Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Dodla Dairy Vs Heritage Foods – Best FMCG Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

30 March 2025

17 minutes

Dodla Dairy Vs Heritage Foods – Best FMCG Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Heritage Foods Ltd

Heritage Foods Limited is an Indian dairy company with three main segments: Dairy, Renewable Energy and Feed. The Dairy segment manufactures and markets a variety of milk and milk products. Meanwhile, the Renewable Energy segment produces power for internal consumption using solar and wind power plants. 

The Feed segment manufactures various types of cattle and fish feeds. Heritage Foods Limited offers a wide range of milk products, including different types of milk such as toned milk, double toned milk, A2 full cream milk and slim milk. They also produce a variety of fat products like cow ghee, cooking butter, buffalo ghee, table butter, fresh cream and Hi aroma ghee.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Dodla Dairy Ltd

Dodla Dairy Limited is involved in the marketing of a variety of milk and milk products. The company offers a diverse selection of items in both liquid milk and by-product categories. The liquid milk includes five different varieties, while the by-products encompass 14 different variants. 

The company’s range of milk products includes fresh milk, butter, ghee, paneer, curd, flavored milk, doodh peda, ice cream and skimmed milk powder. Dodla Dairy Limited provides various types of milk in pouches to meet customer preferences, such as full-cream milk, toned milk, standardized milk, double-toned milk and UHT milk. The company’s ghee is available in three versions – cow ghee, white ghee and premium ghee.  

The Stock Performance of Heritage Foods Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Heritage Foods Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20240.85
Apr-2024-1.98
May-202420.68
Jun-202429.0
Jul-20243.0
Aug-2024-2.93
Sep-202411.93
Oct-2024-16.6
Nov-2024-8.09
Dec-2024-0.68
Jan-2025-10.76
Feb-2025-15.54

The Stock Performance of Dodla Dairy Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Dodla Dairy Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-19.43
Apr-202419.26
May-2024-10.68
Jun-202410.69
Jul-202417.77
Aug-20245.78
Sep-2024-10.59
Oct-20242.26
Nov-20244.9
Dec-20245.02
Jan-2025-10.65
Feb-2025-9.13

Fundamental Analysis of Heritage Foods Ltd

Heritage Foods Ltd is a prominent Indian company specializing in dairy products and food processing. Founded in 1992, it has established itself as a trusted brand with a diverse portfolio, including milk, yogurt, ice cream and other dairy items. The company is committed to quality and innovation, catering to the growing demands of health-conscious consumers.  With an extensive distribution network, Heritage Foods ensures its products reach customers across the country.  

The stock is currently trading at ₹373.30, with a market capitalization of ₹3,510.01 crore. It has delivered a strong 1-year return of 20.85%, though the last six months saw a decline of 34.13%. The five-year CAGR stands at 18.44%, reflecting long-term growth potential.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 373.30
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 3510.01
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.66
  • 1Y Return %: 20.85
  • 6M Return %: -34.13
  • 1M Return %: -5.47
  • 5Y CAGR %: 18.44
  • % Away From 52W High: 94.84
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.78

Fundamental Analysis of Dodla Dairy

Dodla Dairy is a prominent company known for its innovative solutions in the food and beverage industry. Established with a commitment to quality, Dodla Dairy has carved a niche for itself by offering a range of products that cater to diverse consumer preferences. Their focus on sustainability and ethical sourcing sets them apart in a competitive market.  

The stock is currently trading at ₹992.90, with a market capitalization of ₹5,929.02 crore. Over the past year, it has delivered a 21.15% return, though the last six months saw a decline of 20.24%. It remains 35.57% below its 52-week high, indicating potential upside.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 992.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5929.02 
  • 1Y Return %: 21.15
  • 6M Return %: -20.24
  • 1M Return %: -7.21 
  • % Away From 52W High: 35.57
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.85 

Financial Comparison of Heritage Foods and Dodla Dairy

The table below shows a financial comparison of Heritage Foods Ltd and Dodla Dairy Ltd.

StockHERITGFOODDODLA
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)3252.713805.874062.562834.983152.883633.20
EBITDA (₹ Cr)143.62215.36340.17215.2316.73408.03
PBIT (₹ Cr)87.47154.54272.76153.97246.66333.23
PBT (₹ Cr)81.73145.08258.87151.84243.79329.64
Net Income (₹ Cr)57.97106.54190.58122.29166.73238.79
EPS (₹)6.2911.4820.5420.5628.0340.14
DPS (₹)2.52.52.500.00.03.00
Payout ratio (%)0.40.220.120.00.00.07

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Heritage Foods and Dodla Dairy

Heritage Foods and Dodla Dairy have consistently rewarded shareholders with dividends, reflecting their stable financial performance. Dodla Dairy’s recent ₹3 interim dividend and Heritage Foods’ ₹2.5 final dividend highlight their commitment to investors. Both companies show growth potential in the dairy sector. Check the table for complete details. 

Heritage FoodsDodla Dairy
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
29 May, 202413 August, 2024Final2.59 October, 202431 October, 2024Interim3
25 May, 202314 August, 2023Final2.5
27 May, 202221 July, 2022Final2.5
12 Oct, 20211 November, 2021Interim2.5
19 May, 202122 July, 2021Final5
27 May, 202019 August, 2020Final2.5
22 May, 201921 August, 2019Final2
24 May, 201820 Aug, 2018Final2
25 May, 201711 Aug, 2017Final3
26 May, 201711 Aug, 2017Special1

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Heritage Foods Limited

Heritage Foods Ltd

The primary advantage of Heritage Foods Ltd is its strong presence in the dairy industry, offering a wide range of high-quality milk and value-added products. With a well-established brand reputation and an extensive distribution network, the company benefits from increasing consumer demand for fresh and packaged dairy products.

  1. Strong Brand Recognition: Heritage Foods has built a trusted name in the Indian dairy sector. Its focus on quality and freshness helps maintain strong customer loyalty, giving it an edge in a competitive market dominated by regional and national players.
  2. Diverse Product Portfolio: The company offers a wide range of dairy products, including milk, curd, butter, ghee, paneer and flavored milk. This diversification allows it to cater to different consumer preferences and generate multiple revenue streams.
  3. Expanding Market Presence: Heritage Foods is actively expanding its presence in urban and rural markets, ensuring its products reach a larger audience. It leverages modern retail, e-commerce and direct distribution channels to enhance accessibility and boost sales.
  4. Growing Demand for Dairy Products: With increasing health awareness and demand for nutritious food, the dairy sector continues to grow. Heritage Foods benefits from this trend by offering fresh and value-added dairy products that align with changing consumer preferences.
  5. Efficient Supply Chain and Operations: The company has a well-integrated supply chain, ensuring the timely procurement of milk from farmers and efficient processing. Its focus on operational efficiency helps reduce costs and maintain consistent product quality across its distribution network.

The main disadvantage of Heritage Foods Ltd is its dependence on the highly competitive and price-sensitive dairy industry. Fluctuations in raw milk prices, regulatory challenges and competition from local and national players make it difficult to maintain consistent profit margins and sustain long-term growth.

  1. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: The company heavily depends on milk procurement from farmers, making it vulnerable to price volatility. Seasonal variations, supply chain disruptions and inflation can significantly impact production costs, affecting profitability and pricing strategies.
  2. Intense Market Competition: Heritage Foods faces stiff competition from major dairy players like Amul, Mother Dairy and regional cooperatives. Competing with these established brands in pricing, distribution and brand recall remains a key challenge in retaining market share.
  3. Regulatory and Compliance Risks: The dairy industry is subject to strict government regulations on quality, safety and pricing. Any changes in policies, compliance failures, or quality concerns could lead to financial penalties, operational disruptions, or reputational damage.
  4. Limited Product Diversification: While Heritage Foods has a strong dairy portfolio, it remains heavily reliant on milk and value-added dairy products. Expanding into non-dairy segments or developing innovative products is essential to reduce dependency and drive long-term growth.
  5. Logistics and Cold Chain Challenges: Dairy products require efficient cold storage and logistics for freshness and quality. High transportation and storage costs, along with infrastructure limitations in certain regions, can create operational inefficiencies and impact product distribution.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Dodla Dairy

Dodla Dairy Ltd

The primary advantage of Dodla Dairy Ltd is its strong presence in the Indian dairy sector, with a well-integrated supply chain and diverse product portfolio. 

  1. Strong Market Presence: Dodla Dairy has established itself as a key player in the dairy industry, with a significant presence in southern and western India. Its strong brand reputation and loyal customer base help drive consistent sales and market growth.
  2. Diversified Product Range: The company offers a variety of dairy products, including milk, curd, paneer, butter, ghee and flavored milk. This diversification helps reduce dependency on any single product and ensures a stable revenue stream.
  3. Expanding Domestic and International Reach: Dodla Dairy has successfully expanded beyond India, catering to international markets such as Africa. This global presence diversifies its revenue sources and strengthens its brand recognition in the dairy industry.
  4. Robust Procurement and Supply Chain: The company has a well-structured milk procurement system, sourcing directly from farmers. Its efficient cold chain logistics and processing units ensure high-quality dairy products while minimizing losses due to spoilage or inefficiencies.
  5. Growing Demand for Dairy Products: With increasing consumer preference for healthy and nutritious food, the demand for dairy products continues to rise. Dodla Dairy is well-positioned to capitalize on this trend by expanding its product offerings and enhancing its distribution channels.

The main disadvantage of Dodla Dairy Ltd is its heavy reliance on the dairy industry, which is highly competitive and price-sensitive. Fluctuating milk procurement costs, intense market competition and regulatory challenges pose risks to the company’s profitability, making it difficult to sustain long-term growth and stable margins.

  1. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: The company depends on direct milk procurement from farmers, making it vulnerable to price volatility. Seasonal fluctuations, inflation and supply chain disruptions can significantly impact production costs, affecting profit margins and pricing strategies.
  2. Intense Market Competition: Dodla Dairy faces strong competition from well-established players like Amul, Mother Dairy and Heritage Foods. Competing on price, quality and distribution against these giants makes it challenging to maintain market share and brand differentiation.
  3. Regulatory and Compliance Risks: The dairy sector is subject to stringent regulations related to food safety, quality standards and pricing policies. Any non-compliance, product recalls, or changes in government policies can lead to legal issues, financial penalties, or operational setbacks.
  4. High Dependency on Limited Regions: A significant portion of Dodla Dairy’s revenue comes from southern and western India, limiting its geographic expansion. Expanding into northern and eastern markets or diversifying internationally requires heavy investment in logistics and branding.

How to Invest in Dodla Dairy and Heritage Foods Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Dodla Dairy and Heritage Foods Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Dodla Dairy and Heritage Foods Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Dodla Dairy and Heritage Foods Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Heritage Foods vs. Dodla Dairy Limited- Conclusion

Heritage Foods has a strong presence in the dairy sector, offering a diverse range of products with a well-established supply chain. Its expanding market reach and consumer trust drive growth, though challenges like fluctuating milk prices and intense competition require strategic management for sustained profitability.

Dodla Dairy benefits from a strong regional presence and a well-integrated procurement network, ensuring quality and efficiency. Its international expansion adds to growth potential, but competition, regulatory challenges and dependence on limited markets pose risks. Expanding into new regions and diversifying offerings will be key to long-term success. 

Alice Blue Image

Heritage Foods vs. Dodla Dairy – FAQ

1. What is Heritage Foods Ltd?

Heritage Foods Ltd is an Indian company specializing in dairy products and agricultural goods. Founded in 1992, it has grown to become a significant player in the food industry, offering a wide range of products, including milk, yogurt and ice cream, while promoting sustainable practices in farming and production.

2. What is Dodla Dairy Ltd?

Dodla Dairy Ltd is a prominent Indian dairy company known for producing a wide range of dairy products, including milk, yogurt and ice cream. Founded in 1996, it has established a strong presence in southern India, focusing on quality, innovation and customer satisfaction within the dairy sector.

3. What are FMCG Stocks?

FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) stocks belong to companies that produce and sell essential, low-cost products with high demand and quick turnover. These include food, beverages, personal care and household items. FMCG stocks are known for their stability, steady revenue growth and resilience during economic downturns.

4. Who is the CEO of Heritage Foods Ltd?

​Srideep N Kesavan serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Heritage Foods Ltd. With over two decades of experience in business leadership roles across the beverage, food and agribusiness sectors, he brings extensive expertise to the company. ​

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Heritage Foods And Dodla Dairy?

The main competitors of Heritage Foods and Dodla Dairy include Amul, Mother Dairy, Parag Milk Foods, Hatsun Agro and Nestlé India. These companies dominate the Indian dairy market with strong distribution networks, diversified product offerings and brand loyalty, making competition intense in milk, value-added dairy and packaged dairy segments.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Dodla Dairy Vs Heritage Foods?

​As of March, 2025, Dodla Dairy Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹5,990 crore, while Heritage Foods Ltd has a market capitalization of around ₹3,464 crore. Market capitalization represents the total market value of a company’s outstanding shares and is commonly used to assess a company’s size.  

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Heritage Foods?

Heritage Foods is focusing on expanding its value-added dairy segment, increasing its market reach in urban and rural areas and strengthening its cold chain infrastructure. The company is also investing in digital transformation, e-commerce sales and sustainability initiatives to drive long-term growth and improve operational efficiency. 

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Dodla Dairy Limited?

Dodla Dairy Limited is focusing on expanding its domestic and international market reach, particularly in regions like Africa. The company is also investing in enhancing its product portfolio, strengthening its cold chain infrastructure and exploring opportunities in modern retail and e-commerce to drive sustainable growth and profitability.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Heritage Foods Or Dodla Dairy?

Dodla Dairy generally offers better dividends compared to Heritage Foods. While both companies provide dividends to shareholders, Dodla Dairy has a more consistent payout history, with higher yields in recent years. Heritage Foods, on the other hand, has relatively lower dividend yields, focusing more on growth and reinvestment.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Heritage Foods Or Dodla Dairy?

For long-term investors, Dodla Dairy may be a better option due to its strong market presence, expanding international reach and consistent revenue growth. Heritage Foods, while strong domestically, faces challenges in scaling globally. Dodla’s diversification and efficient operations make it more attractive for sustained growth. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Heritage Foods And Dodla Dairy’s Revenue?

​Heritage Foods primarily generates revenue through its Dairy segment, accounting for approximately ₹37,334.99 million in the fiscal year 2024, representing a 16.38% year-on-year growth. Dodla Dairy predominantly derives its income from the sale of Milk and Milk Products, which formed the bulk of its ₹31,225 million revenue in the fiscal year 2024.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Heritage Foods Or Dodla Dairy Ltd?

Heritage Foods reported a net profit of ₹430.5 million in Q4 December 2024, reflecting a 60% YoY increase. Dodla Dairy posted a net profit of ₹63.57 million over seven quarters, with a 40.71% CAGR. Both companies show strong profitability, with Heritage Foods having higher quarterly profits and Dodla Dairy a higher CAGR.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300HCL Technologies Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Electronic Equipments Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.1000
Conglomerates Stocks Below 500Cables Stocks With Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.1000
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 500Top pharma companies in india by market capMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Jewellery Stocks under Rs.1000
Alcohol Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by market capitalization – bseMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
High Volume Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 100Business Support Service Stocks with High FII HoldingDairy Products IPOs List
Two-Wheeler StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Metal Stocks with High FII HoldingDigital Entertainment IPOs List
Cybersecurity StocksLong Term Auto Parts StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingDistributors IPOs in India
Petrochemical StocksLong Term StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksTop Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Equity Mutual fund?
Vehicle StocksBest Short Term StocksJindal Group StocksPharma Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Debt Mutual Fund?
Multibagger Stocks For Next 10 Years In IndiaLong Term Construction StocksMahindra And Mahindra Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewPlastic Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is an ETF?
Nifty PharmaLong Term Hotel StocksTVS Motor Company Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High DII HoldingDebentures Meaning
Nifty EnergyOldest Mutual Funds In IndiaUnited Breweries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewDefense Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty Midcap150 Momentum 50Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsVinahast Dealcom Private Limited PortfolioGas Distribution Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Nifty500 Momentum 50Best Medium Duration FundsSpice Merchants Pvt. Ltd.Paint Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty Midcap150 Quality 50Aggressive Hybrid FundClass Commercial Private Limited PortfolioTop Performed Focused Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
Bse FMCGBest Dynamic Bond FundArcadia Share Brokers Pvt Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesPadmawati Tradevin Pvt Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksGodrej Consumer Products Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Grasim Industries Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos