Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Top Gainers: IndusInd Bank and 9 other stocks that jumped 12.40% this week

News by Aliceblue News Desk

08 Feb 2025

Top Gainers: IndusInd Bank and 9 other stocks that jumped 12.40% this week

What Are Top Gainers?

Top gainers are stocks that experience the highest price increases during a specific period, typically over a day, week, or month. These stocks outperform others in terms of percentage growth and are often driven by positive news, earnings, or market sentiment.

Alice Blue Image

List Of Top Weekly Gainers

Here is a list of top weekly gainers in Nifty 50:

NameLTPChange(Week%)Change(Month%)Change(3-Month%)
IndusInd Bank Limited107612.40%10.90%-0.20%
ITC Hotels Limited178.59.40%-31.30%-31.30%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited13033.59%11%14.80%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited31937.50%2.80%8.80%
Bajaj Finance Limited8476.77.30%15.30%21%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited1145.66.40%-1.50%-16.40%
Tata Consumer Products Limited1020.76%8%1.40%
Tata Steel Limited138.25.40%4.50%-10.10%
Eicher Motors Limited5391.94%2.70%9.70%
Shriram Finance Limited560.64.10%-5.60%-12.00%

Introduction of Nifty Top Gainers of The Week

IndusInd Bank Limited

IndusInd Bank Limited is a leading private sector bank in India, offering a wide range of financial services including retail banking, corporate banking, and treasury operations. Known for its innovative digital banking solutions, the bank caters to individuals, businesses, and large corporates, ensuring robust growth and customer satisfaction.

ITC Hotels Limited

ITC Hotels Limited is a premier hospitality chain in India, known for its luxurious accommodations and sustainable practices. With a strong presence across major cities, it operates premium, business, and heritage hotels under brands like ITC Hotels, Welcomhotel, Fortune, and Storii, providing world-class experiences with an emphasis on Indian hospitality.

Maruti Suzuki India Limited

Maruti Suzuki India Limited is India’s largest automobile manufacturer, dominating the passenger vehicle segment. A subsidiary of Suzuki Motor Corporation, it is known for its fuel-efficient cars, innovative technology, and widespread dealership network. The company continues to drive India’s automobile industry with its commitment to affordability, quality, and customer service.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is a global leader in automotive and farm equipment manufacturing. With a strong presence in SUVs, tractors, and electric vehicles, the company is committed to innovation and sustainability. Its diversified portfolio includes finance, IT, and renewable energy, making it a key player in India’s industrial growth.

Bajaj Finance Limited

Bajaj Finance Limited is a leading non-banking financial company (NBFC) in India, offering consumer, commercial, and SME lending services. It specializes in personal loans, home loans, credit cards, and digital finance solutions. With a strong customer base and tech-driven approach, it continues to expand its presence in India’s financial sector.

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited is India’s largest integrated ports and logistics company. Operating multiple ports across the country, it handles diverse cargo and logistics solutions. The company plays a crucial role in India’s trade infrastructure, supporting global connectivity and supply chain efficiency with world-class port facilities.

Tata Consumer Products Limited

Tata Consumer Products Limited is a leading FMCG company, offering a diverse portfolio of food and beverage products. With iconic brands like Tata Tea, Tata Salt, and Tata Coffee, the company focuses on innovation, sustainability, and health-conscious offerings to cater to evolving consumer preferences in domestic and international markets.

Tata Steel Limited

Tata Steel Limited is one of the world’s largest steel manufacturers, known for its high-quality steel products and sustainable business practices. With operations spanning multiple countries, the company supplies steel to industries like automotive, construction, and infrastructure, driving economic growth and industrial development across global markets.

Eicher Motors Limited

Eicher Motors Limited is a leading Indian automotive company, best known for its Royal Enfield motorcycles. It also operates in the commercial vehicle segment through its joint venture with Volvo. The company’s focus on innovation, durability, and brand heritage makes it a key player in India’s automobile sector.

Shriram Finance Limited

Shriram Finance Limited is a prominent NBFC providing financial solutions for individuals and businesses. Specializing in commercial vehicle loans, gold loans, and SME financing, it serves a diverse customer base. With a strong rural and urban presence, the company drives financial inclusion and economic empowerment across India.

Alice Blue Image

Top Gainers Weekly February 2025 – FAQs

1. How Are The Top Gainers Determined?

Top gainers are determined based on stock price movements, specifically those with the highest percentage increase. This is calculated by comparing the current price to the previous closing price, factoring in volume and market conditions, helping investors identify significant upward momentum.

2. Is It Good To Invest In Top Gainers?

Investing in top gainers can be profitable, but it’s important to assess the reasons behind the rise. A strong performance could indicate growth potential, but caution is needed to avoid short-term volatility or unsustainable price hikes. Research and analysis are key.

3. How To Invest In Top Gainers This Week?

To invest in top gainers, research trending stocks, examine recent market trends, and use reliable platforms like Alice Blue for order placement. Assess each stock’s financial health, growth potential, and industry performance to make informed investment decisions with minimized risks.

4. Can I Invest In Top Gainers This Week?

Yes, you can invest in top gainers this week by researching high-performing stocks and monitoring market trends. Use trustworthy trading platforms and evaluate stocks for financial health, industry position, and growth prospects to make well-informed, timely investment decisions.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

author

News Author

Aliceblue News Desk

Take Your First Step Into The Market With₹0 Opening Charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue app on two phones