Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

KPIT Technologies Ltd Vs Mphasis Stocks – Where Should You Invest Now?

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

08 May 2025

17 minutes

KPIT Technologies Ltd Vs Mphasis Stocks – Where Should You Invest Now? - featured image

Table of Contents

Company Overview of Mphasis Ltd

Mphasis Limited, an India-based IT solutions provider, specializes in offering cloud and cognitive services to help businesses globally transform using technology. The company operates in segments such as Banking and Financial Services, Logistics and Transportation, Technology Media and Telecom, Insurance and Others. 

Its services encompass application services, blockchain platform, business process services, cloud solutions, cognitive computing, cybersecurity, digital offerings, enterprise automation, infrastructure services, product engineering, XaaP solutions, among others.  

Company Overview of KPIT Technologies Ltd

KPIT Technologies Limited is an Indian company specializing in embedded software for the automotive and mobility sectors. The company offers a range of solutions, such as autonomous driving, advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), electric and traditional powertrains, connected vehicles, integrated diagnostics, aftersales transformation (iDART), AUTOSAR, vehicle engineering and design and digital connected solutions. 

In the autonomous driving and ADAS space, the company provides services like cybersecurity, architecture development, requirement authoring, artificial intelligence, machine learning, computer vision and model-based development for control functions. KPIT Technologies also offers ready-to-use software platforms for electric vehicle components that are AUTOSAR compliant, including inverters, battery management systems, chargers and vehicle control units.  

The Stock Performance of Mphasis

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Mphasis Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-3.59
May-2024-1.13
Jun-20243.74
Jul-202416.59
Aug-20246.9
Sep-2024-3.05
Oct-2024-5.12
Nov-20243.1
Dec-2024-4.29
Jan-20250.3
Feb-2025-21.15
Mar-202510.63

The Stock Performance of KPIT Technologies Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of KPIT Technologies Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-0.19
May-2024-2.85
Jun-20247.2
Jul-202411.67
Aug-2024-3.11
Sep-2024-10.31
Oct-2024-15.12
Nov-2024-3.94
Dec-20247.62
Jan-2025-4.01
Feb-2025-15.38
Mar-20259.41

Fundamental Analysis of Mphasis Limited

Mphasis Ltd is a global technology and business process outsourcing company headquartered in Bangalore, India. Established in 1992, it specializes in providing innovative IT solutions and services, including application development, infrastructure management and business process services. Mphasis focuses on leveraging advanced technologies like artificial intelligence and cloud computing to deliver enhanced customer experiences.   

The stock closed at ₹2117.60, with a market cap of ₹40,191.08 crore and a dividend yield of 2.59%. Over the past year, the return was -13.40% and the 6-month and 1-month returns were -25.80% and -6.47%, respectively, while the 5-year CAGR stands at 25.67%. It is 52.91% away from its 52-week high, with an average net profit margin of 12.11% over five years.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 2117.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 40191.08
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.59
  • 1Y Return %: -13.40
  • 6M Return %: -25.80
  • 1M Return %: -6.47
  • 5Y CAGR %: 25.67
  • % Away From 52W High: 52.91
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.11 

Fundamental Analysis of KPIT Technologies Limited

KPIT Technologies is a global technology company that specializes in providing IT services and solutions across various industries, including automotive, manufacturing and energy. With a strong focus on innovation, KPIT leverages cutting-edge technologies such as artificial intelligence, digitization and automation to help businesses enhance their operations and achieve their goals.   

The stock’s closing price is ₹1078.35, with a market cap of ₹29,288.41 crore. It has a dividend yield of 0.62% and returns of -27.64% over one year, -37.73% over six months and -17.91% over one month, while achieving a 5Y CAGR of 90.66%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1078.35
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 29288.41
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.62
  • 1Y Return %: -27.64
  • 6M Return %: -37.73
  • 1M Return %: -17.91
  • 5Y CAGR %: 90.66
  • % Away From 52W High: 78.86
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.63 

Financial Comparison of Mphasis and KPIT Technologies Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of Mphasis Ltd and KPIT Technologies Ltd.

StockMPHASISKPITTECH
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)13960.113496.3214191.233407.634931.815774.25
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2595.562639.692842.40675.481051.061305.59
PBIT (₹ Cr)2270.322229.192370.67529.1855.271085.86
PBT (₹ Cr)2173.062068.322191.36496.79800.441040.86
Net Income (₹ Cr)1637.921554.821648.88380.99594.54759.23
EPS (₹)87.0782.487.2414.121.9627.99
DPS (₹)50.055.055.004.16.76.70
Payout ratio (%)0.570.670.630.290.310.24

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months: Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders. 

Dividend of Mphasis and KPIT Technologies Ltd

Mphasis and KPIT Technologies Ltd both consistently offer attractive dividend payouts. Mphasis recently declared a final dividend of ₹55, while KPIT Technologies declared ₹2.5 for the interim in January 2025. Both companies showcase stable dividend histories. Check the table for complete detail.

MphasisKPIT Technologies Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
26 April, 202410 July, 2024Final5529 January, 20254 February, 2025Interim2.5
28 April, 20235 July, 2023Final5029 April, 20249 August, 2024Final4.6
29 April, 20225 July, 2022Final4630 January, 20249 February, 2024Interim2.1
14 May, 202113 September, 2021Final3826 Apr, 202314 Aug, 2023Final2.65
15 May, 202113 September, 2021Special2724 Jan, 202310 Feb, 2023Interim1.45
14 May, 20202 July, 2020Final3527 April, 202212 Aug, 2022Final1.85
28 May, 201911 July, 2019Final2725 January, 202210 Feb, 2022Interim1.25
10 May, 201826 Jul, 2018Final2028 Apr, 202117 Aug, 2021Final1.5
26 May, 201713 Jul, 2017Final175 Mar, 202019 Mar, 2020Interim0.45

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Mphasis

Mphasis Ltd

The primary advantage of Mphasis Ltd lies in its strong position in the IT services sector, focusing on digital transformation, cloud computing and AI solutions. The company’s expertise in high-end technology makes it a leader in providing innovative solutions to various industries.

  1. Expertise in Digital Transformation: Mphasis specializes in helping businesses transition to digital platforms, offering services in cloud computing, AI and automation. This focus on digital transformation allows Mphasis to stay competitive in an industry increasingly driven by technological advancements.
  2. Strong Client Base: Mphasis serves a diverse range of industries, including banking, insurance and healthcare. With long-term partnerships with major clients, Mphasis ensures consistent revenue generation and stable growth, positioning itself as a trusted player in the IT services industry.
  3. Global Market Reach: Mphasis operates across multiple geographies, including the US, Europe and Asia-Pacific, giving it a strong global presence. This international footprint helps the company tap into varied markets, expanding its growth opportunities and reducing dependence on any single region.
  4. Focus on Innovation and R&D: Mphasis is dedicated to continuous innovation, investing in emerging technologies like blockchain, machine learning and AI. This focus on R&D helps the company offer cutting-edge solutions, enabling it to meet the ever-evolving needs of its clients.
  5. Consistent Financial Performance: Mphasis has shown strong financial results over the years, driven by consistent growth in its core offerings. The company’s solid financial foundation, coupled with its ability to deliver high-quality solutions, ensures a steady performance trajectory for the long term.

The main disadvantage of Mphasis Ltd is its reliance on a few large clients for a significant portion of its revenue. This dependence creates vulnerability, as any reduction in business from key clients could impact overall financial stability and growth prospects.

  1. Client Concentration Risk: Mphasis generates a significant portion of its revenue from large clients in industries like banking and insurance. This heavy reliance on a few clients makes the company vulnerable to client loss or reduced spending, potentially affecting long-term growth.
  2. Competitive Market: The IT services industry is highly competitive, with major players like TCS, Infosys and Wipro dominating the market. Mphasis must continuously innovate and offer differentiated services to maintain its market share and prevent margin pressure from competition.
  3. Global Economic Sensitivity: As a global player, Mphasis is susceptible to economic slowdowns, especially in key regions like the US and Europe. Economic downturns in these markets can lead to reduced IT spending, affecting the company’s revenue and growth prospects.
  4. Adapting to Technological Change: The rapidly evolving technology landscape presents both opportunities and challenges. Mphasis must invest heavily in R&D to stay competitive and any failure to quickly adapt to emerging technologies like AI or blockchain could hinder its growth.
  5. Currency Exchange Risks: Mphasis operates in multiple global markets, making it vulnerable to currency exchange fluctuations. Adverse movements in exchange rates, particularly between the US dollar and the Indian rupee, can negatively impact profitability, especially from international revenue streams.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in KPIT Technologies Ltd

KPIT Technologies Ltd

The primary advantage of KPIT Technologies Ltd lies in its deep specialization in the automotive and mobility sectors. With a strong focus on cutting-edge technologies like AI, machine learning and autonomous driving, KPIT stands out as a leader in delivering high-impact solutions in the automotive industry.

  1. Automotive and Mobility Focus: KPIT Technologies is primarily focused on providing software solutions for the automotive industry, including autonomous driving, electrification and connected vehicles. This specialization allows KPIT to capture significant opportunities in the rapidly evolving automotive technology space.
  2. Technological Expertise: KPIT excels in advanced technology areas such as AI, machine learning and embedded systems. By leveraging these technologies, the company offers innovative solutions that enable its clients to enhance operational efficiency, reduce costs and meet future mobility challenges.
  3. Global Presence: With a global footprint, KPIT operates across key automotive markets such as North America, Europe and Asia. This widespread presence enables the company to collaborate with major automobile manufacturers and leverage international market opportunities, contributing to sustained growth.
  4. Strong Client Relationships: KPIT Technologies has long-standing relationships with leading automotive manufacturers and Tier-1 suppliers. These strategic partnerships help the company ensure a steady flow of business and secure long-term contracts, which boosts its revenue stability and market position.
  5. Sustainability and Green Technologies: KPIT is committed to sustainability, focusing on clean energy solutions and electric vehicle technology. Its emphasis on green technologies, such as energy-efficient powertrains and eco-friendly vehicle systems, aligns with the growing demand for environmentally conscious solutions in the automotive industry.

The main disadvantage of KPIT Technologies Ltd is its heavy reliance on the automotive and mobility sectors, which can make it vulnerable to industry downturns or slowdowns in demand for electric vehicles or autonomous driving technologies.

  1. Narrow Market Focus: KPIT’s primary focus on the automotive sector means its growth is closely tied to industry trends and regulations. Any downturn in the automotive market, particularly in electric vehicles or autonomous driving, could significantly affect the company’s growth prospects.
  2. Economic Sensitivity: KPIT is highly sensitive to global economic conditions, particularly in key markets like Europe and North America. Economic slowdowns or trade tensions in these regions can lead to reduced IT and technology investments, impacting KPIT’s revenue.
  3. Technology Adoption Risks: As KPIT specializes in emerging technologies like AI and autonomous driving, it faces the risk of rapid technological changes. Any failure to adapt to innovations or lag in technology development could hinder its competitive advantage and market share.
  4. Dependence on Key Clients: KPIT generates a significant portion of its revenue from a few major automotive clients. Any reduction in contracts, client loss, or delays in product development could negatively impact the company’s financial stability and growth trajectory.
  5. Regulatory and Compliance Risks: The automotive industry is heavily regulated and KPIT’s operations could be affected by changes in environmental laws, safety standards, or other regulatory changes. Compliance with these regulations is vital, but any delays or issues can disrupt KPIT’s operations. 

How to Invest in KPIT Technologies and Mphasis Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in KPIT Technologies and Mphasis Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze KPIT Technologies and Mphasis Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find KPIT Technologies and Mphasis Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Mphasis vs. KPIT Technologies – Conclusion

Mphasis excels in providing digital transformation services, focusing on cloud computing, AI and automation. With a strong client base in financial services, it offers stability and steady growth. However, it faces competition and dependence on key clients for revenue.

KPIT specializes in the automotive and mobility sectors, offering cutting-edge solutions in AI and autonomous driving. Its deep industry expertise and global presence make it a strong growth candidate, though its reliance on the automotive industry exposes it to sector-specific risks.

Mphasis vs. KPIT Technologies – FAQ

What is Mphasis Ltd?

Mphasis Limited is an Indian multinational IT services and consulting company headquartered in Bangalore. Established in 1998, it offers infrastructure technology, application outsourcing and consulting services to industries such as financial services, telecommunications, logistics and technology. 

What is KPIT Technologies Ltd?

KPIT Technologies Ltd is an Indian multinational corporation specializing in embedded software, artificial intelligence and digital solutions for the automotive and mobility sectors. With over 12,000 employees across Europe, the USA, Japan, China, Thailand and India, KPIT accelerates clients’ adoption of next-generation mobility technologies.  

What are Software & IT Services Stocks?

Software and IT services stocks represent companies that develop software products and provide information technology services, including cloud computing, cybersecurity and data analytics. Investing in these stocks offers exposure to the growing demand for digital solutions across various industries. 

Who is the CEO of Mphasis?

Nitin Rakesh serves as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Mphasis, an Indian multinational IT services company. He joined Mphasis in January 2017, bringing extensive experience from his previous role as CEO and President of Syntel.  

What are the main competitors of Mphasis and KPIT Technologies?

Mphasis and KPIT Technologies face competition from various IT service providers. Mphasis competes with companies like Thoughtworks Holdings, Indra, Coforge, UST Global, iSoftStone, Sasken, Hexaware Technologies, Infosys, LTIMindtree and Mindtree.  

What Is The Net Worth Of KPIT Technologies Ltd Vs Mphasis?

As of March 2025, Mphasis Limited has a market capitalization of ₹480.94 billion, while KPIT Technologies Limited’s market capitalization is ₹348.08 billion. This indicates that Mphasis is valued higher than KPIT Technologies. 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Mphasis?

Mphasis is focusing on key growth areas such as artificial intelligence (AI)-led operations, customer experience transformation, data modernization and cloud adoption. The company is also expanding its geographic presence and investing in AI/ML innovation to enhance its capabilities and leadership in the industry.  

What Are The Key Growth Areas For KPIT Technologies Ltd?

KPIT Technologies Ltd. is focusing on expanding into new verticals, particularly in the commercial vehicle and off-highway segments and enhancing its presence in Asia. The company is also investing in artificial intelligence and digital transformation initiatives to strengthen its offerings.  

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Mphasis Or KPIT Technologies?

​Mphasis Ltd offers a higher dividend yield compared to KPIT Technologies Ltd. As of April 2025, Mphasis’s dividend yield stands at approximately 2.55%, with a recent dividend payout of ₹55 per share. In contrast, KPIT Technologies’s dividend yield is around 0.59%, with a recent payout of ₹2.50 per share. Therefore, for investors prioritizing dividend income, Mphasis appears to be the more favourable option.​

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Mphasis Or KPIT Technologies?

KPIT Technologies has demonstrated exceptional growth, with its stock price increasing by 265% over the past two years and nearly 2900% over four years, reflecting strong market performance. In contrast, Mphasis has shown steady growth, with its market capitalization increasing from ₹12,395 crore in March 2020 to ₹45,136 crore in March 2024, indicating consistent expansion. While both companies have their merits, KPIT Technologies’ remarkable growth trajectory may offer more substantial returns for long-term investors. 

Which Sectors Contribute Most To Mphasis And KPIT Technologies Ltd’s Revenue?

Mphasis Limited’s revenue was primarily driven by the Banking and Financial Services sector, contributing approximately 74.19 billion Indian rupees, followed by the Logistics and Transportation sector at 18.29 billion rupees. For KPIT Technologies Ltd, the Software Services segment was the largest revenue contributor, generating 46.56 billion Indian rupees, with the United Kingdom and Europe region accounting for 25.49 billion rupees.

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Mphasis Or KPIT Technologies Ltd?

As of March 2024, KPIT Technologies Ltd reported an operating margin of 16.51%, indicating efficient core operations. In contrast, Mphasis Ltd’s operating margin for the same period is not specified in the available data. Therefore, based on the available information, KPIT Technologies Ltd appears to be more profitable. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Packaging StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermCoal India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Jewellery Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Hospitals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Pipe Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Battery Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks under Rs 200Low price high volume sharesMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Construction Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 50Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingE-Learning IPOs in India
Best Metaverse StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap StocksTop IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingE-Commerce IPOs List
Best Industrial stocksLong Term Asset Management StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingCommodity Chemicals IPOs in India
Top Solar Industries StocksLong Term StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFood Stocks with High FII HoldingULIP vs SIP
Travel StocksBest Short Term StocksBirla Group StocksFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingSIP vs ELSS
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Construction StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Equity Share and Preference Share
NSE Nifty Future StocksLong Term Hotel StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Shares and Debentures
Nifty BankBest MNC Mutual Fund In IndiaReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty 100 Low Volatility 30Best mutual fund in india for long termHarsha Hitesh Javeri PortfolioStationery Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty200 Alpha 30Best Dividend Yield FundDipak Kanayalal Shah PortfolioSugar Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 Alpha 30Best Target Maturity FundDheeraj Kumar Lohia PortfolioTop Performed Balanced Advantage Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Value FundHitesh Ramji Javeri PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small cap stocks in BSEHitesh Satishchandra Doshi PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Cipla Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos