Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

EV Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Which One Has Greater Growth Potential?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

19 April 2025

24 minutes

EV Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Which One Has Greater Growth Potential? - featured image

The main difference between the EV sector vs the Fertilizer sector is that the EV sector leads due to rising demand, government incentives and global sustainability focus. In contrast, the fertilizer sector faces regulatory challenges, slower growth and dependency on agriculture cycles, limiting its long-term expansion prospects.

EV Sector Overview

The electric vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing battery-powered vehicles, reducing dependence on fossil fuels. It plays a crucial role in promoting clean energy and environmental sustainability. Driven by government support, rising fuel prices and technological advancements, EV adoption continues to grow globally, especially in India.

EVs contribute to reducing carbon emissions and air pollution, making them vital for future transportation. The sector includes electric cars, bikes, buses and supporting infrastructure like charging stations. Major automotive players and startups invest heavily in research and development, aiming to make EVs more affordable, efficient and widely accessible worldwide.

Alice Blue Image

Fertilizer Sector Overview

The fertilizer sector produces chemical, organic and biofertilizers essential for increasing agricultural productivity. It helps replenish soil nutrients, supporting higher crop yields necessary to meet rising food demand. The sector plays a key role in ensuring food security for India’s vast population and agricultural economy.

This sector’s importance has grown with modern farming practices requiring a balanced nutrient supply. Challenges include dependence on imports, government subsidies and environmental concerns. Despite fluctuations, fertilizers remain crucial in agricultural growth, contributing significantly to India’s GDP while adapting to sustainable and eco-friendly alternatives to protect natural resources.

Best Stocks In The EV Sector

The table shows the Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.450.39466
Minda Corporation Ltd527.9538.78812
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.1527.57877
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.7513.79803
Exide Industries Ltd342.7511.62677
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.4-10.6597
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.65-21.7283
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-30.0684
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.2-38.2175
JBM Auto Ltd521.45-44.3994

Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector

The table shows Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.8127.2457
Coromandel International Ltd1962.783.64444
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.665.31473
UPL Ltd635.242.04577
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.0528.64286
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.05-2.22205
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.8-4.30262
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.08-6.28571
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.13-14.9238
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.25-22.4728

Fundamental Analysis Of Electric Vehicle Sector

1. Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1945. Led by Anand Mahindra as Chairman, the company offers a wide range of products, including SUVs, pickups, commercial vehicles, tractors and electric vehicles. It serves multiple sectors, like aerospace, automotive, agriculture, defense, hospitality and real estate, through its global operations.

The stock, trading at ₹2791.4 with a market capitalization of ₹324,395.99 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 38.54% and a strong 1-year return of 50.39%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.18% and a 6-month drop of 0.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.73%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 5.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2791.4

Market Cap (Cr): 324395.99

Dividend Yield %: 0.73

1Y Return %: 50.39

6M Return %: -0.60

1M Return %: -4.18

5Y CAGR %: 38.54

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

2. Tata Motors Ltd

Tata Motors Limited is a global automobile manufacturing company established in 1945 as part of the Tata Group. The company offers a diverse portfolio, including cars, SUVs, trucks and buses under brands like Tata, Jaguar and Land Rover. With operations spanning commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and vehicle financing, Tata Motors maintains a significant global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹680.05 with a market capitalization of ₹243,345.01 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 31.78% despite a 1-year decline of 30.07%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 3.72% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.31%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%, while the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.24%.

Close Price (₹): 680.05

Market Cap (Cr): 243345.01

Dividend Yield %: 0.82

1Y Return %: -30.07

6M Return %: -29.31

1M Return %: -3.72

5Y CAGR %: 31.78

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.24

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

3. Bajaj Auto Limited

Bajaj Auto Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers and quadricycles founded in 1945. The company produces popular motorcycle brands, including Pulsar, Avenger, KTM and Dominar, along with commercial vehicles. With manufacturing plants at Waluj, Chakan and Pantnagar, Bajaj Auto maintains a strong international presence through subsidiaries across Asia, Europe and South America.

The stock, trading at ₹7613.4 with a market capitalization of ₹209,053.64 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 22.28% despite a 1-year decline of 10.66%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 12.42% and a significant 6-month decline of 35.29%. The dividend yield stands at 1.07%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.52%.

Close Price (₹): 7613.4

Market Cap (Cr): 209053.64

Dividend Yield %: 1.07

1Y Return %: -10.66

6M Return %: -35.29

1M Return %: -12.42

5Y CAGR %: 22.28

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.52

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

4. TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVS Motor Company Limited is an Indian manufacturer of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and three-wheelers, established in 1978. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes Apache series, Jupiter, NTORQ and electric vehicles like TVS iQube. With four manufacturing facilities, TVS Motor maintains a strong market presence through innovative offerings like augmented reality applications for customer experience.

The stock, trading at ₹2311.75 with a market capitalization of ₹107,613.18 crore, has delivered a robust 5-year CAGR of 37.79% and a 1-year return of 13.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 3.99% and a 6-month drop of 16.99%. The dividend yield stands at 0.35%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.58%.

Close Price (₹): 2311.75

Market Cap (Cr): 107613.18

Dividend Yield %: 0.35

1Y Return %: 13.80

6M Return %: -16.99

1M Return %: -3.99

5Y CAGR %: 37.79

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.58

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

5. Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Hero MotoCorp Limited is India’s leading two-wheeler manufacturer, established in 1984. The company designs, manufactures and distributes motorcycles and scooters under brands like Splendor, Passion and Xpulse, with a recent expansion into electric vehicles with Vida V1. With eight manufacturing facilities across India, Colombia and Bangladesh, Hero MotoCorp maintains a strong global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹3564.65 with a market capitalization of ₹69,865.79 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 10.91% despite a 1-year decline of 21.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 9.97% and a significant 6-month decline of 40.24%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 4.01%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.31%.

Close Price (₹): 3564.65

Market Cap (Cr): 69865.79

Dividend Yield %: 4.01

1Y Return %: -21.73

6M Return %: -40.24

1M Return %: -9.97

5Y CAGR %: 10.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.31

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

6. Exide Industries Ltd

Exide Industries Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid storage batteries founded in 1947. The company designs, produces and sells batteries for automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure and defense sectors. With nine factories across India, Exide offers a comprehensive range of products, including automotive batteries, UPS systems, solar solutions and industrial batteries.

The stock, trading at ₹342.75 with a market capitalization of ₹28,402.75 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 14.21% and a 1-year return of 11.63%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 7.30% and a 6-month drop of 27.34%. The dividend yield stands at 0.60%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.02%.

Close Price (₹): 342.75

Market Cap (Cr): 28402.75

Dividend Yield %: 0.60

1Y Return %: 11.63

6M Return %: -27.34

1M Return %: -7.30

5Y CAGR %: 14.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.02

Sub-Sector: Batteries

7. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid batteries established in 1985. The company produces automotive and industrial batteries under brands like Amaron and PowerZone. With a pan-India network, the company supplies batteries to automotive companies, telecom providers, railways and power sectors while also maintaining export operations.

The stock, trading at ₹1006.15 with a market capitalization of ₹17,762.61 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.15% and a 1-year return of 27.58%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 0.58% despite a significant 6-month decline of 27.71%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1006.15

Market Cap (Cr): 17762.61

Dividend Yield %: 1.02

1Y Return %: 27.58

6M Return %: -27.71

1M Return %: 0.58

5Y CAGR %: 7.15

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.85

Sub-Sector: Batteries

8. Minda Corporation Ltd

Minda Corporation Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer established in 1985. The company specializes in safety and security systems, producing mechatronics, wiring harnesses, interior plastics and aftermarket products. With a diverse portfolio catering to two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, Minda serves major automotive OEMs with innovative solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹527.95 with a market capitalization of ₹12,118.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 40.96% and a strong 1-year return of 38.79%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 0.97% and a 6-month drop of 2.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28% while maintaining a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.24%.

Close Price (₹): 527.95

Market Cap (Cr): 12118.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.28

1Y Return %: 38.79

6M Return %: -2.01

1M Return %: -0.97

5Y CAGR %: 40.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.24

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. JBM Auto Ltd

JBM Auto Limited is an Indian automotive company established in 1996, specializing in sheet metal components, tools, dies and passenger buses. Operating through three segments—Component Division, Tool Room Division and OEM Division—the company provides comprehensive solutions for various vehicle segments, including two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, while also manufacturing its line of buses.

The stock, trading at ₹521.45 with a market capitalization of ₹11,662.71 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 69.88% despite a significant 1-year decline of 44.40%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 15.84% and a 6-month decline of 47.05%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.15%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.52%.

Close Price (₹): 521.45

Market Cap (Cr): 11662.71

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: -44.40

6M Return %: -47.05

1M Return %: -15.84

5Y CAGR %: 69.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Olectra Greentech Ltd

Olectra Greentech Limited is an Indian company established in 2000, primarily engaged in manufacturing composite polymer insulators and electric buses. The company operates through three segments: insulator division, e-bus division and e-truck division. With over 1000 electric buses commercially operating in India, Olectra offers various models, including K9, K7 and K6, designed for different operational needs.

The stock, trading at ₹1059.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,341.87 crore, has delivered a remarkable 5-year CAGR of 51.69% despite a significant 1-year decline of 38.22%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 11.85% and a 6-month decline of 37.32%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.33%.

Close Price (₹): 1059.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8341.87

Dividend Yield %: 0.04

1Y Return %: -38.22

6M Return %: -37.32

1M Return %: -11.85

5Y CAGR %: 51.69

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.33

Sub-Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Fertilizer Sector

1. Coromandel International Ltd

Coromandel International Limited is a leading Indian agricultural solutions provider established in 1961. The company manufactures and trades farm inputs, including fertilizers, crop protection products, specialty nutrients and organic compost. Operating through Nutrient and Crop Protection segments, Coromandel maintains a network of over 750 rural retail outlets across India, serving farmers with comprehensive agricultural solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1962.7 with a market capitalization of ₹55,649.68 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 25.48% and a remarkable 1-year return of 83.64%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 10.39% and a 6-month rise of 13.45%. The dividend yield stands at 0.32%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.89%.

Close Price (₹): 1962.7

Market Cap (Cr): 55649.68

Dividend Yield %: 0.32

1Y Return %: 83.64

6M Return %: 13.45

1M Return %: 10.39

5Y CAGR %: 25.48

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.89

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

2. UPL Ltd

UPL Limited is a global provider of agricultural solutions founded in 1969. The company operates through three business segments: Crop Protection, Seeds and Non-Agro Chemicals. UPL offers an integrated portfolio of both patented and post-patent agricultural solutions for various crops, including biological treatments, crop protection, seed treatment and post-harvest solutions covering the entire crop value chain.

The stock, trading at ₹635.2 with a market capitalization of ₹49,468.80 crore, has delivered a negative 5-year CAGR of -0.37 % despite a strong 1-year return of 42.05%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 1.18% but a positive 6-month gain of 9.40%. The dividend yield stands at 0.15%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 4.78%.

Close Price (₹): 635.2

Market Cap (Cr): 49468.80

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: 42.05

6M Return %: 9.40

1M Return %: -1.18

5Y CAGR %: -0.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.78

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

3. Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) is a pioneer in fertilizer manufacturing in India, established in 1943. The company operates through two main segments: Fertilizer and Petrochemical. FACT produces complex fertilizers, straight fertilizers, organic fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and petrochemicals like caprolactam, with production facilities at Cochin and Udyogamandal divisions with significant annual capacities.

The stock, trading at ₹627.05 with a market capitalization of ₹38,607.55 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 84.09% despite a 1-year decline of 2.22%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 20.94% and a 6-month plunge of 38.09%. The dividend yield stands at 0.16%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 11.30%.

Close Price (₹): 627.05

Market Cap (Cr): 38607.55

Dividend Yield %: 0.16

1Y Return %: -2.22

6M Return %: -38.09

1M Return %: -20.94

5Y CAGR %: 84.09

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.30

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

4. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited is a major urea producer in India, established in 1985. The company operates three plants at Gadepan in Rajasthan and markets various fertilizers, including di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash and crop protection products. Chambal serves farmers across 10 states in the northern, eastern, central and western regions of India as a leading supplier.

The stock, trading at ₹568.6 with a market capitalization of ₹23,193.76 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.53% and an impressive 1-year return of 65.31%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 6.60% and a 6-month rise of 9.08%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.30%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.51%.

Close Price (₹): 568.6

Market Cap (Cr): 23193.76

Dividend Yield %: 1.30

1Y Return %: 65.31

6M Return %: 9.08

1M Return %: 6.60

5Y CAGR %: 23.53

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.51

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

5. Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Bayer CropScience Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global life sciences company Bayer AG, established in India in 1958. The company manufactures and distributes insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and corn seeds through its Agri Care segment. With operations spanning Crop Protection, Seeds & Traits and Digital Farming, Bayer offers innovative agricultural solutions under various brands.

The stock, trading at ₹4859.8 with a market capitalization of ₹21,667.93 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 3.73% with a 1-year decline of 4.30%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 5.50% despite a significant 6-month drop of 24.46%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.90%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 13.24%.

Close Price (₹): 4859.8

Market Cap (Cr): 21667.93

Dividend Yield %: 2.90

1Y Return %: -4.30

6M Return %: -24.46

1M Return %: 5.50

5Y CAGR %: 3.73

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.24

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

6. Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd

Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of bulk chemicals and fertilizers established in 1979. The company operates through three main segments: Chemicals, Bulk Fertilizers and Realty. Under its Mahadhan brand, Deepak Fertilisers offers various agricultural inputs, including NP/NPK variants, water-soluble fertilizers and specialty chemicals for industrial applications.

The stock, trading at ₹1106.8 with a market capitalization of ₹13,997.25 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 61.21% and an outstanding 1-year return of 127.25%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 12.57% and a 6-month rise of 8.62%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1106.8

Market Cap (Cr): 13997.25

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 127.25

6M Return %: 8.62

1M Return %: 12.57

5Y CAGR %: 61.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.63

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

7. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd

Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is an Indian manufacturer of phosphatic fertilizers established in 1981. The company primarily produces and distributes complex fertilizers such as Diammonium Phosphate (DAP), several grades of NPK and by-products including Phospho-gypsum and acids. Marketing its products under the brand names Jai Kisaan Navratna and Navratna, the company operates manufacturing facilities in Goa.

The stock, trading at ₹90.05 with a market capitalization of ₹7,420.86 crore, shows a 1-year return of 28.64% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 8.47% but a positive 6-month gain of 4.14%. The dividend yield stands at 0.55%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.41%.

Close Price (₹): 90.05

Market Cap (Cr): 7420.86

Dividend Yield %: 0.55

1Y Return %: 28.64

6M Return %: 4.14

1M Return %: -8.47

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.41

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

8. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) is a diversified Indian company established in 1976. Operating through Fertilizers, Chemicals and Other segments, GNFC manufactures urea and ammonium nitro phosphate under the brand Bharat while producing various chemicals including methanol, acids and aniline. The company also offers IT services and neem product activities.

The stock, trading at ₹481.25 with a market capitalization of ₹6,958.38 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.44% despite a 1-year decline of 22.47%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.53% and a 6-month decline of 26.52%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.48%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 12.34%.

Close Price (₹): 481.25

Market Cap (Cr): 6958.38

Dividend Yield %: 3.48

1Y Return %: -22.47

6M Return %: -26.52

1M Return %: -14.53

5Y CAGR %: 23.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.34

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

9. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GSFC) is a pioneering Indian fertilizer manufacturer established in 1962. The company operates through two segments: Fertilizer Products and Industrial Products, offering a diverse range of agricultural and industrial solutions. GSFC provides comprehensive agro services, including call centers, training programs, crop demonstrations and soil testing laboratories.

The stock, trading at ₹173.13 with a market capitalization of ₹6,708.77 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.81% despite a 1-year decline of 14.92%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 13.41% and a 6-month decline of 23.58%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.38%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.13

Market Cap (Cr): 6708.77

Dividend Yield %: 2.38

1Y Return %: -14.92

6M Return %: -23.58

1M Return %: -13.41

5Y CAGR %: 19.81

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.75

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

10. Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) is a public sector undertaking established in 1978, specializing in fertilizers and industrial chemicals. The company operates through three segments: Fertilizers, Industrial Chemicals and Trading, manufacturing urea, complex fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and a range of industrial chemicals serving agricultural and diverse industrial sectors across India.

The stock, trading at ₹118.08 with a market capitalization of ₹6,330.62 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 26.40% despite a 1-year decline of 6.29%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.04% and a 6-month plunge of 38.36%. The dividend yield stands at 1.08%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.56%.

Close Price (₹): 118.08

Market Cap (Cr): 6330.62

Dividend Yield %: 1.08

1Y Return %: -6.29

6M Return %: -38.36

1M Return %: -14.04

5Y CAGR %: 26.40

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.56

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth

The table shows Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.416.52177
Exide Industries Ltd342.7510.0239
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.659.312719
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.157.848032
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.25.332027
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.45.111665
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.753.57882
JBM Auto Ltd521.453.521837
Minda Corporation Ltd527.952.242962
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-1.23979

Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth

The table shows Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.813.23583
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.2512.33708
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.0511.29584
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.68.506422
Coromandel International Ltd1962.77.892079
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.136.748005
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.86.627453
UPL Ltd635.24.78376
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.083.561936
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.053.408877

Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and Fertilizer Sector

The government supports the EV sector through FAME II, tax benefits, subsidies and incentives to promote manufacturing and adoption. It encourages battery production, charging infrastructure and domestic vehicle production, aiming to reduce carbon emissions and dependency on oil imports.

For the fertilizer sector, policies include subsidies for urea, promoting balanced fertilizer use and schemes supporting organic farming. Initiatives like the Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) and Self-Reliant India Mission aim to reduce import dependence, enhance domestic production and ensure the availability of fertilizers at affordable rates to farmers nationwide.

Challenges Faced By EV and Fertilizer Sector

The main challenges faced by the EV sector include high battery costs, limited charging infrastructure, range anxiety and dependence on raw material imports. Meanwhile, the fertilizer sector struggles with subsidy burdens, fluctuating raw material prices, overuse of chemicals and environmental concerns impacting long-term sustainability.

EV Sector Challenges

  • High Battery Costs: The main challenge is the high cost of lithium-ion batteries, which makes electric vehicles expensive. This limits mass adoption, especially in price-sensitive markets like India, delaying the sector’s widespread growth.
  • Limited Charging Infrastructure: Insufficient charging stations create range anxiety among users. This challenge hinders daily usability, especially for long-distance travel, requiring large-scale infrastructure development to support electric vehicles’ smooth operation and mass market acceptance.
  • Dependence on Imports: EV manufacturing relies heavily on imported raw materials like lithium, cobalt and rare earth metals. This dependence on a few countries exposes the industry to geopolitical risks and fluctuating material prices.

Fertilizer Sector Challenges:

  • Subsidy Burden: Fertilizer companies face challenges due to heavy government subsidies. Delays in subsidy disbursement impact financial health, reducing profitability and hindering operational efficiency, while mounting fiscal pressure strains the government’s budget.
  • Fluctuating Raw Material Prices: The sector struggles with the price volatility of essential inputs like natural gas, phosphates and potash. International price changes directly impact production costs, making domestic pricing inconsistent and profitability uncertain.
  • Environmental Concerns: The Overuse of chemical fertilizers causes soil degradation, water pollution and loss of biodiversity. Increasing environmental regulations push the sector to adopt sustainable practices, increasing compliance costs and operational challenges for traditional fertilizer manufacturers.

Future Outlook Of EV and Fertilizer Sector

The EV sector is expected to grow rapidly with rising demand, favorable policies and technological advancements. India aims for significant EV penetration by 2030, focusing on electric two-wheelers, cars and buses and strengthening battery manufacturing, creating opportunities in energy storage and renewable integration.

The fertilizer sector’s future remains stable due to growing food demand. Focus on reducing urea dependence, promoting alternative nutrients and sustainable farming practices will drive growth. Government support, technological improvements and private investments will shape the sector, ensuring enhanced productivity while reducing environmental impact in the coming years.

How to invest in the EV and Fertilizer Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in EV and Fertilizer Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

Visit Alice Blue’s website

Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.

Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.

Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and Fertilizer Sector Stocks

Use the search bar to find Varun Beverages Ltd (VBL) shares.

Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).

Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Fertilizer Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion

  • The main difference between EV and Fertilizer sectors is EV’s growth potential driven by sustainability and incentives, while fertilizers face regulatory challenges, slower growth and dependence on agriculture, limiting long-term expansion possibilities.
  • The EV sector focuses on producing battery-powered vehicles, reducing fossil fuel dependence and promoting sustainability. Backed by government initiatives, rising fuel costs and technological progress, EV adoption is increasing globally, with India witnessing significant growth potential.
  • The fertilizer sector supports agriculture by producing essential fertilizers for enhancing crop productivity and food security. It plays a crucial role in India’s economy, ensuring stable crop yields to meet the growing food demands of the population.
  • Government policies like FAME II, tax incentives and subsidies support the EV sector. Focus areas include battery production, charging infrastructure and boosting domestic manufacturing to reduce emissions and oil dependency while promoting renewable energy integration.
  • The main challenges are high battery costs, poor charging infrastructure and raw material dependency for EVs. The fertilizer sector struggles with subsidy pressure, fluctuating input costs, chemical overuse and environmental concerns impacting sustainability and future growth prospects.
  • The EV sector is projected to grow rapidly due to strong demand, favorable policies and technological innovations. India targets increased EV penetration by 2030, emphasizing electric two-wheelers, cars and buses, along with advancements in battery manufacturing and energy storage solutions.
Alice Blue Image

Electric Vehicle Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Electric Vehicle Sector?

The electric vehicle sector focuses on designing, manufacturing and selling vehicles powered by electricity instead of fossil fuels. It includes electric cars, bikes, buses and supporting infrastructure like charging stations. The sector promotes sustainable mobility, reducing carbon emissions and dependence on traditional fuel sources.

2. What Is The Fertilizer Sector?

The fertilizer sector involves producing and distributing fertilizers that supply essential nutrients like nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium to crops. It plays a crucial role in enhancing agricultural productivity, ensuring food security and supporting millions of farmers in India and globally with government-backed subsidies and support.

3. What Is The Difference Between The EV Sector And Fertilizer Sector?

The main difference is that the EV sector focuses on clean transportation and technological innovation, while the fertilizer sector supports traditional agriculture. EVs aim for sustainability and emission reduction, whereas fertilizers ensure food production but face environmental concerns from excessive chemical use and dependency.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?

Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Tata Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Bajaj Auto Limited
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: TVS Motor Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector?

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #1: Coromandel International Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #2: UPL Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #3: Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #4: Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #5: Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on market capitalization.

6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?

EV sector stocks have delivered impressive returns, with companies like Tata Motors and Greaves Cotton giving over 40% gains in the past year. The sector’s future outlook remains strong due to rising demand, increasing investments and favorable government policies encouraging green mobility.

7. At What Rate Did The Fertilizer Sector Grow?

The fertilizer sector grew at around 5-7% annually in recent years. Growth is driven by stable agricultural demand, government subsidies and increased fertilizer usage to improve crop yields. However, market expansion is limited due to sector maturity and dependency on monsoons.

8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Fertilizer Sector?

The main challenges include dependency on government subsidies, raw material price volatility and environmental concerns due to the overuse of chemical fertilizers. Regulatory changes, global supply chain disruptions and rising input costs also impact the profitability and long-term sustainability of the fertilizer industry.

9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?

Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) increased their exposure to the EV sector, especially in Tata Motors and auto ancillary companies. In FY 2024-25, FII holdings in leading EV stocks rose by 2-3%, indicating growing interest in India’s expanding electric mobility segment.

10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?

The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) in India’s EV sector averages between 12% and 18% for established players. Companies like Tata Motors and Amara Raja Energy demonstrate strong capital efficiency due to rising demand, technological advancements and increasing government support in electric mobility.

11. Is The Fertilizer Sector Overvalued?

The fertilizer sector is moderately valued due to consistent demand but limited growth potential. Recent valuations remain stable, with select stocks trading at higher Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios due to favorable monsoon forecasts, government subsidies and robust quarterly results boosting investor sentiment temporarily.

12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?

The main risks include high production costs, battery technology dependence, global competition and evolving regulations. Supply chain disruptions, raw material scarcity and changing consumer preferences also impact profitability. Investors face volatility as the sector balances innovation with scaling production and infrastructure.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos