Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

KNR Constructions Vs Rail Vikas Nigam – Best Infrastructure Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

30 March 2025

17 minutes

KNR Constructions Vs Rail Vikas Nigam – Best Infrastructure Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is an Indian company dedicated to advancing rail infrastructure. RVNL specializes in carrying out a wide range of projects, such as new lines, gauge conversion, railway electrification, bridges, workshops and production units. 

The company is involved in every aspect of project development, from conceptualization to completion, working on a turnkey basis and overseeing design, cost estimation, contract procurement, project management and commissioning. RVNL serves a diverse client base comprising central and state government bodies as well as public sector enterprises.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of KNR Constructions Ltd

KNR Constructions Limited is an infrastructure development company based in India that specializes in constructing roads, bridges, flyovers and irrigation projects. The company offers engineering, procurement and construction services in areas such as roads and highways, irrigation and urban water infrastructure management. 

Some of its key projects include highway construction, irrigation and water management, river bridges and urban development. One of its ongoing projects is the Challaghatta Main Valley Project (Package CVD-II) in Bangalore City, which involves renovating storm drains, bridges and related infrastructure.  

The Stock Performance of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20243.06
Apr-20249.73
May-202432.53
Jun-2024-1.98
Jul-202444.24
Aug-20240.36
Sep-2024-12.95
Oct-2024-11.07
Nov-2024-7.46
Dec-2024-3.38
Jan-202511.9
Feb-2025-31.46

The Stock Performance of KNR Constructions Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of KNR Constructions Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-8.76
Apr-20246.79
May-202419.24
Jun-2024-0.06
Jul-202417.07
Aug-2024-18.88
Sep-20243.57
Oct-2024-13.9
Nov-20249.13
Dec-20245.92
Jan-2025-14.53
Feb-2025-26.81

Fundamental Analysis of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is a prominent public sector enterprise in India, established to promote the development of the rail infrastructure within the country. Primarily focused on enhancing railway connectivity, the RVNL plays a crucial role in executing various projects that range from track construction to station redevelopment. The company’s objectives align with the Indian government’s efforts to modernize railways and improve transport efficiency.   

The stock is priced at ₹329.35 with a market capitalization of ₹69,493.72 crore and a dividend yield of 0.63%. It has returned 47.96% over the past year, but has seen declines of -40.69% in the last 6 months and -11.12% in the last month. The 5-year CAGR is 80.90% and it is 96.45% away from its 52-week high. The 5-year average net profit margin is 5.96%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 329.35
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 69493.72
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.63
  • 1Y Return %: 47.96
  • 6M Return %: -40.69
  • 1M Return %: -11.12
  • 5Y CAGR %: 80.90
  • % Away From 52W High: 96.45
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.96 

Fundamental Analysis of KNR Constructions

KNR Constructions Limited (KNRCON) is an established infrastructure development company based in India, specializing in the construction of roads, highways, bridges and irrigation systems. Founded in 1995, KNRCON has earned a solid reputation for delivering high-quality projects on time, leveraging its skilled workforce and advanced technology.  

The stock is priced at ₹208.53 with a market capitalization of ₹5,919.43 crore and a dividend yield of 0.12%. It has returned -15.08% over the past year, with -40.92% in the last 6 months. The 5-year CAGR is 12.08% and it is 99.20% away from its 52-week high. The 5-year average net profit margin is 12.43%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 208.53
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5919.43
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.12
  • 1Y Return %: -15.08
  • 6M Return %: -40.92
  • 1M Return %: -21.11
  • 5Y CAGR %: 12.08
  • % Away From 52W High: 99.20
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.43 

Financial Comparison of Rail Vikas Nigam and KNR Constructions

The table below shows a financial comparison of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd and KNR Constructions Ltd.

StockRVNLKNRCON
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)21358.1223179.7421404.544160.884592.75607.61
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2322.972643.342327.811015.351211.192179.03
PBIT (₹ Cr)2300.652622.42301.68834.651054.361847.13
PBT (₹ Cr)1719.282053.911728.78681.25948.471642.76
Net Income (₹ Cr)1341.751574.31300.80458.01777.41215.94
EPS (₹)6.447.556.2416.2927.6443.24
DPS (₹)2.132.112.110.250.250.25
Payout ratio (%)0.330.280.340.020.010.01

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Rail Vikas Nigam and KNR Constructions

Rail Vikas Nigam and KNR Constructions have consistently paid dividends, with Rail Vikas Nigam offering higher payouts, such as ₹2.11 and KNR Constructions offering steady payouts around ₹0.25. Both companies demonstrate a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Check the table for complete details.

Rail Vikas NigamKNR Constructions
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
17 May, 202423 September, 2024Final2.1129 May, 202418 September, 2024Final0.25
29 May, 202320 September, 2023Final0.3629 May, 202322 September, 2023Final0.25
21 March, 20236 April, 2023Interim1.7730 May, 202221 September, 2022Final0.25
30 May, 202222 September, 2022Final0.2520 May, 202121 September, 2021Final0.25
9 Mar, 202224 March, 2022Interim1.5825 Feb, 202019 March, 2020Interim0.5
29 Jun, 202130 November, 2021Final0.4430 May, 201920 September, 2019Final0.4
22 Mar, 20218 April, 2021Interim1.1430 May, 201824 September, 2018Final0.4
29 Jul, 20208 Dec, 2020Final1.1401 Jun, 201721 Sep, 2017Final0.5
29 May, 20196 Sep, 2019Final0.0910 Mar, 201622 Mar, 2016Interim1
29 Jun, 202130 Nov, 2021Final0.441 Jun, 201523 Sep, 2015Final1

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd

The primary advantage of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. lies in its specialization in railway infrastructure development, particularly in projects involving the construction and modernization of rail networks, stations and bridges, which ensures steady demand from government-backed initiatives.

  1. Government-Supported Projects: Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. primarily focuses on government-backed railway projects, including the modernization and electrification of railways. This reliance on public sector projects ensures a steady revenue stream and long-term growth opportunities due to the government’s emphasis on improving rail infrastructure.
  2. Strong Track Record in Railway Projects: With extensive experience in the railway sector, Rail Vikas Nigam has successfully delivered numerous projects involving the construction of tracks, stations and other railway infrastructure. This expertise has earned the company a trusted reputation and strong client relationships.
  3. Diversified Revenue Streams: In addition to rail infrastructure, the company is expanding into urban infrastructure development, contributing to its diversified revenue streams. This enables Rail Vikas Nigam to mitigate risks associated with over-reliance on a single sector and capitalizes on the growing demand for urban transportation.
  4. Strategic Government Partnerships: Rail Vikas Nigam benefits from strong relationships with the Indian government and other public sector entities. These partnerships enable the company to secure high-value contracts, ensuring a stable flow of business and bolstering its market position in the infrastructure sector.
  5. Focus on Sustainability and Innovation: Rail Vikas Nigam is committed to sustainable development and incorporating innovative technologies in its projects. This focus on eco-friendly and modern solutions in rail and infrastructure construction enhances the company’s reputation and aligns with global sustainability goals, appealing to environmentally conscious stakeholders.

The main disadvantage of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. lies in its heavy reliance on government contracts, which exposes the company to potential delays in project approvals, policy changes and budgetary constraints, ultimately affecting revenue stability.

  1. Government Dependency: Rail Vikas Nigam’s significant reliance on government contracts for revenue makes it vulnerable to changes in political priorities, delays in funding, or shifts in public sector infrastructure spending, which can disrupt its financial flow and project timelines.
  2. Execution Delays: While the company has extensive experience in railway projects, delays in project execution due to regulatory hurdles, unforeseen costs, or external factors like weather and supply chain issues can negatively impact overall profitability and timelines.
  3. Competitive Market: The infrastructure and construction sector, especially in railways, is highly competitive. Rail Vikas Nigam faces competition from other private and public sector companies bidding for the same government contracts, requiring efficient execution and cost-effective strategies.
  4. High Capital Requirements: Railway and infrastructure projects demand significant upfront investment. Rail Vikas Nigam faces financial pressure from these capital-intensive projects and any delays or overruns could strain its cash flow and limit the company’s ability to invest in future growth.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Prices: Rail Vikas Nigam is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material prices, such as steel and cement, which are crucial for railway construction. Price volatility in these materials could lead to increased costs, reducing profit margins and affecting project budgets.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in KNR Constructions

KNR Constructions Ltd

The primary advantage of KNR Constructions Ltd. lies in its expertise in executing large-scale infrastructure projects, particularly in the road, irrigation and urban development sectors.  

  1. Diversified Project Portfolio: KNR Constructions operates across multiple sectors, including roads, irrigation and urban infrastructure. This diversification reduces dependency on any single segment, providing the company with consistent revenue streams and growth opportunities across different industries.
  2. Strong Government Contracts: The company has secured numerous government contracts for road and irrigation projects, contributing to a stable revenue stream. These long-term public sector contracts ensure continued business growth, as infrastructure development remains a key priority for governments.
  3. Expertise in Road Construction: KNR Constructions specializes in road and highway projects, gaining a reputation for efficient project execution. The company’s proven expertise in constructing and maintaining high-quality roads helps it secure large, profitable contracts in the infrastructure sector.
  4. Focus on Sustainability: KNR Constructions emphasizes sustainable and eco-friendly construction practices in its projects. By focusing on green technologies and reducing environmental impact, the company meets increasing demands for responsible infrastructure development, enhancing its brand image and appeal to clients.
  5. Strong Financial Position: KNR Constructions maintains a solid financial position, backed by steady cash flows from completed and ongoing projects. This financial stability allows the company to fund new projects, reinvest in operations and maintain a competitive edge in the infrastructure sector.

The main disadvantage of KNR Constructions Ltd. lies in its dependence on large-scale government contracts, which exposes the company to risks related to policy changes, budget allocations, or delays in project approvals, potentially affecting its revenue stability.

  1. Government Contract Dependency: KNR Constructions relies significantly on government contracts, making it vulnerable to any changes in government policies or delays in approval processes. Budgetary cuts or changes in priorities could delay project timelines and impact revenue generation.
  2. Project Execution Delays: The company faces risks related to delays in the execution of large infrastructure projects. Factors such as regulatory approvals, logistical issues, or unforeseen circumstances can push back timelines and lead to higher costs, affecting profitability.
  3. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: The prices of key raw materials, like cement and steel, can fluctuate significantly. KNR Constructions’ projects are sensitive to these changes and rising material costs may increase overall project costs, reducing profit margins and impacting project budgets.
  4. Competitive Market: KNR Constructions operates in a highly competitive sector with many players vying for government contracts. The company must consistently innovate, offer competitive pricing and manage costs efficiently to secure new contracts and maintain market share.
  5. Capital-Intensive Nature: Infrastructure projects require substantial capital investments. KNR Constructions faces financial pressures due to the capital-intensive nature of its business and delays or cost overruns could strain its cash flow, affecting its ability to fund future projects.

How to Invest in KNR Constructions and Rail Vikas Nigam Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in KNR Constructions and Rail Vikas Nigam Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze KNR Constructions and Rail Vikas Nigam Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find KNR Constructions and Rail Vikas Nigam Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).

Rail Vikas Nigam vs. KNR Constructions Limited- Conclusion

Rail Vikas Nigam specializes in railway infrastructure, focusing on government projects and ensuring steady revenue streams. Its expertise in railway modernization and strong government ties position it for growth, though it remains vulnerable to policy changes and project delays.

KNR Constructions has a diverse portfolio in road, irrigation and urban infrastructure projects, with significant government contracts ensuring stable growth. The company’s strong execution capabilities in road construction and ongoing diversification offer long-term growth despite reliance on public sector projects.

Alice Blue Image

Rail Vikas Nigam vs. KNR Constructions – FAQ

1. What is Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) is an Indian Public Sector Undertaking established to promote and facilitate the development and enhancement of railway infrastructure in India. It focuses on project execution, construction and maintenance, playing a crucial role in modernizing the rail network and improving transportation efficiency.

2. What is KNR Constructions Ltd?

KNR Constructions Ltd is a prominent construction and infrastructure development company based in India. It specializes in executing a wide range of projects, including roads, bridges and irrigation systems. Established in 1995, the company is renowned for its quality craftsmanship and commitment to timely project delivery.

3. What are Infrastructure Stocks?

Infrastructure stocks represent shares of companies involved in the development, construction and maintenance of essential infrastructure such as roads, bridges, utilities and transportation networks. These stocks offer stable growth potential, benefiting from long-term government investments, urbanization and ongoing infrastructure projects in both public and private sectors.

4. Who is the CEO of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd?

The CEO of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. is Mr. A.K. Gupta. He leads the company in its mission to modernize and expand India’s railway infrastructure. Under his leadership, Rail Vikas Nigam focuses on completing large-scale railway projects, ensuring timely delivery and improving the overall transportation network. 

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Rail Vikas Nigam And KNR Constructions?

The main competitors for Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. and KNR Constructions include companies like L&T Construction, NCC Ltd., J Kumar Infraprojects and IRB Infrastructure Developers. These firms also focus on large-scale infrastructure projects, including roads, bridges and railway construction, competing for government and private sector contracts.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of KNR Constructions Vs Rail Vikas Nigam?

​As of March 20, 2025, Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹74,654 crore. In comparison, KNR Constructions Ltd. has a market cap of about ₹6,844 crore. While market capitalization reflects a company’s total equity value, it is not a direct measure of net worth, which also considers factors like debt and assets.  

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Rail Vikas Nigam?

Key growth areas for Rail Vikas Nigam include the modernization of railway infrastructure, including the electrification of rail networks, the development of new railway stations and the improvement of safety standards. Additionally, the company is focusing on expanding its project portfolio in urban rail systems, ensuring growth through government-backed initiatives.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For KNR Constructions Limited?

Key growth areas for KNR Constructions include expanding its presence in road and highway projects, irrigation infrastructure and urban development. The company is also focusing on increasing its share of government contracts and exploring new sectors like smart cities and sustainable infrastructure, positioning itself for long-term growth.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Rail Vikas Nigam Or KNR Constructions?

​Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. has declared a final dividend of ₹2.11 per share, resulting in a dividend yield of approximately 0.70%. In contrast, KNR Constructions Ltd. announced a final dividend of ₹0.25 per share, yielding about 0.12%. Therefore, Rail Vikas Nigam offers a higher dividend yield compared to KNR Constructions.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Rail Vikas Nigam Or KNR Constructions?

​Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. has demonstrated impressive growth, with a one-year return of 133.17% and a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 76.74%. In contrast, KNR Constructions Ltd. reported a one-year return of 33.48% and a five-year CAGR of 21.56%. Additionally, Rail Vikas Nigam maintains a higher promoter stake at 72.8% compared to KNR Constructions’ 48.8%. These factors suggest that Rail Vikas Nigam may offer more substantial growth prospects for long-term investors.​

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Rail Vikas Nigam And KNR Constructions’s Revenue?

The primary sectors contributing to Rail Vikas Nigam’s revenue include railway infrastructure development, such as track electrification, station modernization and safety upgrades. For KNR Constructions, the key revenue drivers are road construction, irrigation projects and urban infrastructure development, particularly through government contracts in these sectors.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Rail Vikas Nigam Or KNR Constructions Ltd?

KNR Constructions Ltd. shows higher profitability than Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd., with a net profit margin of 12.07% in FY2024 compared to 6.73% for Rail Vikas Nigam. KNR also posted strong profit growth, with a 109.35% CAGR, while Rail Vikas Nigam’s net profit declined at an 11.24% CAGR.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksAxis Bank Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Best Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200High Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by net salesMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.1000
FMCG Stocks below 100Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.1000
FMCG Stocks Below 500Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Agriculture Penny Stocks In Indiamost active stocks by volume in nseMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Below 100Mid Cap Auto Parts StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Textiles StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBreweries & Distilleries IPOs in India
Metal StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap StocksCement Stocks with High DII HoldingAsset Management Company IPOs in India
Footwear StocksLong term Renewable Energy stocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseCommodity Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingAuto Dealer IPOs in India
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaLong Term Hospitals StocksAnil Ambani Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingTax Benefits of Investing in Mutual Funds
chemical stocks in IndiaLong Term IT Hardware StocksBajaj Group StocksAuto Part Stocks with High ROCEIs mutual fund safe
tobacco stocks in IndiaLong Term Asset Management StocksMahindra And Mahindra Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Secondary Market?
Finnifty Stocks ListLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksTVS Motor Company Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High ROCEDifference between Primary and Secondary Market
Nifty RealtyBest large Cap Mutual FundUnited Breweries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewTop Performing Focused funds in 1 YearCover Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsAshish Dhawan PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearLimit Order
Nifty Alpha 50Best Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaAshish Kacholia PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30Corporate Bonds In IndiaDilipkumar Lakhi PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearBTST Trading
Bse FMCGBest Hybrid Mutual FundDolly Rajeev Khanna PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Green Energy StocksBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performed ELSS Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksAdani Power Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos