EV Sector Vs Pharma Sector – Where Should You Invest?
Blog by Aliceblue News Desk
18 April 2025
19 minutes

The EV sector offers high growth potential driven by electrification trends, but faces valuation concerns. The pharma sector provides stability with consistent demand and innovation. Investors should balance risk and returns based on market cycles, regulations, and long-term trends.
Content:
- EV Sector Overview
- Pharma Sector Overview
- Best Stocks In The EV Sector
- Top Stocks In The Pharma Sector
- Fundamental Analysis Of Electric Vehicle Sector
- Fundamental Analysis Of Pharma Sector
- Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth
- Pharma Sector Performance & Growth
- Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and Pharma Sector
- Challenges Faced By EV and Pharma Sector
- Future Outlook Of EV and Pharma Sector
- How to invest in the EV and Pharma Sector Stocks?
- Difference Between Pharma Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion
- Electric Vehicle Sector Vs Pharma Sector – FAQs
EV Sector Overview
The EV sector is rapidly transforming the global automotive industry, driven by sustainability goals, government incentives, and advancements in battery technology. Rising fuel costs and environmental concerns are accelerating EV adoption, making it a key player in the future of mobility.
Despite strong growth, the EV sector faces challenges like high production costs, limited charging infrastructure, and supply chain constraints. Companies are investing in research and development to enhance battery efficiency and affordability, ensuring long-term profitability and mass market adoption.
Pharma Sector Overview
The pharma sector is a crucial industry focused on drug development, manufacturing, and healthcare solutions. Driven by rising global healthcare needs, aging populations, and technological advancements, it remains a defensive sector, offering steady growth and resilience during economic downturns.
Despite strong demand, the sector faces challenges like regulatory hurdles, high research costs, and patent expirations. Companies investing in innovation, biosimilars, and specialty drugs are well-positioned for future growth, while global health crises and evolving medical needs continue to shape the industry.
Best Stocks In The EV Sector
The table below shows the best stocks in the EV sector based on a 1-year return.
| Name | Close Price (rs) | 1Y Return (%) |
| Kaynes Technology India Ltd | 4,649.75 | 73.11 |
| Eicher Motors Ltd | 5,247.90 | 30.73 |
| Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd | 2,596.55 | 29.65 |
| Vedanta Ltd | 401.45 | 29.52 |
| Solar Industries India Ltd | 10,987.10 | 26.8 |
| Ashok Leyland Ltd | 205.14 | 18.58 |
| UNO Minda Ltd | 830.75 | 13.91 |
| NLC India Ltd | 236.27 | 2.24 |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd | 118.93 | -0.56 |
| Polycab India Ltd | 5,040.75 | -3.53 |
Top Stocks In The Pharma Sector
The table below shows the top stocks in the pharma sector based on a 1-year return.
| Name | Close Price (rs) | 1Y Return (%) |
| Wockhardt Ltd | 24,014.55 | 1,477.95 |
| Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd | 15,679.54 | 903.9 |
| Ami Organics Ltd | 10,208.44 | 2,493.85 |
| Piramal Pharma Ltd | 28,922.51 | 219.04 |
| Neuland Laboratories Ltd | 15,279.44 | 11,909.25 |
| Suven Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 29,924.11 | 1,175.50 |
| Divi’s Laboratories Ltd | 1,56,910.51 | 5,910.70 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd | 21,201.13 | 8,480.45 |
| Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd | 15,592.66 | 2,051.35 |
| Eris Lifesciences Ltd | 18,519.47 | 1,360.10 |
Fundamental Analysis Of Electric Vehicle Sector
Kaynes Technology India Ltd
Kaynes Technology India Ltd, incorporated in 2008, is a leading integrated electronics manufacturing company specializing in end-to-end and IoT-enabled solutions. It offers conceptual design, process engineering, and lifecycle support across automotive, aerospace, defense, medical, railways, IT, IoT, industrial, nuclear, and outer-space sectors, ensuring advanced technology-driven manufacturing excellence.
Market Cap: ₹31,724.06 Crore
Close Price: ₹4,649.75
1Y Return: 73.11%
1M Return: 22.04%
6M Return: -7.9%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 5.79%
5Y CAGR: NA
Dividend Yield: NA
Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments
Eicher Motors Ltd
Established in 1948, Eicher Motors Ltd is a key player in India’s commercial vehicle segment. Through its joint venture, VE Commercial Vehicles, the company is developing electric trucks and buses to accelerate India’s EV transition. It focuses on efficient, eco-friendly mobility solutions for urban and intercity transportation.
Market Cap: ₹1,47,476.97 Crore
Close Price: ₹5,247.90
1Y Return: 30.73%
1M Return: 10.41%
6M Return: 11.5%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 18.02%
5Y CAGR: 32.85%
Dividend Yield: 0.95%
Sector: Trucks & Buses
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, founded in 1945, is a leading diversified automobile company in India. It operates across two-wheelers, passenger and commercial vehicles, tractors, and earthmovers, with business interests in finance, IT, defense, logistics, hospitality, energy, aerospace, and industrial equipment.
Market Cap: ₹3,13,159.68 Crore
Close Price: ₹2,596.55
1Y Return: 29.65%
1M Return: 1.97%
6M Return: -13.95%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 5.11%
5Y CAGR: 56.04%
Dividend Yield: 0.75%
Sector: Four Wheelers
Vedanta Ltd
Founded in 1976, Vedanta Ltd is a diversified natural resources company. It is investing in the EV value chain by targeting lithium and other battery minerals, crucial for electric vehicle manufacturing. Vedanta’s global mining operations position it as a vital supplier in the clean energy and EV ecosystem.
Market Cap: ₹1,71,669.38 Crore
Close Price: ₹401.45
1Y Return: 29.52%
1M Return: 9.66%
6M Return: -21.08%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 5.7%
5Y CAGR: 44.92%
Dividend Yield: 6.39%
Sector: Metals – Diversified
Solar Industries India Ltd
Incorporated in 1995, Solar Industries India Ltd is a leader in explosives and defense products. It plays an indirect but crucial role in the EV sector by supporting mineral exploration for lithium, graphite, and rare earths—essential for EV battery production—through safe, efficient mining support and technologies.
Market Cap: ₹1,02,195.85 Crore
Close Price: ₹10,987.10
1Y Return: 26.8%
1M Return: 27.53%
6M Return: 0.34%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 11.66%
5Y CAGR: 65.37%
Dividend Yield: 0.08%
Sector: Commodity Chemicals
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Established in 1948, Ashok Leyland Ltd is one of India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturers. Its EV initiative, Switch Mobility, designs and manufactures electric buses and light commercial vehicles. The company is focused on zero-emission, sustainable mobility solutions tailored for public transport and last-mile delivery across global markets.
Market Cap: ₹61,649.45 Crore
Close Price: ₹205.14
1Y Return: 18.58%
1M Return: 1.91%
6M Return: -8.98%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 1.51%
5Y CAGR: 39.99%
Dividend Yield: 2.36%
Sector: Trucks & Buses
UNO Minda Ltd
Uno Minda Ltd, incorporated in 1958, is a leading manufacturer and supplier of automotive solutions. It produces 25+ components, including switches, lights, alloy wheels, and seats, catering to passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and electric/hybrid markets for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
Market Cap: ₹49,590.53 Crore
Close Price: ₹830.75
1Y Return: 13.91%
1M Return: 6.37%
6M Return: -20.2%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 4.37%
5Y CAGR: 49.06%
Dividend Yield: 0.23%
Sector: Auto Parts
NLC India Ltd
NLC India Ltd, founded in 1956, is a government-owned mining and power generation company. While rooted in lignite mining, it is pivoting toward renewable energy. With investments in solar and wind power, NLC supports clean electricity supply for EV charging networks and sustainable infrastructure development.
Market Cap: ₹34,503.68 Crore
Close Price: ₹236.27
1Y Return: 2.24%
1M Return: 23.82%
6M Return: -14.5%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 10.1%
5Y CAGR: 40.21%
Dividend Yield: 1.21%
Sector: Metals – Diversified
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd is a leading automotive components manufacturer, supplying to original equipment manufacturers worldwide. It is among the largest global producers of exterior rear-view mirrors and a key player in polymer-based interior and exterior modules and wiring harnesses.
Market Cap: ₹90,725.99 Crore
Close Price: ₹118.93
1Y Return: -0.56%
1M Return: 9.94%
6M Return: -40.81%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 1.94%
5Y CAGR: 26.68%
Dividend Yield: 0.6%
Sector: Auto Parts
Polycab India Ltd
Established in 1996, Polycab India Ltd is India’s largest manufacturer of wires and cables. It plays a critical role in EV infrastructure by supplying specialized cables for EV charging stations and grid systems. Polycab’s energy-efficient products ensure safe, scalable electrification essential to India’s growing EV ecosystem.
Market Cap: ₹78,277.88 Crore
Close Price: ₹5,040.75
1Y Return: -3.53%
1M Return: 7.74%
6M Return: -29.84%
5Y average net Profit Margin: 8.88%
5Y CAGR: 46.92%
Dividend Yield: 0.58%
Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments
Fundamental Analysis Of Pharma Sector
Wockhardt Ltd
Wockhardt Ltd is a global pharmaceutical and biotechnology organization that specializes in manufacturing finished dosage formulations, injectables, biopharmaceuticals, orals, and topicals (creams and ointments). The company is known for its innovation and focus on delivering high-quality healthcare solutions worldwide, serving various therapeutic segments.
Market Cap: ₹ 24,014.55 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 1,477.95 Rs
1Y Return: 178.18%
1M Return: -5.63%
6M Return: 18.47%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 47.49%
5Y CAGR: 59.32%
Dividend Yield: NA
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd
Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd, established in 1968 as Jet Chemicals Pvt Ltd, is a pharmaceutical and healthcare ingredients company. It is the first manufacturer of saccharin and its salts (artificial sweeteners) in India, specializing in producing high-quality ingredients and intermediates for various healthcare applications.
Market Cap: ₹ 15,679.54 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 903.90 Rs
1Y Return: 142.07%
1M Return: 24.79%
6M Return: 21.61%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 68.07%
5Y CAGR: NA
Dividend Yield: 0.11%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Ami Organics Ltd
Ami Organics Ltd is a leading research and development-driven manufacturer of specialty chemicals. The company produces Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) for New Chemical Entities, and materials for agrochemicals and fine chemicals, focusing on high-quality, innovative solutions for diverse industries.
Market Cap: ₹ 10,208.44 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 2,493.85 Rs
1Y Return: 121.92%
1M Return: 12.04%
6M Return: 9.17%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 46.42%
5Y CAGR: NA
Dividend Yield: 0.11%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Piramal Pharma Ltd
Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL), part of the Piramal Group, operates in three major segments: Contract Development and Manufacturing Organizations (CDMO), Complex Hospital Generics, and Consumer Healthcare. The company entered the pharma sector in 1988, growing through mergers, acquisitions, and organic initiatives, including the sale of domestic formulations to Abbott.
Market Cap: ₹ 28,922.51 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 219.04 Rs
1Y Return: 84.53%
1M Return: 18.4%
6M Return: 10.21%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 0.63%
5Y CAGR: 40.57%
Dividend Yield: 0.05%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Neuland Laboratories Ltd
Neuland Laboratories Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of bulk drugs. The company serves both domestic and international markets, focusing on high-quality pharmaceutical products. It specializes in the production of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) for various therapeutic areas.
Market Cap: ₹ 15,279.44 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 11,909.25 Rs
1Y Return: 84.49%
1M Return: 10%
6M Return: 8.69%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: -8.45%
5Y CAGR: 113.02%
Dividend Yield: 0.12%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Suven Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Suven Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a Hyderabad-based CDMO company that provides services to global pharmaceutical and fine chemical companies. It supports NCE development, offering process research, development, and late-stage clinical and commercial manufacturing to meet customer expectations and needs.
Market Cap: ₹ 29,924.11 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 1,175.50 Rs
1Y Return: 83%
1M Return: 31.34%
6M Return: -0.31%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 62.56%
5Y CAGR: 15.7%
Dividend Yield: NA
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Divi’s Laboratories Ltd
Divis Laboratories Ltd, founded in 1990, manufactures and exports active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), intermediates, and nutraceutical ingredients. It specializes in generic APIs, custom synthesis for global pharmaceutical companies, and nutraceuticals, with a strong presence in over 100 countries.
Market Cap: ₹ 1,56,910.51 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 5,910.70 Rs
1Y Return: 74.31%
1M Return: 25.51%
6M Return: 2.06%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 9.95%
5Y CAGR: 25.22%
Dividend Yield: 0.51%
Sector: Labs & Life Sciences Services
Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd, part of AstraZeneca UK plc, manufactures, distributes, and markets pharmaceutical products. Known for developing the Oxford-AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine, it has a diverse portfolio in various therapeutic areas and is majority-owned by AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals AB.
Market Cap: ₹ 21,201.13 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 8,480.45 Rs
1Y Return: 66.85%
1M Return: 9.8%
6M Return: 24.78%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 7.64%
5Y CAGR: 33.12%
Dividend Yield: 0.28%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd manufactures APIs and finished formulations, with a global presence in Latin America, Africa, and the USA. Offering over 4,000 licensed products across 36 therapeutic areas, its portfolio includes essential drugs, injections, tablets, and various other pharmaceutical forms.
Market Cap: ₹ 15,592.66 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 2,051.35 Rs
1Y Return: 63.3%
1M Return: 23.94%
6M Return: -1.41%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 5.98%
5Y CAGR: 60.43%
Dividend Yield: 0.24%
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Eris Lifesciences Ltd
ERIS Lifesciences Ltd is a prominent player in the Indian pharmaceutical market, specializing in the manufacture and marketing of branded formulations. As one of the top 20 companies, it is the youngest among the leading pharmaceutical firms in India.
Market Cap: ₹ 18,519.47 Crore
Close Price: ₹ 1,360.10 Rs
1Y Return: 61.22%
1M Return: 25.33%
6M Return: 8.97%
5Y Average Net Profit Margin: 4%
5Y CAGR: 30.3%
Dividend Yield: NA
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth
The table below shows the EV sector performance & growth based on a 5-year net profit margin.
| Name | Close Price (rs) | 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin (%) |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd | 501.95 | 17.9 |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 8,125.55 | 16.52 |
| Exide Industries Ltd | 366 | 10.02 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd | 3,626.35 | 9.31 |
| Sundram Fasteners Ltd | 950.75 | 9.09 |
| Polycab India Ltd | 5,025.45 | 8.88 |
| Bosch Ltd | 28,276.80 | 8.76 |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd | 1,069.75 | 7.85 |
| Havells India Ltd | 1,483.20 | 7.79 |
| Asahi India Glass Ltd | 634.6 | 7.69 |
Pharma Sector Performance & Growth
The table below shows the pharma sector performance & growth based on a 5-year net profit margin.
| Name | Close Price (rs) | 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin (%) |
| Suven Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 1,175.50 | 31.34 |
| Concord Biotech Ltd | 1,662.40 | 29.67 |
| Divi’s Laboratories Ltd | 5,910.70 | 25.51 |
| Eris Lifesciences Ltd | 1,360.10 | 25.33 |
| Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd | 903.9 | 24.79 |
| Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd | 2,051.35 | 23.94 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd | 1,610.20 | 23.05 |
| Pfizer Ltd | 4,097.75 | 22.74 |
| Natco Pharma Ltd | 829.9 | 22.13 |
| Alivus Life Sciences Ltd | 1,064.10 | 20.05 |
Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and Pharma Sector
The government actively supports the EV sector through incentives like the FAME scheme, tax benefits, and subsidies for manufacturing and charging infrastructure. Policies promoting local battery production and reduced GST on EVs further encourage adoption and industry growth.
In the pharma sector, initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ease of drug approvals, and investment in bulk drug parks boost domestic production. Regulatory reforms, R&D support, and incentives for generic drug exports strengthen India’s position as a global pharmaceutical hub.
Challenges Faced By EV and Pharma Sector
The main challenges faced by the EV and pharma sectors include high production costs, regulatory hurdles, limited infrastructure, and competition. These factors impact both sectors’ ability to scale efficiently while maintaining profitability and meeting consumer demand.
- High Production Costs: Both sectors face significant production costs, whether it’s for EV batteries or pharmaceutical R&D. These costs restrict growth potential and profit margins, limiting affordability for consumers.
- Regulatory Hurdles: Stringent regulations in manufacturing, testing, and approval processes affect timelines and costs. In the pharma sector, regulatory approvals can take years, while the EV sector faces hurdles like government subsidies and safety standards.
- Limited Infrastructure: Lack of charging infrastructure in the EV sector and inadequate healthcare infrastructure in the pharma industry can slow growth. EV adoption is hindered by the need for a nationwide charging network, while pharma requires better distribution channels globally.
- Competition: Both sectors are witnessing intense competition. The EV industry faces competition from both established automakers and startups, while the pharma sector is challenged by generics, price wars, and rapid advancements in biotechnology.
Future Outlook Of EV and Pharma Sector
The EV sector is set for rapid growth, driven by advancements in battery technology, expanding charging infrastructure, and policy support. Increasing consumer adoption, rising fuel prices, and a shift towards sustainability will further accelerate EV penetration in the coming years.
The pharma sector’s future remains strong, with rising global demand for generics, biotech innovations, and government healthcare initiatives. Expanding R&D, increased export opportunities, and digital transformation in drug manufacturing will enhance efficiency and drive long-term growth in the industry.
How to invest in the EV and Pharma Sector Stocks?
If you are looking to invest in EV and Pharma Sector stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.
Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account
- Visit Alice Blue’s website
- Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
- Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.
Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account
- Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
- Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.
Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and Pharma Sector Stocks
- Use the search bar to find EV and Pharma Sector shares.
- Check the market price, charts, and company details before investing.
Step 4: Place Your Buy Order
- Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
- Enter the quantity and confirm your order.
Difference Between Pharma Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion
- The Electric Vehicle (EV) sector is rapidly growing, driven by advancements in technology and consumer demand for sustainable transport. It offers opportunities in vehicle manufacturing, charging infrastructure, and energy storage solutions.
- The pharmaceutical sector is integral to healthcare, focusing on the research, development, and production of drugs and treatments. It encompasses biotechnology, generic drugs, and over-the-counter products, contributing significantly to global health.
- Governments worldwide offer incentives to promote EV adoption and pharmaceutical innovation. EVs benefit from tax rebates, subsidies, and emission regulations, while pharma industries receive support for R&D and production through grants and tax exemptions.
- The EV sector faces challenges like high production costs and limited infrastructure, while the pharma sector contends with regulatory hurdles, R&D costs, and competition. Both sectors are impacted by global supply chain issues.
- The future of the EV sector is promising with increased adoption and technological advancements. The pharma sector is poised for growth due to rising healthcare needs and innovations in biotechnology and personalized medicine.
- Open a free demat account with Alice Blue in 15 minutes today! Invest in Stocks, Mutual Funds, Bonds & IPOs for Free. Also, trade at just ₹ 20/order brokerage on every order.
Electric Vehicle Sector Vs Pharma Sector – FAQs
1. What Is Electric Vehicle Sector?
The Electric Vehicle (EV) sector focuses on the production of electric vehicles, including cars, bikes, and trucks, along with their supporting infrastructure like charging stations and energy storage solutions, contributing to a sustainable and eco-friendly transportation future.
2. What Is The Pharma Sector?
The pharmaceutical sector involves the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of drugs and therapies. It encompasses pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, generics, and over-the-counter medications, playing a key role in global healthcare and disease prevention.
3. What Is The Difference Between EV Sector And Pharma Sector?
The main difference between the EV Sector and the Pharma Sector is that the EV sector centers on electric vehicle production and infrastructure. In contrast, the pharma sector focuses on drug development and healthcare solutions. EVs address transportation needs, whereas pharma targets healthcare improvements through medicines and treatments.
4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Kaynes Technology India Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Eicher Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: Vedanta Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Solar Industries India Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1-year return.
5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector?
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #1: Wockhardt Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #2: Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #3: Ami Organics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #4: Piramal Pharma Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #5: Neuland Laboratories Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector based on 1-year return.
6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?
The Indian EV sector has delivered strong returns, with top companies achieving a 5-year CAGR of around 40%. This reflects growing demand, policy support, and increasing adoption of electric mobility in the country.
7. At What Rate Did The Pharma Sector Grow By?
The Indian pharmaceutical sector has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of approximately 8% in recent years. This growth has been driven by increasing demand, strong exports, and advancements in drug manufacturing and healthcare infrastructure.
8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Pharma Sector?
The pharma sector faces regulatory hurdles, high research and development costs, patent expirations, competition from generic drugs, and pricing pressures. Additionally, global supply chain disruptions and rising healthcare costs pose ongoing challenges.
9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?
Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have significantly increased investments in the EV sector, reflecting growing interest in sustainable technologies. As of recent reports, FII investments in EV stocks have risen by approximately 20-30% annually over the past two years.
10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?
The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) for the EV sector varies but is generally below 10% in early-stage companies. Established players show a slightly higher ROCE, reflecting improving profitability and capital efficiency as the sector matures.
11. Is The Pharma Sector Overvalued?
Yes, the pharma sector is currently considered overvalued. The industry’s price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio stands at 31.0, surpassing its historical average, indicating potential overvaluation driven by strong demand for healthcare, drug innovations, and investor optimism despite challenges like patent expirations and regulatory hurdles.
12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?
Investing in the EV sector carries risks like high capital requirements, technological changes, regulatory hurdles, and competition. Volatility in raw material prices, particularly for lithium and cobalt, and infrastructure challenges also pose risks to investors.
Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:
Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk
The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.



