Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

General Insurance Corporation of India Vs New India Assurance Company – Best Insurance Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

17 minutes

General Insurance Corporation of India Vs New India Assurance Company – Best Insurance Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of New India Assurance Company

The New India Assurance Company Limited, an India-based multinational general insurance firm, offers a variety of insurance products such as Fire, Marine, Motor, Health, Liability, Aviation, Engineering, Crop, and more. Under its Fire insurance category, it provides policies like Bharat Sookshma Udyam Suraksha, Business Interruption, Fire Floater, and others. 

In the Marine insurance segment, products include Port Package Policy, Sellers Interest Insurance, and more. The company has a wide presence in India with 2214 offices covering all territories and operates in 26 countries through various channels, including direct branches, agencies, subsidiaries, and associates.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of General Insurance Corporation of India

The General Insurance Corporation of India, headquartered in India, is a global provider of reinsurance solutions. The company assumes all or part of the risk associated with insurance policies originally issued by other insurers. 

It operates in both domestic and international markets. In India, the company offers reinsurance services to local general insurance companies across various classes of business such as fire, motor, aviation, engineering, health, agriculture, marine hull, marine cargo, and life.  

The Stock Performance of New India Assurance Company Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of New India Assurance Company Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-13.14
Apr-20247.55
May-2024-8.1
Jun-2024-1.28
Jul-202423.03
Aug-2024-9.73
Sep-2024-13.3
Oct-2024-14.98
Nov-2024-1.31
Dec-20244.17
Jan-2025-9.98
Feb-2025-22.0

The Stock Performance of General Insurance Corporation of India Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of General Insurance Corporation of India for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-14.35
Apr-20244.9
May-20242.33
Jun-20241.81
Jul-202412.42
Aug-2024-5.85
Sep-2024-3.96
Oct-2024-5.82
Nov-20246.56
Dec-202411.09
Jan-2025-8.04
Feb-2025-10.34

Fundamental Analysis of New India Assurance Company

New India Assurance Company Ltd is a prominent public sector insurance provider in India, established in 1919. Headquartered in Mumbai, it offers a wide range of insurance solutions, including health, motor, property, and marine insurance. The company is well-known for its extensive network of branches across the country and its commitment to customer service. 

The stock is priced at ₹144.14 with a market cap of ₹23,825.14 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.33%, with a 1-year return of -33.79%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 10.02% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.05%.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 144.14
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 23825.14
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.33
  • 1Y Return %: -33.79
  • 6M Return %: -41.06
  • 1M Return %: -12.09
  • 5Y CAGR %: 10.02
  • % Away From 52W High: 115.14
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.05 

Fundamental Analysis of General Insurance Corporation of India

General Insurance Corporation of India is a leading reinsurance company headquartered in Mumbai. Established in 1972, GIC Re plays a crucial role in the Indian insurance sector by providing reinsurance solutions to various insurance companies. The corporation has a strong presence in both the domestic and international markets, supporting a wide range of sectors such as agriculture, health, and property.  

The stock is priced at ₹384.55 with a market cap of ₹66,482.99 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.64%, with a 1-year return of 21.16%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 22.44% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 7.48%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 384.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 66482.99
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.64
  • 1Y Return %: 21.16
  • 6M Return %: -2.26
  • 1M Return %: -0.13
  • 5Y CAGR %: 22.44
  • % Away From 52W High: 36.65
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.48 

Financial Comparison of New India Assurance Company and General Insurance Corporation of India

The table below shows a financial comparison of New India Assurance Company Ltd and General Insurance Corporation of India.

StockNIACLGICRE
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)41072.5143690.9843640.2147750.4646556.8546972.51
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1338.631471.07989.958040.877936.779056.58
PBIT (₹ Cr)1256.451412.11989.958031.187924.919056.58
PBT (₹ Cr)1256.451412.11989.958031.187924.919056.58
Net Income (₹ Cr)1047.991116.48988.946907.316685.877513.41
EPS (₹)6.366.776.0039.3738.1142.83
DPS (₹)0.301.932.067.2010.0010.00
Payout ratio (%)0.050.280.340.180.260.23

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of New India Assurance Company and General Insurance Corporation of India

New India Assurance Company has consistently provided final dividends, with the most recent being ₹2.06 for 2024. General Insurance Corporation of India offers slightly higher dividends, such as ₹10 in 2024. Check the table for complete details.

New India Assurance CompanyGeneral Insurance Corporation of India
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
22 May, 20246 September, 2024Final2.0628 May, 202411 September, 2024Final10
30 May, 20238 September, 2023Final1.9325 May, 20238 September, 2023Final7.2
23 May, 202225 August, 2022Final0.327 May, 20227 June, 2022Final2.25
13 May, 201918 July, 2019Final1.523 May, 201919 July, 2019Final6.75
11 May, 201827 June, 2018Final525 May, 201812 July, 2018Final13.5
15 Nov, 201729 November, 2017Interim3.75
15 Nov, 201729 November, 2017Interim3.75
15 Nov, 201729 Nov, 2017Interim3.75

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in New India Assurance Company Limited

New India Assurance Company Ltd

The primary advantage of New India Assurance Company Ltd lies in its strong position as a leading public sector insurance company in India. With a wide range of insurance products and a robust distribution network, it serves millions of customers across the country.

  1. Wide Product Portfolio
    New India Assurance offers a diverse range of products, including health, life, motor, and home insurance. This extensive portfolio allows the company to cater to different market segments and meet the needs of individual, corporate, and government clients.
  2. Strong Market Presence
    As a leading insurer in India, New India Assurance has a vast network of branches and agents across the country. This broad reach helps the company tap into both urban and rural markets, ensuring growth and market penetration.
  3. Solid Financial Performance
    New India Assurance consistently demonstrates strong financial results, with steady revenue growth and healthy profitability. The company’s ability to maintain a solid balance sheet and high solvency ratio strengthens its position in the competitive insurance market.
  4. Government Backing and Trust
    As a public sector company, New India Assurance benefits from the trust and credibility associated with government backing. This boosts its reputation and fosters confidence among customers, ensuring its continued success in the highly regulated insurance industry.
  5. Focus on Digital Transformation
    The company is embracing digital transformation by offering online policy purchases, claim settlements, and customer support. By leveraging technology, New India Assurance is improving customer experience, reducing operational costs, and staying competitive in a rapidly evolving insurance landscape.

The main disadvantage of New India Assurance Company Ltd lies in its dependence on the domestic market, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in the Indian economy, regulatory changes, and increasing competition within the insurance sector.

  1. Reliance on Domestic Market
    New India Assurance primarily operates in India, which makes it vulnerable to economic slowdowns, changes in government policies, and fluctuations in consumer demand. This dependency limits its ability to diversify revenue streams and exposes it to market volatility.
  2. Intense Competition in the Insurance Sector
    The Indian insurance industry is highly competitive, with numerous private and public sector players. New India Assurance faces pressure from established competitors offering similar products, forcing the company to constantly innovate to maintain its market share.
  3. Regulatory Risks
    As a public sector company, New India Assurance is subject to strict government regulations. Any changes in insurance laws, tax policies, or industry norms could affect its business operations, resulting in higher compliance costs or restrictions on its product offerings.
  4. Operational Inefficiencies
    New India Assurance’s large, traditional operations may face challenges in adapting to new technology and digital platforms. Any inefficiencies in its legacy systems or delays in digital adoption could affect its competitiveness and ability to provide fast, customer-centric services.
  5. Exposure to Claims Risk
    Being an insurer, New India Assurance is exposed to risks related to claims, especially during periods of high natural disasters or health crises. Large-scale claims could negatively impact its profitability, especially if the company fails to manage its risk pool effectively.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in General Insurance Corporation of India

General Insurance Corporation of India

The primary advantage of General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) lies in its strong position as the largest reinsurance company in India. With a robust portfolio of risk management solutions, GIC offers valuable services to insurance companies, ensuring stability within the sector.

  1. Market Leadership in Reinsurance
    GIC is India’s largest reinsurance provider, with a dominant share in the domestic market. Its leadership position allows the company to offer tailored reinsurance solutions, enhancing its value to insurers and contributing to the stability of the insurance ecosystem.
  2. Diversified Portfolio
    GIC provides a wide range of reinsurance services, including life, health, and general insurance. This diversified portfolio helps the company manage risks across multiple sectors and geographic regions, ensuring long-term revenue stability and business growth.
  3. Strong Financial Performance
    The company consistently demonstrates solid financial performance, backed by a robust capital base. Its prudent risk management practices, coupled with strategic investments, ensure a stable balance sheet and resilience to fluctuations in the global insurance market.
  4. Global Presence and Reach
    GIC has an expanding global footprint, offering reinsurance services to clients across the world. Its presence in international markets strengthens its growth prospects, allowing it to tap into new opportunities while managing risks from diverse geographic regions.
  5. Government Backing and Trust
    As a state-owned entity, GIC benefits from the credibility and trust associated with government backing. This public sector status boosts its reputation, enabling the company to secure business relationships and maintain confidence among clients in both domestic and international markets.

The main disadvantage of General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) lies in its reliance on the reinsurance sector, which makes it vulnerable to fluctuations in the global insurance market, regulatory changes, and major claims from large-scale events.

  1. Exposure to Global Insurance Market Fluctuations
    GIC is heavily reliant on the global reinsurance market, making it susceptible to economic and market fluctuations. Global events, such as financial crises or pandemics, can affect demand for reinsurance, impacting revenue and profitability.
  2. Intense Competition from Private Insurers
    The reinsurance industry is increasingly competitive, with both domestic and international players vying for market share. GIC faces growing competition from private insurers and other global reinsurers, which may affect its ability to maintain leadership in the Indian market.
  3. Regulatory and Policy Risks
    As a government-owned entity, GIC is subject to government regulations that can impact its operations. Changes in insurance laws, tax policies, or reinsurance regulations can increase compliance costs or restrict its ability to operate efficiently, affecting profitability.
  4. Risk of Large Claims from Natural Disasters
    GIC, as a reinsurer, is exposed to the risk of large claims from catastrophic events like natural disasters. A high number of claims during such events could strain its financial resources and hurt its overall performance.

How to Invest in General Insurance and New India Assurance Company Stocks?

If you’re looking to invest in General Insurance and New India Assurance Company stocks, Alice Blue makes it easy with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, enabling you to buy stocks without incurring any extra charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze General Insurance and New India Assurance Company Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find General Insurance and New India Assurance Company Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

New India Assurance Company vs. General Insurance Corporation of India – Conclusion

New India Assurance Company is a leading public sector insurer in India, offering a wide range of insurance products with a strong market presence. Despite facing competition, its established brand, extensive network, and government backing ensure stability and long-term growth potential.

General Insurance Corporation of India is India’s largest reinsurance company, with a dominant position in the domestic market. Its extensive reinsurance services and global presence make it a key player in risk management. However, it faces challenges from growing competition and market fluctuations.

Alice Blue Image

New India Assurance Company vs. General Insurance Corporation of India – FAQ

1. What is New India Assurance Company?

New India Assurance Company is a prominent Indian multinational insurance company, established in 1919. It offers a wide range of insurance products, including health, life, motor, and property insurance. With a strong presence in both domestic and international markets, it is known for its reliability and customer-focused services.

2. What is General Insurance Corporation of India?

General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) is the country’s premier reinsurance company, established in 1972. It offers a range of reinsurance products and services, supporting the Indian insurance industry by ensuring financial stability and enhancing risk management practices among insurers. GIC Re plays a vital role in the market.

3. What are Insurance Stocks?

Insurance stocks represent shares of companies operating in the insurance industry, providing coverage for health, life, property, and more risks. These stocks are attractive to investors for their potential to generate steady revenue through premium collections and investment returns, offering growth opportunities and dividend income.

4. Who is the CEO of New India Assurance Company?

​As of June, 2024, Ms. Girija Subramanian serves as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance Company. She holds a bachelor’s degree in statistics and is a fellow member of the Insurance Institute of India.

5. Who Are The Main Competitors For General Insurance and New India Assurance Company?

The main competitors for General Insurance and New India Assurance Company include ICICI Lombard, HDFC ERGO, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, Tata AIG, and Reliance General Insurance. These companies compete in motor, health, travel, and commercial insurance segments across India’s general insurance market. 

6. What Is The Net Worth Of General Insurance Corporation of India Vs New India Assurance Company?

​As of March 2025, General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹73,132.16 crore. In comparison, New India Assurance Company has a market capitalization of around ₹26,075 crore as of March 28, 2025. These figures indicate that GIC’s market value is significantly higher than that of New India Assurance Company.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For New India Assurance Company?

​New India Assurance Company has identified health and motor insurance as key growth areas, focusing on these segments to drive premium income. In FY24, the company achieved a global premium income of approximately ₹41,860 crore, with health and motor segments leading in performance.  

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For General Insurance Corporation of India Limited?

​General Insurance Corporation of India Limited (GIC Re) is focusing on expanding its international business portfolio to diversify revenue streams and reduce dependence on the domestic market. The company aims to increase its global presence by leveraging its strong financial position and expertise in reinsurance services.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, General Insurance or New India Assurance Company?

​General Insurance Corporation of India (GICRE) offers better dividends than The New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL). In the past 12 months, GICRE declared a dividend of ₹10.00 per share, yielding approximately 2.47% at a share price of ₹405.05. In contrast, NIACL declared ₹2.06 per share, yielding about 1.33% at ₹154.97. Therefore, GICRE provides a higher dividend yield compared to NIACL.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, General Insurance and New India Assurance Company?

General Insurance Corporation of India has outperformed The New India Assurance Company over the past three years, with a 43.22% CAGR versus NIACL’s 10.00%. GICRE also offers a higher 2.47% dividend yield, making it more attractive for long-term investors.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To New India Assurance Company And General Insurance Corporation of India’s Revenue?

New India Assurance Company generates most of its revenue from the health and motor insurance sectors, which are its key business lines. General Insurance Corporation of India earns primarily through reinsurance in sectors like agriculture, motor, fire, health, and marine insurance across domestic and global markets. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, New India Assurance Company Or General Insurance Corporation of India?

​General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) has demonstrated robust profitability, with a net profit of ₹1,623 crore in the latest fiscal year, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.82% over seven quarters. In contrast, New India Assurance Company reported a net profit of ₹1,048 crore, with a CAGR of 15.96% over the same period. These figures indicate that GIC has exhibited higher profitability compared to New India Assurance Company.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBank of Baroda Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Gas Distribution Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200High Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Conglomerates Stocks Below 500Industrial Machinery Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Top Food Stocks – Britannia Industries Ltd Vs Hindustan Foods LtdIron & Steel Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Renewable Energy Stocks – Adani Green Energy Ltd Vs NHPC LtdIT Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningTires & Rubber Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksMid Cap Auto Parts StocksTop Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEBusiness Support Service Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksMetal Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingE-Learning IPOs in India
REIT Stocks ListDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap StocksPharma Stocks with High DII HoldingE-Commerce IPOs List
Gold Stocks ListLong Term Private Banks StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NsePlastic Stocks with High DII HoldingCommodity Chemicals IPOs in India
Liquid StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksAxis Group Stocks HoldingsAuto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingArbitrage Funds Vs Liquid Funds
Capital Goods StocksLong Term Software Services StocksCanara Group StocksPaper Product Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Equity Mutual fund?
Credit Rating Agencies StocksLong term Insurance StocksIDFC Group StocksPharma Stocks with High ROCEWhat is an ETF?
Nifty PharmaLong term Packaging stocksBank Of Baroda Group Stocks HoldingsPlastic Stocks with High ROCEDebentures Meaning
Nifty EnergyBest Mutual Fund For Emergency FundFranklin India Group StocksTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 5 YearCNC Order
Nifty Midcap150 Momentum 50Best Mutual Fund For Senior CitizenVinahast Dealcom Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 5 YearCNC vs MIS
Nifty500 Momentum 50Best Mutual Fund For Short TermSpice Merchants Pvt. Ltd.Top Performing Floating Rate Funds in 5 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty Midcap150 Quality 50Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 1 YearClass Commercial Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing PSU Funds in 5 YearBTST Trading
Bse FMCGBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 MonthsArcadia Share Brokers Pvt Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsPadmawati Tradevin Pvt Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bajaj Finance Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksBajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos