Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

HG Infra Engineering Vs PNC Infratech – Best Infrastructure Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

30 March 2025

17 minutes

HG Infra Engineering Vs PNC Infratech – Best Infrastructure Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of PNC Infratech Ltd

PNC Infratech Limited, an infrastructure construction, development and management company based in India, is primarily involved in various infrastructure projects such as highways, bridges, flyovers, power transmission lines and airport runways. 

The company operates in segments including Road, Water and Toll/Annuity, offering comprehensive infrastructure solutions from design and engineering to construction, operations and maintenance. Its projects encompass different formats like EPC, DBFOT, Toll, Annuity, Hybrid Annuity and OMT. These projects include highway, water and industrial area development initiatives.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of HG Infra Engineering Ltd

HG Infra Engineering Ltd is an infrastructure development company based in India, primarily focused on executing large-scale civil engineering projects. Founded in 2003, the company specializes in constructing roads, highways, bridges and other transportation infrastructure. 

HG Infra has a strong presence in the government and private sectors, handling projects across India. The company is known for its expertise in project execution, quality standards and timely delivery. HG Infra has a robust order book and is involved in the development of critical infrastructure projects, contributing significantly to the country’s infrastructure growth and development.  

The Stock Performance of PNC Infratech Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of PNC Infratech Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20241.69
Apr-20240.85
May-202415.06
Jun-2024-13.49
Jul-20244.7
Aug-2024-11.61
Sep-2024-1.02
Oct-2024-29.3
Nov-2024-7.48
Dec-202412.67
Jan-2025-4.65
Feb-2025-19.83

The Stock Performance of HG Infra Engineering Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of HG Infra Engineering Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20241.92
Apr-202428.35
May-202426.52
Jun-20247.19
Jul-2024-9.03
Aug-2024-3.68
Sep-2024-0.92
Oct-2024-12.38
Nov-2024-3.54
Dec-202411.64
Jan-2025-15.66
Feb-2025-26.38

Fundamental Analysis of PNC Infratech Ltd

PNC Infratech Ltd is a prominent infrastructure development company based in India, specializing in a wide range of projects, including highways, bridges and airports. Established in 1999, the firm has built a solid reputation for its commitment to quality, timely delivery and innovative solutions in the construction sector. PNC Infratech is known for its expertise in executing complex infrastructure projects under various government initiatives and public-private partnerships.  

The stock is currently priced at ₹260.40, with a market capitalization of ₹6,680.28 crore. It has experienced a 1-year return of -33.31% and a 6-month return of -43.28%. The stock is 120.74% below its 52-week high, with a 5-year CAGR of 11.71% and a 5-year average net profit margin of 8.90%, indicating moderate growth and profitability.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 260.40
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6680.28
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.23
  • 1Y Return %: -33.31
  • 6M Return %: -43.28
  • 1M Return %: -7.20
  • 5Y CAGR %: 11.71
  • % Away From 52W High: 120.74
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.90 

Fundamental Analysis of HG Infra Engineering

HGINFRA is a prominent company specializing in infrastructure development and management. With a strong focus on delivering innovative solutions, HGINFRA is dedicated to enhancing the quality of life through sustainable infrastructure projects. Their portfolio includes a variety of projects across sectors, such as transportation, energy and urban development, showcasing their commitment to excellence and safety.  

The stock is currently priced at ₹1002.40, with a market capitalization of ₹6,594.99 crore. It has delivered a 1-year return of 14.44% but faced a 6-month decline of -35.94%. The stock is 87.54% below its 52-week high, with a 5-year CAGR of 38.74% and a 5-year average net profit margin of 9.44%.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1002.40
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6594.99
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.15
  • 1Y Return %: 14.44
  • 6M Return %: -35.94
  • 1M Return %: -14.74
  • 5Y CAGR %: 38.74
  • % Away From 52W High: 87.54
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.44 

Financial Comparison of PNC Infratech and HG Infra Engineering

The table below shows a financial comparison of PNC Infratech Ltd and HG Infra Engineering Ltd.

StockPNCINFRAHGINFRA
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)8036.718731.387797.984641.375414.635421.46
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1680.672086.042573.19914.731097.931169.21
PBIT (₹ Cr)1427.361909.232374.94818.35956.761024.29
PBT (₹ Cr)957.461248.741573.45664.58739.91781.89
Net Income (₹ Cr)658.45909.421135.89493.19538.58548.53
EPS (₹)25.6735.4544.2875.6882.6484.17
DPS (₹)0.50.60.601.251.51.50
Payout ratio (%)0.020.020.010.020.020.02

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of PNC Infratech and HG Infra Engineering

PNC Infratech and HG Infra Engineering have consistently paid dividends, with PNC Infratech offering a ₹0.6 final dividend in 2024 and HG Infra Engineering providing a ₹1.5 final dividend. Both companies demonstrate financial stability with regular dividend payouts. Check the table for complete details. 

PNC InfratechHG Infra Engineering
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
24 May, 202420 September, 2024Final0.68 May, 202414 August, 2024Final1.5
26 May, 202322 September, 2023Final0.510 May, 202314 August, 2023Final1.25
30 May, 202221 September, 2022Final0.523 May, 202221 July, 2022Final1
25 Jun, 202121 September, 2021Final0.512 May, 202127 August, 2021Final0.8
9 Mar, 202019 March, 2020Interim0.524 May, 20191 August, 2019Final0.5
24 May, 201920 September, 2019Final0.523 May, 201831 August, 2018Final0.5
23 May, 201819 September, 2018Final0.523 May, 201831 August, 2018Final0.5
25 May, 201721 Sep, 2017Final0.523 May, 201831 Aug, 2018Final0.5
30 May, 201622 Sep, 2016Final2.5
25 Jun, 201518 Sep, 2015Final1.5

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in PNC Infratech Limited

PNC Infratech Ltd

The primary advantage of PNC Infratech Ltd is its strong presence in the infrastructure sector, particularly in road construction and development. The company benefits from an extensive project portfolio, government contracts and a growing demand for infrastructure development in India.

  1. Robust Project Portfolio
    PNC Infratech has an extensive portfolio of infrastructure projects, including road construction, highways and urban development. The company’s diverse offerings ensure long-term revenue generation and growth, especially with India’s increasing focus on infrastructure development. 
  2. Government Contracts and Support
    PNC Infratech benefits from strong relationships with government agencies, securing long-term contracts for road and infrastructure development. Government initiatives like Bharatmala Pariyojana ensure sustained demand for such projects, positioning the company for future growth.
  3. Timely Project Execution
    The company is known for the timely and efficient execution of projects, which enhances its reputation in the infrastructure sector. Meeting deadlines boosts customer trust, enabling PNC Infratech to secure repeat contracts and expand its client base.
  4. Focus on Sustainability
    PNC Infratech is committed to environmentally sustainable practices in its construction activities. By adhering to eco-friendly standards, the company ensures compliance with regulations and appeals to environmentally conscious investors, contributing to its long-term growth and market reputation.

The main disadvantage of PNC Infratech Ltd is its reliance on government contracts, which can expose the company to risks associated with delayed payments, changes in government policies and the cyclical nature of infrastructure projects that may impact revenue.

  1. Dependence on Government Contracts
    PNC Infratech depends heavily on government contracts for its business. Any delays in government approvals or changes in policies can negatively affect the company’s revenue, creating uncertainty in its financial performance and growth potential.
  2. High Competition in Infrastructure Sector
    The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with numerous players bidding for the same projects. PNC Infratech faces significant competition from both domestic and international companies, which can pressure profit margins and reduce its market share.
  3. Fluctuating Input Costs
    The company is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material and fuel costs, which can significantly impact its profit margins. As construction projects require substantial materials, any rise in costs can lead to margin pressure, especially in fixed-price contracts.
  4. Execution Risk of Large Projects
    PNC Infratech undertakes large-scale infrastructure projects that involve substantial capital investment and long timelines. Delays in project execution, unforeseen technical difficulties, or regulatory challenges can lead to cost overruns, impacting profitability and investor confidence.
  5. Debt-Intensive Business Model
    To fund its extensive infrastructure projects, PNC Infratech relies on debt financing, which can lead to high-interest expenses. If the company faces a slowdown in receiving payments from contracts, it may struggle with debt servicing and liquidity issues.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in HG Infra Engineering

HG Infra Engineering Ltd

The primary advantage of HG Infra Engineering Ltd lies in its strong expertise in executing infrastructure projects, particularly in road construction and engineering services.  

  1. Strong Order Book
    HG Infra maintains a large and diversified order book with significant contracts in road and highway construction. This robust order backlog provides a steady stream of work, ensuring long-term revenue generation and reducing the impact of market fluctuations on the company’s business.
  2. Government Projects and Partnerships
    The company has successfully secured several government infrastructure projects, benefiting from policies like Bharatmala Pariyojana. HG Infra’s established relationships with government agencies and ability to execute large-scale projects positions it for consistent business opportunities and growth in the public sector.
  3. Timely and Efficient Execution
    HG Infra is known for its efficient project execution and timely delivery. Meeting deadlines consistently helps the company maintain a solid reputation, enabling it to secure repeat business and build long-term partnerships with clients, especially in the highly competitive infrastructure sector.
  4. Focus on Road Infrastructure
    HG Infra specializes in road construction, which remains a key driver of its revenue. As India’s infrastructure development continues to grow, the increasing demand for roads, highways and transportation networks directly benefits HG Infra, ensuring continued business growth.
  5. Commitment to Sustainability
    The company is committed to implementing environmentally sustainable practices in its construction activities. By incorporating eco-friendly technologies and adhering to environmental regulations, HG Infra enhances its brand reputation and ensures long-term sustainability in the competitive infrastructure sector.

The main disadvantage of HG Infra Engineering Ltd is its heavy reliance on government projects, which can expose the company to delays in payments, policy changes and fluctuations in government spending on infrastructure, creating uncertainty for its cash flow and business stability.

  1. Dependence on Government Contracts
    HG Infra is heavily reliant on government infrastructure projects. Any delays in contract approvals or changes in government spending priorities can negatively impact the company’s revenue and financial performance, creating unpredictability in its long-term growth prospects.
  2. High Competition in the Infrastructure Sector
    The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with numerous players competing for the same contracts. HG Infra faces pressure from both large domestic companies and international firms, making it challenging to maintain profitability and secure high-margin projects.
  3. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs
    The company is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material prices, such as cement, steel and fuel. As infrastructure projects are heavily dependent on these materials, price increases can significantly impact the company’s margins and overall cost structure.
  4. Execution Risks of Large-Scale Projects
    HG Infra undertakes large-scale infrastructure projects, which come with execution risks. Delays in construction, unforeseen technical challenges, or regulatory hurdles can increase project costs and affect the timely delivery, thereby impacting overall profitability and investor confidence.
  5. Debt-Driven Business Model
    HG Infra’s business model is debt-intensive, relying on borrowed funds to finance infrastructure projects. While this allows the company to take on larger projects, it also exposes the company to financial risks, especially during periods of economic slowdown or reduced project payments.

How to Invest in HG Infra Engineering and PNC Infratech Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in HG Infra Engineering and PNC Infratech Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze HG Infra Engineering and PNC Infratech Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find HG Infra Engineering and PNC Infratech Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

PNC Infratech vs. HG Infra Engineering Limited- Conclusion

PNC Infratech Ltd has a strong presence in road construction and infrastructure development, benefiting from a robust project portfolio and solid order book. However, it faces challenges with competition and dependency on government contracts. Strategic expansion and diversified offerings could drive long-term growth.

HG Infra Engineering Ltd is well-positioned in the infrastructure sector, with expertise in road construction and government contracts. Its strong project execution capabilities and growing order backlog provide stability. However, the reliance on government projects and competitive pressures could limit its growth potential without further diversification.

Alice Blue Image

PNC Infratech vs. HG Infra Engineering – FAQ

1. What is PNC Infratech Ltd?

PNC Infratech Ltd is an Indian infrastructure development company specializing in the construction and maintenance of roads, highways and other civil engineering projects. Established in 1999, it has a notable presence in various sectors, including transportation and urban infrastructure, contributing to significant national development initiatives.

2. What is HG Infra Engineering Ltd?

HG Infra Engineering Ltd is a prominent infrastructure development company in India, specializing in construction and engineering projects. It focuses on sectors such as roads, highways and bridges, providing innovative solutions while emphasizing quality and efficiency in its operations. The company is recognized for its commitment to excellence.

3. What are Infrastructure Stocks?

Infrastructure stocks represent companies involved in the development and maintenance of infrastructure projects such as roads, bridges, airports, utilities and telecommunications. These stocks belong to businesses that provide essential services and construction, benefiting from government spending and long-term growth in urbanization and industrial development.

4. Who is the CEO of PNC Infratech Ltd?

​Pradeep Kumar Jain serves as the Chairman and Managing Director of PNC Infratech Ltd, leading the company’s strategic direction and operations. He is supported by other key executives, including Chakresh Kumar Jain, who serves as Managing Director. ​

5. What Are The Main Competitors For PNC Infratech And HG Infra Engineering?

The main competitors for PNC Infratech and HG Infra Engineering include major infrastructure companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Dilip Buildcon, JK Cement and Ashoka Buildcon. These companies operate in the construction and infrastructure development sectors, offering similar services in road construction, bridges and other large-scale projects.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of HG Infra Engineering Vs PNC Infratech?

​As of March 2025, HG Infra Engineering Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹6,769.65 crore, reflecting its valuation in the infrastructure sector. In comparison, PNC Infratech Ltd has a market capitalization of around ₹6,671.30 crore, indicating its substantial presence in the industry. These figures provide a snapshot of each company’s market value within India’s infrastructure sector.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For PNC Infratech?

PNC Infratech is focusing on expanding its presence in road construction and infrastructure development, especially through government projects. The company is investing in transportation infrastructure, such as highways and bridges and leveraging Bharatmala Pariyojana to secure long-term contracts. Additionally, the company is exploring urban infrastructure for future growth.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For HG Infra Engineering Limited?

HG Infra Engineering Ltd is focusing on expanding its presence in road and highway construction, capitalizing on government initiatives like Bharatmala Pariyojana. The company is also exploring opportunities in urban infrastructure projects and specialized civil engineering services, aiming to strengthen its order book and drive long-term growth.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, PNC Infratech Or HG Infra Engineering?

PNC Infratech generally offers better dividends compared to HG Infra Engineering. PNC Infratech has consistently paid dividends in recent years, reflecting its stable cash flow and strong financial position. In contrast, HG Infra Engineering has a less consistent dividend payout history, making PNC more attractive for dividend-seeking investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, PNC Infratech Or HG Infra Engineering?

For long-term investors, PNC Infratech appears to be a better choice due to its solid order book, consistent revenue growth and stable dividend payouts. While HG Infra Engineering also has strong growth potential, its relatively smaller market presence and less consistent dividend history may pose risks compared to PNC.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To PNC Infratech And HG Infra Engineering’s Revenue?

PNC Infratech derives most of its revenue from road construction and infrastructure development, focusing on highways, bridges and transportation projects. Similarly, HG Infra Engineering generates significant revenue from road and highway projects, with a growing emphasis on urban infrastructure and civil engineering services for government contracts.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, PNC Infratech Or HG Infra Engineering Ltd?

​In the fiscal year ending December 2024, PNC Infratech Ltd achieved a net profit margin of approximately 10.51%, with a net income of ₹849.79 crore. In contrast, HG Infra Engineering Ltd reported a net profit margin of around 9.06%, equating to a net income of ₹115.12 crore. Despite HG Infra’s slightly higher net profit margin, PNC Infratech’s superior net income indicates greater overall profitability.​
 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 50BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Shares Below 1Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500Highest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Batteries Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50Highest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Cement stocks under 500Metals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaPaper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsFootwear IPOs in India
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsTop Largest Global IPOs of All Time
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsTop 10 IPOs of India
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingXirr Meaning In Mutual Fund
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Agro Products StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingTarget Maturity Funds
Small Finance Bank StockDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Demat Account
Movie StocksLong Term Media StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Trading Account
Edible Oil StocksLong Term Pipe StocksList Of HDFC stocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingCover Order
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaLong Term Public Banks StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksPlastic Stocks with High DII HoldingLimit Order
Retail StocksLong Term Jewellery StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewCommodity Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Oil and GasLong Term Textiles StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingBTST Trading
Nifty CommoditiesBest Flexi Cap Mutual FundsWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewOnline Service Stocks with High ROCEHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Nifty HousingTop Liquid Mutual FundsAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd PortfolioPackaging Stocks with High ROCEHow to Become a Stock Broker?
Nifty Quality Low Volatility 30Best Performing Elss Mutual FundsUnion Bank Of India PortfolioPaper Product Stocks with High ROCENSE vs BSE
Nifty Core HousingBest Mid Cap Mutual FundAspire Emerging Fund PortfolioTop Performed ELSS Fund in 10 yearsSensex vs Nifty
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest small Cap Mutual FundUco Bank PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearVarun Beverages Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Stocks Under 500 RsLotus Global Investments Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.500
BSE 100Small Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisHigh Dividend Yield Sugar Stocks under Rs.500
Sensex CompaniesSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100TVS Motor Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisHigh Dividend Yield Textile Stocks under Rs.500

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos