Elevate Campuses IPO Review: Price Band, Dates, Lot Size, Financials and Risks
News by Aliceblue News Desk
21 Sept 2026

The Elevate Campuses IPO opens on September 23 and closes on September 25, 2026. Elevate Campuses Limited is an education infrastructure company engaged in owning, operating, and managing on-campus student accommodation for higher education institutions (HEIs) and owning K-12 school assets. The company operates its student accommodation business under the Good Host Spaces and ScholarZ brands. The company is raising ₹2,100 crore through a fresh issue of 5.80 crore shares.
IPO Snapshot
| Event | Date |
| IPO Opens | September 23, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | September 25, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | September 28, 2026 |
| Refund | September 29, 2026 |
| Shares Credited to Demat | September 29, 2026 |
| Listing Date (BSE, NSE) | September 30, 2026 |
Price Band and Lot Size
| Detail | Value |
| Price Band | ₹343 to ₹362 per share |
| Face Value | ₹1 per share |
| Lot Size | 41 shares |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,063 to ₹14,842 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 lots, or 533 shares (₹1,92,946) |
| Fresh Issue | ₹2,100 crore (5,80,11,049 shares) |
| Offer for Sale | Nil |
| Total Issue Size | ₹2,100 crore |
| Listing | BSE and NSE |
Pre-issue shareholding stood at 11,05,19,988 shares, rising to 16,85,31,037 shares post-issue. The entire issue is a fresh issue, so all proceeds will go to the company for the stated objects.
What Does Elevate Campuses Actually Do
Elevate Campuses Limited, incorporated in 2005, is an education infrastructure company engaged in owning, operating, and managing on-campus student accommodation for higher education institutions (HEIs) and owning K-12 school assets. The company operates its student accommodation business under the Good Host Spaces and ScholarZ brands.
As of March 31, 2026, the company’s Pre-Acquisition Group had a student accommodation capacity of 80,255 students across 15 cities in India and one city in the United Arab Emirates. Its portfolio included seven owned student accommodation campuses with 20,368 beds across six Indian cities and 14 managed campuses with 55,487 beds.
The company provides operational services covering deal sourcing, site selection, development, asset acquisition, asset repositioning, and community engagement. It also provides community and campus technology services, including media coverage of HEIs and community events.
The company works with educational institutions including Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal University, Jaipur and Meraki Education. As of March 31, 2026, its owned student accommodation portfolio recorded an occupancy rate of 89.37% for the Academic Year 2025-26.
Since commencing operations as an independent owner and operator of student accommodation in Financial Year 2018, the company has expanded its owned student accommodation portfolio from 9,153 beds to 20,368 beds as of March 31, 2026.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had 460 full-time employees in its Pre-Acquisition Group.
The Money Numbers
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
| Total Income (₹ Crore) | 362.61 | 394.13 | 603.39 |
| Profit After Tax (₹ Crore) | 39.69 | 49.74 | 173.76 |
| Total Assets (₹ Crore) | 2,104.74 | 2,421.20 | 5,773.35 |
| Net Worth (₹ Crore) | 655.77 | 699.78 | 956.29 |
All numbers are taken from the company’s official IPO document (RHP) and cross-checked with trusted sources.
Total income grew from ₹362.61 crore in FY24 to ₹603.39 crore in FY26, up 53% between FY25 and FY26. Profit after tax more than tripled from ₹49.74 crore in FY25 to ₹173.76 crore in FY26, up 249%. Total assets increased from ₹2,104.74 crore to ₹5,773.35 crore, while net worth grew from ₹655.77 crore to ₹956.29 crore over the same period.
EBITDA rose from ₹220.13 crore in FY24 to ₹256.40 crore in FY25 and ₹545.00 crore in FY26, with EBITDA margin improving from 60.71% to 90.32%. Total borrowings stood at ₹4,120.53 crore in FY26, with debt-to-equity at 4.98 times.
Return ratios were strong: ROE stood at 18.17% and ROCE at 6.42% in FY26, with RoNW at 18.17% and NAV of ₹432.62 per share. Basic EPS for FY26 was ₹15.72 pre-issue and ₹10.31 post-issue. At the upper price band of ₹362, this implies a pre-issue P/E of 23.03 times and a post-issue P/E of 35.11 times. Price-to-book value at the offer price works out to 1.14 times.
Objects of the Issue
| Purpose | Amount (₹ Crore) |
| Payment of the purchase consideration for the acquisition of the K-12 Entities and Campuses | 1,100.00 |
| Repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings of the Company and certain Subsidiaries | 750.00 |
| Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes | Balance amount |
| Total identified objects | 1,850.00 |
Against a fresh issue of ₹2,100 crore, the company has earmarked ₹1,100 crore for payment of the purchase consideration for the acquisition of the K-12 Entities and Campuses and ₹750 crore for repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings of the company and certain subsidiaries (GHS Shoolini, GHS Sonipat, Souk HIS UAE and Souk NLCS UAE). The remaining approximately ₹250 crore will be used for funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives, and general corporate purposes.
Strengths
- Strong revenue growth, with total income increasing 66.5% from FY24 to FY26.
- Exceptional profitability improvement, with PAT more than tripling from ₹49.74 crore to ₹173.76 crore between FY25 and FY26.
- Leading position in the organized student accommodation market in India.
- Diversified portfolio across 15 cities in India and one city in the UAE.
- High occupancy rate of 89.37% for owned student accommodation in Academic Year 2025-26.
- Strong brand presence under Good Host Spaces and ScholarZ.
- Experienced management team with a track record in education infrastructure.
- Partnerships with reputed educational institutions, including Manipal Academy of Higher Education.
- Strong EBITDA margin improvement from 60.71% to 90.32% between FY24 and FY26.
- Scalable business model with potential for further expansion.
Risks
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 4.98 times in FY26, indicating significant leverage.
- ROCE of 6.42% is moderate compared to the high leverage.
- The company operates in the education infrastructure sector with exposure to regulatory changes in the education sector, student enrollment cycles, and competition from other accommodation providers.
- A significant portion of the fresh-issue proceeds (₹1,100 crore out of ₹2,100 crore) is earmarked for acquisitions, which carries execution and integration risk.
- The business is capital intensive, with total assets of ₹5,773.35 crore and total borrowings of ₹4,120.53 crore as of FY26.
- Occupancy rates are subject to seasonal variations and student enrollment trends.
- The company’s expansion depends on securing suitable properties and partnerships with educational institutions.
- The K-12 school acquisition strategy carries regulatory and operational risks specific to the school education sector.
- Geographic concentration in certain cities may expose the company to regional economic and regulatory risks.
How to Apply
You can apply through Alice Blue by selecting your investor category, choosing the number of lots, and submitting your bid between September 23 and September 25.
If you do not want to track subscription numbers throughout the bidding window, Alice Blue’s IPO feature can apply on your behalf. Choose your category and lot size, confirm your UPI ID, and set a subscription trigger, such as below 1x, between 1x and 5x, or above 5x. The system tracks Elevate Campuses’ live subscription numbers and submits the application once the selected condition is met. You then receive a UPI payment request to approve. Funds are not deducted until shares are allotted.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the price band for the Elevate Campuses IPO?
The price band is ₹343 to ₹362 per share.
2. What is the Elevate Campuses IPO lot size?
The lot size is 41 shares. At the upper price band, one lot costs ₹14,842.
3. What is the minimum investment in the Elevate Campuses IPO?
The minimum investment is ₹14,063 at the lower price band and ₹14,842 at the upper price band.
4. When will the Elevate Campuses IPO open and close?
The IPO opens on September 23, 2026, and closes on September 25, 2026.
5. When will Elevate Campuses IPO shares be allotted?
The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on September 28, 2026.
6. When will Elevate Campuses IPO list?
The tentative listing date is September 30, 2026, on BSE and NSE.

News Author
Aliceblue News Desk


















