Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Defence Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – Which Industry Will Thrive?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

23 April 2025

26 minutes

Defence Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – Which Industry Will Thrive? - featured image

The defence sector is set to thrive with rising budgets, indigenisation and strategic exports. Meanwhile, agriculture remains essential, driven by food demand and rural reforms. While agriculture ensures food security, the defence sector offers higher innovation, global potential and stronger long-term growth momentum.

Defence Sector Overview

India’s defence sector is expanding rapidly with emphasis on self-reliance, domestic manufacturing and reduced import dependency. It includes aerospace, naval and land systems, along with advanced defence electronics, all supporting the nation’s strategic preparedness and long-term security objectives through innovation and partnerships.

This sector is driven by increasing defence budgets, public-private collaborations and export-oriented initiatives. The introduction of high-tech indigenous platforms like Tejas and Akash reflects India’s growing capabilities. It presents promising opportunities for companies aligned with national security, military modernization and global defence collaborations.

Alice Blue Image

Agriculture Sector Overview

India’s agriculture sector is the backbone of rural employment and food production, contributing significantly to GDP. It includes crop cultivation, dairy, fisheries and agri-processing. The sector supports livelihoods for nearly half the population and plays a key role in national food security.

Agriculture is evolving with mechanisation, digitisation and scientific practices, enhancing productivity. Despite challenges, it is resilient and remains critical for economic stability. Emerging areas like organic farming, precision agriculture and agri-tech innovations are helping drive transformation in farming practices and rural growth.

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.20131.61
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8552.13
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6539.99
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7530.06
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0027.10
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1026.80
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1019.72
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.805.63
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.65-27.29
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.15-37.57

Top Stocks In The Agriculture Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The Agriculture Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd146.101406.19
RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd428.00201.41
Texel Industries Ltd110.00163.03
Expo Gas Containers Ltd51.07120.13
Shivam Chemicals Ltd61.0028.69
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd56.09-5.49
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd118.51-8.56
Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd25.82-20.11
Rasi Electrodes Ltd18.82-28.58
New Swan Multitech Ltd54.00-30.01

Fundamental Analysis Of Defence Sector

1. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is a premier defense shipbuilding company established in 1934 and now operating under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company specializes in constructing warships, submarines and various commercial vessels. With facilities in Mumbai, Mazagon Dock builds and repairs naval ships, diesel-electric submarines, cargo ships and passenger vessels and provides integrated shipbuilding services for both the defense and commercial sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹2542.2 with a market capitalization of ₹110,427.29 crore, shows an outstanding 1-year return of 131.61% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 24.76%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2542.2

Market Cap (Cr): 110427.29

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: 131.61

6M Return %: 24.76

1M Return %: 28.79

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.23

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

2. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Limited is an Indian defense PSU established in 1970, specializing in manufacturing missiles and allied defense equipment. The company primarily serves the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, providing guided missiles, underwater weapons and air-borne products. With four manufacturing units across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, BDL offers product lifecycle support and refurbishment services for vintage missiles.

The stock, trading at ₹1337.85 with a market capitalization of ₹49,247.67 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 70.82% and a strong 1-year return of 52.13%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 37.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 20.71%. The dividend yield stands at 0.39%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.48%.

Close Price (₹): 1337.85

Market Cap (Cr): 49247.67

Dividend Yield %: 0.39

1Y Return %: 52.13

6M Return %: 20.71

1M Return %: 37.79

5Y CAGR %: 70.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.48

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

3. Zen Technologies Ltd

Zen Technologies Limited is an Indian defense training systems manufacturer established in 1993. The company designs, develops and produces military training simulators, driving simulators, live range equipment and anti-drone systems based on sensor and simulator technology. Specializing in defense electronics, Zen Technologies operates a comprehensive training platform in Hyderabad with integrated product offerings for military and security forces.

The stock, trading at ₹1449.65 with a market capitalization of ₹13,064.51 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 121.08% and a strong 1-year return of 39.99%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 39.65% despite a 6-month decline of 13.03%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.06%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.72%.

Close Price (₹): 1449.65

Market Cap (Cr): 13064.51

Dividend Yield %: 0.06

1Y Return %: 39.99

6M Return %: -13.03

1M Return %: 39.65

5Y CAGR %: 121.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.72

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

4. Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Cochin Shipyard Limited is India’s largest shipbuilding and ship repair facility established in 1972 as a Government of India undertaking. The company specializes in construction, repairs and refits of all types of vessels including aircraft carriers, oil tankers and specialized vessels. With facilities in Kerala, Cochin Shipyard serves both defense and commercial sectors, offering marine engineering training and advanced maritime solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1390.75 with a market capitalization of ₹38,440.05 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 63.11% and a solid 1-year return of 30.06%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.49% despite a 6-month decline of 15.48%. The dividend yield stands at 0.67%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.84%.

Close Price (₹): 1390.75

Market Cap (Cr): 38440.05

Dividend Yield %: 0.67

1Y Return %: 30.06

6M Return %: -15.48

1M Return %: 19.49

5Y CAGR %: 63.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.84

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

5. Bharat Electronics Ltd

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) is a leading defense PSU established in 1954 under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company manufactures and supplies electronic equipment for defense and nondefense sectors, including radar systems, communication products, electronic warfare systems and naval systems. BEL has diversified into cybersecurity, e-mobility, homeland security and turnkey projects while maintaining its core strength in defense electronics.

The stock, trading at ₹280 with a market capitalization of ₹210,156.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 64.42% and a solid 1-year return of 27.10%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 13.24% and a modest 6-month rise of 1.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.94%.

Close Price (₹): 280

Market Cap (Cr): 210156.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 27.10

6M Return %: 1.01

1M Return %: 13.24

5Y CAGR %: 64.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.94

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

6. Solar Industries India Ltd

Solar Industries India Limited is an integrated global explosives company established in 1995. The company specializes in manufacturing industrial explosives, explosive initiating devices and defense products including high energy materials and ammunition. With production capabilities ranging from bulk explosives to complex defense components like propellants for Pinaka and Brahmos missile systems, Solar Industries serves mining, infrastructure and defense sectors globally.

The stock, trading at ₹10987.1 with a market capitalization of ₹102,195.85 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.37% and a solid 1-year return of 26.80%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.53% and a marginal 6-month rise of 0.34%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.08%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.66%.

Close Price (₹): 10987.1

Market Cap (Cr): 102195.85

Dividend Yield %: 0.08

1Y Return %: 26.80

6M Return %: 0.34

1M Return %: 27.53

5Y CAGR %: 65.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.66

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

7. Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is India’s premier aerospace and defense manufacturer established in 1940. The company specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing and servicing aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics and aerospace structures. With flagship products including Hawk, LCA Tejas, Su-30 MKI and indigenous helicopters like Dhruv and LCH, HAL serves as the backbone of India’s military aviation capabilities.

The stock, trading at ₹4239.1 with a market capitalization of ₹288,857.30 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 74.13% and a solid 1-year return of 19.72%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 36.60% despite a minor 6-month decline of 0.41%. The dividend yield stands at 0.81%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.19%.

Close Price (₹): 4239.1

Market Cap (Cr): 288857.30

Dividend Yield %: 0.81

1Y Return %: 19.72

6M Return %: -0.41

1M Return %: 36.60

5Y CAGR %: 74.13

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.19

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

8. Astra Microwave Products Ltd

Astra Microwave Products Limited is an Indian company established in 1991, specializing in radio frequency and microwave systems for the defense, space, meteorology and telecommunications sectors. The company designs and manufactures critical subsystems, including filters, power dividers, directional couplers, amplifiers and antennae. With expertise in radar subsystems, onboard space systems and missile electronics, Astra serves the strategic needs of India’s defense and space programs.

The stock, trading at ₹676.8 with a market capitalization of ₹6,651.37 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.20% and a modest 1-year return of 5.63%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.94% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 19.75%. The dividend yield stands at 0.29%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.02%.

Close Price (₹): 676.8

Market Cap (Cr): 6651.37

Dividend Yield %: 0.29

1Y Return %: 5.63

6M Return %: -19.75

1M Return %: 16.94

5Y CAGR %: 65.20

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.02

Sub-Sector: Communication & Networking

9. Adani Enterprises Ltd

Adani Enterprises Limited is the flagship company of the Adani Group, established in 1988 by Gautam Adani. The company operates as a global integrated infrastructure conglomerate with diverse business segments, including integrated resource management, mining services, commercial mining, new energy ecosystems, airports, roads and data centers. With operations spanning energy, transportation and logistics, Adani Enterprises functions as an incubator for the group’s new businesses.

The stock, trading at ₹2334.65 with a market capitalization of ₹278,249.89 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 78.44% despite a significant 1-year decline of 27.29%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 15.71% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 24.95%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.05%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2334.65

Market Cap (Cr): 278249.89

Dividend Yield %: 0.05

1Y Return %: -27.29

6M Return %: -24.95

1M Return %: 15.71

5Y CAGR %: 78.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.23

Sub-Sector: Commodities Trading

10. Data Patterns (India) Ltd

Data Patterns (India) Limited is a vertically integrated defense and aerospace electronics solutions provider established to cater to India’s indigenous defense products industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of products, including RF and microwave systems, radar subsystems, electronic warfare products, avionic systems and space systems. With expertise in COTS modules, software development and manufacturing, Data Patterns serves India’s strategic defense and aerospace sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹1681.15 with a market capitalization of ₹9,739.81 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 37.57% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 24.31% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 27.86%. The dividend yield stands at 0.37%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 25.28%.

Close Price (₹): 1681.15

Market Cap (Cr): 9739.81

Dividend Yield %: 0.37

1Y Return %: -37.57

6M Return %: -27.86

1M Return %: 24.31

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 25.28

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Agriculture Sector

1. Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd

Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd is an Indian manufacturer of irrigation equipment established in 1992 by Vrajlal Vaghasia. The company specializes in water management systems for agriculture, producing PVC pipes under the “Narmada” brand. With operations centered in Gujarat, the company has expanded its product line to include drip irrigation systems, sprinklers and landscape garden equipment.

The stock, trading at ₹146.1 with a market capitalization of ₹52.82 crore, shows an extraordinary 1-year return of 1406.19% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 9.58% and an outstanding 6-month rise of 259.59%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -0.15%.

Close Price (₹): 146.1

Market Cap (Cr): 52.82

1Y Return %: 1406.19

6M Return %: 259.59

1M Return %: 9.58

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.15

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

2. RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd

RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Limited is an Indian irrigation equipment manufacturer established in 200The company designs and manufactures micro-irrigation equipment and components, assisting farmers with sprinkler and drip irrigation systems installation. As an original equipment supplier to many irrigation companies, RM Drip has established a dealer network across multiple Indian states including Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan.

The stock, trading at ₹428 with a market capitalization of ₹1,111.49 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 84.17% and an outstanding 1-year return of 201.41%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 73.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 3.53%.

Close Price (₹): 428

Market Cap (Cr): 1111.49

1Y Return %: 201.41

6M Return %: 73.28

1M Return %: 16.27

5Y CAGR %: 84.17

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.53

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

3. Texel Industries Ltd

Texel Industries Limited is an Indian manufacturer of geo-synthetics textile products established in 198. The company specializes in tarpaulins and geomembranes used in agriculture, aquaculture, horticulture and civil engineering applications. With a manufacturing capacity of 13,600 metric tons annually, Texel provides end-to-end solutions from consultation to installation and after-sales service through its subsidiary, Texel Industries (Africa) Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹110 with a market capitalization of ₹153.63 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 122.88% and an outstanding 1-year return of 163.03%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.26% and a 6-month rise of 28.24%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -2.86%.

Close Price (₹): 110

Market Cap (Cr): 153.63

1Y Return %: 163.03

6M Return %: 28.24

1M Return %: 28.26

5Y CAGR %: 122.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -2.86

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

4. Expo Gas Containers Ltd

Expo Gas Containers Limited is an Indian integrated engineering and construction company established in 198 The company primarily manufactures pressure vessels, columns and towers, while also undertaking site engineering projects. Serving the oil, gas, petrochemical, fertilizer and steel industries, Expo Gas Containers provides a range of services including heat exchangers, column installation and in-plant piping.

The stock, trading at ₹51.07 with a market capitalization of ₹119.86 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 94.81% and an outstanding 1-year return of 120.13%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 22.99% despite a 6-month decline of 11.38%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.06%.

Close Price (₹): 51.07

Market Cap (Cr): 119.86

1Y Return %: 120.13

6M Return %: -11.38

1M Return %: 22.99

5Y CAGR %: 94.81

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.06

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

5. Shivam Chemicals Ltd

Shivam Chemicals Limited is an Indian manufacturer and distributor of agricultural inputs established in 2010 as Sun Organosys Private Limited before being renamed in 201The company produces Hydrated Lime (Calcium Hydroxide) and distributes various animal feed supplements, including Di-Calcium Phosphate and Monocalcium Phosphate. Through its subsidiary, Shivam Chemicals and Minerals Private Limited in Dahej, Gujarat, the company has a manufacturing capacity of 60,000 MT.

The stock, trading at ₹61 with a market capitalization of ₹103.62 crore, shows a solid 1-year return of 28.69% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 26.95% and a 6-month rise of 19.16%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 61

Market Cap (Cr): 103.62

1Y Return %: 28.69

6M Return %: 19.16

1M Return %: 26.95

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

6. Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited is India’s leading micro-irrigation company, established in 198 The company provides solutions in agriculture and infrastructure through the manufacturing of micro irrigation systems, PVC pipes, HDPE pipes, plastic sheets and agro-processed products. Operating through four segments—Hi-tech Agri Input Products, Plastic, Agro Processing and Other business, Jain Irrigation has pioneered water management solutions across India.

The stock, trading at ₹56.09 with a market capitalization of ₹3,993.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 74.17% despite a 1-year decline of 5.49%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 8.81% despite a 6-month drop of 11.66%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -0.56%.

Close Price (₹): 56.09

Market Cap (Cr): 3993.14

1Y Return %: -5.49

6M Return %: -11.66

1M Return %: 8.81

5Y CAGR %: 74.17

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.56

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

7. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd is a subsidiary of the Mahindra Group established in 2003, specializing in irrigation and water management solutions. The company provides customized end-to-end services including planning, design, installation and agronomy support for drip irrigation systems. With multi-locational manufacturing facilities across India and a network of over 1,000 channel partners, Mahindra EPC serves farmers nationwide and has expanded to Africa.

The stock, trading at ₹118.51 with a market capitalization of ₹340.99 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 8.91% with a 1-year decline of 8.56%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 10.47% despite a 6-month drop of 7.23%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.31%.

Close Price (₹): 118.51

Market Cap (Cr): 340.99

1Y Return %: -8.56

6M Return %: -7.23

1M Return %: 10.47

5Y CAGR %: 8.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.31

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

8. Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd

Adarsh Plant Protect Limited is an Indian company established in 1992, offering products in industrial packaging, agriculture equipment and smokeless cooking stoves. The company manufactures a variety of plant protection equipment, including manual and battery-operated sprayer pumps, fertilizer dusters and seed dressing drums. With an in-house manufacturing unit, Adarsh serves the agricultural sector and various industries, including the chemical, oil and pharmaceutical sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹25.82 with a market capitalization of ₹24.71 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 54.32% despite a 1-year decline of 20.11%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month drop of 1.38% and a significant 6-month decline of 19.11%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 1.20%.

Close Price (₹): 25.82

Market Cap (Cr): 24.71

1Y Return %: -20.11

6M Return %: -19.11

1M Return %: -1.38

5Y CAGR %: 54.32

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.20

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

9. Rasi Electrodes Ltd

Rasi Electrodes Limited is an Indian company established in 1994, primarily engaged in manufacturing arc welding electrodes and copper-coated mild steel wire used in engineering industries. The company also trades in a wide range of welding products and accessories required by various industries in the heavy engineering and capital goods sector, including MIG wires, tungsten rods, grinding wheels and welding machines.

The stock, trading at ₹18.82 with a market capitalization of ₹59.27 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.35% despite a significant 1-year decline of 28.58%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.32% and a substantial 6-month decline of 49.53%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.92%.

Close Price (₹): 18.82

Market Cap (Cr): 59.27

1Y Return %: -28.58

6M Return %: -49.53

1M Return %: -4.32

5Y CAGR %: 58.35

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.92

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

10. New Swan Multitech Ltd

New Swan Multitech Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer of fine blank, sheet metal parts and sub-assemblies established in 1985. The company has grown steadily under stable leadership with a focus on manufacturing capabilities and technological innovation. With its “Never Say Die” philosophy, New Swan has established a strong footprint in the automotive sector, specializing in sheet metal and fine blank parts manufacturing.

The stock, trading at ₹54 with a market capitalization of ₹104.59 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 30.01% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.35% and a substantial 6-month decline of 25.41%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.24%.

Close Price (₹): 54

Market Cap (Cr): 104.59

1Y Return %: -30.01

6M Return %: -25.41

1M Return %: -4.35

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.24

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

Defence Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Defence Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.1525.28
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6518.72
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1018.19
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7516.84
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8516.48
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0015.94
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.2012.23
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1011.66
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.808.02
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.652.23

Agriculture Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Agriculture Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) 
New Swan Multitech Ltd54.004.24
RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd428.003.53
Rasi Electrodes Ltd18.822.92
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd118.511.31
Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd25.821.20
Shivam Chemicals Ltd61.000.00
Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd146.10-0.15
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd56.09-0.56
Expo Gas Containers Ltd51.07-1.06
Texel Industries Ltd110.00-2.86

Government Policies & Incentives For The Defence and Agriculture Sector

The defence sector benefits from policies such as the Defence Acquisition Procedure, increased FDI limits, defence corridors and Make in India incentives. Programs like iDEX encourage private R&D and innovation, while procurement reforms support domestic players over foreign contractors.

In agriculture, support includes PM-KISAN, crop insurance schemes, MSP for key crops, subsidies on seeds and fertilizers and promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). Initiatives like Digital Agriculture Mission and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund aim to improve efficiency, income and market access for farmers.

Challenges Faced By the Defence and Agriculture Sector

The main challenges faced by the defence and agriculture sectors include delayed procurement, technology dependency and funding gaps in defence; while agriculture struggles with climate variability, low productivity, poor market access and inadequate infrastructure, affecting income stability and long-term sectoral sustainability for millions of farmers.

Defence Sector

  • Procurement Delays: Defence procurement involves complex procedures and long approval timelines. This slows down equipment acquisition, affects operational readiness and discourages private sector participation in long-term strategic projects, limiting innovation and delivery efficiency.
  • Technology Dependence: India still relies heavily on foreign nations for advanced military technologies. This dependence delays indigenisation efforts, increases costs and creates risks during geopolitical tensions or restrictions on critical defence components and systems.
  • Funding Constraints: Defence projects require large capital investments. Budget limitations can impact R&D, production capacity and timely execution, especially for emerging private companies lacking consistent support or financial flexibility in scaling manufacturing capabilities.

Agriculture Sector

  • Climate Uncertainty: Agriculture is highly vulnerable to irregular rainfall, droughts and extreme weather. Climate change severely affects crop yields, income consistency and food security, making it difficult for farmers to plan and manage seasonal outputs effectively.
  • Low Productivity: Outdated farming techniques, poor soil health and limited access to quality inputs hinder crop productivity. Despite subsidies, many small farmers lack the tools or knowledge needed for sustainable and high-yield farming practices.
  • Market Access Issues: Small farmers face challenges in accessing direct markets and fair prices. Middlemen, lack of storage, transport issues and limited awareness of digital platforms reduce profit margins and discourage participation in formal agricultural trade systems.

Future Outlook Of Defence and Agriculture Sector

The defence sector is projected to grow steadily with rising government demand, export potential and strategic partnerships. Focus areas include drones, cybersecurity and AI-powered warfare systems. Long-term prospects look strong due to increased budget allocation and commitment to domestic capability building.

The agriculture sector will continue to thrive as population growth sustains food demand. Agri-tech, cold storage and supply chain improvements will attract private investment. Climate-resilient farming, sustainable practices and precision agriculture are expected to enhance productivity and ensure long-term viability and profitability.

How Do You Invest In Defence And Agriculture Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Defence And Agriculture Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Defence And Agriculture Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Agriculture Sector And Defence Sector – Conclusion

  • The defence sector is poised for growth with rising budgets, exports and innovation. Agriculture remains essential for food security. While agriculture ensures rural livelihoods, defence offers higher global potential, strategic value and long-term growth momentum.
  • India’s defence sector is rapidly evolving with a focus on self-reliance and reduced imports. It covers aerospace, naval, land systems and electronics, enhancing national security through domestic innovation, technological partnerships and strategic manufacturing.
  • Agriculture supports nearly half of India’s population, contributing to GDP and food security. It includes farming, dairy, fisheries and processing. The sector is vital for employment, rural development and maintaining a stable food supply chain.
  • Defence sector growth is supported by policies like DAP, higher FDI limits, Make in India and defence corridors. iDEX boosts private innovation while procurement reforms prioritize Indian firms, encouraging R&D and indigenous production capabilities.
  • The main challenges in defence include tech reliance, slow procurement and funding gaps. Agriculture faces climate risk, poor infrastructure, low productivity and weak market access, impacting farmer income and long-term viability for millions of rural workers.
  • India’s defence sector is set for consistent growth with increased budgets, global deals and a focus on drones, AI and cybersecurity. Strategic partnerships and domestic capability building ensure long-term opportunities in high-tech, self-reliant defence solutions.
Alice Blue Image

Defence Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Defence Sector?

The defence sector includes organisations involved in manufacturing, research and development of military equipment, systems and technologies. It supports national security through public and private companies producing aircraft, missiles, weapons and electronics for the armed forces and strategic defence requirements.

2. What Is The Agriculture Sector?

The agriculture sector comprises crop cultivation, animal husbandry, fisheries and agri-processing. It forms the foundation of rural livelihoods and food supply, plays a vital role in employment and GDP contribution and ensures food security through various farming and agribusiness activities across India.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Defence Sector And the Agriculture Sector?

The main difference is that the defence sector serves national security by producing arms and military systems, often state-funded, while agriculture is consumer-driven, focusing on food production, rural employment and economic stability, with high dependence on nature, markets and government support.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Defence Sector?

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #1: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #2: Adani Enterprises Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #3: Bharat Electronics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #4: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #5: Solar Industries India Ltd

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on market capitalisation.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Agriculture Sector?

Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #1: Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #2: RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #3: Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #4: Texel Industries Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #5: Expo Gas Containers Ltd

Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Agriculture Sector?

Agriculture penny stocks include Kaveri Seed, JK Agri Genetics, Rama Phosphates, Rallis India and Mangalam Seeds. These lower-priced stocks carry growth potential but come with high risk due to smaller scale operations, lower liquidity and sensitivity to climate and policy changes.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Agriculture Sector?

The main challenges faced by the agriculture sector include low productivity, market price volatility, climate change, water scarcity, fragmented landholdings and inadequate infrastructure. These issues affect farmer income stability, food supply consistency and long-term sectoral growth across rural India.

8. Is It Good To Invest In Agriculture Stocks?

Yes, agriculture stocks offer long-term potential due to consistent food demand, rural development and government support. However, investors must evaluate seasonal risks, weather impact, commodity prices and policy changes before investing, especially in input-based or crop-linked companies.

9. Is The Agriculture Sector Overvalued?

Some agriculture stocks may appear overvalued due to recent rallies or speculative demand. However, valuations vary across input, processing and equipment segments. Investors should assess earnings growth, monsoon dependence, global demand and policy outlook before judging if the sector is overpriced.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Bharti Airtel Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bosch Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Oil & Gas Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
Logistics Stocks Below 50Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
EV Sector Vs Hospitality Sector – Which One Offers Better Returns?Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingHome Furnishing IPOs in India
Aluminium Stocks IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingTop 5 Helpful Financial Ratios in IPO Investing
Beverages Stocks In IndiaLong Term IT Hardware StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Carbon Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
Media Stocks – Media Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Futures and Options
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Valuation of Shares?
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingAfter Market Order
Nifty Midcap 100Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty India ManufacturingTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioRenewable Energy Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty India TourismThematic Mutual FundsPolus Global Fund PortfolioFour Wheeler Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty100 ESGBest Contra Mutual FundsLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Conservative Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse FMCGPSU Mutual FundRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesDeepinder Singh Poonian PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearMCX Meaning
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos