Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

EV Sector Vs IT Sector – Which Industry is the Future of Investing?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

19 April 2025

26 minutes

EV Sector Vs IT Sector – Which Industry is the Future of Investing? - featured image

The main difference between the EV sector and IT sector lies in their growth drivers. The EV sector thrives on clean mobility, government support and sustainability, while the IT sector benefits from digital transformation, AI and global outsourcing demand, making both promising future investment opportunities.

Electric Vehicle Sector Overview

The electric vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing eco-friendly vehicles powered by electric batteries instead of fossil fuels. It plays a crucial role in reducing carbon emissions, promoting green mobility and supporting government initiatives aimed at sustainable transportation and environmental conservation.

The sector’s importance is growing due to increasing fuel prices, technological advancements and favorable government policies. Global players and Indian companies are heavily investing in EV production, battery technology and charging infrastructure, making the EV sector a vital contributor to future economic and environmental growth.

Alice Blue Image

IT Sector Overview

Information Technology (IT) sector involves developing, maintaining and providing software, hardware and digital services. It supports businesses globally by offering solutions like cloud computing, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and automation, becoming essential for economic development and digital transformation.

The sector’s significance continues to rise due to increased digital adoption, remote work trends and innovations in emerging technologies. Major Indian IT companies are leading globally, driving consistent revenue growth, job creation and technological progress, positioning the IT sector as a cornerstone of India’s economy and global influence.

Best Stocks In The EV Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.450.39466
Minda Corporation Ltd527.9538.78812
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.1527.57877
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.7513.79803
Exide Industries Ltd342.7511.62677
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.4-10.6597
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.65-21.7283
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-30.0684
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.2-38.2175
JBM Auto Ltd521.45-44.3994

Top Stocks In The IT Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The IT Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Coforge Ltd756632.80324
Tech Mahindra Ltd1430.6512.41504
Wipro Ltd261.252.410819
Infosys Ltd1609.350.418058
Hexaware Technologies Ltd759.15-0.44587
HCL Technologies Ltd1558.2-5.18437
Mphasis Ltd2293.4-6.84242
KPIT Technologies Ltd1242.75-10.1605
LTIMindtree Ltd4445.55-13.9701
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd3552.45-14.4503

Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector

1. Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1945. Led by Anand Mahindra as Chairman, the company offers a wide range of products, including SUVs, pickups, commercial vehicles, tractors and electric vehicles. It serves multiple sectors, like aerospace, automotive, agriculture, defense, hospitality and real estate, through its global operations.

The stock, trading at ₹2791.4 with a market capitalization of ₹324,395.99 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 38.54% and a strong 1-year return of 50.39%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.18% and a 6-month drop of 0.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.73%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 5.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2791.4

Market Cap (Cr): 324395.99

Dividend Yield %: 0.73

1Y Return %: 50.39

6M Return %: -0.60

1M Return %: -4.18

5Y CAGR %: 38.54

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

2. Tata Motors Ltd

Tata Motors Limited is a global automobile manufacturing company established in 1945 as part of the Tata Group. The company offers a diverse portfolio including cars, SUVs, trucks and buses under brands like Tata, Jaguar and Land Rover. With operations spanning commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and vehicle financing, Tata Motors maintains a significant global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹680.05 with a market capitalization of ₹243,345.01 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 31.78% despite a 1-year decline of 30.07%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 3.72% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.31%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%, while the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.24%.

Close Price (₹): 680.05

Market Cap (Cr): 243345.01

Dividend Yield %: 0.82

1Y Return %: -30.07

6M Return %: -29.31

1M Return %: -3.72

5Y CAGR %: 31.78

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.24

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

3. Bajaj Auto Limited

Bajaj Auto Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers and quadricycles founded in 1945. The company produces popular motorcycle brands including Pulsar, Avenger, KTM and Dominar, along with commercial vehicles. With manufacturing plants at Waluj, Chakan and Pantnagar, Bajaj Auto maintains a strong international presence through subsidiaries across Asia, Europe and South America.

The stock, trading at ₹7613.4 with a market capitalization of ₹209,053.64 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 22.28% despite a 1-year decline of 10.66%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 12.42% and a significant 6-month decline of 35.29%. The dividend yield stands at 1.07%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.52%.

Close Price (₹): 7613.4

Market Cap (Cr): 209053.64

Dividend Yield %: 1.07

1Y Return %: -10.66

6M Return %: -35.29

1M Return %: -12.42

5Y CAGR %: 22.28

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.52

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

4. TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVS Motor Company Limited is an Indian manufacturer of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and three-wheelers, established in 1978. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes Apache series, Jupiter, NTORQ and electric vehicles like TVS iQube. With four manufacturing facilities, TVS Motor maintains a strong market presence through innovative offerings like augmented reality applications for customer experience.

The stock, trading at ₹2311.75 with a market capitalization of ₹107,613.18 crore, has delivered a robust 5-year CAGR of 37.79% and a 1-year return of 13.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 3.99% and a 6-month drop of 16.99%. The dividend yield stands at 0.35%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.58%.

Close Price (₹): 2311.75

Market Cap (Cr): 107613.18

Dividend Yield %: 0.35

1Y Return %: 13.80

6M Return %: -16.99

1M Return %: -3.99

5Y CAGR %: 37.79

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.58

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

5. Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Hero MotoCorp Limited is India’s leading two-wheeler manufacturer, established in 1984. The company designs, manufactures and distributes motorcycles and scooters under brands like Splendor, Passion and Xpulse, with a recent expansion into electric vehicles with Vida V1. With eight manufacturing facilities across India, Colombia and Bangladesh, Hero MotoCorp maintains a strong global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹3564.65 with a market capitalization of ₹69,865.79 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 10.91% despite a 1-year decline of 21.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 9.97% and a significant 6-month decline of 40.24%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 4.01%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.31%.

Close Price (₹): 3564.65

Market Cap (Cr): 69865.79

Dividend Yield %: 4.01

1Y Return %: -21.73

6M Return %: -40.24

1M Return %: -9.97

5Y CAGR %: 10.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.31

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

6. Exide Industries Ltd

Exide Industries Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid storage batteries founded in 1947. The company designs, produces and sells batteries for automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure and defense sectors. With nine factories across India, Exide offers a comprehensive range of products including automotive batteries, UPS systems, solar solutions and industrial batteries.

The stock, trading at ₹342.75 with a market capitalization of ₹28,402.75 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 14.21% and a 1-year return of 11.63%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 7.30% and a 6-month drop of 27.34%. The dividend yield stands at 0.60%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.02%.

Close Price (₹): 342.75

Market Cap (Cr): 28402.75

Dividend Yield %: 0.60

1Y Return %: 11.63

6M Return %: -27.34

1M Return %: -7.30

5Y CAGR %: 14.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.02

Sub-Sector: Batteries

7. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid batteries established in 1985. The company produces automotive and industrial batteries under brands like Amaron and PowerZone. With a pan-India network, the company supplies batteries to automotive companies, telecom providers, railways and power sectors, while also maintaining export operations.

The stock, trading at ₹1006.15 with a market capitalization of ₹17,762.61 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.15% and a 1-year return of 27.58%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 0.58% despite a significant 6-month decline of 27.71%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1006.15

Market Cap (Cr): 17762.61

Dividend Yield %: 1.02

1Y Return %: 27.58

6M Return %: -27.71

1M Return %: 0.58

5Y CAGR %: 7.15

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.85

Sub-Sector: Batteries

8. Minda Corporation Ltd

Minda Corporation Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer established in 1985. The company specializes in safety and security systems, producing mechatronics, wiring harnesses, interior plastics and aftermarket products. With a diverse portfolio catering to two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, Minda serves major automotive OEMs with innovative solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹527.95 with a market capitalization of ₹12,118.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 40.96% and a strong 1-year return of 38.79%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 0.97% and a 6-month drop of 2.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28% while maintaining a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.24%.

Close Price (₹): 527.95

Market Cap (Cr): 12118.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.28

1Y Return %: 38.79

6M Return %: -2.01

1M Return %: -0.97

5Y CAGR %: 40.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.24

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. JBM Auto Ltd

JBM Auto Limited is an Indian automotive company established in 1996, specializing in sheet metal components, tools, dies and passenger buses. Operating through three segments—Component Division, Tool Room Division and OEM Division—the company provides comprehensive solutions for various vehicle segments, including two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, while also manufacturing its own line of buses.

The stock, trading at ₹521.45 with a market capitalization of ₹11,662.71 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 69.88% despite a significant 1-year decline of 44.40%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 15.84% and a 6-month decline of 47.05%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.15%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.52%.

Close Price (₹): 521.45

Market Cap (Cr): 11662.71

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: -44.40

6M Return %: -47.05

1M Return %: -15.84

5Y CAGR %: 69.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Olectra Greentech Ltd

Olectra Greentech Limited is an Indian company established in 2000, primarily engaged in manufacturing composite polymer insulators and electric buses. The company operates through three segments: insulator division, e-bus division and e-truck division. With over 1000 electric buses commercially operating in India, Olectra offers various models including K9, K7 and K6, designed for different operational needs.

The stock, trading at ₹1059.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,341.87 crore, has delivered a remarkable 5-year CAGR of 51.69% despite a significant 1-year decline of 38.22%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 11.85% and a 6-month decline of 37.32%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.33%.

Close Price (₹): 1059.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8341.87

Dividend Yield %: 0.04

1Y Return %: -38.22

6M Return %: -37.32

1M Return %: -11.85

5Y CAGR %: 51.69

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.33

Sub-Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of IT Sector

1. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is India’s largest IT services company, established in 1968 as part of the Tata Group. The company provides information technology services, consulting and business solutions across diverse sectors, including banking, retail, healthcare and manufacturing. With a global presence spanning 46 countries, TCS offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and cloud services.

The stock, trading at ₹3552.45 with a market capitalization of ₹1,265,498.47 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 16.51% despite a 1-year decline of 14.45%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 10.18% and a 6-month decline of 18.26%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.09%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 19.22%.

Close Price (₹): 3552.45

Market Cap (Cr): 1265498.47

Dividend Yield %: 2.09

1Y Return %: -14.45

6M Return %: -18.26

1M Return %: -10.18

5Y CAGR %: 16.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

2. Infosys Ltd

Infosys Limited is a global leader in next-generation digital services founded in 1981 by N.R. Narayana Murthy and six others. Headquartered in Bengaluru, the company provides consulting, technology, outsourcing and digital services across financial services, retail, communications and manufacturing sectors. Infosys operates through multiple business segments with products including Finacle, Edge Suite and Infosys Equinox.

The stock, trading at ₹1609.35 with a market capitalization of ₹658,685.63 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 24.67% with a marginal 1-year gain of 0.42%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 13.87% and a 6-month decline of 14.95%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.89%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 17.42%.

Close Price (₹): 1609.35

Market Cap (Cr): 658685.63

Dividend Yield %: 2.89

1Y Return %: 0.42

6M Return %: -14.95

1M Return %: -13.87

5Y CAGR %: 24.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 17.42

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

3. HCL Technologies Ltd

HCL Technologies Limited is a multinational IT services company founded in 1976 by Shiv Nadar. The company operates through three business segments: IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services and HCLSoftware. With expertise in digital, IoT, cloud and cybersecurity solutions, HCL offers comprehensive software and engineering services across VLSI and platform engineering for diverse industries.

The stock, trading at ₹1558.2 with a market capitalization of ₹418,777.26 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 29.11% despite a 1-year decline of 5.18%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 9.71% and a 6-month decline of 11.29%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.37%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1558.2

Market Cap (Cr): 418777.26

Dividend Yield %: 3.37

1Y Return %: -5.18

6M Return %: -11.29

1M Return %: -9.71

5Y CAGR %: 29.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.85

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

4. Wipro Ltd

Wipro Limited is a global technology services and consulting company established in 1945 by M.H. Hasham Premji. Headquartered in Bengaluru, the company operates through IT Services and IT Products segments, offering digital strategy advisory, technology consulting, application design, cloud services and artificial intelligence solutions. Wipro serves diverse industries with expertise in digital experiences and engineering.

The stock, trading at ₹261.25 with a market capitalization of ₹271,797.66 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 25.19% with a modest 1-year gain of 2.41%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 15.00% despite a moderate 6-month decline of 2.91%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.19%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.24%.

Close Price (₹): 261.25

Market Cap (Cr): 271797.66

Dividend Yield %: 0.19

1Y Return %: 2.41

6M Return %: -2.91

1M Return %: -15.00

5Y CAGR %: 25.19

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.24

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

5. Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra Limited is part of the Mahindra Group, established in 1986 as a joint venture with British Telecom. The company provides digital transformation, consulting and business re-engineering services through IT Services and BPO segments. With a global presence across Americas, Europe and Asia, Tech Mahindra serves diverse industries including communications, banking and manufacturing.

The stock, trading at ₹1430.65 with a market capitalization of ₹140,974.05 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.80% and a strong 1-year return of 12.42%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 13.82% and a 6-month decline of 10.89%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.52%.

Close Price (₹): 1430.65

Market Cap (Cr): 140974.05

Dividend Yield %: 2.50

1Y Return %: 12.42

6M Return %: -10.89

1M Return %: -13.82

5Y CAGR %: 19.80

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.52

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

6. LTIMindtree Ltd

LTIMindtree Limited is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company formed through the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree in 2022. The company operates across five key segments including Banking & Financial Services, Manufacturing and Retail. With innovative platforms like LTI Infinity and Fosfor, LTIMindtree delivers services in cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity and data analytics.

The stock, trading at ₹4445.55 with a market capitalization of ₹129,149.07 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 26.43% despite a significant 1-year decline of 13.97%. Recent performance shows substantial weakness with a steep 1-month drop of 20.45% and a 6-month plunge of 30.17%. The dividend yield stands at 1.49%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 13.86%.

Close Price (₹): 4445.55

Market Cap (Cr): 129149.07

Dividend Yield %: 1.49

1Y Return %: -13.97

6M Return %: -30.17

1M Return %: -20.45

5Y CAGR %: 26.43

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.86

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

7. Coforge Ltd

Coforge Limited, formerly NIIT Technologies, is an Indian IT solutions company established in 1981. The company specializes in application development, managed services, cloud computing and business process outsourcing. Operating across the Americas, EMEA and APAC regions, Coforge offers diverse technologies, including digital integration, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity services and advanced application engineering.

The stock, trading at ₹7566 with a market capitalization of ₹49,256.61 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 46.55% and an impressive 1-year return of 32.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.10% but a strong 6-month gain of 10.28%. The dividend yield stands at 0.95%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.54%.

Close Price (₹): 7566

Market Cap (Cr): 49256.61

Dividend Yield %: 0.95

1Y Return %: 32.80

6M Return %: 10.28

1M Return %: -4.10

5Y CAGR %: 46.55

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.54

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

8. Hexaware Technologies Ltd

Hexaware Technologies Limited is an Indian global technology and business process services company founded in 1990. The company specializes in IT consulting, software development, data and AI, cloud services and enterprise platforms. Operating across travel, financial services, healthcare and manufacturing segments, Hexaware offers proprietary platforms including RapidX, Amaze and Tensai for digital transformation.

The stock, trading at ₹759.15 with a market capitalization of ₹45,710.79 crore, shows a marginal 1-year decline of 0.45% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 2.49% despite a marginal 6-month decline of 0.45%. The dividend yield stands at 1.16%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.80%.

Close Price (₹): 759.15

Market Cap (Cr): 45710.79

Dividend Yield %: 1.16

1Y Return %: -0.45

6M Return %: -0.45

1M Return %: 2.49

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.80

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

9. Mphasis Ltd

Mphasis Limited is an Indian IT solutions provider established in 1998, now majority-owned by Blackstone Group. The company specializes in cloud and cognitive services, applying technology to transform businesses globally. Operating across banking, logistics and technology sectors, Mphasis delivers application services, blockchain platforms, digital solutions and infrastructure services using its Front2Back transformation approach.

The stock, trading at ₹2293.4 with a market capitalization of ₹41,736.99 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 27.24% despite a 1-year decline of 6.84%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.51% and a 6-month decline of 23.67%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.49%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2293.4

Market Cap (Cr): 41736.99

Dividend Yield %: 2.49

1Y Return %: -6.84

6M Return %: -23.67

1M Return %: -14.51

5Y CAGR %: 27.24

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.11

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

10. KPIT Technologies Ltd

KPIT Technologies Limited is an Indian technology company established in 1990, specializing in software solutions for the automotive and mobility industry. The document shows Birlasoft’s information, which suggests there might be a data error. KPIT provides engineering services, product development and digital solutions focusing on electrification, autonomous driving and connected vehicle technologies for global automotive clients.

The stock, trading at ₹1242.75 with a market capitalization of ₹33,957.28 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 86.93% despite a 1-year decline of 10.16%. Recent performance shows a moderate 1-month drop of 4.59% but a significant 6-month decline of 28.05%. The dividend yield stands at 0.54%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1242.75

Market Cap (Cr): 33957.28

Dividend Yield %: 0.54

1Y Return %: -10.16

6M Return %: -28.05

1M Return %: -4.59

5Y CAGR %: 86.93

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.63

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.416.52177
Exide Industries Ltd342.7510.0239
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.659.312719
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.157.848032
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.25.332027
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.45.111665
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.753.57882
JBM Auto Ltd521.453.521837
Minda Corporation Ltd527.952.242962
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-1.23979

IT Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows IT sector Performance & Growth based on 5 year net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd3552.4519.22126
Infosys Ltd1609.3517.42011
HCL Technologies Ltd1558.214.84524
Wipro Ltd261.2514.24441
LTIMindtree Ltd4445.5513.85667
Mphasis Ltd2293.412.10754
Hexaware Technologies Ltd759.159.797385
KPIT Technologies Ltd1242.759.633383
Coforge Ltd75669.537248
Tech Mahindra Ltd1430.659.515667

Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and IT Sector

The Indian government supports the EV sector through FAME schemes, tax benefits and subsidies on electric vehicles and charging infrastructure. These initiatives promote clean mobility, reduce oil dependency and attract investments, accelerating the sector’s growth and adoption across urban and rural areas.

For the IT sector, government initiatives like Digital India, PLI schemes, tax incentives and data localization policies strengthen technological advancements. Focus on cybersecurity, artificial intelligence and cloud computing further boosts the sector’s global competitiveness, attracting foreign investments and supporting domestic companies to expand operations and generate employment.

Challenges Faced By the EV and IT Sector

The main challenges faced by the EV and IT sectors include high production costs, technological advancements and global competition. The EV sector struggles with limited charging infrastructure and battery costs, while the IT sector faces cybersecurity threats, data privacy issues and continuous demand for innovation and skilled talent.

  • High Production Costs: Both the EV and IT sectors face high production and development costs. EVs require expensive batteries and technology, while IT companies invest heavily in infrastructure, research, software development and a skilled workforce to maintain competitiveness.
  • Technological Advancements: Rapid technological changes challenge both sectors. EV companies need constant innovation in battery technology and design, while IT firms must adapt to AI, cloud computing and evolving digital platforms to stay relevant in global markets.
  • Global Competition: Intense global competition impacts both sectors. EV players compete with international giants like Tesla, while IT companies face tough challenges from global tech firms, pushing continuous innovation, service quality and cost-effectiveness to retain market share.
  • Cybersecurity Threats: The IT sector faces rising cybersecurity risks, data breaches and privacy concerns, demanding constant investment in secure systems. EVs are also vulnerable due to increased connectivity, requiring strong cybersecurity measures for vehicle software and data safety.
  • Limited Infrastructure: EV growth is hindered by insufficient charging infrastructure, increasing range anxiety among consumers. The IT sector, especially in emerging markets, struggles with limited high-speed internet penetration and inadequate digital infrastructure, slowing potential growth and innovation.

Future Outlook Of EV and IT Sector

The EV sector holds promising growth potential due to increasing environmental concerns, government incentives and global technological advancements. Widespread adoption of EVs, robust infrastructure development and private investments are expected to drive exponential growth, making the sector a key player in future sustainable transportation.

The IT sector’s future remains strong with rising demand for digital services, cloud computing and artificial intelligence. Continued expansion into emerging technologies, global outsourcing opportunities and supportive government policies ensure the sector’s consistent revenue growth, reinforcing its position as India’s major economic and technological growth driver.

How to invest in the EV and IT Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in EV and IT Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and IT Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between IT Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion

  • The main difference lies in growth factors. The EV sector relies on sustainability and government policies, while the IT sector benefits from digital transformation and outsourcing, making both attractive investment opportunities in evolving global markets.
  • The EV sector focuses on manufacturing battery-powered, eco-friendly vehicles, reducing reliance on fossil fuels. It supports sustainability, government clean mobility initiatives and carbon reduction efforts, playing a crucial role in the shift toward greener transportation solutions worldwide.
  • The IT sector develops and delivers software, hardware and digital services, driving automation and global connectivity. It plays a key role in AI, cloud computing, cybersecurity and digital transformation, supporting businesses and economic development across industries.
  • The Indian government promotes EV adoption through FAME schemes, tax incentives and subsidies for charging infrastructure. These policies aim to reduce oil dependency, attract private investment and accelerate green mobility adoption in urban and rural areas.
  • The main challenges include high production costs, global competition and rapid technological advancements. The EV sector faces battery costs and infrastructure limitations, while the IT sector struggles with cybersecurity threats, data privacy concerns and workforce upskilling needs.
  • The EV sector is set for rapid growth, driven by environmental concerns, government support and technological advancements. Expanding infrastructure, increased adoption and private investments will establish it as a leader in future sustainable transportation.
Alice Blue Image

Electric Vehicle Sector Vs IT Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Electric Vehicle Sector?

The Electric Vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing battery-powered vehicles, reducing reliance on fossil fuels. It promotes clean energy, environmental sustainability and technological advancement. The sector includes electric cars, two-wheelers, buses, battery manufacturing and charging infrastructure development worldwide.

2. What Is The IT Sector?

The Information Technology (IT) sector comprises companies providing software services, hardware solutions, IT consulting and digital transformation support. It plays a vital role in global economic growth, offering services in cloud computing, AI and cybersecurity and contributing significantly to India’s export revenue.

3. What Is The Difference Between EV Sector And IT Sector?

The main difference between the EV and IT sectors is their focus. The EV sector relies on manufacturing battery-powered vehicles, requiring heavy capital, while the IT sector provides digital services requiring intellectual capital, offering scalability, higher margins and a more established global market presence.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?

Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Tata Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Bajaj Auto Limited
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: TVS Motor Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The IT Sector?

Which Are The Best Best Stocks In The IT Sector #1: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #2: Infosys Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #3: HCL Technologies Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #4: Wipro Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #5: Tech Mahindra Ltd

Best Stocks In The IT Sector based on market capitalization.

6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?

The EV sector has delivered strong returns driven by rising demand, government policies and clean energy initiatives. Stocks like Tata Motors and M&M saw significant gains, reflecting investor confidence in India’s electric mobility transition and the sector’s future growth potential.

7. At What Rate Did The IT Sector Grow?

India’s IT sector has grown at a CAGR of around 9-10% over the past decade. The sector benefits from global demand for digital transformation, software services and technological advancements, contributing significantly to India’s GDP and employment generation.

8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The IT Sector?

The main challenges faced by the IT sector include rising employee costs, high attrition rates, global economic slowdown, increased competition, cybersecurity threats and regulatory changes. Sustaining margins, managing talent and adapting to evolving technologies remain crucial for continued growth and profitability.

9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?

FIIs have shown a growing interest in India’s EV sector, investing in companies like Tata Motors, M&M and Exide Industries. Recent FII investments increased due to India’s EV push, supportive government policies and the sector’s long-term potential for sustainable growth.

10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?

The average Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) in the EV sector varies between 10-15%, depending on companies like Tata Motors and M&M. High capital requirements, technology investments and initial operational challenges impact overall ROCE but show improving trends with increasing EV adoption.

11. Is The IT Sector Overvalued?

The Indian IT sector has witnessed phases of overvaluation due to global demand, digital growth and strong earnings. Valuations remain high for top players like Infosys and TCS, reflecting investor confidence but also posing risks during global economic slowdowns or IT spending cuts.

12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?

The main risks of investing in the EV sector include high capital costs, technology disruptions, battery price volatility, raw material dependency and regulatory changes. Market competition, slower adoption rates and infrastructure challenges can impact the sector’s profitability and long-term returns.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEAdani Enterprises Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEAdani Green Energy Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20Footwear Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Microcap 250
Batteries Stocks Below 500Best Intraday StocksMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Midcap 100
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Top pharma companies in india by market capList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty Midcap 150
Auto Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Where Should You Invest?Top companies in india by market capitalization – bseBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 20Midcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Iron & Steel Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Plastic Penny StocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Best Blue Chip Stocks in IndiaDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingAirport Services IPOs in India
Best Banking Stocks in IndiaLong Term StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat Is Mutual Fund In Simple Words
Top 10 FMCG Companies in IndiaBest Short Term StocksTop Tata SharesTop Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingAdvantages and Disadvantages of Mutual Funds
Top Pharma Companies in IndiaLong Term Construction StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListAuto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingTypes of Primary Market
Biotechnology StocksLong Term Hotel StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingTypes of Analysis in the Stock Market
Nifty midcap 50Long Term Jewellery StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High DII HoldingAfter Market Order
Nifty Smallcap 50Best Flexi Cap Mutual FundsWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewAdvertising Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Top Liquid Mutual FundsBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioAgricultural Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty 100 Equal WeightBest Performing Elss Mutual FundsCoffee Can Portfolio – reupdate linkAlcohol Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty 200 Momentum 30Best Mid Cap Mutual FundPresident Of India’s PortfolioTop Performed FoFs in 10 yearsWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE smallcapBest small Cap Mutual FundSunil Singhania PortfolioTop Performing Low Duration Funds in 10 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE TechSmall Cap Pharma StocksAnil Kumar Goel PortfolioTop Performing Gilt Funds in 10 YearMCX Meaning
BSE PSUSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksAdani Energy Solutions Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos