on dry bulk carriers. The Tankers segment involves crude and product carriers, as well as gas carriers. 

The Technical & Offshore segment includes the company’s owned offshore vessels and those managed on behalf of other organizations, along with income from technical consultancy services. Offered services range from tankers, bulk carriers and containers to offshore vessels, breakbulk, coastal and passenger services, as well as chartering.  

The Stock performance of GE Shipping

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-20240.72
Feb-20242.65
Mar-2024-0.56
Apr-20246.87
May-2024-2.26
Jun-20249.38
Jul-202412.82
Aug-2024-4.52
Sep-2024-10.4
Oct-20247.27
Nov-2024-15.06
Dec-2024-12.24

The Stock Performance of Shipping Corp

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of the shipping corporation of India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-202429.56
Feb-20248.83
Mar-2024-13.67
Apr-20247.96
May-20247.76
Jun-2024-4.96
Jul-202413.34
Aug-2024-6.53
Sep-2024-3.44
Oct-2024-17.66
Nov-20247.99
Dec-2024-10.3

Fundamental Analysis of GE Shipping

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is a prominent player in the shipping industry, primarily focused on transporting cargo through its diverse fleet of vessels. Established in 1948, the company has grown to become one of India’s largest private-sector shipping enterprises. With a commitment to operational excellence and safety, it provides a range of maritime services that include crude oil tankers, dry bulk carriers and offshore support.   

The stock is priced at ₹962.00 with a market capitalization of ₹13,734.20 crore and a dividend yield of 4.55%. It has a 1-year return of -1.09% and a 5-year CAGR of 26.33%, currently 60.47% below its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 962.00
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 13734.20
  • Dividend Yield %: 4.55
  • Book Value (₹): 12397.45
  • 1Y Return %: -1.09
  • 6M Return %: -21.06
  • 1M Return %: -13.49
  • 5Y CAGR %: 26.33
  • % Away From 52W High: 60.47
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 26.82 

Fundamental Analysis of Shipping Corp Ltd

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) is a government-owned public sector undertaking, established in 1961. It operates a diverse fleet of vessels, including crude oil tankers, bulk carriers and container ships, serving both domestic and international markets. SCI plays a vital role in India’s maritime transport, offering services in cargo shipping, offshore oil exploration and logistics.

The stock is priced at ₹208.92 with a market capitalization of ₹9,731.47 crore and a dividend yield of 0.24%. It has delivered a 1-year return of 27.47% and a 5-year CAGR of 34.14%, currently 83.90% below its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 208.92
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 9731.47
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.24
  • Book Value (₹): 7539.50
  • 1Y Return %: 27.47
  • 6M Return %: -18.72
  • 1M Return %: -12.12
  • 5Y CAGR %: 34.14
  • % Away From 52W High: 83.90
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.79  

Financial Comparison of GE Shipping and Shipping Corp

The table below shows a financial comparison of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd and the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.

StockGE ShippingShipping Corp
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)6171.145918.76405.405977.935329.855947.69
EBITDA (₹ Cr)3608.333685.153951.181741.111705.892095.77
PBIT (₹ Cr)2896.282959.083189.01987.95816.511150.56
PBT (₹ Cr)2553.542694.382939.31803.02645.3986.76
Net Income (₹ Cr)2575.012614.182830.76870.16678.971024.55
EPS (₹)180.36183.1198.2716.3214.5822.00
DPS (₹)28.843.832.400.440.50.50
Payout ratio (%)0.160.240.160.030.030.02

Dividend of GE Shipping and Shipping Corp Limited

The table below shows a dividend paid by the company.

Great Eastern ShippingShipping Corp
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
7 Nov, 202419 November, 2024Interim7.217 May, 20246 September, 2024Final0.5
1 Aug, 202413 Aug, 2024Interim99 May, 20231 September, 2023Final0.44
10 May, 202422 May, 2024Interim10.86 May, 202222 September, 2022Final0.33
31 Jan, 202412 Feb, 2024Interim6.314 May, 202117 August, 2021Final0.25
27 Oct, 20238 November, 2023Interim6.329 May, 20209 September, 2020Final0.75
3 Aug, 202314 Aug, 2023Interim5.431 May, 201114 September, 2011Final2.5
4 Aug, 202314 August, 2023Special7.520 Jan, 201111 February, 2011Interim3
12 May, 202324 May, 2023Interim931 May, 201020 September, 2010Final5
31 Jan, 202310 Feb, 2023Interim7.215 Jun, 200918 September, 2009Final6.5
11 Nov, 202222 November, 2022Interim7.211 Jun, 200819 September, 2008Final4

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing GE Shipping Ltd

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd

The primary advantage of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd lies in its diversified fleet, which includes crude oil tankers, product tankers, dry bulk carriers and offshore support vessels. This allows the company to operate across different sectors of the shipping industry, ensuring stability and growth.

  1. Diversified Fleet: Great Eastern Shipping’s diverse fleet of tankers, bulk carriers and offshore support vessels ensures it can serve various sectors, such as oil and gas, bulk commodities and logistics, positioning it for growth in multiple industries.
  2. Global Presence: With a presence in international markets, the company benefits from global trade opportunities, strengthening its market position in the maritime industry and enhancing its ability to cater to clients worldwide.
  3. Offshore Services: Great Eastern Shipping’s offshore services for oil exploration and production provide a steady revenue stream, capitalizing on the growing demand for energy resources, particularly in offshore oil fields and drilling operations.
  4. Long-Term Contracts: The company secures long-term contracts, providing financial stability and mitigating market volatility, especially in the cyclical shipping industry. These contracts offer steady cash flow despite fluctuations in global shipping rates.
  5. Focus on Fleet Modernization: Great Eastern Shipping invests in fleet modernization, which improves efficiency, reduces operational costs and helps the company meet international environmental standards, ensuring its competitiveness and sustainability in the global shipping market.

The main disadvantage of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd lies in its vulnerability to fluctuations in global shipping rates, which can significantly impact revenue, especially in volatile markets or during periods of oversupply in the shipping industry.

  1. Exposure to Market Volatility: The shipping industry is cyclical and Great Eastern Shipping’s profitability is highly sensitive to changes in global demand for shipping services, affecting rates and fleet utilization, particularly during economic downturns.
  2. High Capital Intensity: The company’s operations are capital-intensive, requiring significant investment in fleet maintenance and upgrades, which can put financial strain on the company, especially when cash flow is impacted by fluctuating freight rates.
  3. Geopolitical Risks: As a global shipping operator, Great Eastern Shipping is exposed to geopolitical tensions, trade wars and regulatory changes in international markets, which can disrupt supply chains, cause delays, or increase operational costs.
  4. Environmental Regulations: Compliance with stringent environmental regulations, such as sulfur emission limits and carbon footprint reduction, requires substantial investment in technology and vessel upgrades, which can increase operational costs and affect profit margins.
  5. Competition from Larger Players: Great Eastern Shipping faces intense competition from large international shipping companies with more extensive fleets and greater financial resources, making it challenging to maintain market share and profitability in highly competitive markets.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Shipping Corp

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd

The primary advantage of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) lies in its strong market position as a leading state-owned shipping company with a diverse fleet, providing services across various sectors such as cargo, passenger transport and offshore services.

  1. Diversified Fleet: SCI operates a varied fleet of crude oil tankers, dry bulk carriers and container ships, allowing it to cater to multiple sectors, ensuring a stable revenue stream even when specific markets face downturns.
  2. Government Backing: As a public-sector enterprise, SCI enjoys strong support from the Indian government, including subsidies and regulatory assistance, which provides stability and mitigates risks during economic challenges or market fluctuations in the shipping industry.
  3. Global Reach: SCI’s fleet operates globally, catering to both domestic and international shipping needs. Its global presence enables it to capitalize on trade routes and maintain competitiveness in the international shipping market, increasing overall market share.
  4. Offshore Services: SCI offers offshore services, including oil exploration and drilling support, positioning the company to benefit from the growing demand for offshore oil and gas services, which diversifies its revenue streams.
  5. Strategic Partnerships: SCI actively engages in partnerships and joint ventures with international shipping companies, which enhance its capabilities, fleet size and access to global markets, strengthening its market position and long-term growth prospects.

The main disadvantage of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) is its reliance on the volatile global shipping industry, which makes it vulnerable to fluctuations in shipping rates, fuel prices and changes in international trade dynamics.

  1. Sensitivity to Global Shipping Rates: SCI’s revenues are heavily dependent on global shipping rates, which can be unpredictable. A decrease in shipping demand or an oversupply of vessels can lead to lower freight rates and reduced profitability.
  2. High Operating Costs: Operating a large fleet of ships requires significant investment in maintenance, fuel and regulatory compliance, making SCI’s cost structure sensitive to changes in fuel prices or unexpected increases in operating expenses.
  3. Competition from Global Players: SCI faces stiff competition from larger international shipping companies with more extensive fleets and advanced technologies. This competition can put pressure on SCI’s market share and profitability, especially in global shipping routes.
  4. Regulatory Challenges: SCI is subject to numerous international regulations regarding safety, environmental standards and labour laws, which require continuous compliance efforts and investments. Non-compliance could lead to penalties, negatively impacting operational efficiency and financial stability.
  5. Geopolitical Risks: The shipping industry is influenced by geopolitical factors such as trade wars, sanctions, or international conflicts. SCI’s global operations make it susceptible to disruptions in trade routes, impacting business operations and financial performance.

How to Invest in GE Shipping Ltd and Shipping Corp Stocks?

To invest in GE Shipping Ltd and Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) stocks, you need to open a Demat and trading account with a reliable stockbroker like Alice Blue, which offers a seamless platform for buying and selling stocks on the stock exchange.

  1. Select a Stockbroker: Choose Alice Blue for its competitive brokerage fees, user-friendly platform and access to in-depth market research. Alice Blue’s features ensure that you can make well-informed decisions while investing in GE Shipping Ltd and SCI stocks.
  2. Open a Demat Account: A Demat account stores your shares electronically, making transactions secure and paperless. Link it to your trading account with Alice Blue to facilitate hassle-free buying and selling of GE Shipping and SCI stocks.
  3. Research the Companies: Before investing, analyze the financial performance, industry trends and market position of GE Shipping Ltd and SCI. Understanding their growth prospects and potential risks will guide your investment strategy and help in make informed decisions.
  4. Place Buy Orders: Using Alice Blue’s trading platform, you can place market or limit orders to buy shares of GE Shipping Ltd and SCI. Ensure that you consider market trends and company performance to execute trades at optimal prices.
  5. Monitor Your Portfolio: Regularly track the performance of your investments using Alice Blue’s portfolio management tools. Keep an eye on market developments, financial news and company updates to make necessary adjustments and align your investments with your long-term goals.GE Shipping vs. Shipping Corp – Conclusion

GE Shipping stands out for its diversified fleet, which includes tankers, bulk carriers and offshore services. With a focus on global operations, the company’s stability and long-term growth potential are supported by strong demand for energy and cargo transportation.

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) backed by government support, is a leader in India’s shipping industry with a diversified fleet. It benefits from strong domestic operations, offshore services and government-backed stability, although it faces challenges from global competitors and market fluctuations.

Alice Blue Image

Best Shipping Sector Stocks – GE Shipping vs. Shipping Corp : FAQs

What is GE Shipping Ltd?

GE Shipping Ltd, or Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd, is an Indian shipping company founded in 1948. It specializes in the transportation of oil, gas and bulk cargo through its fleet of tankers and bulk carriers, playing a significant role in India’s maritime industry.

What is Shipping Corp Ltd?

Shipping Corp Ltd is a prominent maritime company that specializes in providing various shipping and logistic services. It operates a diverse fleet for both domestic and international transport, offering solutions for cargo handling and marine transportation. The company plays a critical role in global trade and supply chain management.

What are Shipping Stocks?

Shipping stocks represent companies involved in the transportation of goods and passengers via sea. These companies operate fleets of vessels, including tankers, bulk carriers and container ships. Investing in shipping stocks provides exposure to the global trade sector, benefiting from demand for maritime transport and fluctuations in shipping rates.

Who is the CEO of GE Shipping Ltd?

As of December 2024, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd (GE Shipping) is Bharat K. Sheth. He has been associated with the company since 1981 and has over 30 years of experience in the shipping industry. 

What Are The Main Competitors For GE Shipping And Shipping Corp?

The main competitors for Great Eastern Shipping Ltd (GE Shipping) and Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) include private and state-owned shipping companies such as Essar Shipping, Hindustan Shipyard and international players like Maersk, MSC and COSCO, which operate extensive fleets in the global shipping industry.

What Is The Net Worth Of Shipping Corp Ltd Vs GE Shipping?

As of December 2024, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹14,035 crore, while Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd (GE Shipping) has a market capitalization of around ₹13,515 crore.  This indicates that SCI’s market value is slightly higher than that of GE Shipping.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For GE Shipping?

Key growth areas for Great Eastern Shipping Ltd include expanding its fleet with modern, fuel-efficient vessels, increasing offshore service capabilities and capitalizing on the growing demand for energy transportation. The company is also focusing on enhancing its presence in global markets while adapting to environmental regulations and sustainability trends.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Shipping Corp?

Key growth areas for Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) include expanding its fleet of vessels, particularly in the tanker and bulk carrier segments and increasing its offshore services. SCI is also focusing on modernizing its fleet, exploring new global shipping routes and investing in sustainable energy solutions for long-term growth.

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, GE Shipping Or Shipping Corp?

Great Eastern Shipping Ltd generally offers better dividends compared to Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI). GE Shipping has a history of providing attractive dividend yields, reflecting its consistent profitability and financial stability, while SCI’s dividends tend to be more variable, influenced by market conditions and government policies.

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, GE Shipping Or Shipping Corp?

For long-term investors, Great Eastern Shipping Ltd (GE Shipping) may be a better choice due to its diversified fleet, strong market presence and steady financial performance. SCI, while stable with government backing, faces more competition and market volatility, which could make GE Shipping a more attractive long-term option.

Which Sectors Contribute Most To GE Shipping And Shipping Corp’s Revenue?

Great Eastern Shipping Ltd generates most of its revenue from its tanker operations, including crude oil and product transportation, as well as its dry bulk carriers. Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) earns revenue primarily from its tanker fleet, bulk carriers and offshore services, including oil exploration support.

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, GE Shipping Or Shipping Corp?

Great Eastern Shipping Ltd tends to be more profitable compared to Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) due to its diversified fleet, efficient cost management and focus on high-margin services such as offshore operations. SCI, while stable, faces more competition and is impacted by fluctuating shipping rates, affecting profitability.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Shree Cement Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Textiles Stocks Below 500Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.500
Tires Stocks Below 500Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.500
Best Real Estate Sector Stocks – Godrej Properties Ltd Vs Oberoi Realty LtdCables Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Plastic Stocks under Rs.500
Best Real Estate Sector Stocks – Sobha Ltd Vs Prestige Projects LtdGas Distribution Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Stocks ListIndustrial Machinery Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large cap stocks under 500Top Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingDistributors IPOs in India
Infrastructure StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingDiversified IPOs in India
Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is SIP in Mutual fund?
Asset management company stocks in indiaLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksTop Tata SharesTop Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat Is CAGR In Mutual Fund
stationery stocksLong Term Foods StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingHow to Open a Commodity Trading Account?
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Iron & Steel StocksMahindra And Mahindra Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingDematerialisation Meaning
Nifty PharmaLong Term Paper StocksTVS Motor Company Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewIT Service Stocks with High DII HoldingAfter Market Order
Nifty EnergyBest SIP Plans for 1000 Per MonthUnited Breweries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewIron & Steel Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty InfraBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 5 yearsSanjay Singal PortfolioIT Service Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty500 Momentum 50Top 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for SIPSanjeev Vinodchandra Parekh PortfolioLogistics Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty Midcap150 Quality 50Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsSanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse FMCGBest Multi Cap Mutual FundsSeetha Kumari PortfolioTop Performing Focused funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Hotel StocksSharad Kanayalal Shah PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearMCX Meaning
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Sugar StocksFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksShriram Finance Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos