How is Tata Chemicals Performing in the Chemical Industry?
Blog by Aliceblue News Desk
21 January 2025
10 minutes

Tata Chemicals demonstrates steady performance in the chemical industry, leveraging its diversified product portfolio across basic chemicals, specialty chemicals, and consumer products. Its low debt-to-equity ratio reflects financial stability, while its focus on innovation and sustainability positions it to capitalize on emerging opportunities in green chemistry and specialty materials.
Overview Of Chemical Sector
The chemical sector is a cornerstone of global industries, producing essential materials for agriculture, construction, healthcare, and consumer goods. It drives innovation through advancements in speciality chemicals, green chemistry, and sustainable solutions, enabling economic growth and environmental progress.
Rapid industrialisation and urbanisation fuel demand for chemicals worldwide, particularly in emerging markets. However, the sector faces challenges such as fluctuating raw material costs, regulatory pressures, and supply chain disruptions, requiring companies to adopt agile strategies and invest in sustainable technologies to ensure resilience and long-term growth.
Financial Analysis of Tata Chemicals India Ltd
Tata Chemicals Ltd experienced a significant downturn in financial performance in 2024 compared to 2023, with reduced sales, lower profitability, and increased tax liabilities. These factors underscore the importance of cost management and strategic initiatives to restore growth and profitability.
- Sales Growth:
Sales declined from ₹16,789 crore in 2023 to ₹15,421 crore in 2024, indicating an 8.1% decrease. This reversal highlights challenges in maintaining revenue momentum. - Expense Trends:
Expenses decreased from ₹12,969 crore in 2023 to ₹12,574 crore in 2024, showing a slight 3% improvement. However, this reduction wasn’t sufficient to offset the drop in sales. - Operating Profit & Margins:
Operating Profit fell significantly from ₹3,820 crore in 2023 to ₹2,847 crore in 2024, a 25.5% decline. The Operating Profit Margin (OPM) also decreased from 23% to 18%, reflecting reduced operational efficiency. - Profitability Indicators:
Net profit plummeted sharply from ₹2,434 crore in 2023 to ₹435 crore in 2024, an 82.1% decline. EPS mirrored this trend, dropping from ₹90.93 in 2023 to ₹10.52 in 2024, reflecting diminished shareholder returns. - Taxation & Dividend:
The tax rate surged from 11% in 2023 to 46% in 2024, significantly impacting profitability. Despite lower profits, the dividend payout ratio increased from 19% in 2023 to 143% in 2024, suggesting efforts to reward shareholders. - Key Financial Metrics:
Other income dropped drastically from ₹218 crore in 2023 to a negative ₹507 crore in 2024, contributing to reduced profitability. Meanwhile, interest and depreciation expenses increased, further pressuring margins. Profit before tax declined by 69.7%, from ₹2,740 crore in 2023 to ₹830 crore in 2024.
| Metrics | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
| Sales | 10200 | 12622 | 16789 | 15421 |
| Expenses | 8693 | 10317 | 12969 | 12574 |
| Operating Profit | 1506 | 2305 | 3820 | 2847 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 23% | 18% |
| Other Income | 254 | 486 | 218 | -507 |
| Interest | 367 | 303 | 406 | 530 |
| Depreciation | 759 | 806 | 892 | 980 |
| Profit before tax | 634 | 1682 | 2740 | 830 |
| Tax % | 31% | 16% | 11% | 46% |
| Net Profit | 436 | 1405 | 2434 | 435 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.06 | 49.37 | 90.93 | 10.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 99% | 25% | 19% | 143% |
* Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores
Tata Chemicals India Limited Company Metrics
Tata Chemicals India Limited’s market capitalization is ₹26,186.40 crore. The close price of its stock is ₹1,027.9, and the P/E ratio stands at 97.71. The company has a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 4.44% and a quarterly EPS of ₹7.61. Its Price to Book (PB) ratio is 1.13, with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.24. The Return on Equity (ROE) is 1.22%. Over six months, the stock has returned -6.85%, with a 1-month return of -9.16%.
Market Capitalization:
Market Capitalization represents the total market value of Tata Chemicals India Limited’s outstanding shares, amounting to ₹26,186.40 crore.
P/E Ratio:
The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 97.71 shows how much investors are willing to pay for ₹1 of Tata Chemicals India Limited’s earnings.
ROCE (Return on Capital Employed):
The ROCE of 4.44% measures the company’s efficiency in generating profits from its total capital employed.
EPS (Earnings Per Share):
The quarterly EPS of ₹7.61 indicates the portion of the company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share.
PB Ratio:
The Price-to-Book (PB) ratio of 1.13 indicates how the market values the company compared to its book value.
Debt-to-Equity Ratio:
Tata Chemicals India Limited has a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.24, showing a moderate level of debt relative to its equity.
Return on Equity (ROE):
The ROE of 1.22% measures the profitability of Tata Chemicals India Limited, revealing how effectively the company uses shareholders’ equity.
Stock Returns:
Over the last six months, Tata Chemicals India Limited’s stock has returned -6.85%, and its 1-month return is -9.16%.
Net Profit Margin:
The 5-year average net profit margin of 13.58% indicates how efficiently the company converts revenue into profit.
Tata Chemicals Stock Performance
Tata Chemicals Ltd delivered a return on investment of 0.67% in 1 year, 5.25% over 3 years, and 28.2% over 5 years, showcasing modest growth potential and steady performance for investors across varying time horizons.
| Period | Return on Investment (%) |
| 1 Year | 0.67% |
| 3 Years | 5.25% |
| 5 Years | 28.2% |
Example: If an investor had invested ₹1,000 in Tata Chemicals Ltd stock:
- After 1 year, it would be worth ₹1,006.70.
- After 3 years, it would be worth ₹1,052.50.
- After 5 years, it would be worth ₹1,282.00.
Tata Chemicals Shareholding Pattern
| Metrics | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 |
| Promoters | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% |
| FIIs | 13.62% | 14.59% | 13.84% | 13.56% |
| DIIs | 19.89% | 19.77% | 19.97% | 20.34% |
| Government | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public | 28.48% | 27.64% | 28.18% | 28.08% |
| No. of Shareholders | 622791 | 621483 | 758572 | 730528 |
Tata Chemicals Partnerships and Acquisitions
Tata Chemicals has forged strategic partnerships and acquisitions to strengthen its market presence and enhance its capabilities. Notable collaborations include its joint ventures with companies like Aditya Birla Group for Rallis India and its association with Jaguar Land Rover for material development.
The company has also acquired key assets, such as General Chemical Industrial Products in the U.S., expanding its global footprint in soda ash production. Tata Chemicals continues to invest in specialty chemicals and sustainable solutions, leveraging partnerships to innovate in green chemistry and advanced materials. These strategic moves reinforce its commitment to growth and leadership in the chemical industry.
Tata Chemicals Peer comparison
The below table shows the peer compassion for Tata Chemicals stock.
| Name | CMP Rs. | Mar Cap Rs.Cr. | P/E | ROE % | ROCE % | 6mth return % | 1Yr return % | Div Yld % |
| Pidilite Inds. | 2976.80 | 151413.76 | 77.17 | 22.82 | 29.74 | -4.19 | 12.61 | 0.54 |
| SRF | 2277.60 | 67513.72 | 59.78 | 12.22 | 12.71 | -5.89 | -7.20 | 0.32 |
| Linde India | 6359.80 | 54236.37 | 123.99 | 12.88 | 17.36 | -23.42 | 11.18 | 0.06 |
| Gujarat Fluoroch | 4329.05 | 47554.61 | 115.96 | 7.69 | 9.76 | 30.98 | 21.29 | 0.07 |
| Godrej Industrie | 1119.90 | 37712.87 | 54.56 | 0.65 | 5.59 | 34.56 | 61.78 | 0.00 |
| Deepak Nitrite | 2596.85 | 35419.23 | 44.57 | 16.38 | 21.65 | 3.50 | 9.14 | 0.29 |
| Himadri Special | 546.85 | 26996.96 | 56.02 | 15.39 | 18.81 | 39.47 | 90.84 | 0.09 |
| Tata Chemicals | 1028.85 | 26210.98 | 42.75 | 2.32 | 7.81 | -6.76 | 0.67 | 1.46 |
| Median: 110 Co. | 456.5 | 1547.37 | 34.96 | 11.78 | 14.5 | -2.6 | 5.92 | 0.29 |
Future of Tata Chemicals
The future of Tata Chemicals is bright, driven by its focus on innovation, sustainability, and specialty chemicals. As global demand rises for eco-friendly solutions and advanced materials, the company is well-positioned to capitalize on opportunities in green chemistry, battery materials, and renewable energy.
Tata Chemicals’ strategic investments in specialty chemical production and R&D will enhance its value proposition. Additionally, its global footprint and emphasis on sustainability align with evolving industry trends and regulatory requirements. By leveraging its strengths in innovation and partnerships, Tata Chemicals aims to sustain growth, expand its portfolio, and remain a leader in the chemical industry.
How To Invest In Tata Chemicals Share?
To invest in Tata Chemicals shares, start by opening a Demat and trading account with a reliable broker like Alice Blue. This account will allow you to buy and hold shares securely in electronic form.
- Analyze the Stock
Research Tata Chemicals’ financials, growth potential, and industry trends. Understand its market position and recent performance to make informed investment decisions based on your financial goals and risk tolerance. - Choose a Trusted Broker
Open a Demat and trading account with Alice Blue, a reputed stockbroker offering a user-friendly platform and competitive fees. Their services simplify the process of buying and selling shares in the stock market. - Fund Your Trading Account
Deposit funds into your trading account based on your investment plan. Ensure adequate balance to cover the number of shares you intend to buy along with brokerage and transaction charges. - Place an Order
Log in to your broker’s platform and search for Tata Chemicals. Place a buy order by specifying the quantity and price (market or limit order) to complete the purchase of shares. - Monitor and Manage Your Investment
Track Tata Chemicals’ stock performance and market trends. Regularly review your portfolio to decide whether to hold, buy more, or sell shares based on market conditions and your financial strategy.
Tata Chemicals – FAQs
What Is the Market Cap Of Tata Chemicals?
The market capitalization of Tata Chemicals Ltd is ₹26,992.70 crore. This value represents the total market value of the company’s outstanding shares, reflecting its size, investor confidence, and overall position within the chemical industry.
Is Tata Chemicals the leader in the Chemical industry?
Tata Chemicals is a significant player in the chemical industry but not the outright leader. It holds a strong position in basic and specialty chemicals, with a global footprint in soda ash production. However, giants like BASF and Dow dominate the sector globally. Tata Chemicals excels in innovation and sustainability, driving its competitive edge.
What are the acquisitions of Tata Chemicals?
Tata Chemicals has made notable acquisitions to expand its global presence and capabilities. Key acquisitions include General Chemical Industrial Products in the U.S., enhancing its soda ash production, and Rallis India, strengthening its agricultural solutions portfolio. These strategic moves align with Tata Chemicals’ vision to diversify and grow in speciality chemicals and sustainable solutions.
What does Tata Chemicals do?
Tata Chemicals operates in the chemical industry, focusing on basic and specialty chemicals, sustainable solutions, and consumer products. It is a global leader in soda ash and salt production, while also innovating in green chemistry, advanced materials, and agriculture. The company supports diverse sectors, including automotive, energy storage, and pharmaceuticals, driving sustainable growth and innovation.
Who Is The Owner Of Tata Chemicals?
Tata Chemicals is owned by the Tata Group, one of India’s largest and most respected conglomerates. The Tata Group, led by Tata Sons, holds a significant stake in the company. Established in 1939, Tata Chemicals operates under the leadership of N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons, and R. Mukundan, Managing Director and CEO.
Who Are The Main Shareholders Of Tata Chemicals?
As of September 30, 2024, Tata Chemicals Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is as follows:
Promoters: The Tata Group holds 37.98% of the shares, indicating significant control and influence over the company’s strategic direction.
Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs): These investors own 13.56% of the shares, reflecting substantial international interest in the company.
Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs): Including mutual funds and insurance companies, DIIs hold 20.35% of the shares, showcasing strong domestic institutional confidence.
Public Shareholders: Retail investors and other public entities account for 28.12% of the shareholding, representing a diverse investor base.
What Type Of Industry Is Tata Chemicals?
Tata Chemicals operates in the chemical industry, specializing in basic chemicals, specialty chemicals, and consumer products. It is a global leader in soda ash and salt production, catering to sectors like agriculture, pharmaceuticals, energy storage, and automotive. Its focus on sustainability, green chemistry, and advanced materials drives innovation and supports evolving industrial needs worldwide.
What Is the Growth in the Order Book of Tata Chemicals for the Year?
Tata Chemicals has not publicly disclosed specific figures regarding the growth of its order book for the current year. However, the company reported a decrease in consolidated income from operations, from ₹16,789 crore in FY2023 to ₹15,421 crore in FY2024, indicating an 8% decline. This suggests a contraction in revenue, which may reflect challenges in order acquisition or fulfillment during this period.
How To Invest In Tata Chemicals Share?
To invest in Tata Chemicals shares, open a Demat and trading account with a trusted broker like Alice Blue for seamless transactions. Research the stock, fund your account, and place a buy order through their user-friendly platform. Regularly monitor the investment to track performance and make informed decisions based on market trends.
Is Tata Chemicals Overvalued Or Undervalued?
Determining whether Tata Chemicals is overvalued or undervalued requires analyzing its price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, market capitalization, and financial performance compared to industry peers. If its valuation exceeds fundamentals and industry benchmarks, it may be overvalued. Conversely, strong growth potential and undervalued metrics could indicate a favorable investment opportunity in the current market.
What is the future of Tata Chemicals?
The future of Tata Chemicals is promising, driven by its focus on sustainability, specialty chemicals, and green innovations. With growing demand for advanced materials in energy, agriculture, and healthcare, the company is well-positioned for growth. Strategic investments, global operations, and R&D advancements ensure its continued leadership and adaptability in the evolving chemical industry landscape.
Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk
The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.



