Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Liberty Shoes Vs Mirza International – Best Footwear Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

16 minutes

Liberty Shoes Vs Mirza International – Best Footwear Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Mirza International Limited

Mirza International Limited is a prominent Indian footwear and leather products company, known for its wide range of high-quality shoes, sandals, and accessories. Established in 1979, the company manufactures and markets a variety of footwear under well-known brands such as “Red Tape” and “Monarch.” 

Mirza International has a strong presence in both domestic and international markets, exporting its products to several countries. The company focuses on innovation, customer satisfaction, and sustainable practices in its manufacturing process. 

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Liberty Shoes Ltd

Liberty Shoes Ltd is a well-established Indian footwear company, founded in 1954, known for its wide range of shoes, sandals, and other footwear products. It operates under popular brands such as “Liberty,” “Force 10,” and “Shimmerto,” catering to both the domestic and international markets. 

The company offers stylish, comfortable, and durable footwear for men, women, and children, with a focus on innovation and design. Liberty Shoes has a strong distribution network across India and several other countries, making it a leading player in the footwear industry.

The Stock Performance of Mirza Internationals

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Mirza International Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-14.06
Apr-20248.6
May-2024-11.01
Jun-20240.53
Jul-20246.54
Aug-2024-6.44
Sep-20240.18
Oct-2024-5.42
Nov-2024-8.78
Dec-2024-2.49
Jan-2025-14.56
Feb-2025-6.17

The Stock Performance of Liberty Shoes Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Liberty Shoes Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-2.49
Apr-202414.78
May-20242.64
Jun-20249.11
Jul-202434.5
Aug-2024-11.1
Sep-20249.48
Oct-20242.6
Nov-2024-11.61
Dec-20244.15
Jan-2025-18.32
Feb-2025-21.83

Fundamental Analysis of Mirza Internationals

Mirza International Ltd is a prominent Indian company known for its excellence in manufacturing and marketing high-quality leather products. Established in 1979, the company has carved a niche for itself in the global market, offering a diverse range of leather goods, including shoes, bags, and accessories. It has built a strong reputation for its commitment to craftsmanship and innovation.   

The stock is priced at ₹28.40 with a market cap of ₹397.47 crore. It has a 1-year return of -35.75% and a 5-year CAGR of 40.18%. The 5-year average net profit margin stands at 3.32%, with the stock being 75% away from its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 28.40
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 397.47 
  • 1Y Return %: -35.75
  • 6M Return %: -34.97
  • 1M Return %: -15.41
  • 5Y CAGR %: 40.18
  • % Away From 52W High: 75.00
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.32 

Fundamental Analysis of Liberty Shoes Limited

Liberty Shoes Limited is a renowned Indian footwear brand known for its diverse range of high-quality shoes. Established in 1990, the company is headquartered in Agra and has become synonymous with comfort and style. Liberty Shoes Limited prides itself on using premium materials and innovative designs, catering to various customer needs, from casual to formal footwear.    

The stock is priced at ₹289.30 with a market cap of ₹496.89 crore. It has a 1-year return of 10.23%, and a 5-year CAGR of 28.44%. The 5-year average net profit margin is 1.17%, with the stock being 96.89% away from its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 289.30
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 496.89 
  • 1Y Return %: 10.23
  • 6M Return %: -35.01
  • 1M Return %: -20.95
  • 5Y CAGR %: 28.44
  • % Away From 52W High: 96.89
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.17 

Financial Comparison of Mirza Internationals and Liberty Shoes

The table below shows a financial comparison of Mirza International Ltd and Liberty Shoes Ltd.

StockMIRZAINTLIBERTSHOE
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)658.04638.37613.30654.50637.25657.95
EBITDA (₹ Cr)71.3456.7344.1861.6362.6462.61
PBIT (₹ Cr)45.7428.413.4429.9428.8831.48
PBT (₹ Cr)35.9516.62.0017.8515.2919.03
Net Income (₹ Cr)26.4412.042.0312.9111.1512.97
EPS (₹)0.440.870.157.886.407.61
DPS (₹)0.00.00.00–0.000.00
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.000.000.000.00

Dividend of Mirza International and Liberty Shoes

Mirza International and Liberty Shoes have a steady dividend history, reflecting consistent shareholder rewards. Liberty Shoes shows higher dividend amounts in recent years, while Mirza has maintained regular payouts over time. Check the table for complete details. 

Mirza InternationalLiberty Shoes
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
6 February, 202018 February, 2020Interim0.912 September, 202222 September, 2022Interim2.5
30 May, 20199 September, 2019Final0.929 May, 201521 September, 2015Final1.5
29 May, 201817 September, 2018Final0.929 May, 201419 September, 2014Final1.5
31 May, 201720 September, 2017Final0.92 Nov, 200514 November, 2005Interim5
31 May, 201621 September, 2016Final0.52 Jun, 20058 July, 2005Final6
1 Jun, 201521 September, 2015Final0.529 Jun, 20046 August, 2004Final3
26 May, 201411 September, 2014Final0.51 Jan, 200415 January, 2004Interim2.5
27 May, 201317 Sep, 2013Final0.516 Jun, 20037 Aug, 2003Final5
28 May, 201217 Sep, 2012Final0.5
30 May, 201129 Aug, 2011Final0.5

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Mirza International

Mirza International Ltd

The primary advantage of Mirza International Ltd lies in its strong brand recognition in the Indian footwear market, with well-established brands like “Red Tape” and “Monarch.” This positions the company as a leader in both domestic and international footwear segments, offering high-quality products.

  1. Strong Brand Portfolio
    Mirza International’s renowned brands, Red Tape and Monarch, are recognized for their quality and design. These brands have a loyal customer base, ensuring continued demand for their footwear products across various market segments, including formal and casual footwear.
  2. Wide Product Range
    The company offers an extensive range of footwear, including men’s, women’s, and children’s shoes. With a focus on style, comfort, and durability, Mirza International provides customers with diverse options, making it a go-to choice for various demographics.
  3. Global Presence
    Mirza International has expanded its footprint beyond India, with products available in international markets. By exporting to several countries, the company benefits from a diversified revenue stream, reducing its reliance on the domestic market and increasing its growth potential.
  4. Focus on Innovation and Quality
    The company focuses on continuous innovation in design and manufacturing processes to meet the evolving needs of consumers. By combining high-quality materials with contemporary styles, Mirza International ensures its products remain relevant and competitive in a crowded footwear market.
  5. Sustainability Initiatives
    Mirza International is committed to sustainability by adopting eco-friendly practices in its manufacturing processes. The company emphasizes reducing its environmental impact through the use of sustainable materials and energy-efficient production, aligning with global sustainability trends and attracting environmentally-conscious consumers.

The main disadvantage of Mirza International Ltd lies in its dependence on the highly competitive footwear industry. With numerous global and local players, it faces intense market rivalry, which may impact profit margins and market share.

  1. Intense Competition
    Mirza International competes with established global brands like Nike and Adidas, as well as local footwear companies. This high competition puts pressure on pricing, brand loyalty, and market differentiation, requiring the company to consistently innovate and deliver value.
  2. Reliance on Domestic Market
    While Mirza International has expanded internationally, its dependence on the Indian market for a significant portion of revenue remains a challenge. Economic downturns or changing consumer preferences in India could impact its overall sales performance.
  3. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs
    The footwear industry is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material costs, including leather and rubber. Any increase in these costs could reduce profit margins for Mirza International, particularly if the company is unable to pass on these expenses to consumers.
  4. Seasonal Demand Variability
    Footwear demand can vary with seasons, holidays, and fashion trends. This seasonality can affect the company’s revenue consistency, leading to challenges in maintaining production schedules, inventory management, and cash flow during off-peak periods.
  5. Labor and Manufacturing Risks
    Mirza International’s reliance on third-party manufacturers and labor-intensive production processes can pose risks. Any disruption in labor availability, wage increases, or changes in labor laws could increase operational costs and affect overall efficiency in the supply chain.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Liberty Shoes

Liberty Shoes Ltd

The primary advantage of Liberty Shoes Ltd lies in its strong brand presence and long-standing reputation in the Indian footwear market. With over six decades of experience, the company offers a wide variety of stylish, durable, and comfortable footwear options to cater to diverse consumer preferences.

  1. Brand Recognition
    Liberty Shoes is one of the most recognized footwear brands in India. With its long history, it has developed a loyal customer base, enabling it to maintain a strong market position and drive steady sales across various footwear categories.
  2. Wide Product Range
    The company offers a diverse range of footwear, including casual, formal, sports, and fashion shoes for men, women, and children. This broad product portfolio allows Liberty Shoes to target multiple market segments, catering to different consumer needs and preferences.
  3. Strong Distribution Network
    Liberty Shoes has an extensive distribution network that spans across India and internationally. This widespread presence ensures easy accessibility to its products, helping it maintain a steady stream of revenue and a broad customer reach, both online and offline.
  4. Focus on Quality and Innovation
    The company focuses on maintaining high product quality and continually innovates its designs. By incorporating the latest trends, technology, and materials into its footwear, Liberty Shoes ensures its products remain fashionable, durable, and comfortable, meeting the evolving demands of customers.
  5. Sustainability Practices
    Liberty Shoes is committed to sustainability by adopting eco-friendly practices in its manufacturing processes. From using sustainable materials to minimizing waste, the company strives to reduce its environmental footprint, aligning with global trends toward responsible business practices.

The main disadvantage of Liberty Shoes Ltd lies in its heavy reliance on the domestic Indian market. Economic downturns, changing consumer preferences, or increasing competition within the Indian footwear industry could impact its revenue and growth prospects.

  1. Domestic Market Dependency
    Liberty Shoes relies significantly on the Indian market for revenue generation. Any adverse economic conditions, shifts in consumer behavior, or regional fluctuations can severely affect sales and profitability, limiting the company’s growth potential in a single market.
  2. Competition from Global Brands
    The footwear industry is highly competitive, with international brands like Nike, Adidas, and Puma dominating the market. Liberty Shoes faces pressure to constantly innovate and maintain its market share against these established global players, often leading to margin pressures.
  3. Raw Material Cost Fluctuations
    The cost of raw materials, including leather and rubber, fluctuates based on market conditions. Increases in raw material prices can significantly affect Liberty Shoes’ profitability, especially if it is unable to pass on these costs to consumers without compromising demand.
  4. Supply Chain Risks
    Liberty Shoes is dependent on third-party suppliers for its raw materials and finished goods. Disruptions in the supply chain, whether due to labor strikes, logistical issues, or geopolitical instability, could result in delays, higher costs, or inventory shortages.
  5. Seasonal Demand Variability
    The footwear market experiences seasonal fluctuations, affecting demand. Liberty Shoes faces challenges in managing inventory, production, and sales during off-peak periods. Any failure to adapt to seasonal changes in consumer demand could impact revenue and operational efficiency.

How to Invest in Liberty Shoes and Mirza International Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Liberty Shoes and Mirza International Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Liberty Shoes and Mirza International Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Liberty Shoes and Mirza International Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Mirza Internationals vs. Liberty Shoes Limited- Conclusion

Mirza International is a prominent player in the Indian footwear industry, known for its popular brands like “Red Tape” and “Monarch.” Its strong product portfolio and expanding global presence provide growth opportunities, but it faces challenges from competition and market volatility in key sectors.

Liberty Shoes is one of India’s leading footwear brands with over six decades of experience. It offers a wide range of products and has a strong domestic market presence. However, its reliance on the Indian market and competition from global brands pose risks to its long-term growth.

Alice Blue Image

Mirza Internationals vs. Liberty Shoes – FAQ

1. What is Mirza International Ltd?

Mirza International Ltd is a prominent Indian footwear and leather goods manufacturer, renowned for producing high-quality products for both domestic and international markets. The company offers a diverse range of items, including shoes and accessories, and is recognized for its commitment to craftsmanship and innovation in the industry.

2. What is Liberty Shoes Ltd?

Liberty Shoes Ltd is a prominent Indian footwear manufacturer known for its high-quality products and innovative designs. Established in 1954, the company offers a wide range of shoes, from casual to formal, catering to diverse customer needs while maintaining a strong focus on style and comfort.

3. What are Footwear Stocks?

Footwear stocks represent shares of companies involved in the manufacturing, marketing, and retailing of shoes, sandals, and other types of footwear. These companies produce a wide range of products, including casual, formal, sports, and specialty shoes. Leading players in India include Relaxo Footwear and Bata India.

4. Who is the CEO of Mirza Internationals Ltd?

​As of March 2023, Tauseef Mirza serves as the Managing Director of Mirza International Ltd., bringing over 35 years of experience to the role. ​

5. Who are the main competitors of Mirza Internationals and Liberty Shoes?

​Mirza International Ltd. and Liberty Shoes Ltd. are prominent players in India’s footwear industry. Their main competitors include Bata India Ltd., Campus Activewear Ltd., Khadim India Ltd., Metro Brands Ltd., Relaxo Footwears Ltd., and Lehar Footwears Ltd. ​

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Liberty Shoes Vs Mirza International Ltd?

​As of March 2024, Mirza International Ltd. reported a net worth of ₹551 crore, while Liberty Shoes Ltd. reported a net worth of ₹565 crore. Both companies maintain comparable financial standings, reflecting stability in their respective positions within the footwear industry.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Mirza International?

The key growth areas for Mirza International include enhancing manufacturing capabilities, expanding global partnerships, and focusing on product innovation. The company aims to strengthen its presence in international markets by collaborating with renowned brands such as Steve Madden, Lucky Brand, and Kenneth Cole.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Liberty Shoes Limited?

The key growth areas for ​Liberty Shoes Limited is focusing on including expanding its retail presence, particularly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, enhancing manufacturing capabilities, investing in digital marketing strategies, and targeting the athleisure segment to attract younger consumers. ​ 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Mirza International or Liberty Shoes?

​Liberty Shoes Limited has declared dividends more recently, with an interim dividend of ₹2.50 per share announced on September 22, 2022. In contrast, Mirza International Ltd’s last dividend was an interim payment of ₹0.90 per share on February 18, 2020. Therefore, Liberty Shoes has been more consistent in its dividend payouts.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Mirza Internationals Or Liberty Shoes?

Mirza International and Liberty Shoes both offer potential for long-term investors. Mirza appears fairly valued at ₹31.36, while Liberty trades 21% above its intrinsic value. Despite weak price trends, analysts expect 30.73% growth for Liberty. Thorough research and risk assessment are essential before investing in either stock. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Mirza Internationals And Liberty Shoes’s Revenue?

Mirza International earns largely from exports of leather footwear to global markets and domestic sales via brands like Oaktrak and Thomas Crick. Liberty Shoes focuses on domestic revenue through diverse footwear and lifestyle brands, using retail, e-commerce, and wholesale channels. Both prioritize footwear manufacturing and market expansion. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Mirza International or Liberty Shoes?

​Mirza International has exhibited higher profitability than Liberty Shoes in recent years. In FY23, Mirza International reported a net profit of ₹48.79 crore, while Liberty Shoes reported ₹12.91 crore. Additionally, Mirza International achieved a 472.65% stock return over five years, compared to Liberty Shoes’ 127.45%. ​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksBank of Baroda Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Rail Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.500
Stocks Under 200Sugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Sugar Stocks under Rs.500
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 50Top pharma companies in india by market capList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Textile Stocks under Rs.500
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100Top companies in india by market capitalization – bseBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingLife Insurance IPOs in India
Paper StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingConsulting Services IPOs in India
Multibagger Stocks ListLong Term Hospitals StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingMedia & Entertainment IPOs in India
Real Estate Stocks IndiaLong Term StocksSomany Group StocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingLiquid Funds Vs FD
stationery stocksBest Short Term StocksLalbhai Group StocksInsurance Stocks with High DII HoldingETF Vs Index Fund India
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Construction StocksHDFC Group Stocks ListIron & Steel Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Futures Trading?
Nifty 50 CompaniesLong Term Hotel StocksAdani Group – History, Growth, and OverviewRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Options Trading?
Nifty CPSE StocksTop Pharma Mutual FundsTata Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPaper Product Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Nifty Transportation & LogisticsMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaAspire Emerging Fund PortfolioPharma Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty100 Liquid 15Best Performing Mutual Funds in Last 3 yearsUco Bank PortfolioPlastic Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty SME EmergeBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 MonthsLotus Global Investments Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Index Fund in 10 yearsBest Indicator for Intraday
BSE smallcapLong Term Gilt Fund IndiaNew Leaina Investments Limited PortfolioTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Logistics StocksThe Oriental Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE PSUSmall Cap Paper StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsBajaj Finance Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap IT Services StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?
avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos