Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Best Semiconductor Stocks – ASM Technologies Ltd vs Kaynes Technology India

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

16 February 2025

15 minutes

Best Semiconductor Stocks – ASM Technologies Ltd vs Kaynes Technology India - featured image

Company Overview of ASM Technologies Ltd

ASM Technologies Limited specializes in providing consulting services across various domains, including engineering services, product engineering, and research and development (R&D) for products. The company’s technological expertise spans wafer metallization and packaging, digital transformation, electric vehicles, advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), autonomous vehicles, and robotics. 

ASM Technologies offers a broad range of services, such as automation solutions, digital engineering, engineering services, Internet of Things (IoT), virtual reality/augmented reality, sustenance life cycle, and IT infrastructure capabilities. Its automation solutions encompass robot-based automation, mechatronics, and image-based systems.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Kaynes Technology India Ltd

Kaynes Technology India Limited is an Indian company specializing in end-to-end solutions and Internet of Things (IoT) enabled electronics manufacturing. The company provides conceptual design, process engineering, integrated manufacturing, and life cycle support to clients in various industries such as automotive, industrial, aerospace, defense, space, medical, railways, and IT.  

They offer turnkey electronics manufacturing services for various components like PCBAs, cable harnesses, magnetics, and plastics, from prototyping to final product delivery. Additionally, they offer ODM services for smart metering, smart street lighting, and inverter technology, as well as conceptual design and product engineering services in industrial and consumer sectors.

The Stock Performance of ASM Technologies

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of ASM Technologies Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-2024-0.72
Feb-2024107.71
Mar-2024-5.24
Apr-202430.33
May-2024-9.65
Jun-20249.2
Jul-202421.07
Aug-2024-0.99
Sep-202410.75
Oct-2024-7.72
Nov-2024-6.49
Dec-2024-4.0

The Stock Performance of Kaynes Technology India

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Kaynes Technology India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-20248.9
Feb-20242.27
Mar-2024-5.53
Apr-2024-6.51
May-202427.18
Jun-20248.35
Jul-202414.72
Aug-20247.04
Sep-202413.23
Oct-2024-0.29
Nov-20249.26
Dec-202423.3

Fundamental Analysis of ASM Technologies

ASM Technologies Ltd is a prominent company known for its innovative solutions in the technology sector. Founded with a vision to empower businesses through advanced technology, ASM focuses on providing top-notch services such as software development, IT consulting, and system integration. Their commitment to excellence has positioned them as a trusted partner for various organizations looking to enhance their operational efficiency.   

The stock, priced at ₹1330.15, has a market cap of ₹1566.15 crore and offers a modest 0.08% dividend yield. Despite a 5-year CAGR of 107.96%, its recent performance shows a decline, with 6-month and 1-month returns at -13.38% and -12.81%, respectively.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1330.15
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1566.15
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.08
  • Book Value (₹): 136.04
  • 1Y Return %: 176.77
  • 6M Return %: -13.38
  • 1M Return %: -12.81
  • 5Y CAGR %: 107.96
  • % Away From 52W High: 40.13
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.37

Fundamental Analysis of Kaynes Technology India

Kaynes Technology India is a prominent company specializing in electronics manufacturing services (EMS), known for providing comprehensive solutions in the development and production of electronic products. The company focuses on innovation and high-quality standards, catering to a wide range of sectors, including automotive, aerospace, and consumer electronics.  With a commitment to excellence, Kaynes Technology India has established itself as a trusted partner for businesses seeking reliable manufacturing services.   

The stock, trading at ₹6576.35 with a market cap of ₹42,095.72 crore, shows strong performance, including a 1-year return of 138.19% and a 6-month return of 58.20%. Its book value stands at ₹2488.47, with a net profit margin averaging 5.79%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 6576.35
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 42095.72
  • Book Value (₹): 2488.47
  • 1Y Return %: 138.19
  • 6M Return %: 58.20
  • 1M Return %: -3.32 
  • % Away From 52W High: 18.94
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.79

Financial Comparison of ASM Technologies and Kaynes Technology India

The table below shows a financial comparison of ASM Technologies Ltd and Kaynes Technology India Ltd.

StockASMTECKAYNES
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)226.72206.49220.241137.511860.542323.39
EBITDA (₹ Cr)27.0610.5720.61181.26312.58414.83
PBIT (₹ Cr)18.55-0.699.93162.52287.44384.53
PBT (₹ Cr)11.37-10.62-1.15126.04231.57309.48
Net Income (₹ Cr)9.56-4.283.1995.2183.29237.44
EPS (₹)9.42-3.882.7118.2530.0337.15
DPS (₹)7.01.001.000.00.00.00
Payout ratio (%)0.74–0.370.00.00.00

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of ASM Technologies and Kaynes Technology India Ltd

ASM Technologies Ltd has a history of declaring dividends. In contrast, Kaynes Technology India Ltd has not declared any dividends since its listing.

ASM Technologies Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
27 May, 202418 Jul, 2024Final1
30 May, 202327 Jul, 2023Final4
8 Feb, 202321 Feb, 2023Interim1
10 Nov, 202222 November, 2022Interim1
8 Aug, 202218 Aug, 2022Interim1
30 May, 202213 July, 2022Final2.5
1 Feb, 202211 Feb, 2022Interim2.5
1 Nov, 202112 Nov, 2021Interim2.5
9 Aug, 202118 August, 2021Interim1
26 May, 20215 July, 2021Final3

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing ASM Technologies

ASM Technologies Ltd

The primary advantage of ASM Technologies Ltd lies in its expertise in niche engineering and technology services, delivering innovative and customized solutions. This positions the company as a reliable partner in addressing complex technological challenges.

  1. Diverse Service Portfolio: ASM offers engineering services, product R&D, and cloud-based solutions, catering to industries like aerospace, automotive, and telecom, ensuring a broad client base and consistent revenue streams.
  2. Global Presence: With operations in multiple countries, ASM leverages its global footprint to access varied markets, attract international clients, and mitigate regional economic risks.
  3. Innovation Focus: The company invests significantly in R&D to deliver cutting-edge solutions, ensuring client satisfaction and maintaining a competitive edge in the dynamic technology sector.
  4. Strong Client Relationships: ASM emphasizes long-term partnerships, fostering trust and repeat business, which helps secure a stable financial outlook and consistent growth.
  5. Scalable Business Model: Its flexible and scalable service delivery model enables ASM to adapt to evolving market needs, ensuring agility in operations and resilience to industry changes.

The main disadvantage of ASM Technologies Ltd lies in its reliance on niche markets, which limits diversification and exposes the company to sector-specific risks, potentially impacting its revenue stability and long-term growth prospects.

  1. Market Dependency: Over-reliance on specific industries like aerospace and telecom increases vulnerability to sectoral downturns, impacting revenue generation during economic slowdowns or reduced demand.
  2. Intense Competition: The technology services sector is highly competitive, with larger players dominating, posing challenges for ASM to maintain market share and pricing power.
  3. Scaling Challenges: Limited scalability in niche segments restricts ASM’s ability to expand rapidly into broader markets, affecting growth opportunities.
  4. High R&D Costs: Significant investments in research and development can strain resources, especially during periods of low revenue, impacting overall profitability.
  5. Client Concentration Risk: Dependence on a few key clients for substantial revenue creates financial risks if contracts are terminated or scaled down.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Kaynes Technology India

Kaynes Technology India Ltd

The primary advantage of Kaynes Technology India Ltd lies in its expertise in electronic system design and manufacturing (ESDM), offering end-to-end solutions that cater to diverse industries, ensuring technological innovation and reliability in its services.

  1. Comprehensive Service Offering: Kaynes provides integrated solutions, from design and prototyping to manufacturing and after-sales support, addressing a wide range of customer needs efficiently and fostering long-term partnerships.
  2. Strong Industry Presence: The company serves critical sectors like automotive, aerospace, and healthcare, ensuring diversified revenue streams and reduced dependency on any single industry.
  3. Focus on Innovation: Kaynes invests in advanced technologies like IoT and Industry 4.0 solutions, positioning itself as a leader in the evolving ESDM landscape.
  4. Global Reach: With exports to multiple countries, the company leverages international markets to enhance revenue potential and mitigate domestic market risks.
  5. Scalable Operations: Its flexible manufacturing processes enable Kaynes to adapt to varying production volumes, ensuring responsiveness to market demands and operational efficiency.

The main disadvantage of Kaynes Technology India Ltd lies in its dependency on electronic system design and manufacturing, making it vulnerable to sector-specific risks such as fluctuating demand, technological disruptions, and intense competition in the ESDM industry.

  1. Market Concentration Risk: Heavy reliance on ESDM services limits diversification, exposing the company to potential downturns in this sector and impacting revenue stability.
  2. High Competition: The ESDM industry is crowded with global and domestic players, challenging Kaynes to maintain its pricing and market share against larger competitors.
  3. Capital-Intensive Operations: Significant investments in advanced technologies and manufacturing infrastructure strain financial resources, especially during economic slowdowns or reduced demand.
  4. Client Dependency: A limited number of key clients contributing to a large portion of revenue creates risks if major contracts are lost or scaled down.
  5. Technological Disruptions: Rapid advancements in electronics require continuous upgrades and R&D, increasing costs and creating pressure to stay ahead in a highly dynamic industry.

How to Invest in ASM Technologies and Kaynes Technology India Ltd Stocks?

Investing in ASM Technologies and Kaynes Technology India Ltd stocks involves understanding their market performance, growth potential, and industry trends. A reliable stockbroker like Alice Blue simplifies trading with its user-friendly platform and competitive brokerage rates.

  1. Analyze Company Fundamentals: Study the financial health, revenue trends, and market position of ASM and Kaynes to assess their investment potential and alignment with your financial goals.
  2. Select a Reliable Stockbroker: Open a trading and Demat account with brokers like Alice Blue, known for seamless services, low brokerage fees, and advanced trading tools for efficient stock management.
  3. Monitor Market Trends: Keep an eye on market conditions, sector-specific developments, and news related to both companies to make informed investment decisions.
  4. Diversify Investments: Balance your portfolio by investing in different sectors, reducing risks associated with industry-specific downturns while maximizing returns.
  5. Invest Gradually: Consider a systematic investment approach to buy stocks in small amounts over time, mitigating risks due to market volatility and optimizing your investment strategy.

ASM Technologies vs. Kaynes Technology India – Conclusion

ASM Technologies Ltd: ASM excels in niche engineering and technology services, leveraging innovation and a global presence to drive growth. While its specialization offers competitive advantages, reliance on specific industries and high R&D costs pose challenges to scalability and long-term stability.

Kaynes Technology India Ltd: Kaynes focuses on electronic system design and manufacturing, offering integrated solutions across industries like automotive and healthcare. Its scalability and global reach provide growth potential, but dependence on the ESDM sector and competition requires continuous innovation and operational efficiency to remain competitive.

Alice Blue Image

ASM Technologies vs. Kaynes Technology India – FAQ

1. What is ASM Technologies Ltd?

ASM Technologies Ltd is a global consulting and technology services firm that specializes in providing innovative solutions in engineering, IT services, and product development. The company focuses on delivering high-quality services to enhance business performance and drive technological advancements for its clients across various industries.

2. What is Kaynes Technology India Ltd?

Kaynes Technology India Ltd is a prominent electronics manufacturing services company based in India, specializing in providing end-to-end solutions, including design, development, and production of electronic systems. The company caters to various sectors like automotive, aerospace, and industrial equipment, focusing on quality and innovative technology.

3. What are Semiconductor Sector Stocks?

Semiconductor sector stocks represent companies involved in designing, manufacturing, and distributing semiconductors—critical components for electronics, including computers, smartphones, and IoT devices. These stocks are influenced by technological advancements, global demand, and supply chain dynamics, offering investors exposure to the rapidly growing technology and electronics industries.

4. Who is the CEO of ASM Technologies?

As of January 2025, Rabindra Srikantan serves as the Managing Director of ASM Technologies Ltd. The company does not have a designated Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr. Srikantan has been instrumental in leading ASM’s global expansion and service diversification since its establishment in 1992. 

5. What Are The Main Competitors For ASM Technologies And Kaynes Technology India?

The main competitors for ASM Technologies include Infosys, HCL Technologies, and Wipro, which operate in the broader IT services and engineering domain. For Kaynes Technology India, competitors include Dixon Technologies, Syrma SGS Technology, and Bharat FIH, all strong players in the electronic manufacturing and design services sector.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Kaynes Technology India Ltd Vs ASM Technologies?

As of January 2025, Kaynes Technology India Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹420.57 billion, reflecting its substantial growth and market presence.  In contrast, ASM Technologies Ltd’s market capitalization stands at around ₹14.26 billion, indicating a more modest market valuation.  This significant difference highlights Kaynes Technology’s larger scale and investor confidence compared to ASM Technologies. 

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For ASM Technologies?

The key growth areas for ASM Technologies include expanding its presence in engineering services, cloud computing, and product development. By leveraging advancements in IoT, AI, and Industry 4.0, ASM aims to drive innovation and cater to the increasing demand for specialized technology solutions globally.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Kaynes Technology India?

The key growth areas for Kaynes Technology India include expanding its electronic system design and manufacturing (ESDM) capabilities, focusing on IoT, automotive electronics, and industrial automation. The company aims to leverage global demand for advanced electronics and explore opportunities in export markets to drive sustainable growth.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, ASM Technologies Or Kaynes Technology?

ASM Technologies offers better dividends compared to Kaynes Technology, as it has a history of consistent dividend payouts. In contrast, Kaynes Technology has not declared dividends since its listing, reflecting its focus on reinvestment and growth over shareholder returns through dividends.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, ASM Technologies Or Kaynes Technology?

Kaynes Technology is better for long-term investors due to its focus on high-growth industries like IoT, automotive electronics, and industrial automation. While ASM Technologies offers niche services, Kaynes’ scalability, diversification, and alignment with global trends position it as a stronger choice for sustained growth.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To ASM Technologies And Kaynes Technology India’s Revenue?

ASM Technologies generates most of its revenue from engineering services, cloud computing, and product development, catering to industries like aerospace and telecom. Kaynes Technology India’s revenue primarily comes from electronic system design and manufacturing, serving sectors such as automotive, industrial automation, and healthcare.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, ASM Technologies Or Kaynes Technology?

Kaynes Technology stocks are more profitable due to the company’s strong presence in high-growth sectors like IoT and automotive electronics, coupled with scalable operations. ASM Technologies, while profitable in niche services, has limited scalability, making Kaynes a more attractive choice for investors seeking long-term gains.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 20BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermBSE Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Top Stocks Under Rs 5000Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Sugar Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistic Stocks Below 100Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
PSU Bank Stocks – Bank of Baroda vs. Punjab National BankIndustrial Machinery Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningIron & Steel Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Debt Free Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Long term penny stocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Packaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingTop Sectors to Consider for Diwali 2024
Miscellaneous Sector StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Packaging StockLong Term Cables StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingAirport Services IPOs in India
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksMurugappa Group StocksTop Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingCredit Risk Fund
Vehicle StocksLong Term Foods StocksTVS Group StocksRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingTaxation Of Debt Mutual Funds
Multibagger Stocks For Next 10 Years In IndiaLong Term Iron & Steel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High DII HoldingContract Note
Nifty HousingLong Term Paper StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewSpecialty Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingAtp In Stock Market
Nifty MidSmall IT & TelecomBest FoFs OverseasReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewTea & Coffee Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 50Best etf in indiaSuresh Kumar Agarwal PortfolioTechnology Hardware Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 100Best gold etf in indiaVanaja Sundar Iyer PortfolioTextile Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 100Solution Oriented Mutual FundsVikas Khemani PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsVinodchandra Mansukhlal Parekh PortfolioTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 1 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Green Energy StocksIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Astral Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos