Sunil Singhania Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

21 January 2025

8 minutes

Sunil Singhania Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio - featured image

Sunil Singhania focuses on diverse sectors like engineering and consumer durables, while Ashish Kacholia emphasizes high-growth stocks in manufacturing and healthcare. Both portfolios reflect their distinct approaches to identifying multibagger opportunities, highlighting their expertise in wealth creation through strategic investments.

Table of Contents

Who is Sunil Singhania?

Sunil Singhania is a seasoned investor renowned for his sharp investment strategies and experience in the Indian stock market. With a net worth exceeding ₹3,011.2 crore, he ranks among India’s top investors, celebrated for his diversified and high-performing portfolio.

Alice Blue Image

Born on December 9, 1965, in Mumbai, Sunil comes from a middle-class family. He pursued his education in finance, earning a CA degree, and later became a CFA charter holder. His deep understanding of markets has elevated him to prominence in the financial world.

Nicknamed the “Market Wizard,” Singhania’s net worth and achievements rank him among the top financial influencers in India. His leadership at Abakkus Asset Management and strategic investments in multi-bagger stocks have made him a role model for aspiring investors.

Who is Ashish Kacholia?

Ashish Kacholia, often called the “Big Whale” of the stock market, is an eminent investor known for his knack for discovering multi-bagger stocks. With a net worth exceeding ₹3,215.1 crore, he remains a dominant figure in the Indian investment community.

Born on May 19, 1972, in Mumbai, Ashish started his career at Prime Securities before founding Lucky Securities. His journey into stock market investments has been characterized by consistent success and a sharp eye for growth opportunities in diverse sectors.

Renowned for his media-shy nature, Kacholia ranks among India’s elite investors. His portfolio showcases a deep understanding of market dynamics, earning him admiration for his consistent ability to generate substantial wealth over time.

What Is The Qualification of Sunil Singhania?

Sunil Singhania is a qualified Chartered Accountant and a CFA charter holder, making him one of the most academically accomplished investors in India. His practical experience and academic background combine to create a strong foundation for his investment strategies.

Singhania began his career with a focus on financial analysis, leading him to excel in portfolio management. His deep understanding of global markets has helped him deliver consistent returns for investors, earning him accolades in the financial sector.

As the founder of Abakkus Asset Management, Singhania uses his qualifications to manage diversified portfolios. His expertise spans across asset classes and industries, making him a thought leader in the field of value investing and market analysis.

What Is The Qualification of Ashish Kacholia?

Ashish Kacholia’s qualifications stem from his extensive experience in securities trading and investment management. He sharpened his skills at Prime Securities and Edelweiss before founding Lucky Securities, building his reputation as a stock market expert.

Kacholia’s practical expertise is reflected in his ability to identify high-growth stocks. His education in finance provided a foundation, but his real-world success is attributed to his disciplined approach and deep understanding of market trends.

Beyond formal qualifications, Kacholia’s hands-on experience and strategic foresight have made him a sought-after name in India’s investment circles. His journey exemplifies the value of practical learning and market-driven knowledge.

Investing Strategies – Sunil Singhania vs. Ashish Kacholia

The main difference between Sunil Singhania and Ashish Kacholia lies in their focus. Singhania emphasizes diversified large-cap investments across sectors like IT and consumer goods. Kacholia, in contrast, focuses on small and mid-cap stocks in manufacturing, hospitality, and niche industries, leveraging growth potential.

AspectSunil SinghaniaAshish Kacholia
Investment FocusDiversified large-cap investments across IT, consumer goods, and energy.Small and mid-cap stocks in manufacturing, hospitality, and niche sectors.
Risk ApproachLower-risk approach with stable and established businesses.Higher-risk approach targeting high-growth, emerging companies.
Key Portfolio SectorsIT, consumer goods, and financial services.Healthcare, manufacturing, and hospitality.
Top HoldingsJubilant Pharma, ADF Foods, DCM Shriram.Beta Drugs, Safari Industries, NIIT Ltd.
Investment StyleFocuses on market leaders with long-term growth.Focuses on undervalued stocks with high growth potential.
PhilosophyStability and consistent returns through established sectors.Growth-driven strategy leveraging niche opportunities.

Sunil Singhania Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Holdings

Sunil Singhania’s portfolio focuses on engineering and consumer durables, with notable holdings in Sarda Energy (₹319.7 Cr, 1.9% stake). Ashish Kacholia emphasizes healthcare and manufacturing, featuring Beta Drugs (₹247.3 Cr, 12.5% stake). Both portfolios highlight distinct investment strategies across high-potential sectors and companies.

InvestorStock NameHolding Value (₹ Cr)Quantity HeldStake (%)
Sunil SinghaniaSarda Energy319.7066,43,919.001.90
IIFL Securities297.4089,41,386.002.90
Mastek272.58,89,3342.9
Ashish KacholiaBeta Drugs247.312,03,64412.5
Safari Industries196.810,53,7827.4
Vishnu Chemicals149.23,00,0001.8

Performance of Sunil Singhania Portfolio Over 3 Years

Sunil Singhania’s portfolio has demonstrated steady growth over three years, with an annualized return of approximately 18%, showcasing resilience and strategic diversification. Key stocks like Sarda Energy (3-year CAGR: 21%) and IIFL Securities (3-year CAGR: 19%) have delivered consistent returns, reflecting his adept stock-picking ability and long-term investment focus.

Historical data indicates Singhania’s portfolio outperformed market indices, with investments worth ₹1 crore growing to approximately ₹1.64 crore in three years. Stocks like Mastek (3-year CAGR: 23%) and Ion Exchange (3-year CAGR: 22%) have been significant contributors, reflecting his preference for fundamentally strong companies in emerging sectors. His net worth is estimated at ₹3,011.2 crore, as per the latest corporate filings.

This performance highlights Singhania’s focus on sectoral diversity and value investing. His holdings underline his ability to navigate volatile markets while generating substantial wealth for investors through his strategic and diversified stock selections.

Performance of Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Over 3 Years

Ashish Kacholia’s portfolio has delivered robust performance over the last three years, with an annualized return of approximately 24%. Stocks like Beta Drugs (3-year CAGR: 28%) and Safari Industries (3-year CAGR: 30%) achieved exceptional growth, reflecting his ability to identify multibagger opportunities early.

Data shows consistent returns across sectors, particularly in manufacturing and hospitality. For instance, ₹1 crore invested in Beta Drugs three years ago would now be worth approximately ₹2.14 crore, while Safari Industries would have grown to ₹2.19 crore. His net worth is currently ₹3,215.1 crore, underscoring his success in identifying high-growth stocks and maintaining a diversified portfolio.

Kacholia’s portfolio performance reaffirms his reputation as a top-tier investor. His focus on scalable businesses with high-growth potential has positioned his portfolio for long-term success, solidifying his standing as one of India’s leading investors.

How to Invest in Sunil Singhania and Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Stocks?

Investing in Sunil Singhania and Ashish Kacholia’s portfolios requires tracking their top holdings and analyzing historical returns. Using Alice Blue, investors can efficiently invest in their preferred stocks while leveraging insights and tools for effective portfolio management.

Analyze key holdings like Sarda Energy (Singhania) and Beta Drugs (Kacholia). Focus on financial metrics, industry trends, and company fundamentals. Alice Blue simplifies this process with user-friendly platforms for both novice and experienced investors.

Investors should adopt a disciplined approach, balancing diversification and high-growth opportunities. Alice Blue enables cost-effective trading and provides insights to align investments with the proven strategies of these ace investors.

Sunil Singhania Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio – Conclusion

Sunil Singhania (Ace Investor 1) focuses on engineering and consumer durable sectors, with major investments in Sarda Energy. He consistently increases his stake in value-driven companies that show strong sectoral potential for long-term growth and market resilience.

Ashish Kacholia (Ace Investor 2) emphasizes manufacturing and healthcare, with key investments in Beta Drugs. His focus remains on high-growth stocks with scalable operations, often identifying multibaggers early in their growth cycles. Both portfolios showcase distinct approaches to wealth creation, highlighting diverse strategies tailored to market dynamics and investment philosophies.

Alice Blue Image

Sunil Singhania Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio – FAQ

What is Sunil Singhania’s Best Portfolio?

Sunil Singhania’s best portfolio includes stocks like Sarda Energy and Mastek. These investments reflect his focus on value-driven stocks and sectoral diversification, enabling robust returns over time while maintaining a balanced risk-reward profile for sustainable growth.

What is Ashish Kacholia’s Best Portfolio?

Ashish Kacholia’s best portfolio includes stocks like Beta Drugs and Safari Industries. These companies exemplify his ability to identify high-growth opportunities, emphasizing his knack for selecting scalable businesses with multi-bagger potential in emerging sectors.

What Is The Net Worth Of Sunil Singhania?

Sunil Singhania’s net worth is estimated at ₹3,011.2 crore, as per the latest corporate filings. This figure showcases his consistent success in value investing and his strategic ability to generate significant wealth through diversified stock selections.

What Is The Net Worth Of Ashish Kacholia?

Ashish Kacholia’s net worth is ₹3,215.1 crore, reflecting his success in identifying high-growth stocks and maintaining a diversified portfolio. His investments have delivered significant returns, solidifying his position as one of India’s leading investors.

What Is The Rank Of Sunil Singhania In India?

Sunil Singhania ranks among India’s top investors with a net worth exceeding ₹3,011.2 crore. His disciplined investment approach and strategic sectoral diversification have earned him a respected place in the Indian investment community.

What Is The Rank Of Ashish Kacholia In India?

Ashish Kacholia is ranked prominently among India’s leading investors, with a net worth of ₹3,215.1 crore. His ability to consistently outperform the market has made him a significant figure in Indian financial circles.

Which Sector Did Sunil Singhania Majorly Hold Stake In?

Sunil Singhania primarily holds stakes in the engineering and consumer durable sectors. Notable investments include Sarda Energy and IIFL Securities, reflecting his strategic focus on diversified, high-potential industries for long-term returns.

Which Sector Did Ashish Kacholia Majorly Hold Stake In?

Ashish Kacholia’s investments are concentrated in the manufacturing and healthcare sectors. Stocks like Beta Drugs underline his preference for scalable, high-growth companies, reinforcing his growth-oriented and diversified investment philosophy.

How to Invest in Sunil Singhania and Ashish Kacholia’s Stocks?

Investing in stocks from these portfolios requires tracking their top holdings and analyzing performance metrics. Alice Blue offers cost-effective trading platforms to access stocks like Sarda Energy (Singhania) and Beta Drugs (Kacholia) and align your portfolio with proven strategies.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos