Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

LTIMindtree Vs Oracle Financial Services Software – Best IT Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

17 minutes

LTIMindtree Vs Oracle Financial Services Software – Best IT Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Oracle Financial Services Software

Oracle Financial Services Software Limited is a company based in India that specializes in providing technology solutions and processing services to the financial industry. Its operations are divided into two segments: Product licenses and related activities.

 Which involve banking software products and services and information technology solutions and consulting services, which cover the entire lifecycle of applications used by financial institutions.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of LTIMindtree Ltd

LTIMindtree Limited is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company based in India. The company provides a wide range of services such as software analysis, design, maintenance, conversion, debugging, coding, outsourcing, programming, and IT-enabled services. 

It operates in five segments: Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; High-Tech, Media & Entertainment; Manufacturing & Resources; Retail, CPG & Travel, Transport & Hospitality; and Health & Public Services. LTIMindtree offers services including cloud and infrastructure training, consulting, customer success, cybersecurity, data and insights, digital engineering, and assurance and quality engineering.  

The Stock Performance of Oracle Financial Services Software

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-202413.58
Apr-2024-13.64
May-2024-2.1
Jun-202431.31
Jul-202411.51
Aug-2024-1.71
Sep-20245.38
Oct-2024-4.51
Nov-20247.44
Dec-20249.36
Jan-2025-28.68
Feb-2025-14.68

The Stock Performance of LTIMindtree Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of LTIMindtree Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-7.09
Apr-2024-5.02
May-2024-0.28
Jun-202411.61
Jul-20245.32
Aug-20248.21
Sep-20242.33
Oct-2024-8.54
Nov-20248.25
Dec-2024-9.5
Jan-20255.13
Feb-2025-21.11

Fundamental Analysis of Oracle Financial Services Software

Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd is a prominent provider of financial services software solutions. A subsidiary of Oracle Corporation, it specializes in delivering comprehensive technology solutions for banks, insurance companies, and capital markets. The firm offers a robust suite of products designed to enhance operational efficiency, manage risk, and foster regulatory compliance. 

The stock is priced at ₹7328.00 with a market cap of ₹63,365.93 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 3.28%, with a 1-year return of -8.78%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 27.21% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 32.49%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 7328.00
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 63365.93
  • Dividend Yield %: 3.28
  • 1Y Return %: -8.78
  • 6M Return %: -40.24
  • 1M Return %: -19.05
  • 5Y CAGR %: 27.21
  • % Away From 52W High: 80.40
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 32.49

Fundamental Analysis of LTIMindtree

LTIMindtree is a notable player in the technology services sector, specializing in providing innovative solutions that cater to various business needs. With a commitment to digital transformation, LTIM leverages advanced technologies to enhance operational efficiency and drive growth for its clients. 

The stock is priced at ₹4467.05 with a market cap of ₹1,32,884.50 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.45%, with a 1-year return of -14.01%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 22.48% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 13.86%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 4467.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 132884.50
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.45
  • 1Y Return %: -14.01
  • 6M Return %: -30.38
  • 1M Return %: -20.95
  • 5Y CAGR %: 22.48
  • % Away From 52W High: 51.51
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.86

Financial Comparison of Oracle Financial Services Software and LTIMindtree

The table below shows a financial comparison of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd and LTIMindtree Ltd.

StockOFSSLTIM
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)5890.156715.157077.7033739.936218.938075.40
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2663.223124.73350.806664.67089.37380.50
PBIT (₹ Cr)2582.563050.443280.805941.96270.46412.80
PBT (₹ Cr)2569.93022.333257.105791.56048.76133.20
Net Income (₹ Cr)1806.132219.362295.804408.34582.14570.10
EPS (₹)209.23256.47264.88149.08154.85154.39
DPS (₹)225.0240.0240.0060.065.065.00
Payout ratio (%)1.080.940.910.40.420.42

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Oracle Financial Services Software and LTIMindtree

Oracle Financial Services Software has consistently offered high interim dividends, with Rs 240 in 2024. LTIMindtree also maintains steady payouts, offering both interim and final dividends. Strong dividend history reflects positive financial performance. Check the table for complete details. 

Oracle Financial Services SoftwareLTIMindtree
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
24 April, 20247 May, 2024Interim2407 October, 202425 October, 2024Interim20
26 April, 20239 May, 2023Interim22524 April, 202419 June, 2024Final45
4 May, 202213 May, 2022Interim19025 September, 202327 October, 2023Interim20
5 May, 202117 May, 2021Interim20027 Apr, 202310 July, 2023Final40
11 May, 202019 May, 2020Interim18013 Jan, 202331 January, 2023Interim20
11 May, 20186 August, 2018Final13019 Apr, 202230 June, 2022Final30
6 Apr, 201719 April, 2017Interim1707 Oct, 202125 October, 2021Interim15
12 May, 201630 Aug, 2016Final10015 Jul, 202130 Jul, 2021Special10
15 May, 20153 Sep, 2015Final18004 May, 20211 Jul, 2021Final25
12 Sep, 201424 Sep, 2014Interim48513 Oct, 202027 Oct, 2020Interim15

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Oracle Financial Services Software

Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd

The primary advantage of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd lies in its strong focus on providing specialized software solutions for the financial services sector. By leveraging its expertise in banking, insurance, and capital markets, the company caters to a niche market with tailored, innovative solutions.

  1. Specialized Software Solutions
    Oracle Financial Services Software specializes in offering cutting-edge software for financial institutions. With solutions across banking, insurance, and capital markets, it addresses complex business needs, allowing clients to improve operational efficiency, reduce risks, and ensure compliance in a competitive financial landscape.
  2. Strong Client Base
    The company has established long-term relationships with leading financial institutions worldwide. Its extensive client base across banking and insurance sectors strengthens its position as a trusted technology provider, giving it a competitive edge and helping generate consistent revenue streams.
  3. Focus on Innovation
    Oracle Financial Services Software invests heavily in research and development, driving innovation in the financial services industry. It focuses on technologies such as AI, blockchain, and cloud computing, ensuring its solutions remain relevant in the rapidly evolving financial technology landscape.
  4. Integration with Oracle Ecosystem
    Being part of Oracle Corporation, the company benefits from seamless integration with Oracle’s robust technology ecosystem. This integration enhances its product offerings, giving clients a more efficient, scalable, and secure experience while benefiting from Oracle’s cloud and database solutions.
  5. Global Presence
    Oracle Financial Services Software operates across multiple regions, including North America, Europe, and Asia. Its global presence enables the company to serve diverse markets and adapt to local regulations, positioning it as a key player in the international financial services technology space.

The main disadvantage of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd is its heavy reliance on the financial services sector. This sector-specific focus makes the company vulnerable to market downturns, regulatory changes, or disruptions that may affect the demand for its services.

  1. Sector Dependency
    Oracle Financial Services Software’s primary challenge is its dependence on the financial services industry. If the industry experiences a downturn or regulatory changes, the company may face reduced demand, affecting growth and profitability in the long term.
  2. Intense Competition
    The company faces strong competition from other software providers in the financial services sector, including established firms like Infosys, TCS, and smaller niche players. This intensifies pressure to continuously innovate and offer differentiated solutions to maintain its market share.
  3. High Client Concentration
    Oracle Financial Services Software serves a concentrated client base, including major banks and financial institutions. A loss of one or more large clients, or a reduction in their business, could significantly impact the company’s revenue and financial stability.
  4. Regulatory Challenges
    Operating in the financial services sector exposes the company to significant regulatory scrutiny. Changes in local or international financial regulations could increase compliance costs, delay project implementations, and limit the scope of its offerings in certain markets.
  5. Technological Risk
    As the financial services sector increasingly moves toward digitalization, Oracle Financial Services Software must continually update its products to keep pace with new technologies. Failure to adapt quickly to emerging trends such as blockchain or AI could result in losing its competitive edge.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in LTIMindtree

LTIMindtree Ltd

The primary advantage of LTIMindtree Ltd lies in its strong digital transformation capabilities and expertise across industries like banking, retail, and telecommunications. The company’s focus on innovation and emerging technologies positions it well in an ever-evolving market.

  1. Digital Transformation Focus
    LTIMindtree focuses on helping businesses undergo digital transformations. With expertise in cloud, AI, and automation, it enables clients to optimize operations, enhance customer experiences, and stay competitive in industries adapting to rapid technological advancements.
  2. Industry-Specific Solutions
    The company provides industry-specific solutions, particularly in sectors such as banking, retail, and healthcare. This specialization allows LTIMindtree to address complex needs with tailored solutions, ensuring a strong value proposition and lasting relationships with clients across industries.
  3. Strong R&D Investment
    LTIMindtree heavily invests in research and development to drive continuous innovation. By exploring emerging technologies like AI, blockchain, and machine learning, it ensures that its services and solutions remain ahead of the curve, offering clients cutting-edge solutions.
  4. Global Client Base
    With a strong presence in over 30 countries, LTIMindtree serves a diverse global client base. This international reach enables the company to tap into various markets and ensures stability, reducing its reliance on any one region or industry.
  5. Sustainability Initiatives
    LTIMindtree places emphasis on sustainability in its operations, aligning with global environmental goals. Through energy-efficient practices, sustainable sourcing, and social responsibility initiatives, it strengthens its reputation and appeals to environmentally-conscious clients and investors.

The main disadvantage of LTIMindtree Ltd lies in its exposure to global economic fluctuations. As the company operates across various markets, economic slowdowns or regional instability can adversely affect its revenue growth and profitability.

  1. Economic Sensitivity
    LTIMindtree’s reliance on global markets exposes it to the effects of economic downturns. Any adverse shifts in the economy, especially in key markets like the U.S. and Europe, could impact client budgets and demand for its services.
  2. Intense Industry Competition
    LTIMindtree faces significant competition from both large IT firms and niche players in the digital transformation and IT services sector. To maintain its edge, the company needs to continuously innovate and offer differentiated, high-quality solutions.
  3. Client Concentration
    While the company has a diversified client base, a portion of its revenue still comes from a few key clients. Losing or reducing business from these clients could impact its financial stability and long-term growth prospects.
  4. Talent Retention and Costs
    As a technology-driven company, LTIMindtree competes for top talent in a highly competitive industry. High employee turnover and recruitment costs can affect project timelines and increase operating expenses, making it crucial to maintain strong talent retention strategies.
  5. Regulatory Risks
    Operating in multiple countries means LTIMindtree is subject to various regulatory requirements, including data privacy and tax laws. Changes in regulations, particularly in emerging markets, can increase operational costs or lead to business disruptions, posing challenges to growth.

How to Invest in LTIMindtree and Oracle Financial Services Software Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in LTIMindtree and Oracle Financial Services Software Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze LTIMindtree and Oracle Financial Services Software Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find LTIMindtree and Oracle Financial Services Software Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Oracle Financial Services Software vs. LTIMindtree Limited- Conclusion

Oracle Financial Services Software excels in providing specialized software solutions for the financial services sector. With a strong focus on banking, insurance, and capital markets, it remains a leader in its niche. However, its sector concentration and reliance on large clients may limit its growth potential.

LTIMindtree is a versatile player in digital transformation and IT services, offering innovative solutions across diverse industries like banking, retail, and healthcare. With strong R&D and global reach, it is poised for growth but faces challenges from intense competition and global economic risks.

Alice Blue Image

Oracle Financial Services Software vs. LTIMindtree – FAQ

1. What is Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd?

Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd is a subsidiary of Oracle Corporation, specializing in providing software and services for the financial sector. The company develops solutions for banking, insurance, and capital markets, helping financial institutions enhance their operations, manage risk, and streamline processes with advanced technology.

2. What is LTIMindtree Ltd?

LTIMindtree Ltd is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company formed from the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree. It specializes in providing innovative IT services, digital transformation, and consulting solutions to various industries, helping businesses enhance efficiency and drive growth through advanced technology integration.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies in the technology and information technology sectors. These companies offer services such as software development, IT consulting, cloud computing, cybersecurity, and data management. IT stocks are popular among investors due to the sector’s growth potential driven by technological advancements across industries.

4. Who is the CEO of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd?

As of March 2025, Makarand Shrikant Padalkar serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Managing Director, and Director of Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. He assumed the role in October 2023. Prior to this, he was the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company.

5. Who are the main competitors of Oracle Financial Services Software and LTIMindtree?

The main competitors of Oracle Financial Services Software include companies like Temenos, Finastra, and Infosys, which provide software solutions for the financial services sector. For LTIMindtree, key competitors are companies such as TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and HCL Technologies, offering similar IT services and digital transformation solutions.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of LTIMindtree Vs Oracle Financial Services Software?

As of 2025, LTIMindtree has a market capitalization of approximately ₹1.37 trillion (₹1,36,895 crore). In comparison, Oracle Financial Services Software has a market cap of around ₹60,000 crore. LTIMindtree’s higher market value reflects its broader service offerings and recent growth, while Oracle Financial Services Software focuses on niche financial services.

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Oracle Financial Services Software?

The key growth areas for Oracle Financial Services Software include expanding its software solutions for banking, insurance, and capital markets, with a focus on digital transformation, cloud computing, and AI-driven technologies.  

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For LTIMindtree Limited?

The key growth areas for LTIMindtree Limited include digital transformation, cloud services, and artificial intelligence. The company is focusing on expanding its offerings in industries like banking, retail, and healthcare.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Oracle Financial Services Software Or LTIMindtree?

Oracle Financial Services Software generally offers higher and more consistent dividend payouts compared to LTIMindtree. While LTIMindtree provides dividends, Oracle Financial Services Software has historically maintained a higher dividend yield, making it a more attractive option for dividend-seeking investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Oracle Financial Services Software Or LTIMindtree?

In the past five years, Oracle Financial Services Software has achieved a CAGR of 33.41%, while LTIMindtree’s CAGR stands at 27.72%. Oracle also reported a one-year return of 191.42%, compared to LTIMindtree’s 3.54%, indicating better recent performance. However, market volatility and investment goals should also be considered.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Oracle Financial Services Software And LTIMindtree’s Revenue?

Oracle Financial Services Software primarily generates revenue from the banking, insurance, and capital markets sectors, offering specialized software solutions for financial institutions. LTIMindtree’s revenue is largely driven by banking, retail, and healthcare, with a focus on digital transformation, IT services, and emerging technologies like cloud computing and AI.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Oracle Financial Services Software Or LTIMindtree?

Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd has shown stronger profitability than LTIMindtree. For the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, Oracle’s operating and net margins were 42% and 35%, while LTIMindtree’s net profit margin slightly decreased from 13.3% to 12.9%.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE MidCap Select IndexMid cap stocks in BSESmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Undervalued Stocks
Shares below 10Paints Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksSmall Cap Green Energy StocksHigh Dividend Yield Hospitals Stocks under Rs.500
Advertising stocks under 500Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Hotel Stocks under Rs.500
Electrical Equipment Stocks Below 100Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Industrial Machinery Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Above 1000Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningHigh-beta StocksLarge Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large Cap Stocks List In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 100Packaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 200Top Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingCeramics IPOs in India
EV Stocks in IndiaDebt Free Agro Products StocksMurugappa Group StocksTop Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingChemicals IPOs in India
Logistic Stocks IndiaLong Term Jewellery StocksTVS Group StocksBusiness Support Service Stocks with High FII HoldingComputers Software IPOs in India
Jewelry StocksLong Term StocksMahindra And Mahindra Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High DII HoldingULIP Vs Mutual Fund
Best Cement StocksBest Short Term StocksTVS Motor Company Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewAuto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingPPF Vs Mutual Fund
Housing stocksLong Term Construction StocksUnited Breweries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Online Trading?
Nifty Smallcap 100Long Term Hotel StocksSatpal Khattar PortfolioHospital Stocks with High ROCEPremarket Trading
Nifty Midcap 150 Stocks ListBest Index Funds in IndiaVijay Kedia PortfolioHotel Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Best SWP In Mutual FundAarti Singal PortfolioIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty EV & New Age AutomotiveChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaAniket Singal PortfolioTop Performed Large Cap Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty India ConsumptionBest Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaAkash Bhanshali PortfolioTop Performing Contra Funds in 10 YearHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Bse FMCGInfrastructure Sector Mutual FundsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksTop Performing Flexi Funds in 10 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Tata Motors Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSub Broker Terminal
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Tata Power Co. Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksTata Steel Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos