Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Weekly Gainers - Top Gainers This Week In September 2024

News by Aliceblue News Desk

08 Sept 2024

Weekly Gainers - Top Gainers This Week In September 2024

What Are Top Gainers?

Top gainer stocks are those that experience the highest percentage increase in their price over a specific period. These stocks attract attention due to their significant upward movement, indicating strong performance or positive news driving their value higher.

Alice Blue Image

List Of Top Weekly Gainers

Here is a list of top weekly gainers in Nifty 50:

NameLTPChange(Week%)Change(Month%)Change(3-Month%)
Bajaj Finserv Ltd18658.80%14.90%26.20%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd5734.28.00%8.70%8.00%
Titan Company Ltd3722.95.50%7.50%14.90%
Bajaj Finance Ltd7244.95.00%7.70%11.30%
HCL Technologies Ltd1790.64.10%11.30%37.40%
Asian Paints Ltd3238.33.60%4.20%13.30%
Bharat Petroleum360.73.60%3.90%24.30%
SBI Life Insurance1907.93.50%9.30%42.50%
ITC Ltd511.22.80%4.50%23.10%
UltraTech Cement Ltd11542.72.70%-1.90%16.40%

Introduction Of Nifty Top Gainers Of The Week

Bajaj Finserv Ltd 

Bajaj Finserv Ltd is a leading financial services company in India, offering a range of products including insurance, lending, and wealth management. Known for its strong market presence, it focuses on delivering comprehensive financial solutions and innovative services.

Hero MotoCorp Ltd 

Hero MotoCorp Ltd is a major Indian motorcycle and scooter manufacturer, renowned for its extensive range of two-wheelers. It is recognized for its innovation, strong market presence, and commitment to providing reliable, high-quality vehicles to customers.

Titan Company Ltd 

Titan Company Ltd is a leading Indian retailer specializing in watches, jewelry, and eyewear. Known for its premium brands and innovative designs, it has established a strong market presence through quality products and exceptional customer service.

Bajaj Finance Ltd 

Bajaj Finance Ltd is a prominent Indian non-banking financial company (NBFC) offering a range of financial products including loans, insurance, and investment services. It is recognized for its extensive customer base and innovative financial solutions.

HCL Technologies Ltd 

HCL Technologies Ltd is a global IT services and consulting company based in India. It provides a broad range of solutions including software development, IT infrastructure management, and digital transformation, known for its innovation and technological expertise.

Asian Paints Ltd 

Asian Paints Ltd is a leading Indian paint company, known for its wide range of decorative and industrial coatings. Renowned for innovation and quality, it holds a strong market position with a diverse portfolio of paints and related products.

Bharat Petroleum 

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd is a major Indian oil and gas company, involved in refining, distribution, and marketing of petroleum products. Known for its extensive network and commitment to energy efficiency, it plays a key role in India’s energy sector.

SBI Life Insurance 

SBI Life Insurance is a leading life insurance provider in India, offering a range of products including term, endowment, and pension plans. Known for its strong financial stability and extensive distribution network, it serves a diverse customer base across the country.

ITC Ltd 

ITC Ltd is a major Indian conglomerate with interests in FMCG, hotels, paperboards, and packaging. Known for its strong brand portfolio and diverse product range, it operates across sectors, emphasizing sustainability and innovation in its business practices.

UltraTech Cement Ltd 

UltraTech Cement Ltd is a leading Indian cement manufacturer, part of the Aditya Birla Group. Known for its extensive product range and strong market presence, it focuses on high-quality cement and building materials for various construction needs.

Top Gainers Weekly September 2024 – FAQs

How Are The Top Gainers Determined?

Top gainers are determined by analyzing stocks with the highest percentage increase in price over a set period, such as daily or weekly. This is based on market data, comparing current prices to previous levels to identify significant gains.

Is It Good To Invest In Top Gainers?

Investing in top gainers can be beneficial due to their strong recent performance, but it also carries risks. Rapid price increases may indicate volatility, so it’s essential to analyze the underlying reasons for the gains and consider your risk tolerance.

How To Invest In Top Gainers This Week?

To invest in top gainers this week, research their recent performance and underlying factors, set clear investment goals, and assess market conditions. Use reliable brokerage platforms, monitor market trends, and ensure your investment aligns with your risk tolerance and strategy.

Can I Invest In Top Gainers This Week?

Yes, you can invest in top gainers this week, but proceed with caution. Ensure you research each stock’s recent performance, underlying reasons for the gain, and overall market conditions. Align your investments with your financial goals and risk tolerance.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

author

News Author

Aliceblue News Desk

Take Your First Step Into The Market With₹0 Opening Charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue app on two phones