CAGR of Top Mutual Funds in India Over 5 and 10 Years
Blog by Aliceblue News Desk
01 June 2026
10 minutes

When you check mutual fund returns, the first thing you see is total gain. But total gain alone does not tell the full story. A fund that doubled in 10 years is very different from one that doubled in 5 years. This is why CAGR matters. It shows the annual rate at which a fund grew over time, and it helps you compare funds more clearly.
This article explains what CAGR means, how it works, and what the 5-year and 10-year return data look like for top mutual funds in India. It also covers 1-year return, Sharpe Ratio, expense ratio, direct versus regular plans, and where CAGR falls short.
What Is CAGR in Mutual Funds?
CAGR stands for Compound Annual Growth Rate. It shows the average yearly growth of an investment over a period, assuming all gains were reinvested.
In mutual funds, CAGR is used for returns longer than one year. Returns under one year are shown as absolute returns. SIP returns are shown as XIRR. For a deeper look at how SIP returns are calculated.
Returns do not move evenly every year. One year may be strong, another may be weak, and another may be flat. CAGR turns that uneven path into one annual rate, so the full period becomes easier to compare.
How CAGR Works
The formula is:
CAGR = (Ending Value / Beginning Value) ^ 1/n – 1
Here, n is the number of years.
If ₹1,00,000 grows to ₹2,20,000 in 5 years, the total return is 120%. But the annualised growth rate is about 17.1% per year. CAGR shows the yearly pace of growth, not just the final number.
Why Investors Use CAGR
CAGR helps you compare funds over the same time period. A 5-year CAGR of 20% can be compared directly with another 5-year CAGR of 16%.
It also helps you compare a fund with its category average or benchmark. Most fund research platforms show category average returns and index benchmarks alongside scheme returns. This makes it easier to see if a fund only showed a high number, or if it also beat its benchmark over time.
5-Year CAGR of Top Mutual Funds in India
Data source: Tickertape category tables, last updated 2 June 2025. Direct growth plan data.
Large-Cap Funds
Fund Name | AUM (₹ Cr) | 1-Year Return | 3-Year CAGR | 5-Year CAGR | 10-Year CAGR | Expense Ratio | Sharpe Ratio |
Nippon India Large Cap Fund | 37,546 | 37.15% | 23.25% | 28.95% | 14.96% | 0.68% | 2.84 |
Canara Robeco Bluechip Equity Fund | 15,621 | 34.2% | 18.40% | 23.00% | 14.88% | 0.48% | 2.6 |
ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund | 68,034 | 36.76% | 20.55% | 25.51% | 14.81% | 0.85% | 3.08 |
Invesco India Largecap Fund | 1,424 | 32.5% | 19.97% | 23.91% | 14.13% | 0.75% | 2.5 |
Kotak Bluechip Fund | 9,830 | 33.8% | 18.09% | 24.11% | 13.86% | 0.62% | 2.7 |
What drives returns: Large-cap funds invest in established companies with stable earnings and strong balance sheets. They tend to be less volatile than mid-cap and small-cap funds. Nippon India Large Cap Fund has a fund manager team led by Sailesh Raj Bhan, focusing on quality large-cap stocks with consistent dividend history. ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund is one of the largest large-cap funds in India by AUM, managed by Anish Tawakley, with a focus on blue-chip companies across sectors.
If you want to understand how large-cap funds differ from other categories.
Mid-Cap Funds
Fund Name | AUM (₹ Cr) | 1-Year Return | 3-Year CAGR | 5-Year CAGR | 10-Year CAGR | Expense Ratio | Sharpe Ratio |
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund | 74,910 | 42.3% | 30.10% | 35.22% | 18.42% | 0.79% | 1.8 |
Kotak Emerging Equity Fund | 49,646 | 38.7% | 24.92% | 33.27% | 18.97% | 0.44% | 1.9 |
Nippon India Growth Fund | 34,690 | 41.5% | 29.16% | 35.69% | 18.30% | 0.74% | 1.7 |
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund | 27,780 | 45.2% | 33.31% | 39.55% | 18.72% | 0.70% | 1.6 |
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund | 21,512 | 35.1% | 21.23% | 32.96% | 15.83% | 0.83% | 1.5 |
What drives returns: Mid-cap funds invest in companies larger than small-cap but smaller than large-cap. They offer a balance between growth potential and risk. HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund is the largest mid-cap fund by AUM, managed by Chirag Setalvad, with a focus on companies showing consistent earnings growth over 3-5 years. Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund uses a bottom-up stock selection approach, favouring companies with high return on equity and low debt.
Small-Cap Funds
Fund Name | AUM (₹ Cr) | 1-Year Return | 3-Year CAGR | 5-Year CAGR | 10-Year CAGR | Expense Ratio | Sharpe Ratio |
Nippon India Small Cap Fund | 58,029 | 39.8% | 28.70% | 41.42% | 22.43% | 0.68% | -0.33 |
SBI Small Cap Fund | 31,790 | 36.4% | 20.04% | 32.11% | 20.23% | 0.72% | 1.2 |
HDFC Small Cap Fund | 30,880 | 40.1% | 27.21% | 38.32% | 19.41% | 0.78% | 1.1 |
Quant Small Cap Fund | 26,222 | 52.6% | 28.97% | 50.27% | 20.37% | 0.68% | -0.33 |
Axis Small Cap Fund | 23,318 | 37.9% | 23.19% | 33.73% | 19.89% | 0.56% | 1.0 |
What drives returns: Small-cap funds invest in smaller companies with high growth potential. They can deliver strong returns over time, but they also carry higher volatility. Nippon India Small Cap Fund is the largest small-cap fund by AUM, investing in 150+ small-cap stocks with a focus on high-growth sectors. Quant Small Cap Fund uses an active timing strategy called VLRT framework (Valuation, Liquidity, Risk, Time), which explains its very high 5-year CAGR but also its negative Sharpe Ratio due to recent volatility.
Benchmark Comparison: How Funds Stack Up
Category | Top Fund 5-Year CAGR | Category Average 5Y | Benchmark Index | Benchmark 5-Year CAGR |
Large-Cap | 28.95% (Nippon India) | ~23% | Nifty 100 TRI | ~15.2% |
Mid-Cap | 39.55% (Motilal Oswal) | ~32% | Nifty Midcap 150 TRI | ~20.8% |
Small-Cap | 50.27% (Quant) | ~35% | Nifty Smallcap 250 TRI | ~22.5% |
The table above shows that top-performing funds in each category have beaten their respective benchmarks by a significant margin over 5 years. However, this also means they carried a higher risk to generate those returns.
10-Year CAGR Snapshot
If you want to see which equity funds stayed strong over a full market cycle, 10-year CAGR is more useful than 5-year CAGR.
Tickertape tables show Nippon India Small Cap Fund at 22.43% 10-year CAGR, SBI Small Cap Fund at 20.23%, Quant Small Cap Fund at 20.37%, Kotak Emerging Equity Fund at 18.97%, and Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund at 18.72%.
Large-cap funds have lower 10-year CAGR numbers than mid-cap and small-cap funds. Nippon India Large Cap Fund is at 14.96%, and ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund is at 14.81% over 10 years. This shows that higher long-term returns have generally come with higher category risk.
1-Year Return: What It Shows and Why It Needs Caution
One-year return shows how a fund behaved recently, but it is not enough to judge long-term quality. In the multi-cap category, 1-year returns vary sharply, from positive returns to negative returns within the same category.
Top performers show 5-year returns around 20%, while the category average is around 15% and index benchmarks are around 13% over 5 years. This is why a one-year return should be treated as supporting information, not the main metric.
Sharpe Ratio: Why It Matters
Sharpe Ratio measures return relative to risk. A fund with high returns but high volatility may have a lower Sharpe Ratio than a fund with slightly lower returns but steadier performance.
- Sharpe Ratio > 2: Strong risk-adjusted returns (e.g., ICICI Prudential Bluechip at 3.08)
- Sharpe Ratio 1–2: Good risk-adjusted returns
- Sharpe Ratio < 1: Moderate to weak risk-adjusted returns
- Negative Sharpe Ratio: Higher volatility, weaker recent risk-adjusted returns (e.g., Quant Small Cap at -0.33)
Quant Small Cap Fund has the highest 5-year CAGR (50.27%) but a negative Sharpe Ratio, meaning its high returns came with very high volatility. This is why you should never look at CAGR alone.
CAGR vs Absolute Return vs XIRR
Metric | What It Shows | Best Used For |
CAGR | Annualised return over more than one year | Lump sum investments and long-period fund comparison |
Absolute Return | Total gain or loss, usually for less than one year | Short holding periods |
XIRR | Return on multiple cash flows invested at different times | SIPs and irregular investments |
If you are checking SIP performance, XIRR is the more suitable measure. Mutual fund platforms state that SIP returns are shown in XIRR, not CAGR.
Direct Plan vs Regular Plan
The underlying portfolio of a fund can be the same in direct and regular plans, but the cost structure differs. Regular plans usually carry a higher expense ratio because they include distributor commission. Direct plans have a lower expense ratio.
SEBI investor education material explains that direct plans generally have lower expense ratios, while regular plans include intermediary fees. SEBI illustrates that on a ₹1,00,000 investment with a 10% gross annual return, a 1.5% expense ratio in a regular plan reduces the effective return to 8.5%, while a 0.5% expense ratio in a direct plan raises the effective return to 9.5%.
Over long periods, even a small difference in expense ratio can create a visible gap in final value because returns compound over time. For more on how expense ratio affects your returns, you can refer to Alice Blue’s article on direct vs regular mutual fund plans.
Rolling Returns vs Point-to-Point CAGR
Point-to-point CAGR measures return between one start date and one end date. It is simple, but the results can change a lot depending on the exact period chosen.
Screener approaches point readers toward rolling return metrics when screening funds. Rolling returns help show whether strong performance was consistent or only came from one favourable period. A fund with a very high 5-year CAGR may still have a less steady return path than another fund with a slightly lower CAGR.
What the Data Shows
The category-wise data shows a clear pattern. Over the 10 years in the tables used here, small-cap and mid-cap funds delivered higher CAGR than large-cap funds, but they also sit in categories that are typically more volatile.
The same pattern appears in 5-year data. Quant Small Cap Fund shows a 50.27% 5-year CAGR, while top large-cap funds in the same source are mostly in the 23% to 29% range. This does not mean one category is always better than another. It only shows that returns need to be read together with category, cost, and risk.
Checklist Before Investing in Mutual Funds
Before choosing a mutual fund based on CAGR, check these points:
- Investment goal: Do you want wealth creation, income, or preservation of capital?
- Time horizon: Can you stay invested for 5 years, 7 years, or 10 years?
- Risk tolerance: Can you handle a 30% to 40% fall in fund value during a correction?
- Expense ratio: A lower expense ratio means more of the return stays with you.
- CAGR consistency: Check if the fund has delivered strong returns over 3 years, 5 years, and 10 years together.
- Sharpe Ratio: A higher Sharpe Ratio means better risk-adjusted returns.
- Benchmark comparison: Does the fund beat its category index over 5 and 10 years?
Who Should Read CAGR Carefully
CAGR is useful for readers who want to understand mutual fund performance over a longer period and compare funds on the same time frame. It is especially helpful when reading factsheets, screeners, or category comparison tables.
It is less useful on its own for anyone tracking SIP returns or trying to understand risk-adjusted performance without supporting measures such as rolling returns or the Sharpe Ratio.
Conclusion
CAGR is one of the clearest ways to understand how mutual funds have performed over 5 years and 10 years. The latest category-wise data shows that small-cap and mid-cap funds have delivered higher long-term CAGR than large-cap funds, while also carrying greater volatility.
CAGR should be read with category, expense ratio, benchmark context, plan type, and Sharpe Ratio. It is a useful performance lens, but not a complete judgment on its own. You can check the latest CAGR data on AMFI, fund factsheets, or Alice Blue’s mutual fund to get the most current numbers.
SEBI Disclaimer: Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
CAGR is the annualised growth rate of a mutual fund over a period longer than one year, assuming returns were reinvested.
In the Tickertape tables used here, small-cap funds lead the list, with Nippon India Small Cap Fund at 22.43% and SBI Small Cap Fund at 20.23% over 10 years.
No. One-year return only shows recent performance. Longer periods such as 5 years and 10 years give a better view of sustained performance.
No. Mutual fund platforms state that SIP returns are shown in XIRR, which is the more suitable metric for multiple cash flows invested at different times.
The difference mainly comes from expense ratio. Regular plans include distributor commission, while direct plans usually have lower cost.
A negative Sharpe Ratio means the fund had higher volatility relative to its returns in the recent period. It does not mean the fund is bad, but it grew with more swings than funds with positive Sharpe Ratios.
No. Higher CAGR can come from categories like small caps that also carry more volatility. Return should always be read along with category and risk context.

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk



