Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Top Paint Stocks In India by Market Capitalisation

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

18 April 2025

17 minutes

Top Paint Stocks In India by Market Capitalisation - featured image

The best paint stocks in India include Asian Paints Ltd, with a market cap of ₹224,402.21 crore, and a 1Y return of -17.78%, followed by Berger Paints India Ltd with a market cap of ₹58,314.88 crore and a return of -12.71%. 

The table below shows the top paint stocks in India by market capitalisation and 1-year return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1Y Return %
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.21-17.78
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.88-12.71
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.68-11.19
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.52-24.98
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.73-15.09
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.31-40.57
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.5-37.19

Introduction To Paint Stocks In India by Market Cap

Asian Paints Ltd

Asian Paints Limited is an India-based company involved in the manufacturing, selling, and distribution of paints, coatings, home decor products, bath fittings, and related services. Operating primarily in the Paints and Home Decor sector, the company produces a variety of products including paints, varnishes, enamels, thinners, chemical compounds, metal sanitary ware, cosmetics, and toiletries. 

Its Home Decor division provides modular kitchens, wardrobes, bath fittings, sanitaryware, lightings, uPVC windows and doors, wall coverings, furniture, furnishing, and rugs. Additionally, the company offers services such as interior design, safe painting, wood and waterproofing solutions, online color consultancy, and contractor locator services.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 2340.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 224402.21
  • 1Y Return %: -17.78
  • 6M Return %: -29.69
  • 1M Return %: 6.20
  • 5Y CAGR %: 7.85
  • % Away From 52W High: 45.04
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.89

Berger Paints India Ltd

​

Berger Paints India Limited, established in 1923 and headquartered in Kolkata, is India’s second-largest paint company. It manufactures and sells a diverse range of decorative and industrial paints, including interior and exterior wall coatings, enamels, wood finishes, and waterproofing solutions. 

The company operates 16 manufacturing units across India and has a significant international presence in countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Poland, and Russia. Berger Paints has a robust distribution network comprising over 25,000 dealers and more than 14,500 retail touchpoints.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 500.20
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 58314.88
  • 1Y Return %: -12.71
  • 6M Return %: -19.62
  • 1M Return %: 1.35
  • 5Y CAGR %: 4.33
  • % Away From 52W High: 25.85
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.71 

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited, headquartered in India, specializes in the production and distribution of a wide range of paints, varnishes, enamels, and lacquers. Their product offerings include decorative paints for residential and commercial spaces, as well as industrial coatings for various sectors. 

The company offers a diverse portfolio of industrial coatings, such as automotive coatings, powder coatings, high-performance liquid coatings for general and industrial purposes, and solutions for auto refinishing.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 232.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 18828.68
  • 1Y Return %: -11.19
  • 6M Return %: -24.75
  • 1M Return %: 1.70
  • 5Y CAGR %: -0.45
  • % Away From 52W High: 37.61
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.60

Indigo Paints Ltd

​Indigo Paints Limited, established in 2000 and headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra, is India’s fifth-largest paint company by market capitalization. The company manufactures and sells a diverse range of decorative paints, including interior and exterior emulsions, enamels, waterproofing solutions, wood coatings, primers, and putties.

Indigo Paints operates manufacturing facilities in Jodhpur, Kochi, and Pudukkottai, and offers products across 26 Indian states through a network of over 12,000 dealers. In 2023, the company expanded into the waterproofing and construction chemicals segments by acquiring a 51% stake in Apple Chemie India Private Ltd.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 942.70
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 4490.52
  • 1Y Return %: -24.98
  • 6M Return %: -35.40
  • 1M Return %: -10.16 
  • % Away From 52W High: 82.49 

Sirca Paints India Ltd

Sirca Paints India Limited is an Indian company that specializes in manufacturing wood coating products. It offers a range of wood coatings and decorative paints under its own brands like Sirca, Unico, San Marco, and DuranteVivan, as well as exclusive licensed brands. 

The company also imports and distributes a comprehensive product line from Sirca S.P.A. in Italy. Their product range includes polyurethane coatings, stains, special effects, acrylic PU, polyester, wall paints, and U.V. products. They provide various paints and textures for interior and exterior applications, including wall primers, finishes, effects, and wall putty.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 241.70
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1324.73
  • 1Y Return %: -15.09
  • 6M Return %: -28.35
  • 1M Return %: -11.97
  • 5Y CAGR %: 23.38
  • % Away From 52W High: 58.56
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.01 

Shalimar Paints Ltd

Shalimar Paints Ltd, an India-based company, specializes in the manufacturing, selling, and distribution of paints and coatings, along with related services. The company offers a variety of decorative paints designed for both interior and exterior surfaces, including concrete, plaster, and metal. 

Their product lineup includes exterior emulsions like Weather Pro, Xtra Tough, and Super Shaktiman, as well as interior emulsions such as Signature, Stay Clean, Superlac Advance, and No. 1 Silk.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 98.71
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 826.31
  • 1Y Return %: -40.57
  • 6M Return %: -27.57
  • 1M Return %: -4.39
  • 5Y CAGR %: 14.41
  • % Away From 52W High: 85.39
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -12.16

Retina Paints Ltd

​Retina Paints Limited, established in 2010 and based in Hyderabad, Telangana, specializes in manufacturing a diverse range of decorative and specialty paints, including emulsions, distempers, primers, and anti-corrosive products. 

The company emphasizes innovation, offering products like the high-sheen ‘Royal Vogue’ interior emulsion with antibacterial properties. In recent developments, Retina Paints expanded its reach by opening a new store in Jagityal, Telangana, and appointed Shri Kona Srikar Bharat as its brand ambassador.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 44.00
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 67.5
  • 1Y Return %: -37.19
  • 6M Return %: -37.23
  • 1M Return %: -26.70
  • % Away From 52W High: 121.59
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.02

What Are Paint Stocks In India?

Paint stocks in India refer to shares of companies involved in the manufacturing and retailing of paints and coatings. These companies produce a wide range of products, including decorative paints, industrial coatings, and specialty products like waterproofing solutions and primers. Popular paint stocks in India include well-established companies like Asian Paints, Berger Paints, and Kansai Nerolac, which dominate the market.

Features Of Paint Stocks In India

The key features of paint stocks in India are their strong market presence, consistent demand across multiple sectors, and long-term growth potential. These stocks are well-supported by a booming real estate industry, increasing urbanization, and consumer preferences for premium products. The paint sector is also favored for its steady revenue generation.

  1. Established Market Leaders
    Indian paint stocks are led by established players like Asian Paints, Berger Paints, and Kansai Nerolac, which dominate the market with a large share. These companies benefit from strong brand recognition, deep distribution networks, and consistent demand.
  2. Diversification Across Sectors
    Paint companies in India have diversified their portfolios, offering products for various sectors like construction, automotive, and industrial applications. This diversification helps mitigate risks associated with fluctuations in specific industries, allowing for steady revenue growth and stability.
  3. Strong Demand Drivers
    The demand for paint products in India is driven by growth in the real estate, infrastructure, and automotive sectors. The increasing construction of residential and commercial buildings, along with the demand for vehicle coatings, supports the continued growth of paint stocks.
  4. Increasing Focus on Innovation
    Leading paint companies invest in research and development to introduce innovative products such as eco-friendly paints, anti-microbial coatings, and water-resistant solutions. This focus on innovation helps capture market trends and enhances the competitiveness of paint stocks.
  5. Consistent Revenue Growth
    Paint stocks in India typically show consistent revenue growth, driven by both urbanization and an expanding middle class. As disposable incomes rise, consumers increasingly opt for premium and decorative paint solutions, contributing to sustained profitability for key players in the market.

Best Paint Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the best paint stocks in India by market cap and 6-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)6M Return %
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.88-19.62
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.68-24.75
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.31-27.57
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.73-28.35
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.21-29.69
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.52-35.4
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.5-37.23

Top Paint Stocks by Market Cap

The table below shows the top paint stocks by market cap and 1-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1M Return %
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.216.2
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.681.7
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.881.35
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.31-4.39
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.52-10.16
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.73-11.97
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.5-26.7

Paint Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the paint stocks in India by market cap and 5-year average net profit margin.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.7315.01
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.2112.89
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.889.71
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.688.6
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.52.02
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.31-12.16
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.52nan

High Dividend Yield Paint Stocks In India

The table below shows the high dividend yield paint stocks in India.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)Dividend Yield %
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.681.61
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.211.42
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.880.7
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.730.62
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.520.37
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.31nan
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.5nan

Historical Performance Of Paint Stocks In India

The table below shows the historical performance of paint stocks in India and the 5-year CAGR.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y CAGR %
Sirca Paints India Ltd241.701324.7323.38
Shalimar Paints Ltd98.71826.3114.41
Asian Paints Ltd2340.65224402.217.85
Berger Paints India Ltd500.2058314.884.33
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd232.9018828.68-0.45
Indigo Paints Ltd942.704490.52nan
Retina Paints Ltd44.0067.5nan

Factors To Consider When Investing In Paint Stocks

The factors to consider when investing in paint stocks include a company’s market position, growth potential, product diversification, and the overall performance of the paint industry. Understanding these elements can guide investors in making informed decisions.

1. Market Position and Brand Strength
A paint company’s market position is crucial when considering investment. Leading players like Asian Paints and Berger Paints hold significant market shares, benefiting from brand loyalty and strong distribution networks, which can drive long-term growth and stability.

2. Revenue Growth and Profit Margins
Assessing a company’s revenue growth and profit margins is essential. A consistent increase in revenue, along with high profit margins, reflects the company’s operational efficiency and ability to capitalize on demand from various sectors like real estate and automotive.

3. Product Diversification
A well-diversified product portfolio helps paint companies reduce risks. Companies that offer products across decorative, industrial, automotive, and specialty segments can adapt to market fluctuations and emerging trends, ensuring consistent revenue streams and resilience.

4. Demand Drivers and Market Trends
Investing in paint stocks requires an understanding of demand drivers, such as the real estate boom, infrastructure development, and consumer preferences for eco-friendly products. Monitoring these trends ensures that companies are aligned with market growth, providing long-term investment opportunities.

How To Invest In Best Paint Stocks In India by Market Cap?

To invest in paint stocks in India through Alice Blue, you can easily invest in the stock market and benefit from zero brokerage on equity delivery trades. Simply follow these easy steps to begin your investment journey:

  • Open a Demat & Trading Account – Sign up on Alice Blue, complete KYC, and get your account activated.
  • Add Funds – Deposit money into your trading account via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS.
  • Search & Buy Stocks – Absolutely Free – Find your preferred stock, select Market Order (instant buy) or Limit Order (buy at your set price), and confirm the purchase. 

No brokerage fees on stock purchases!

  • Track & Manage Investments – Monitor your portfolio, set price alerts, and stay updated with market insights.

Benefits Of Best Paint Stocks In India

The main advantages of investing in the best paint stocks in India include strong market demand, consistent growth, and robust performance. These stocks are backed by industry leaders, offering steady returns, innovative products, and favorable economic conditions. They present investors with a solid opportunity for long-term growth.

  1. Strong Market Demand
    Paint stocks benefit from the ever-growing demand in the construction, automotive, and real estate sectors. As urbanization increases and infrastructure projects expand, the demand for decorative and industrial paints continues to rise, driving long-term growth prospects for top companies.
  2. Steady Revenue and Profitability
    Leading paint companies in India generate consistent revenue growth, backed by their established market position and brand recognition. With strong distribution networks, these companies achieve stable profitability, making them attractive for investors seeking reliable returns.
  3. Product Innovation
    The best paint companies invest heavily in research and development to introduce new, innovative products. These include eco-friendly paints, water-resistant solutions, and advanced coatings, which cater to changing customer preferences and enhance competitiveness, driving market share expansion.
  4. Dividend Payouts
    Many top paint stocks offer attractive dividend yields to shareholders. These companies are known for their consistent dividend payouts, providing investors with regular income streams while simultaneously benefiting from the capital appreciation of their stocks.
  5. Industry Leaders with Strong Brand Equity
    Paint stocks like Asian Paints and Berger Paints dominate the Indian market, enjoying strong brand equity. Their market leadership provides stability and reduces risks, positioning them as attractive options for long-term investors in a growing industry. 

Risks Of Investing In Paint Stocks In India

The main risk of investing in paint stocks in India lies in the volatility of raw material prices, which can impact profit margins. Other factors like competition, economic downturns, and regulatory changes also pose risks to long-term stock performance.

  1. Raw Material Price Volatility
    The cost of key raw materials like titanium dioxide and resins can fluctuate significantly, affecting paint manufacturers’ margins. When raw material prices rise, it may squeeze profitability, potentially leading to price hikes or reduced demand for certain products.
  2. Economic Downturns
    Paint stocks are susceptible to economic cycles. During economic slowdowns, demand from sectors like real estate and construction decreases, impacting sales. An economic downturn can result in reduced consumer spending on non-essential items like premium paint products, affecting revenue growth.
  3. Intense Competition
    The paint industry in India is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for market share. Companies like Asian Paints, Berger Paints, and Kansai Nerolac dominate the market, and intense competition may limit pricing power and growth potential for smaller players.
  4. Regulatory Changes
    Changes in government regulations or environmental standards can impact the operations of paint companies. Increased regulations related to chemical content, sustainability, or product labeling could lead to additional costs for compliance, affecting profit margins and business growth.
  5. Fluctuating Demand in Key Sectors
    Paint demand is heavily reliant on the construction, automotive, and real estate sectors. Any downturn in these industries, such as a slowdown in real estate development or lower vehicle sales, can significantly reduce demand for paint products, impacting the profitability of paint stocks.

Who Should Invest In Paint Stocks In India?

Investing in paint stocks in India is suitable for individuals who are looking for long-term growth and stable returns. These stocks are ideal for investors seeking to benefit from the consistent demand in the real estate, automotive, and infrastructure sectors.

  1. Long-term Growth Seekers
    Paint stocks offer steady growth due to their strong market demand and brand loyalty. Investors seeking capital appreciation over the long term can benefit from the sector’s growth driven by infrastructure development, real estate, and consumer demand.
  2. Income-focused Investors
    Paint stocks, especially those with a history of consistent dividends, attract investors looking for reliable income. Companies like Asian Paints and Berger Paints offer good dividend yields, making them attractive for those seeking regular payouts along with capital growth.
  3. Investors with Risk Tolerance
    While the paint industry generally offers stability, it can face risks from raw material price volatility and economic downturns. Investors who can handle these market fluctuations while focusing on long-term growth may find paint stocks suitable for their portfolio.
  4. Those Interested in Sector Diversification
    For those looking to diversify their portfolio, investing in paint stocks offers exposure to the consumer discretionary sector, as well as sectors like real estate and construction. These stocks complement investments in other industries like technology and healthcare.
Alice Blue Image

FAQs – Best Paint Stocks In India by Market Cap

1. What are Paint Stocks in India?

Paint stocks in India represent shares of companies involved in the manufacturing and retailing of paints and coatings. Major players include Asian Paints, Berger Paints, and Kansai Nerolac. These stocks benefit from consistent demand across sectors like real estate, construction, and automotive, rising disposable income, and innovation in eco-friendly products.

2. Which Are The Best Paint Stocks In India?

The Best Paint Stocks In India #1: Asian Paints Ltd 
The Best Paint Stocks In India #2: Berger Paints India Ltd 
The Best Paint Stocks In India #3: Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd 
The Best Paint Stocks In India #4: Indigo Paints Ltd 
The Best Paint Stocks In India #5: Sirca Paints India Ltd 

The top 5 stocks based on market capitalization.

3. What are the Top 5 Paint Stocks?

The top 5 paint stocks based on the 5-year average net profit margin are Sirca Paints India Ltd, Asian Paints Ltd, Berger Paints India Ltd, Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd, and Retina Paints Ltd.

4. How To Invest In Paint Stocks In India?

To invest in paint stocks in India, start by researching companies like Asian Paints, Berger Paints, and Kansai Nerolac. Open a demat and trading account with a platform like Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades. After funding your account, place buy orders for your preferred paint stocks and monitor your investments for growth.

5. Is It Good To Invest In Paint Stocks In India?

Investing in paint stocks in India can be a good decision due to the sector’s steady growth driven by strong demand in construction, real estate, and automotive industries. Companies like Asian Paints and Berger Paints offer long-term growth potential, consistent revenue, and innovation in eco-friendly products, making them attractive for both growth and dividend-seeking investors.

6. Is Diversification Important When Investing In Paint Sector Stocks?

Yes, diversification is crucial when investing in paint sector stocks. While the paint industry offers steady growth, it is still susceptible to market fluctuations, raw material price volatility, and economic downturns. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Electrical Equipments StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermUltraTech Cement Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Two Wheelers Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Fertilizers StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.500
Electrical Equipments Stocks Below 1000Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.500
Investment Banking Stocks Below 500Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Plastic Stocks under Rs.500
Asset Management Stocks Above 1000Sugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaPublic Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Textiles StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseMetal Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingCables IPOs in India
Railway StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingCastings & Forgings IPOs in India
Liquor Stocks In IndiaLong term Renewable Energy stocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingCement IPOs in India
Aviation Stocks in IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksSakthi Group StocksTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingSmallcase Vs Mutual Fund
Education Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksExcel Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingLIC Vs Mutual Fund
Sugar Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Algo Trading?
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Long Term Software Services StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Commodity Trading?
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best Index Funds in IndiaWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewLogistics Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty100 ESG Sector LeadersBest SWP In Mutual FundAjay Upadhyaya PortfolioAluminium Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty MNCChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaAnuj Sheth PortfolioMovie Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty PSEBest Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaAshok Kumar Jain PortfolioTop Performed Large & Mid Cap Fund in 10 yearsWhat is Intraday Trading
BSE Bharat 22 IndexInfrastructure Sector Mutual FundsAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Short Duration Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small cap stocks in BSEUnion Bank Of India PortfolioTop Performing Long Duration Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE 100Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Investment Banking StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Trent Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos