Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

L&T Technology Services Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

17 minutes

L&T Technology Services Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of TCS

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is an Indian company that offers information technology (IT) services, consulting, and business solutions. It serves various industries, including Banking, Capital Markets, Consumer Goods and Distribution, Communications, Media, and Information Services, Education, Energy, Resources, and Utilities, Healthcare, High Tech, Insurance, Life Sciences, Manufacturing, Public Services, Retail, and Travel and Logistics.

Its services encompass Cloud, Cognitive Business Operations, Consulting, Cybersecurity, Data and Analytics, Enterprise Solutions, IoT and Digital Engineering, Sustainability Services, TCS Interactive, TCS and AWS Cloud, TCS Enterprise Cloud, TCS and Google Cloud, as well as TCS and Microsoft Cloud.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of L&T Technology Services

L&T Technology Services Limited is an Indian company specializing in engineering research and development (ER&D) services. The company offers consultancy, design, development, and testing services across the entire product and process development life cycle. 

Its range of services includes software and digital engineering, embedded systems, engineering analytics, and plant engineering. L&T Technology Services Limited serves 69 companies and operates within segments like Transportation, Telecom & Hi-Tech, Industrial Products, Plant Engineering, and Medical Devices. 

The Stock Performance of Tata Consultancy Services

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-5.62
Apr-2024-1.98
May-2024-2.83
Jun-20244.59
Jul-202412.91
Aug-20243.51
Sep-2024-6.72
Oct-2024-6.75
Nov-20247.04
Dec-2024-4.1
Jan-20250.44
Feb-2025-15.31

The Stock Performance of L&T Technology Services

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of L&T Technology Services Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20242.63
Apr-2024-15.48
May-2024-3.44
Jun-20246.97
Jul-20246.08
Aug-20248.66
Sep-2024-6.89
Oct-2024-7.47
Nov-20246.75
Dec-2024-10.28
Jan-202515.03
Feb-2025-16.37

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting, and business solutions organization, part of the Tata Group. With a diverse portfolio of services, TCS caters to various industries, including banking, healthcare, and technology. 

The stock has a closing price of ₹3511.05 and a market cap of ₹12,685.73 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.08%. Over the last year, the stock returned -15.38%, while the 5-year CAGR stands at 14.22%, with a net profit margin of 19.22%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3511.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1268573.85
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.08
  • 1Y Return %: -15.38
  • 6M Return %: -22.37
  • 1M Return %: -11.66
  • 5Y CAGR %: 14.22
  • % Away From 52W High: 30.79
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22 

Fundamental Analysis of L&T Technology Services

L&T Technology Services (LTTS) is a leading engineering services company that focuses on providing advanced technology solutions across various sectors. Established in 2014 as a subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro, LTTS specializes in areas such as the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence, and digital transformation, catering to industries like automotive, aerospace, and telecommunications.   

The stock has a closing price of ₹4378.20 and a market cap of ₹46,487.17 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.14%. The stock has returned -15.06% over the past year, with a 5-year CAGR of 25.40% and a net profit margin of 13.36%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 4378.20
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 46487.17
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.14
  • 1Y Return %: -15.06
  • 6M Return %: -24.22
  • 1M Return %: -13.91
  • 5Y CAGR %: 25.40
  • % Away From 52W High: 37.04
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.36 

Financial Comparison of Tata Consultancy Services and L&T Technology Services

The table below shows a financial comparison of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd and L&T Technology Services Ltd.

StockTCSLTTS
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)228907.0245315.0256173.009018.89854.610442.00
EBITDA (₹ Cr)62708.067760.071682.001964.22126.32136.40
PBIT (₹ Cr)57686.062775.066573.001730.41854.71838.10
PBT (₹ Cr)56907.061997.065778.001686.01803.81784.40
Net Income (₹ Cr)42147.045908.048763.001212.11303.71296.50
EPS (₹)115.19126.17134.78114.86123.41122.60
DPS (₹)115.073.075.0045.050.050.00
Payout ratio (%)1.00.580.560.390.410.41

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Tata Consultancy Services and L&T Technology Services

Tata Consultancy Services and L&T Technology Services have been consistent in announcing dividends, with special and interim dividends, offering competitive payouts like ₹66 from TCS and ₹33 from LTTS. Check the table for complete details.

Tata Consultancy ServicesL&T Technology Services
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
9 January, 202517 January, 2025Special669 October, 202425 October, 2024Interim17
31 December, 202417 January, 2025Interim1025 April, 202414 June, 2024Final33
30 September, 202418 October, 2024Interim1016 October, 202327 October, 2023Interim17
28 Jun, 202419 July, 2024Interim1026 Apr, 20237 July, 2023Final30
12 Apr, 202416 May, 2024Final2818 Oct, 202227 October, 2022Interim15
11 Jan, 202419 January, 2024Special1821 Apr, 20227 July, 2022Final15
29 Dec, 202319 January, 2024Interim93 Jan, 202225 January, 2022Interim10
29 Sep, 202319 Oct, 2023Interim901 Oct, 202126 Oct, 2021Interim0
30 Jun, 202320 Jul, 2023Interim901 Oct, 202126 Oct, 2021Special10
12 Apr, 202315 Jun, 2023Final243 May, 20218 Jul, 2021Final14.5

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) lies in its established reputation as a global leader in IT services, consistently delivering innovative solutions across industries such as banking, retail, and healthcare, contributing to its sustained growth and market leadership.

  1. Market Leadership
    TCS has maintained a strong leadership position in the IT services sector, with a vast client base across various industries. Its robust reputation for reliability and excellence has earned it long-term relationships with clients, solidifying its market presence.
  2. Global Reach
    With operations in over 50 countries, TCS enjoys a vast global presence. This international reach allows the company to serve clients across diverse markets, which provides resilience against regional economic fluctuations and enhances its ability to scale operations.
  3. Strong Financial Performance
    TCS consistently reports strong financial results, with impressive revenue growth and profitability. Its ability to generate high margins and maintain a solid balance sheet has made it a top choice for investors seeking stability and growth.
  4. Focus on Innovation
    Innovation is central to TCS’s business model. The company invests significantly in research and development to stay at the forefront of emerging technologies such as AI, machine learning, and cloud computing, which strengthens its service offerings and competitive edge.
  5. Talent Pool and Employee Development
    TCS is known for its large, highly skilled workforce, with a strong focus on employee development. The company emphasizes continuous learning, which helps in building specialized expertise and retaining talent, contributing to its overall success and growth trajectory.

The main disadvantage of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) lies in its exposure to global economic fluctuations. As a large, multinational corporation, any downturn in the global economy or regional markets can significantly impact its revenue streams and growth.

  1. Dependence on Global Demand
    TCS’s performance is heavily reliant on global demand for IT services. Economic downturns in key markets, like the U.S. and Europe, can reduce clients’ IT budgets, potentially slowing down project timelines and affecting profitability.
  2. Intense Competition
    TCS faces fierce competition from both global IT giants and emerging players in the industry. This intense competition drives the need for constant innovation, placing pressure on the company to maintain its market-leading position in a rapidly evolving landscape.
  3. Regulatory Risks
    As a multinational company, TCS is subject to varying regulations in different markets. Changes in tax laws, data privacy regulations, or labor policies in major regions can create challenges, adding complexity and potential costs to its operations.
  4. Employee Retention and Costs
    TCS, like many tech firms, faces challenges in retaining top talent due to the competitive nature of the industry. High employee turnover rates, particularly in specialized roles, may increase recruitment and training costs, impacting overall business efficiency.
  5. Currency Fluctuations
    Given its extensive international presence, TCS is exposed to currency risk. Fluctuations in exchange rates can impact its financial performance, especially as a significant portion of its revenue comes from markets outside India, leading to potential volatility in earnings.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in L&T Technology Services

L&T Technology Services Ltd

The primary advantage of L&T Technology Services Ltd lies in its strong expertise in engineering services and digital solutions. The company helps clients in industries like automotive, aerospace, and industrial equipment to innovate and optimize their operations through advanced technology and engineering.

  1. Strong Engineering Expertise
    L&T Technology Services specializes in providing engineering services that help companies in sectors such as automotive, aerospace, and manufacturing improve efficiency. Their deep knowledge of engineering allows them to offer innovative solutions that meet the specific needs of clients.
  2. Focus on Digital Transformation
    The company is a leader in digital transformation, offering solutions in IoT, AI, cloud, and automation. By helping clients integrate new technologies, L&T Technology Services drives operational efficiency and supports their journey toward digitalization and modernization.
  3. Global Client Base
    L&T Technology Services serves a wide range of global clients, including leading companies in the automotive, aerospace, and manufacturing industries. Its international presence allows it to tap into diverse markets, ensuring business growth and a broad customer base.
  4. Strong Financial Performance
    The company has shown strong financial growth with consistent revenue generation and profitability. L&T Technology Services’ healthy financial position, coupled with a steady client base, makes it an attractive option for investors seeking stability and long-term returns.
  5. Innovation and R&D Investments
    L&T Technology Services invests heavily in research and development, fostering innovation across various technology domains. This commitment to R&D ensures the company stays ahead of technological trends, offering cutting-edge solutions that cater to evolving market demands.

The main disadvantage of L&T Technology Services Ltd lies in its reliance on certain key industries, such as automotive and aerospace. Any downturn in these sectors could negatively affect its revenue and growth potential.

  1. Industry Dependency
    L&T Technology Services is heavily reliant on specific industries like automotive, aerospace, and industrial equipment. A slowdown in these sectors due to economic downturns or changing market conditions could result in reduced demand for its services.
  2. Intense Competition
    The company faces stiff competition from both global giants and local players in the engineering and IT services space. To maintain a competitive edge, L&T Technology Services must continually innovate and provide differentiated solutions to stand out in a crowded market.
  3. Global Economic Sensitivity
    L&T Technology Services operates in multiple international markets, making it vulnerable to economic fluctuations globally. Any economic slowdown, trade conflicts, or geopolitical risks can impact client budgets and reduce demand for its services, affecting growth prospects.
  4. Talent Retention Challenges
    In the competitive technology and engineering services industry, L&T Technology Services faces challenges in retaining top talent. High employee turnover and skill shortages, especially in niche technology areas, may disrupt operations and increase recruitment costs.
  5. Regulatory Risks
    As a global company, L&T Technology Services is subject to varying regulations across different regions. Changes in government policies, tax laws, or data protection regulations could increase operational costs or restrict its ability to offer services, impacting profitability.

How to Invest in L&T Technology Services and TCS Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in L&T Technology Services and TCS Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze L&T Technology Services and TCS Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find L&T Technology Services and TCS Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Tata Consultancy Services vs. L&T Technology Services – Conclusion

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a global leader in IT services, offering a broad range of solutions across industries. With its strong market presence, innovation, and financial stability, TCS remains a solid choice for long-term investors, despite facing intense competition.

L&T Technology Services (LTTS) specializes in engineering services and digital transformation, focusing on industries like automotive and aerospace. With strong expertise and a diverse client base, LTTS offers growth potential, although its dependence on specific sectors and market volatility poses risks for long-term investors.

Alice Blue Image

Tata Consultancy Services vs. L&T Technology Services – FAQ

1. What is Tata Consultancy Services?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a global IT services, consulting, and business solutions organization headquartered in India. As part of the Tata Group, TCS offers a wide range of services, including software development, system integration, and digital solutions, serving clients across various industries worldwide.

2. What is L&T Technology Services?

L&T Technology Services (LTTS) is a leading global engineering and technology services company, part of the Larsen & Toubro Group. It specializes in providing innovative solutions in areas such as digital engineering, IoT, and automation, catering to diverse industries including automotive, aerospace, and manufacturing.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies in the information technology sector, which provide services like software development, IT consulting, cybersecurity, and cloud computing. These stocks are attractive to investors for their potential growth, driven by the increasing reliance on technology in various industries and daily life.

4. Who is the CEO of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd?

​K. Krithivasan, often known as Krithi, serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), having assumed the role on June 1, 2023.

5. Who Are The Main Competitors For TCS And L&T Technology Services?

The main competitors for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) include Infosys, Wipro, HCL Technologies, and Accenture, all offering similar IT services across various sectors. For L&T Technology Services, key competitors include Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, and Capgemini, focusing on engineering services and digital transformation solutions.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of L&T Technology Services Vs Tata Consultancy Services?

​As of March 2025, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has a market capitalization of approximately $152.72 billion USD, making it one of the world’s most valuable companies. In comparison, L&T Technology Services (LTTS) has a market capitalization of about $6.7 billion USD. These figures highlight TCS’s significantly larger market presence compared to LTTS.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Consultancy Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is actively expanding its presence in emerging markets such as Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America to diversify revenue streams and mitigate risks. The company is also making significant investments in artificial intelligence and next-generation technologies to enhance service offerings and maintain competitiveness.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For L&T Technology Services Limited?

​L&T Technology Services Limited (LTTS) is actively pursuing growth by restructuring into three key segments—Mobility, Sustainability, and Hi-Tech—to better meet evolving customer demands. The company is also focusing on acquisitions to achieve desired scale and revenue targets.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, TCS Or L&T Technology Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) offers a higher dividend yield compared to L&T Technology Services. As of the quarter ending December 2024, TCS declared a dividend of ₹66 per share, yielding approximately 4.14%. In contrast, L&T Technology Services declared a dividend of ₹17 per share in the quarter ending September 2024, yielding about 1.51%. Therefore, TCS currently provides more substantial dividends to its shareholders.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, TCS Or L&T Technology Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has demonstrated consistent growth, with a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.54%. In contrast, L&T Technology Services (LTTS) exhibits a five-year CAGR of 25.79% and a dividend payout ratio of 40.4%. While LTTS shows impressive growth metrics. It’s essential to align investment choices with individual financial goals and risk tolerance. ​

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Tata Consultancy Services And L&T’s Revenue?

​For Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI) sector is the largest revenue contributor, accounting for approximately 40% of its earnings. In contrast, L&T Technology Services (LTTS) generates significant revenue from its Technology segment, which includes MedTech, Semiconductors, Consumer Electronics, Hyperscalers, and Next-Gen Communication sectors, collectively contributing to 35% of its revenue.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Tata Consultancy Services Or L&T Technology Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has demonstrated higher profitability compared to L&T Technology Services (LTTS). In the quarter ending December 2024, TCS reported a net profit of ₹123.80 billion, a 12% year-on-year increase, while LTTS’s net profit rose by only 2% to ₹3.20 billion. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 1BSE MidCap Select IndexMid cap stocks in BSESmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsCipla Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Best Shares Below 1000High Volume Stocks in IndiaMid Cap Pharma StocksSmall Cap Green Energy StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
IT Stocks Below 100 RsMost Undervalued StocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Stocks to Buy For Child In IndiaLogistics Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Auto Parts Stocks under Rs.1000
Navratna Stocks With Highest Returns In 2024Metals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksPaper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldLarge cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingFertilizers IPOs List
Glass StocksDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksChidambaram Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingHealthcare IPOs in India
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term StocksRPG Group StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingFinancial Services IPOs in India
Non Ferrous Metal StocksBest Short Term StocksReliance Group share ListElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS mutual funds
Miscellaneous Sector StocksLong Term Construction StocksAxis Group Stocks HoldingsRestaurant Stocks with High ROCEFixed Maturity Plans
Packaging StockLong Term Hotel StocksCanara Group StocksSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEDepository Participant
Nifty 50 CompaniesLong term Renewable Energy stocksSangeetha S PortfolioStationery Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Volume in Stock Market?
Nifty CPSE StocksTop 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for SIPBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearLimit Order
Nifty Transportation & LogisticsTop Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearCNC Order
Nifty100 Liquid 15Top Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearBTST Trading
Nifty SME EmergeBest Medium Duration FundsSpice Merchants Pvt. Ltd.Top Performing Small Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Bse FMCGBest Medium to Long Duration Mutual FundFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Top Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Canara Bank Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos