Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Tata Technologies Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

19 April 2025

17 minutes

Tata Technologies Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of TCS

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS)  is a leading global IT services and consulting company headquartered in Mumbai, India. Established in 1968, it is a subsidiary of the Tata Group. TCS offers a range of services, including IT consulting, software development, business solutions and outsourcing across industries such as banking, insurance, healthcare and retail. 

With a presence in over 45 countries, TCS is known for its strong client relationships, innovation and commitment to digital transformation. The company has a strong financial track record and is a market leader in the IT services sector, with a significant global workforce.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Tata Technologies Ltd

​Tata Technologies Limited is an Indian multinational company specializing in product engineering and digital services, catering primarily to the automotive, aerospace and industrial machinery sectors. Established in 1989 and headquartered in Pune, India, it operates globally with over 11,000 employees across 18 delivery centers in regions including North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific. 

The company offers services such as design and engineering, product development and product lifecycle management. In November 2023, Tata Technologies went public, marking Tata Group’s first IPO in nearly two decades, with shares listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) in India.  

The Stock Performance of Tata Consultancy Services Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-5.62
Apr-2024-1.98
May-2024-2.83
Jun-20244.59
Jul-202412.91
Aug-20243.51
Sep-2024-6.72
Oct-2024-6.75
Nov-20247.04
Dec-2024-4.1
Jan-20250.44
Feb-2025-15.31

The Stock Performance of Tata Technologies Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Technologies Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-7.02
Apr-20242.61
May-2024-3.67
Jun-2024-4.49
Jul-2024-2.34
Aug-20246.45
Sep-20242.62
Oct-2024-8.93
Nov-2024-7.54
Dec-2024-5.08
Jan-2025-11.9
Feb-2025-14.97

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions provider headquartered in Mumbai, India. Established in 1968, TCS is part of the Tata Group and has grown to become one of the largest IT firms in the world. The company offers a wide range of services, including software development, infrastructure management and business process outsourcing, catering to clients across various industries.   

The stock is priced at ₹3511.05 with a market cap of ₹12,685.73 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.08%, with a 1-year return of -15.38%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 14.22% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 19.22%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3511.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1268573.85
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.08
  • 1Y Return %: -15.38
  • 6M Return %: -22.37
  • 1M Return %: -11.66
  • 5Y CAGR %: 14.22
  • % Away From 52W High: 30.79
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22 

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Technologies

Tata Technologies is an innovative technology company that specializes in cutting-edge solutions across various sectors. Established with a mission to enhance operational efficiency, TATATECH develops advanced software and hardware tailored to meet the specific needs of businesses. 

The stock is priced at ₹636.80 with a market cap of ₹26,047.98 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.57%, with a 1-year return of -38.62%. The stock is 80.24% away from its 52-week high and has a 5-year average net profit margin of 11.52%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 636.80
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 26047.98
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.57
  • 1Y Return %: -38.62
  • 6M Return %: -41.56
  • 1M Return %: -13.78 
  • % Away From 52W High: 80.24
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.52 

Financial Comparison of Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Technologies

The table below shows a financial comparison of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd and Tata Technologies Ltd.

StockTCSTATATECH
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)228907.0245315.0256173.004501.925232.755275.54
EBITDA (₹ Cr)62708.067760.071682.00908.681056.831032.30
PBIT (₹ Cr)57686.062775.066573.00814.13950.96913.28
PBT (₹ Cr)56907.061997.065778.00796.15932.05894.10
Net Income (₹ Cr)42147.045908.048763.00624.03679.37645.32
EPS (₹)115.19126.17134.7815.1516.7515.91
DPS (₹)115.073.075.0012.310.0510.05
Payout ratio (%)1.00.580.560.810.60.63

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Technologies

Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Technologies offer attractive dividends, with TCS announcing special dividends like ₹66 in January 2025. Tata Technologies has also consistently paid dividends, including ₹8.4 in May 2024. Check the table for complete details.

Tata Consultancy ServicesTata Technologies
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
9 January, 202517 January, 2025Special663 May, 202413 June, 2024Final8.4
31 December, 202417 January, 2025Interim104 May, 202413 June, 2024Special1.65
30 September, 202418 October, 2024Interim10
28 Jun, 202419 July, 2024Interim10
12 Apr, 202416 May, 2024Final28
11 Jan, 202419 January, 2024Special18
29 Dec, 202319 January, 2024Interim9
29 Sep, 202319 Oct, 2023Interim9
30 Jun, 202320 Jul, 2023Interim9
12 Apr, 202315 Jun, 2023Final24

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) lies in its robust market position as a global leader in IT services. Its diversified service offerings, financial strength and extensive client base allow it to maintain sustainable growth across various sectors.

  1. Global Market Leadership
    TCS is a global IT services leader, providing comprehensive solutions across various industries, such as banking, retail, telecommunications and healthcare. Its strong market position enables it to consistently secure long-term contracts and deliver reliable, high-quality services to clients worldwide.
  2. Diversified Service Offerings
    The company offers a wide range of services, including consulting, cloud computing, digital transformation, cybersecurity and enterprise solutions. This diversification allows TCS to cater to a broad customer base and adapt to changing market demands, ensuring continued business growth.
  3. Strong Financial Performance
    TCS consistently reports solid financial performance, with impressive revenue growth and high profit margins. Its strong balance sheet, combined with a stable dividend payout, positions it as an attractive investment choice for long-term investors seeking financial stability.
  4. Innovation and R&D Investment
    TCS invests significantly in research and development to stay ahead in emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, machine learning and blockchain. Its focus on innovation drives product development and enhances client solutions, allowing the company to maintain its competitive edge in the IT sector.
  5. Sustainability and Social Responsibility
    TCS is committed to sustainability and social responsibility through various initiatives in education, healthcare and environmental conservation. By integrating these values into its business operations, TCS builds long-term trust with stakeholders and contributes to social good while driving growth.

The main disadvantage of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) lies in its heavy reliance on global markets, making it vulnerable to economic fluctuations, geopolitical risks and changing regulatory environments. These external factors could impact its revenue and growth potential.

  1. Exposure to Global Economic Changes
    TCS operates in several global markets, making it sensitive to economic conditions. Economic slowdowns, trade disruptions, or financial crises in key markets like the U.S. and Europe could significantly affect demand for its IT services and growth prospects.
  2. Intense Competition
    TCS faces fierce competition from other major IT service providers, such as Infosys, Accenture and Wipro. To stay ahead, TCS must continuously innovate, improve service offerings and reduce operational costs, which can lead to margin pressures.
  3. Talent Retention and Recruitment Challenges
    The IT industry experiences high competition for skilled professionals and TCS is no exception. High employee turnover rates, especially in niche technologies, increase recruitment and training costs, potentially affecting service delivery and operational efficiency.
  4. Regulatory Risks
    As a multinational company, TCS is exposed to various regulatory frameworks across its operating regions. Changes in data privacy laws, tax policies, or labor laws could increase compliance costs or restrict TCS’s ability to provide services in certain markets.
  5. Currency Fluctuations
    TCS earns significant revenue from foreign markets, making it susceptible to currency exchange rate fluctuations. Adverse movements in exchange rates can impact profit margins and create volatility in revenue, especially with fluctuating value against major currencies like the dollar or euro.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Technologies

Tata Technologies Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Technologies Ltd lies in its deep expertise in engineering services and digital transformation solutions for industries such as automotive, aerospace and industrial machinery. This specialization allows Tata Technologies to provide innovative and efficient solutions to global clients.

  1. Strong Engineering Expertise
    Tata Technologies excels in offering product engineering services, particularly in the automotive, aerospace and industrial sectors. Their strong engineering capabilities help clients improve product development cycles, enhance quality and optimize costs, establishing Tata Technologies as a trusted partner in these industries.
  2. Focus on Digital Transformation
    The company is at the forefront of helping businesses embrace digital transformation. By leveraging advanced technologies like IoT, AI and cloud computing, Tata Technologies drives innovation in product development and helps clients optimize operations, improve efficiency and stay competitive.
  3. Global Client Base
    Tata Technologies serves a diverse set of global clients, including leading automotive manufacturers and aerospace companies. Its international reach allows it to tap into emerging markets and strengthens its position as a major player in engineering and digital solutions.
  4. Strategic Acquisitions and Partnerships
    Tata Technologies continues to expand its capabilities through strategic acquisitions and partnerships. These initiatives help the company diversify its service offerings and improve its competitive positioning in key markets, enabling it to offer comprehensive, end-to-end solutions to clients.
  5. Sustainability and Innovation
    Tata Technologies is committed to sustainability, focusing on creating eco-friendly solutions and improving energy efficiency for its clients. Their emphasis on innovation ensures they stay ahead of market trends and provide cutting-edge solutions that contribute to clients’ long-term growth and sustainability.

The main disadvantage of Tata Technologies Ltd lies in its dependency on the automotive and aerospace industries. Any downturn or regulatory changes in these sectors could significantly impact its revenue and growth prospects.

  1. Sector Dependency
    Tata Technologies has a large portion of its business derived from the automotive and aerospace sectors. A slowdown in these industries, such as changes in consumer demand or new government regulations, could result in a reduction of service contracts and financial instability.
  2. Intense Competition
    The company faces stiff competition from both global players and local firms in the engineering services and digital solutions sector. To maintain its market share, Tata Technologies must consistently innovate and provide cost-effective solutions, putting pressure on its margins.
  3. Exposure to Economic Cycles
    As a provider of engineering and digital solutions, Tata Technologies is impacted by economic cycles. Economic downturns or uncertainty in global markets can lead to reduced investments in new product development, affecting the company’s revenue from large contracts.
  4. Talent Retention
    The tech and engineering sectors are highly competitive when it comes to attracting and retaining top talent. Tata Technologies faces challenges in maintaining a skilled workforce, especially in specialized fields such as AI, IoT and cloud computing, impacting its operational effectiveness.
  5. Technological Disruption
    Rapid technological advancements in the engineering and IT sectors mean that Tata Technologies must constantly evolve its solutions to stay relevant. If it fails to adopt emerging technologies quickly enough, it risks losing its competitive edge and market share to more agile competitors.

How to Invest in Tata Technologies and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Tata Technologies and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Tata Technologies and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Tata Technologies and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Tata Technologies Limited- Conclusion

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a global leader in IT services, offering a wide range of solutions across multiple industries. With a strong market presence, financial stability and constant innovation, TCS remains a solid choice for long-term investors seeking growth and steady returns.

Tata Technologies Limited specializes in engineering services and digital transformation, particularly in the automotive and aerospace sectors. While it demonstrates strong expertise and innovation, its reliance on specific industries makes it more vulnerable to sector downturns. However, its focus on emerging technologies offers potential for future growth and competitiveness.

Alice Blue Image

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Tata Technologies – FAQ

1. What is Tata Consultancy Services?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions organization, part of the Tata Group. It offers a wide range of services, including software development, infrastructure management and business process outsourcing, helping companies transform and thrive in the digital era.

2. What is Tata Technologies?

Tata Technologies is an engineering services company that specializes in providing design, development and technology solutions to the manufacturing and automotive sectors. It focuses on enhancing innovation and efficiency through advanced engineering and IT services, playing a crucial role in helping organizations improve their product lifecycle management.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies in the information technology sector, which offer services such as software development, IT consulting, cybersecurity and cloud computing. These stocks are popular among investors due to the sector’s growth potential, driven by technological advancements and increasing reliance on digital solutions across industries.

4. Who is the CEO of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd?

​K. Krithivasan, often referred to as Krithi, serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). He assumed these roles on June 1, 2023, following the tenure of Rajesh Gopinathan.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Tata Consultancy Services And Tata Technologies?

The main competitors for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) include Infosys, Wipro, HCL Technologies and Accenture, offering similar IT services globally. For Tata Technologies, key competitors are Capgemini, Cognizant and Tech Mahindra, focusing on engineering services, digital transformation and solutions for industries like automotive and aerospace.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Tata Technologies Vs Tata Consultancy Services?

​As of March 27, 2025, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹13.21 lakh crore (₹13,21,199 crore), translating to about $178 billion USD. In contrast, Tata Technologies Limited’s market cap stands at approximately ₹27,880 crore (₹27,880 crore), or about $3.7 billion USD. Therefore, TCS’s market value significantly surpasses that of Tata Technologies, reflecting its larger scale and presence in the IT industry.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Consultancy Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) focuses on expanding its presence in emerging markets such as Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Latin America to diversify revenues and mitigate risks. The company also plans to significantly increase investments in artificial intelligence and data analytics, with an expected expenditure of up to $8.5 billion in the coming years.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Technologies Limited?

​Tata Technologies Limited is strategically enhancing its agility, efficiency and sustainability to better serve clients in the automotive, industrial heavy machinery and aerospace sectors. The company is also focusing on collaborating with clients who have significant research and development investments, aiming to drive innovation and growth.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Technologies?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has a robust dividend history, declaring 88 dividends since October 2004. In the past 12 months, TCS distributed ₹124 per share, yielding approximately 1.59%. In contrast, Tata Technologies Limited has declared two dividends since June 2024, totaling ₹10.05 per share, resulting in a dividend yield of about 1.47%. Therefore, TCS offers a higher dividend yield compared to Tata Technologies.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Technologies?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a better option for long-term investors due to its established market leadership, consistent growth and stable dividend payouts. While Tata Technologies shows strong potential in engineering and digital services, TCS’s larger market capitalization, financial stability and diversified offerings make it a more secure long-term investment.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Tata Consultancy Services And Tata Technologies’s Revenue?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) derives a substantial portion of its revenue from the banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI) sector, which contributed nearly 40% in the fiscal year ending March 2024. In contrast, Tata Technologies Limited specializes in engineering services and digital solutions for sectors such as automotive, aerospace and industrial machinery, with a notable emphasis on the automotive industry.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Technologies?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) exhibits higher profitability, with a net profit margin of approximately 19.4% in Q3 FY2025. In contrast, Tata Technologies reported a net margin of 12.1% in the same quarter. These figures indicate that TCS maintains a more profitable operation compared to Tata Technologies.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 50Private Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Shares Below 1Auto Parts With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Batteries Stocks Below 500Cement Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
List Of Winter Seasonal Stocks In IndiaPharma Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Top Upi Stocks In IndiaConglomerates Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSETop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingAirport Services IPOs in India
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingAnimal Feed IPOs in India
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksLarge cap stocks in BSECement Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat Is Folio Number
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTextile Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat Is Idcw In Mutual Fund
Best Industrial stocksLong term Insurance StocksReliance Group share ListTire & Rubber Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Demat Account
Petrochemical StocksLong term Packaging stocksFranklin India Group StocksGas Distribution Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Trading Account
Gaming StocksLong Term Fertilizers StocksCanara Group StocksPaint Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Two-Wheeler StocksLong Term Commodity Chemicals StocksIDFC Group StocksNiftysmallcap250 with High ROCELimit Order
Cybersecurity StocksBest Business Support Services Penny StocksBank Of Baroda Group Stocks HoldingsTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Oil and GasBest large Cap Mutual FundAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearBTST Trading
Nifty CommoditiesBest Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsUnion Bank Of India PortfolioTop Performing Large Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Nifty HousingBest Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaAspire Emerging Fund PortfolioTop Performing Contra Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
Nifty Quality Low Volatility 30Corporate Bonds In IndiaUco Bank PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearNSE vs BSE
Nifty Core HousingBest Hybrid Mutual FundLotus Global Investments Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearSensex vs Nifty
BSE Bharat 22 IndexSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Grasim Industries Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisHigh Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.500
Bse Sensex Next 50Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100HCL Technologies Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisHigh Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.500
BSE 100Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHDFC Bank Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisBSE 100 LargeCap TMC Index
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Logistics Stocks under Rs.500Small Cap Packaging Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos