Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

SBI Life Insurance Company Vs ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company – Best Insurance Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

17 minutes

SBI Life Insurance Company Vs ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company – Best Insurance Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

​ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited, established in 2000, is a prominent private sector life insurer in India. It operates as a joint venture between ICICI Bank Limited, holding a 51% stake, and Prudential Corporation Holdings Limited, owning 49%. 

The company offers a diverse range of products, including term life, unit-linked insurance plans, endowment policies, money-back policies, whole life insurance, and retirement plans. As of December 31, 2024, ICICI Prudential Life’s Assets Under Management (AUM) stood at ₹3,104.14 billion. In 2016, it became the first insurance company in India to be listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). ​

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of SBI Life Insurance Company

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited, headquartered in India, provides life insurance services through three distinct segments: Participating, Non-Participating, and Linked segments. The Participating segment covers various categories such as Individual Life, Individual Pension, Group Pension, and Variable Insurance. 

The Non-Participating segment includes Individual Life, Individual Pension, Group Savings, OYRGTA, Group Others, Annuity, Health, and Variable Insurance. In the Linked segment, it offers Individual, Group, and Pension insurance options. 

The Stock Performance of ICICI Prudential Company

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-202412.92
Apr-2024-6.08
May-2024-4.79
Jun-20248.16
Jul-202422.06
Aug-20242.37
Sep-20243.33
Oct-2024-5.02
Nov-2024-5.21
Dec-2024-5.09
Jan-2025-6.24
Feb-2025-10.04

The Stock Performance of SBI Life Insurance Company

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-4.13
Apr-2024-4.1
May-2024-2.11
Jun-20243.95
Jul-202417.54
Aug-20243.31
Sep-2024-0.34
Oct-2024-11.85
Nov-2024-12.3
Dec-2024-2.66
Jan-20256.57
Feb-2025-3.06

Fundamental Analysis of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd is a prominent life insurance provider in India, established in 2000 as a joint venture between ICICI Bank and Prudential plc. With a strong commitment to customer satisfaction and financial security, the company offers a range of insurance products tailored to meet diverse needs, including term plans, savings plans, and retirement solutions.  

The stock is priced at ₹536.60 with a market cap of ₹78,753.54 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.11%, with a 1-year return of -6.44%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 6.98% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 1.88%

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 536.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 78753.54
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.11
  • 1Y Return %: -6.44
  • 6M Return %: -28.95
  • 1M Return %: -5.97
  • 5Y CAGR %: 6.98
  • % Away From 52W High: 48.49
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.88 

Fundamental Analysis of SBI Life Insurance Company

SBILIFE, or SBI Life Insurance Company Limited, is a premier life insurer in India, established in 2001. A joint venture between the State Bank of India and BNP Paribas, it leverages SBI’s vast network and experience in banking to provide a wide range of insurance products.  

The stock is priced at ₹1385.55 with a market cap of ₹1,41,198.28 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.19%, with a 1-year return of -6.84%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 12.70% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.05%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1385.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 141198.28
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.19
  • 1Y Return %: -6.84
  • 6M Return %: -24.96
  • 1M Return %: -2.97
  • 5Y CAGR %: 12.70
  • % Away From 52W High: 39.73
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.05

Financial Comparison of ICICI Prudential Company and SBI Life Insurance Company

The table below shows a financial comparison of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd and SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

StockICICIPRULISBILIFE
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)53403.5893277.5878505.0982393.73133665.46131708.31
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1168.301141.581254.121973.642154.012643.07
PBIT (₹ Cr)1084.541028.351254.121905.852077.782643.07
PBT (₹ Cr)1084.541028.351254.121905.852077.782643.07
Net Income (₹ Cr)813.49850.68973.911720.571893.772410.56
EPS (₹)5.665.916.7617.1918.9224.07
DPS (₹)0.600.600.602.502.702.70
Payout ratio (%)0.110.100.090.150.140.11

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company and SBI Life Insurance Company

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance and SBI Life Insurance both offer regular dividends, with recent final dividends of ₹0.6 and ₹2.7, respectively. Both companies demonstrate consistent dividend payouts, reflecting financial stability. Check the table for complete details.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance CompanySBI Life Insurance Company
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
23 April, 202413 June, 2024Final0.624 February, 20257 March, 2025Interim2.7
20 April, 202313 July, 2023Final0.611 March, 202415 March, 2024Interim2.7
18 April, 202216 June, 2022Final0.552 March, 202316 March, 2023Interim2.5
19 Apr, 202116 June, 2021Final215 Mar, 202229 March, 2022Interim2
22 Oct, 201931 October, 2019Interim0.823 Mar, 20215 April, 2021Interim2.5
24 Apr, 20199 July, 2019Final1.5519 Mar, 20193 April, 2019Interim2
8 Oct, 20181 November, 2018Interim1.614 Mar, 20183 April, 2018Interim2
24 Apr, 201818 Jun, 2018Final2.219 Mar, 20193 Apr, 2019Interim2
21 May, 201818 Jun, 2018Special1.114 Mar, 20183 Apr, 2018Interim2
9 Oct, 20172 Nov, 2017Interim2.319 Mar, 20193 Apr, 2019Interim2

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in ICICI Prudential Company

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

The primary advantage of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd lies in its strong brand presence and diversified product offerings. As a joint venture between ICICI Bank and Prudential Corporation, it benefits from financial stability and a wide customer base across India.

  1. Comprehensive Product Portfolio
    ICICI Prudential offers a wide range of life insurance products, including term plans, unit-linked insurance plans (ULIPs), pension plans, and health insurance. This variety helps the company cater to different customer needs, from savings to protection and retirement solutions.
  2. Strong Distribution Network
    The company benefits from a vast distribution network, including branches, agents, and partnerships with ICICI Bank. This extensive reach ensures that ICICI Prudential Life can serve customers across India, providing both urban and rural markets with convenient access to insurance products.
  3. Financial Strength and Stability
    ICICI Prudential Life is backed by ICICI Bank, one of India’s leading financial institutions. The company has a strong capital base and consistently reports healthy financial performance, giving customers confidence in its ability to fulfill long-term obligations.
  4. Technology-Driven Customer Experience
    ICICI Prudential Life focuses on digital innovation, offering online policy purchase options, quick claim settlements, and easy premium payments. By leveraging technology, the company enhances customer experience, making it more accessible and efficient in today’s digital-first world.
  5. Strong Investment Portfolio
    ICICI Prudential Life Insurance is known for its well-diversified investment portfolio, including equities, fixed-income securities, and alternative investments. The company focuses on providing optimal returns to policyholders, contributing to the long-term growth of its products like ULIPs and pension plans.

The main disadvantage of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd lies in its exposure to market volatility, particularly in the performance of its Unit Linked Insurance Plans (ULIPs). Fluctuations in the financial markets can impact returns, affecting customer satisfaction.

  1. Dependence on Market Performance
    ICICI Prudential Life’s ULIPs are directly linked to market performance. Poor market conditions can reduce returns on these products, leading to customer dissatisfaction, especially if policyholders are not fully aware of the associated market risks.
  2. Regulatory Risks
    The life insurance sector is highly regulated, and any changes in insurance laws or government policies can affect the company’s operations. Such changes could increase compliance costs or restrict product offerings, limiting the company’s flexibility in the market.
  3. Competition from Other Insurers
    The life insurance industry is highly competitive, with numerous private and public players offering similar products. ICICI Prudential Life faces pressure to innovate and differentiate itself from competitors, potentially leading to margin compression in a crowded market.
  4. High Reliance on ICICI Bank Network
    While the partnership with ICICI Bank provides a strong distribution channel, it also creates a dependency on the bank’s performance. Any setbacks in ICICI Bank’s business could impact ICICI Prudential Life’s ability to attract and retain customers.
  5. Investment Risks
    ICICI Prudential Life’s portfolio includes various investment vehicles, including equities. While this can lead to higher returns, it also exposes the company to the risk of market fluctuations, especially during periods of high volatility in the stock market.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in SBI Life Insurance Company

SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd

The primary advantage of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd lies in its strong brand recognition and association with the State Bank of India, one of India’s largest and most trusted financial institutions. This provides the company with a robust distribution network and customer trust.

  1. Brand Strength and Trust
    Being part of SBI, one of India’s most respected banks, SBI Life enjoys strong brand recognition and customer trust. This association allows the company to benefit from the bank’s vast customer base and reach, fostering higher sales.
  2. Diverse Product Range
    SBI Life offers a comprehensive portfolio of life insurance products, including term plans, ULIPs, endowment policies, and retirement plans. This diverse range helps the company cater to a wide array of customer needs, from protection to long-term savings.
  3. Extensive Distribution Network
    With access to SBI’s large network of branches and agents, SBI Life has an extensive reach across India. This wide distribution network helps the company penetrate both urban and rural markets, ensuring broad accessibility to its products.
  4. Financial Stability
    SBI Life is backed by the financial strength of State Bank of India, providing a solid capital base. The company’s healthy financial performance, consistent revenue growth, and high solvency ratio contribute to its ability to meet long-term policyholder obligations.
  5. Focus on Digital Transformation
    SBI Life is increasingly focusing on digital channels, offering online policy purchases, premium payments, and claim settlement. By leveraging technology, the company improves customer experience, streamlines operations, and caters to the growing demand for digital insurance services.

The main disadvantage of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd lies in its dependence on the performance of the broader insurance and financial markets. Economic downturns or regulatory changes can negatively impact its growth and profitability, especially in certain product segments like ULIPs.

  1. Market Dependency
    SBI Life’s performance is heavily tied to market conditions, especially for products like ULIPs, where returns are linked to equity market performance. A market downturn can lead to lower returns for policyholders, potentially affecting customer satisfaction and sales.
  2. Intense Industry Competition
    The life insurance sector is highly competitive, with numerous players offering similar products. SBI Life faces constant pressure to differentiate itself and maintain its market position, which could lead to margin compression if competitors innovate more effectively.
  3. Regulatory Risks
    Being a financial services company, SBI Life is subject to stringent regulations, and any changes in government policies or insurance laws can affect its operations. Regulatory shifts can increase compliance costs or restrict product offerings, impacting business flexibility.
  4. Dependency on SBI’s Network
    While SBI Life benefits from the vast distribution network of the State Bank of India, it also faces the risk of over-reliance on the bank’s performance. Any challenges faced by SBI could potentially impact SBI Life’s ability to attract customers.

How to Invest in SBI Life Insurance Company and ICICI Prudential Company Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in SBI Life Insurance Company and ICICI Prudential Company Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze SBI Life Insurance Company and ICICI Prudential Company Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find SBI Life Insurance Company and ICICI Prudential Company Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

ICICI Prudential Company vs. SBI Life Insurance Company – Conclusion

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company is a strong player in the Indian insurance market, benefiting from its partnership with ICICI Bank. Its diversified product portfolio and focus on digital innovation provide significant growth potential, although it faces competition and market volatility risks.

SBI Life Insurance Company enjoys a strong market presence due to its association with the State Bank of India. The company benefits from an extensive distribution network, solid financial backing, and a broad range of insurance products. However, it also faces intense competition and regulatory challenges.

Alice Blue Image

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company vs. SBI Life Insurance Company – FAQ

1. What is ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company?

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company is a prominent life insurance provider in India, formed as a joint venture between ICICI Bank and Prudential plc. It offers a range of life insurance products, including term plans, investment options, and retirement solutions, catering to diverse customer needs.

2. What is SBI Life Insurance Company?

SBI Life Insurance Company is a leading Indian life insurance provider, established in 2001. A joint venture between the State Bank of India and BNP Paribas Cardif, it offers a variety of insurance products, including term plans, ULIPs, and retirement solutions, aiming to secure customers’ financial futures.

3. What are Insurance Stocks?

Insurance stocks represent shares of companies that provide insurance services, including life, health, property, and casualty insurance. These companies earn revenue through premiums and investments, offering investors exposure to the financial sector. Insurance stocks can provide steady income through dividends and capital appreciation over time.

4. Who is the CEO of ICICI Prudential Company?

​Mr. Anup Bagchi serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company. He joined the company in 1992 and has held his current position since June 2023.  

5. What Are The Main Competitors For ICICI Prudential Company And SBI Life Insurance Company?

The main competitors for ICICI Prudential and SBI Life Insurance include HDFC Life, Max Life Insurance, LIC (Life Insurance Corporation of India), and Bajaj Allianz Life. These companies compete across product offerings, customer base, digital innovation, and market share in India’s fast-growing life insurance sector.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of SBI Life Insurance Company Vs ICICI Prudential Company?

​As of December 31, 2024, SBI Life Insurance Company reported a net worth of ₹149.06 billion, while ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company reported a net worth of ₹110.05 billion. ​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For ICICI Prudential Company?

​ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company focuses on expanding its market presence by introducing innovative products, such as the ICICI Pru Protect N Gain plan, which combines investment and insurance benefits. The company also emphasizes digital transformation, enhancing customer engagement through online platforms.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For SBI Life Insurance Company?

​SBI Life Insurance Company focuses on expanding its geographical presence through a robust distribution network, aiming to reach diverse markets across India. The company emphasizes profitable growth by maintaining efficient cost discipline, ensuring a prudent balance between risk and reward.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, ICICI Prudential Company Or SBI Life Insurance Company?

SBI Life Insurance offers higher dividends than ICICI Prudential. Over the past year, SBI Life declared ₹5.40 per share (0.35% yield), while ICICI Prudential declared ₹0.60 (0.11% yield). Thus, SBI Life delivers a better dividend return to its shareholders.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, ICICI Prudential Company Or SBI Life Insurance Company?

For long-term investors, SBI Life Insurance is generally considered a stronger choice due to its consistent growth, larger market share, stronger bancassurance channel via SBI Bank, and better financials. While ICICI Prudential is also solid, SBI Life’s scale and distribution network provide a more stable foundation for long-term returns.  

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To ICICI Prudential Company And SBI Life Insurance Company’s Revenue?

ICICI Prudential and SBI Life Insurance earn most of their revenue from individual life insurance products like term plans, endowment policies, and ULIPs. Group insurance and investment income from policyholder funds also contribute significantly. Their broad product mix supports growth across diverse customer segments and strengthens market reach.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, ICICI Prudential Company Or SBI Life Insurance Company?

​In the third quarter of FY2024- 25, SBI Life Insurance reported a net profit of ₹551 crore, a 71% increase from the previous year, while ICICI Prudential Life Insurance reported a net profit of ₹326 crore, up 43% year-on-year. SBI Life’s higher profit suggests stronger profitability in that period.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Best Banking Stocks With High FII HoldingsBSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Construction Stocks under Rs.1000
Automobile Stocks Below 500Top pharma companies in india by market capMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Electrical Component Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Cable Stocks – KEI Industries Ltd Vs Finolex Cables LtdTop companies in india by market capitalization – bseMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Fertilizer Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Paper Stocks – JK Paper Ltd Vs Andhra Paper LtdBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Agro Products StocksMid cap stocks in BSETop Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 200Top Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free CompaniesLarge cap stocks under 500Top Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingEducation IPOs in India
QSR StocksLong Term Fertilizers StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingExchange and Data Platform IPOs in India
Bearings StocksLong Term Commodity Chemicals StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksCable Stocks with High DII HoldingComputers Hardware IPOs in India
Fintech StocksBest Business Support Services Penny StocksTop Tata SharesAuto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Large Cap Fund?
5G Stocks IndiaLong Term Granite StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListPublishing Stocks with High ROCEWhat is focused equity fund
Air Conditioner Stocks In IndiaLong Term Media StocksBirla Group StocksRail Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Portfolio in Stock Market?
Nifty Oil and GasBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 YearsMukesh Ambani Group StocksReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Corporate Action?
Nifty CommoditiesBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsAnil Ambani Group StocksTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 5 YearCNC Order
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 100Best Mutual Fund For Short Term Lump SumDena Bank PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearAfter Market Order
Nifty Quality Low Volatility 30Best Performing Mutual Funds in Last 10 yearsEnemy Property PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 5 YearBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty Core HousingBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 3 yearsBaron Emerging Markets Fund PortfolioTop Performing ELSS Funds in 5 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
BSE Bharat 22 IndexSmall Cap Healthcare StocksMahendra Girdharilal PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Pharma StocksMinal Bharat Patel PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE 100Small Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Berger Paints India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Bharat Electronics Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos