Hyundai Motor India IPO

Hyundai Motor India IPO Review

Hyundai Motor India Limited is launching an IPO to sell 1,42,194,700 shares worth INR 142.19 crores. The company aims to enhance visibility and brand image and provide liquidity through listing equity shares. 

Hyundai IPO – Important Dates 

Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO DateNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Listing DateNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO PriceNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Lot SizeNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Total Issue SizeINR 25,000 crores 
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Basis of AllotmentNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Initiation of RefundsNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Credit of Shares to DematNA
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Listing AtBSE NSE 

Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO – Company Profile 

Hyundai Motor India Limited, part of the Hyundai Motor Group, is the second-largest auto OEM in India. It is known for its reliable and innovative passenger vehicles and has been the top exporter of passenger vehicles since 2005. 

Their business model is built on Hyundai Motor Group’s support, advanced technology, the strong Hyundai brand, localization of parts, and a win-win approach, fostering long-term relationships with customers, dealers, suppliers, employees, and communities. 

Their market position is driven by diverse product offerings, strong stakeholder relationships, the Hyundai brand, leveraging new technologies, and innovation in expanding into EVs, contributing significantly to HMC’s global sales volumes. 

Hyundai Motor India Ltd IPO Fundamental Analysis 

Hyundai Motor India Limited Technologies’ financial analysis reveals a mixed performance. Revenue has increased, equity and assets have grown, profitability and EPS have improved, and RoNW indicates better returns on shareholder equity. 

  • Revenue Trend: The revenue increased from ₹473,784.32 million in March 2022 to ₹603,075.80 million in March 2023. The revenue for the current year’s 9-month period ending December 2023 is INR 521,579.11 million, falling short of last year’s benchmark. 
  • Equity and Liabilities: Equity has shown a consistent increase over the periods, reflecting potential growth and expansion. 
  • Profitability: The profit after tax (PAT) has significantly increased from ₹29,015.91 million in March 2022 to ₹43,828.71 million by December 2023. This improvement in profitability could be a source of confidence among investors. 
  • Earnings per Share (EPS): The diluted EPS has risen from ₹35.71 in March 2022 to ₹53.94 by December 2023, reflecting higher earnings per share for investors. 
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW): The RoNW has risen from 17.21% to 22.16%, indicating an increase in the company’s ability to generate returns on shareholder equity. 
  • Financial Position: Total assets have increased, suggesting potential business growth. 

Hyundai Motor India IPO Financial Analysis 

ParticularAs of 31 March 2022As of 31 March 2023As of 31 December 2023
Revenue (₹ in million)4 73,784.32603,075.80521,579.11
Equity (₹ in million)168,562.55200,548.18197,779.17
Expenses (₹ in million)441,938.42550,910.67473,178.29
Profit and Loss After Tax (₹ in million)29,015.9147,092.5043,828.71
Diluted EPS only (₹)35.7157.9653.94
Return on Net Worth (%)17.2123.4822.16
NAV per Equity Share (₹)207.45246.82243.41
Total Assets (in millions)283,580.58345,733.42324,883.44
Total Liabilities (in millions)115,018.03145,185.24127,104.27

Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Peer Comparison 

Hyundai Motor India Limited performs well compared to peers, with impressive earnings per share and return on equity. Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, and Mahindra & Mahindra exhibit varied financial metrics, highlighting diverse market strengths. 

CompanyRevenue from operations (₹ in million)Face Value per Equity Share (₹)P/E RatioEPS (Basic) (₹)EPS (Diluted) (₹)RoNW (%)NAV per Equity Share (₹ in million) 
Hyundai Motor India Limited603,075.801057.9657.9623.48246.82
Maruti Suzuki India Limited1,175,713.00547.28271.82271.8213.292,045.53
Tata Motors Limited3,459,669.702150.096.306.305.33118.34
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1,212,685.50530.3292.4191.9618.24506.60

Hyundai Motor India Ltd IPO Objective 

The main objective of Hyundai Motor India Limited is to enhance visibility and brand image and provide liquidity through listing equity shares. 

Hyundai IPO Risks And Challenges 

Hyundai Motor India Limited’s risk includes challenges from global market dynamics, dependency on limited suppliers, and exclusive arrangements with HMC, which may impact operations and sales. 

  • Hyundai Motor India Limited sources parts and materials from domestic and foreign suppliers, facing challenges from global commodity prices, inflation, geopolitical tensions, and trade agreements, which could impact production costs and margins. 
  • It relies on a limited number of suppliers, primarily sourced from India and globally, for manufacturing operations. Disruptions in the supply chain, such as capacity limitations or material shortages, could adversely impact operations and sales. 
  • It has exclusive arrangements with HMC for parts procurement, technical support, and trademark usage, which are crucial for manufacturing and sales. Dependency on HMC’s inputs and potential termination risks could impact operations. 

Hyundai Motor India Ltd IPO – Industry & Market Potential 

The PV industry experienced robust growth from Fiscal 2019 to 2023, with a healthy 11% CAGR in industry value driven by an 8% CAGR in average vehicle prices and a 3% CAGR in total sales volumes. 

Customer preference for SUVs surged, with compact SUVs leading the charge, aided by numerous launches from OEMs like Hyundai, Tata, and Maruti Suzuki. SUVs’ share in PV sales doubled from 23% in 2019 to 50% in 2024. 

The Indian government’s incentives, including FAME subsidies and tax cuts, alongside initiatives like PLI schemes and scrappage policies, drive EV adoption. Rising environmental awareness, infrastructure expansion, and EV model availability further contribute to the segment’s growth. 

Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO – Type of Offer 

Hyundai Motor India Limited is coming up with an offer to sell 1,42,194,700 existing shares. Along with the other shareholders, the below are the details of the promoter selling their existing shares: 

Name of the promoter selling shareholderMaximum number of offered shares for sale
Hyundai Motor Company142,194,700

Hyundai Motor India Ltd IPO Offer Size 

The offer size of Hyundai Motor India Limited is INR 25,000 crores, consisting of an offer to sell 1,42,194,700 shares. The company seeks to enhance visibility and brand image and provide liquidity through listing equity shares. 

Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO Allotment Structure 

Hyundai Motor India Limited’s allocation will be as follows: 50% for Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB), 15% for Non-Institutional Investors (NII), and 35% for Retail Individual Investors (RII) according to SEBI regulations. 

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): As per SEBI regulations, 50% of the shares offered through the IPO will be reserved for Qualified Institutional Buyers. These include entities such as banks, mutual funds, and insurance companies.

Non-Institutional Investors (NII): 15% of the shares will be reserved for Non-Institutional Investors. These typically include corporate bodies or individuals investing more than Rs.2 lakhs.

Retail Individual Investors (RII): The remaining 35% of the shares will be allotted to Retail Individual Investors. These individual investors apply for shares with a total value of less than Rs.2 lakhs. 

How to apply for a Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO?

To apply for the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO through Alice Blue, you would typically follow these steps:

Open a Demat and Trading Account: If you don’t have one already, you must open a Demat and trading account with Alice Blue.

  1. Check for IPO Details: Once your account is active, you can check for the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO details in the IPO section of the Alice Blue platform.
  2. Place the Bid: Enter the number of shares you wish to buy and place your bid within the IPO’s price band.
  3. Submit the Application: Confirm all your details and submit your application.

 You can apply for the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO at Alice Blue in just a few clicks!

Check Allotment Status: After the allotment process, you can check the allotment status to see if you have received any shares.

Please note that the allotment of shares is not guaranteed and will depend on the demand for the IPO.

How do you check Hyundai Motor India Limited’s IPO Allotment Status?

Checking the allotment status of an IPO in Alice Blue is usually straightforward. Please follow these general steps:

  1. Log in to your Alice Blue Account: You can do this through the Alice Blue website or their trading app.
  2. Navigate to the Portfolio or IPO Section: This might differ based on the layout of Alice Blue’s platform, but generally, you can find the status of your IPO application under the ‘Portfolio’ or ‘IPO’ section.
  3. Find the IPO Allotment Status: Look for a sub-section called ‘IPO Allotment Status’ or something similar. This is where you can see the status of the IPOs you have applied for.
  4. Select the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO: If you have applied for multiple IPOs, there might be a dropdown menu or a list where you can select the IPO you are interested in. Select the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO.
  5. Check the Status: The status of your application should be displayed here. If the shares have been allocated to you, it would be mentioned here.

 If you face any issues, it’s recommended that you contact Alice Blue’s customer support for detailed assistance.

 Apart from Alice Blue, there are other ways to check the allotment status of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO:

Registrar’s Website: Visit the website of KFin Technologies Limited, the registrar of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO. On the homepage, look for the ‘IPO Allotment Status’ option. You must enter your PAN, application, or Demat account number to check your allotment status. Click on the ‘Submit’ button to view your IPO allotment status.

BSE NSE: You can also check the allotment status on the official websites of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) National Stock Exchange (NSE). You would need your application number and PAN to check the status. 

Please note that the allotment status will only be available after completing the allotment process, a few days after the IPO window closes.

Hyundai Motor India Limited  Ltd IPO Offer Registrar

The registrar for the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO is KFin Technologies Limited. They are responsible for ensuring the IPO allotment and refund processes are carried out smoothly. 

Contact information for the registrar: 

KFin Technologies Limited

Selenium Tower B, Plot No.31-32

Gachibowli, Financial District

Nanakramguda, Serilingampally

Hyderabad 500 032

Telangana, India

Tel: +91 40 6716 2222/ 1800 309 4001

E-mail: [email protected]

Website: www.kfintech.com 

Hyundai Motor India Limited Limited IPO –  FAQs 

1. What is Hyundai Motor India Limited’s allotment date? 

The allotment date of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO is not yet announced. 

2. What is the price band of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO? 

The price band for the issue has not yet been announced. 

3. What is the size of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO? 

The offer size of Hyundai Motor India Limited is INR 25,000 crores, consisting of an offer to sell 1,42,194,700 shares. The company seeks to enhance visibility and brand image and provide liquidity through listing equity shares. 

4. What is the listing date of the Hyundai Motor India Limited IPO? 

The listing date of Hyundai Motor India Limited’s IPO has not yet been announced.

All Topics

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options