Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Birlasoft Vs Sonata Software – Best IT Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

04 April 2025

17 minutes

Birlasoft Vs Sonata Software – Best IT Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Sonata Software

Sonata Software Limited, based in India, is a modernization engineering company that utilizes its proprietary Platformation approach to offer a range of modernization services. The company specializes in cloud and data modernization, Microsoft Dynamics modernization, digital contact center setup and management, managed cloud services and digital transformation services. 

Its cloud modernization services encompass strategy and consulting, migration, development of cloud-native applications and optimization. For enterprise data modernization, Sonata Software provides services such as strategy development, migration and data management and analytics. 

Company Overview of Birlasoft Ltd

Birlasoft Limited, an India-based company, focuses on providing information and communication services, computer programming, consultancy and related activities. The company offers a diverse range of services, including digital solutions and enterprise technologies. 

Its digital services encompass data analytics, connected products, intelligent automation, cloud services and blockchain technology. On the other hand, its enterprise technologies and services encompass various areas such as customer relationship management, manufacturing, product lifecycle management, supply chain management, IT transformation and cloud technology.  

The Stock Performance of Sonata Software Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Sonata Software Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-11.37
Apr-2024-4.27
May-2024-26.28
Jun-202410.78
Jul-202423.84
Aug-2024-8.8
Sep-2024-5.18
Oct-2024-2.17
Nov-20241.44
Dec-2024-5.1
Jan-2025-12.54
Feb-2025-31.59

The Stock Performance of Birlasoft Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Birlasoft Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-4.99
Apr-2024-13.09
May-2024-7.52
Jun-202412.16
Jul-2024-2.36
Aug-2024-0.73
Sep-2024-10.3
Oct-2024-9.07
Nov-20246.62
Dec-2024-5.15
Jan-2025-4.53
Feb-2025-21.46

Fundamental Analysis of Sonata Software

Sonata Software Ltd is a global technology services company based in India, specializing in providing IT solutions and services. Established in 1986, the company focuses on enhancing business efficiency through digital transformation, leveraging its expertise in IT consulting, application development and infrastructure management. Sonata Software serves various industries, including retail, travel and logistics, helping clients navigate the complexities of the digital landscape.  

The stock is priced at ₹358.90 with a market cap of ₹9,740.03 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 3.25%, with a 1-year return of -51.52%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 30.95% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.84%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 358.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 9740.03
  • Dividend Yield %: 3.25
  • 1Y Return %: -51.52
  • 6M Return %: -47.68
  • 1M Return %: -21.17
  • 5Y CAGR %: 30.95
  • % Away From 52W High: 114.46
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.84 

Fundamental Analysis of Birlasoft Ltd

Birlasoft Ltd is a dynamic and innovative technology company specializing in advanced software solutions. Founded on the principles of creativity and efficiency, BSOFT focuses on providing cutting-edge services to enhance business operations across various sectors.  

The stock is priced at ₹385.75 with a market cap of ₹10,884.45 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.65%, with a 1-year return of -46.67%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 38.70% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 9.05%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 385.75
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 10884.45
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.65
  • 1Y Return %: -46.67
  • 6M Return %: -41.64
  • 1M Return %: -22.23
  • 5Y CAGR %: 38.70
  • % Away From 52W High: 104.77
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.05 

Financial Comparison of Sonata Software and Birlasoft

The table below shows a financial comparison of Sonata Software Ltd and Birlasoft Ltd.

StockSONATSOFTWBSOFT
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)7519.948738.619845.904817.585381.665555.29
EBITDA (₹ Cr)674.95678.32775.34543.28939.74879.92
PBIT (₹ Cr)615.82546.39643.21461.01854.71794.76
PBT (₹ Cr)597.28461.38566.48442.42834.77772.74
Net Income (₹ Cr)451.9308.5427.49331.58623.77574.73
EPS (₹)16.311.1215.4011.9622.6520.83
DPS (₹)7.8811.44.403.56.56.50
Payout ratio (%)0.481.030.290.290.290.31

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividends of Sonata Software and Birlasoft Limited

Sonata Software and Birlasoft Limited offer consistent dividends, with Sonata declaring ₹4.4 in May 2024 and Birlasoft declaring ₹2.5 in October 2024. Both companies show a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Check the table for complete details.

Sonata SoftwareBirlasoft Limited
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
7 May, 202426 July, 2024Final4.415 October, 202431 October, 2024Interim2.5
25 October, 20237 November, 2023Interim729 April, 202412 July, 2024Final4
15 May, 202321 July, 2023Final8.7526 October, 20238 November, 2023Interim2.5
18 Oct, 202231 October, 2022Interim78 May, 202314 July, 2023Final2
29 Apr, 202215 June, 2022Final1314 Oct, 20221 November, 2022Interim1.5
19 Oct, 202129 October, 2021Interim823 May, 202214 July, 2022Final3
12 May, 20216 August, 2021Final1021 Oct, 20212 November, 2021Interim1.5
06 Nov, 202018 Nov, 2020Interim421 May, 202115 Jul, 2021Final2.5
26 Feb, 20206 Mar, 2020Interim14.528 Oct, 202012 Nov, 2020Interim1
30 Oct, 20197 Nov, 2019Interim5.7520 May, 202013 Aug, 2020Final1

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Sonata Software Limited

Sonata Software Ltd

The primary advantage of Sonata Software Ltd lies in its strong focus on digital transformation and IT solutions, particularly in the retail, travel and manufacturing sectors. Its expertise in cloud computing, AI and data analytics positions the company for continued growth in the evolving technology landscape.

  1. Industry Specialization
    Sonata Software excels in providing IT solutions for key industries, including retail travel and manufacturing. Its deep understanding of these sectors enables the company to offer tailored services that drive efficiency and innovation, helping clients meet specific industry demands.
  2. Cloud and Digital Transformation Focus
    The company is at the forefront of cloud and digital transformation services, assisting businesses in adopting cloud computing, AI and data analytics. This focus on next-gen technologies positions Sonata Software to tap into the growing demand for digital transformation across industries.
  3. Strong Global Presence
    Sonata Software has a strong global presence, serving clients in North America, Europe and Asia. Its international footprint allows it to access high-growth markets, diversify revenue sources and mitigate risks associated with reliance on any single geographic region.
  4. Financial Stability and Growth
    The company has consistently demonstrated solid financial performance with steady revenue growth and profitability. Its strong financial position, combined with effective cost management, ensures Sonata Software can invest in innovative solutions and maintain a competitive edge in the technology sector.
  5. Sustainability and Innovation
    Sonata Software is committed to sustainability and innovation through various environmental initiatives and a focus on creating scalable, energy-efficient solutions. The company’s ability to integrate sustainability into its operations allows it to stay ahead of market trends while contributing to long-term growth.

The main disadvantage of Sonata Software Ltd lies in its reliance on certain key sectors, such as retail, travel and manufacturing. A downturn or disruption in these industries could significantly affect its business growth and revenue generation.

  1. Sector Dependence
    Sonata Software’s business is heavily dependent on the retail, travel and manufacturing industries. Any economic downturn or industry-specific challenges, such as changing consumer preferences or technological disruptions, could negatively impact its growth and profitability, making it vulnerable to sector-specific risks.
  2. Intense Competition
    The company faces strong competition from other global and regional IT service providers, such as Infosys, Wipro and Accenture. To maintain its competitive position, Sonata must continually innovate, reduce costs and enhance its service offerings, which could pressure profit margins.
  3. Economic Sensitivity
    Sonata Software is susceptible to economic fluctuations in key markets like North America and Europe. Any slowdown in these regions, due to factors such as recession or political instability, could negatively affect its revenue and hinder long-term growth prospects.
  4. Technology Adoption Risks
    As Sonata Software focuses on cloud and digital transformation, it faces the challenge of staying ahead of rapidly evolving technologies. If it fails to adapt quickly or invest adequately in emerging technologies, it risks losing its competitive edge to more agile competitors.
  5. Talent Retention Challenges
    The IT sector experiences high competition for skilled professionals, especially in emerging technologies like AI and cloud computing. Sonata Software faces challenges in retaining and attracting top talent, which is crucial to driving innovation and maintaining high-quality service delivery to clients.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Birlasoft

Birlasoft Ltd

The primary advantage of Birlasoft Ltd lies in its expertise in IT services and digital transformation across various industries. By leveraging technologies such as cloud, AI and data analytics, the company helps clients optimize business processes, ensuring long-term growth and efficiency.

  1. Industry Expertise
    Birlasoft excels in offering IT services to industries like manufacturing, banking and healthcare. Its deep domain knowledge allows the company to deliver tailored solutions that drive industry-specific innovations, making it a trusted partner for organizations seeking technological transformation and enhanced operational efficiency.
  2. Focus on Digital Transformation
    The company is focused on digital transformation, offering services in cloud computing, AI, automation and analytics. By helping businesses integrate these next-gen technologies, Birlasoft enables them to modernize their operations and stay competitive in an increasingly digital world.
  3. Global Presence and Market Reach
    Birlasoft has a strong global presence, providing services across North America, Europe and Asia. This geographic diversification helps the company access high-growth markets, mitigate risks related to economic fluctuations in specific regions and strengthen its position in the global IT services market.
  4. Financial Performance and Growth
    Birlasoft has demonstrated consistent revenue growth, driven by its expanding client base and service offerings. The company’s solid financial performance enables it to reinvest in innovative solutions, support business expansion and deliver value to shareholders while maintaining a competitive edge.
  5. Commitment to Sustainability
    Birlasoft is committed to sustainability, incorporating eco-friendly practices in its operations. By focusing on energy-efficient technologies and sustainable business practices, the company aligns itself with global environmental goals, enhancing its brand image and building trust among clients and stakeholders.

The main disadvantage of Birlasoft Ltd lies in its heavy reliance on a few key industries, such as manufacturing, banking and healthcare. A downturn or disruption in these sectors could significantly impact its revenue and growth potential.

  1. Sector Dependency
    Birlasoft’s revenue is largely dependent on the manufacturing, banking and healthcare sectors. Any economic downturn or regulatory changes affecting these industries could pose risks to the company’s revenue generation, making it vulnerable to fluctuations within these key verticals.
  2. Intense Market Competition
    Birlasoft faces strong competition from global IT service providers like Accenture, TCS and Infosys, which offer similar digital transformation solutions. To maintain its market share, Birlasoft must continuously innovate and differentiate its offerings, which can pressure margins and costs.
  3. Technology Integration Risks
    The company’s focus on digital transformation means it must continuously invest in emerging technologies like cloud, AI and automation. Any failure to quickly adapt or implement these technologies effectively could result in Birlasoft falling behind more agile competitors.
  4. Economic Sensitivity
    As a service provider across multiple regions, Birlasoft is highly sensitive to global economic conditions. Economic slowdowns, particularly in North America and Europe, where it has a significant market presence, could reduce client budgets, affecting its profitability and long-term growth prospects.
  5. Talent Retention and Acquisition
    In the competitive IT industry, attracting and retaining skilled talent, especially in niche areas such as AI and cloud technologies, is crucial for Birlasoft. High employee turnover or talent shortages could hinder the company’s ability to deliver quality services and maintain client satisfaction.

How to Invest in Birlasoft and Sonata Software Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Birlasoft and Sonata Software Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Birlasoft and Sonata Software Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Birlasoft and Sonata Software Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Sonata Software vs. Birlasoft  Limited- Conclusion

Sonata Software excels in delivering digital transformation services with a strong focus on cloud computing and AI. Its industry specialization, particularly in retail and travel, positions it well for growth, though it faces competition and market sensitivity risks.

Birlasoft Limited is a robust player in IT services, focusing on digital transformation and automation across key industries. Its diversified global presence and innovative offerings enable consistent growth, although its reliance on specific sectors may expose it to potential risks.

Alice Blue Image

Sonata Software  vs. Birlasoft  – FAQ

1. What is Sonata Software Ltd?

Sonata Software Ltd is a global technology services and solutions provider headquartered in Bangalore, India. The company specializes in digital transformation, software development and IT consulting, offering innovative solutions across various industries to enhance business efficiency and drive growth.

2. What is Birlasoft Ltd?

Birlasoft Ltd is a global IT services company that offers digital transformation solutions, IT consulting and software development. A part of the CK Birla Group, it specializes in various industries, including manufacturing, healthcare and financial services, providing tailored technology solutions to enhance business performance.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies in the information technology sector that provide services like software development, IT consulting, cloud computing and cybersecurity. These stocks attract investors due to the sector’s growth potential, driven by increasing reliance on technology and digital transformation across industries.

4. Who is the CEO of Sonata Software Ltd?

​As of April 2022, Mr. Samir Dhir serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Sonata Software Ltd. Before joining Sonata, he was the CEO of Global Markets and Industries at Virtusa Corporation. ​

5. What are the main competitors of Sonata Software and Birlasoft?

The main competitors of Sonata Software include global IT service providers like TCS, Wipro, Infosys and Accenture, which offer similar digital transformation and cloud services. Birlasoft competes with firms such as Cognizant, HCL Technologies and Capgemini, focusing on IT consulting, automation and industry-specific solutions.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Birlasoft  Vs Sonata Software?

​As of March 30, 2025, Birlasoft Limited has a market capitalization of approximately ₹10,773 crore (₹107.73 billion), while Sonata Software Ltd’s market capitalization is around ₹9,694 crore (₹96.94 billion). ​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Sonata Software?

​Sonata Software focuses on growth areas such as cloud and data modernization, Microsoft Dynamics Modernization, digital contact center setup and managed cloud services. The company is strategically targeting sectors like financial services, healthcare and life sciences, retail and manufacturing for future expansion. ​

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Birlasoft  Limited?

​Birlasoft Limited focuses on expanding its digital transformation services, particularly in cloud migration, application modernization and workplace modernization. The company is also targeting large clients in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector to drive growth. ​

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Sonata Software Or Birlasoft?

​In the fiscal year ending March 2024, Sonata Software declared a dividend of ₹7.90 per share, resulting in a dividend yield of approximately 1.3%. In comparison, Birlasoft Limited announced a dividend of ₹6.50 per share, yielding about 1.2%. Therefore, while Sonata Software offers a higher dividend yield, Birlasoft maintains a competitive dividend offering with a slightly lower yield.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Sonata Software Or Birlasoft?

Over the past five years, Birlasoft achieved a CAGR of 48.95%, while Sonata Software’s CAGR was 36.43%. However, Birlasoft’s stock dropped 33.54% last year, compared to Sonata’s 24.91%. Analysts forecast a 77.28% upside for Sonata Software, with a target of ₹631.75, and it offers a higher dividend payout ratio of 71.1% versus Birlasoft’s 28.8%.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Sonata Software And Birlasoft’s Revenue?

​Sonata Software’s revenue is primarily driven by its International IT Services, contributing significantly to its earnings. In contrast, Birlasoft’s revenue is diversified across several industry verticals, including manufacturing, banking, financial services, insurance, energy, utilities and life sciences. ​

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Sonata Software Or Birlasoft?

​Birlasoft Limited reported a net profit margin of 11.8% for the fiscal year ending March 2024, with a return on equity (ROE) of 21.1%. In contrast, Sonata Software Ltd. achieved a net profit margin of 3.6% and an ROE of 22.1% during the same period. These figures suggest that Birlasoft has been more profitable than Sonata Software in recent years.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Jewellery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermTitan Company Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Sugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsTrent Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Top Gas Distribution Stocks – Gail (India) Ltd Vs Adani Total Gas LtdPublic Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Jewellery Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Footwear Stocks – Metro Brands Ltd Vs Bata India LtdTextiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Metal Stocks under Rs.1000
Penny stocks MeaningCables Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 100
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid cap stocks in BSETop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Penny Stocks to BuyBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 100Industrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 200Top IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 500Top Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Mining Stocks IndiaDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks in BSEGas Distribution Stocks with High DII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
PSU Banks StocksLong Term Asset Management StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksOnline Service Stocks with High DII HoldingDairy Products IPOs List
Electronic stocksLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksRane Group StocksPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingDigital Entertainment IPOs List
Best Ethanol Stocks In IndiaLong Term Auto Parts StocksSomany Group StocksIT Service Stocks with High ROCEDistributors IPOs in India
Small Finance Bank StockLong Term Cables StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewLogistics Stocks with High ROCENps Vs Sip
NSE Nifty Future StocksLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewAluminium Stocks with High ROCEDifference Between Open Ended And Close Ended Mutual Fund
Nifty BankBest Gilt FundsWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 5 YearDifference between Equity Share and Preference Share
Nifty 100 Low Volatility 30Best Mutual Funds For SipHarsha Hitesh Javeri PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 5 YearDifference between Shares and Debentures
Nifty200 Alpha 30Equity Savings FundDipak Kanayalal Shah PortfolioTop Performing Corporate Bond Funds in 5 YearAfter Market Order
Nifty100 Alpha 30Best Multi Asset Allocation FundDheeraj Kumar Lohia PortfolioTop Performing Low Duration Funds in 5 YearBracket Order
BSE Bharat 22 IndexInternational Mutual FundsHitesh Ramji Javeri PortfolioTop Performing Short Duration Funds in 5 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Hotel StocksHitesh Satishchandra Doshi PortfolioTop Performing Long Duration Funds in 5 YearBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE 100Small Cap Packaging StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000MCX MeaningWhat is a Sub Broker?
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Hospitals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100What is SEBISub Broker Terminal

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos