Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

VRL Logistics Vs Allcargo Logistics – Best Logistics Stocks

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

19 April 2025

16 minutes

VRL Logistics Vs Allcargo Logistics – Best Logistics Stocks - featured image

Company Overview of Allcargo Logistics Ltd

Allcargo Logistics Limited is a company in India that offers integrated logistics solutions. The company is divided into different segments, including International Supply Chain, Express Distribution, Contract Logistics, and Others. The International Supply Chain segment focuses on non-vessel common carrier operations for both less than container load consolidation and full container load forwarding. 

The Express Distribution segment provides solutions for express distribution and supply chain needs. The Contract Logistics segment offers end-to-end contract logistics and 3PL solutions for a variety of industries such as automotive, chemical, pharmaceutical, food, and e-commerce.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of VRL Logistics Ltd

VRL Logistics Limited, headquartered in India, specializes in the transportation of goods. The company offers a variety of road transport solutions for clients looking to move goods throughout India, including less than full truck load and full truck load services. 

Additionally, VRL Logistics provides courier services for small parcels and documents using a range of multi-modal transportation options.

The Stock Performance of Allcargo Logistics

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Allcargo Logistics Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-16.01
Apr-20241.73
May-2024-9.69
Jun-2024-13.45
Jul-20247.11
Aug-20246.9
Sep-2024-7.34
Oct-2024-13.2
Nov-2024-5.42
Dec-2024-6.46
Jan-2025-15.43
Feb-2025-25.79

The Stock Performance of VRL Logistics Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of VRL Logistics Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-6.09
Apr-20240.04
May-2024-1.99
Jun-20240.92
Jul-20241.61
Aug-2024-8.47
Sep-20246.05
Oct-2024-1.13
Nov-2024-2.91
Dec-2024-6.57
Jan-2025-6.8
Feb-2025-4.3

Fundamental Analysis of Allcargo Logistics Limited

Allcargo Logistics Ltd is a prominent player in the logistics industry, providing integrated services across various sectors. Established in 1989, the company specializes in multimodal transport, shipping, and warehousing solutions. With a global presence, Allcargo is committed to delivering efficient and innovative logistics services tailored to meet customer needs.  

The stock has a close price of ₹28.60 and a market capitalization of ₹2,810.76 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 3.50%. Despite a 1-year return of -60.06%, the 5-year CAGR stands at 19.18%, with an average net profit margin of 2.80%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 28.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 2810.76
  • Dividend Yield %: 3.50
  • 1Y Return %: -60.06
  • 6M Return %: -56.03
  • 1M Return %: -7.02
  • 5Y CAGR %: 19.18
  • % Away From 52W High: 175.87
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.80 

Fundamental Analysis of VRL Logistics

VRL Logistics is a prominent logistics and transportation company that specializes in providing efficient and reliable services across various sectors. Established with the vision of enhancing supply chain solutions, the company has expanded its operations significantly over the years. 

The stock has a close price of ₹473.20 with a market capitalization of ₹4,139.01 crore. It offers a 5-year CAGR of 26.01%, but the 1-year return is -14.02%. The 5-year average net profit margin stands at 5.72%, with a 32.08% distance from its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 473.20
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 4139.01
  • 1Y Return %: -14.02
  • 6M Return %: -16.10
  • 1M Return %: 3.79
  • 5Y CAGR %: 26.01
  • % Away From 52W High: 32.08
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.72 

Financial Comparison of Allcargo Logistics and VRL Logistics

The table below shows a financial comparison of Allcargo Logistics Ltd and VRL Logistics Ltd.

StockALLCARGOVRLLOG
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)18173.6913422.6215690.932819.932910.23147.07
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1258.92704.09575.29574.95415.83518.45
PBIT (₹ Cr)980.91303.95151.13415.81199.67270.31
PBT (₹ Cr)895.34164.418.06359.58120.78179.48
Net Income (₹ Cr)629.59149.742.52323.288.85130.23
EPS (₹)4.821.310.4336.5810.1114.89
DPS (₹)0.611.02.105.00.05.00
Payout ratio (%)0.130.764.850.140.00.34

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Allcargo Logistics and VRL Logistics

Allcargo Logistics and VRL Logistics both offer attractive dividend payouts, with Allcargo announcing an interim dividend of ₹1.1 in October 2024 and VRL offering ₹5 in November 2024. Both companies show consistent dividend payments, reflecting their stable financial positions. Check the table for complete details.

Allcargo LogisticsVRL Logistics
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
15 October, 202425 October, 2024Interim1.14 November, 202429 November, 2024Interim5
27 May, 202418 September, 2024Final122 May, 202331 July, 2023Final5
1 March, 202315 March, 2023Interim3.2524 January, 202210 February, 2022Interim8
11 Mar, 202224 March, 2022Interim314 Jun, 202129 July, 2021Final4
9 Mar, 202122 March, 2021Interim210 Feb, 202018 February, 2020Interim3
9 Mar, 202023 March, 2020Interim311 Nov, 201921 November, 2019Interim4
31 Jan, 201915 February, 2019Interim220 May, 20191 August, 2019Final2
01 Feb, 201915 Feb, 2019Special1.505 Nov, 201815 Nov, 2018Interim3.5
23 May, 20182 Aug, 2018Final209 Jan, 20172 Feb, 2017Interim4
23 May, 20171 Aug, 2017Final214 Jan, 20168 Feb, 2016Interim5

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Allcargo Logistics

Allcargo Logistics Ltd

The primary advantage of investing in Allcargo Logistics Ltd lies in its diverse logistics services, including multimodal transportation, freight forwarding, and warehousing solutions. The company benefits from a strong international presence, making it a key player in global supply chains.

  1. Comprehensive Service Offering
    Allcargo provides a full range of logistics services, including inland transportation, freight forwarding, and warehousing. This broad portfolio allows it to cater to various industries such as retail, automotive, and manufacturing, ensuring steady revenue streams and reducing dependency on a single service segment.
  2. Strong Global Presence
    With operations in more than 180 countries, Allcargo has a well-established international network. This global reach helps it capture international market opportunities, allowing the company to benefit from global trade growth and increasing demand for cross-border logistics solutions.
  3. Strategic Acquisitions
    Allcargo has expanded its market presence through strategic acquisitions, such as the acquisition of Gati Ltd. This strengthens its supply chain capabilities and enhances its last-mile delivery services, helping the company solidify its position in the logistics sector.
  4. Focus on Sustainability
    Allcargo has committed to sustainability by adopting eco-friendly practices in its operations, such as reducing carbon emissions in its transportation fleet and optimizing energy consumption in warehouses. This not only improves efficiency but also appeals to environmentally-conscious clients.
  5. Consistent Financial Performance
    Allcargo has consistently posted strong financial results, with steady revenue and profit growth. Its diversified business model, strategic acquisitions, and global presence contribute to its robust performance, making it an attractive choice for investors seeking stable returns.

The main disadvantage of investing in Allcargo Logistics Ltd is its reliance on global trade, which makes it vulnerable to international economic fluctuations. Additionally, the company faces competition in a fragmented logistics market, impacting its potential to dominate the sector.

  1. Dependency on Global Trade
    Allcargo’s performance is heavily linked to global trade volumes. Any disruptions in global supply chains, such as recessions, geopolitical tensions, or pandemics, can negatively impact its operations and reduce demand for logistics services, thereby affecting its profitability.
  2. High Competition in the Logistics Sector
    The logistics industry is highly competitive, with numerous players in the market. Allcargo competes with global giants like DHL and FedEx, as well as regional players, putting pressure on its pricing strategies and reducing its market share in certain segments.
  3. Fluctuating Fuel Prices
    Allcargo’s operations, including transportation and logistics, are highly sensitive to fluctuations in fuel prices. Rising fuel costs directly impact its operational expenses, and unless the company can pass these costs onto customers, it may face squeezed margins.
  4. Regulatory Risks and Compliance
    As a global logistics player, Allcargo faces regulatory challenges in multiple markets, each with different compliance requirements. Changes in international trade regulations, tariffs, or local government policies could increase operational costs and disrupt business operations.
  5. Limited Control Over Infrastructure
    Allcargo relies on third-party infrastructure, such as ports and airports, for its logistics operations. Any delays or disruptions at these infrastructure points can affect their efficiency, leading to customer dissatisfaction and potential loss of business.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in VRL Logistics

VRL Logistics Ltd

​The primary advantage of investing in VRL Logistics Ltd lies in its extensive and diversified transportation and logistics services, which position it as a leader in India’s logistics sector.

  1. Extensive Fleet and Network
    Operating one of India’s largest fleets, VRL Logistics boasts over 4,360 vehicles, including 419 tourist buses and 3,941 goods transport vehicles. This extensive fleet enables efficient coverage across 23 states and four union territories, enhancing service reach and reliability.
  2. Comprehensive Service Portfolio
    The company offers a wide array of services, such as general parcel transportation, courier services, full truckload (FTL) and less than truckload (LTL) solutions, and specialized cargo handling. This diverse portfolio caters to various industries, ensuring steady revenue streams. 
  3. Strong Market Position in Passenger Transport
    VRL Logistics is a dominant player in passenger transportation, operating a vast fleet of buses across multiple routes. This strong presence in the passenger segment contributes significantly to the company’s brand recognition and financial performance. ​
  4. Integration of Logistics and Media Operations
    Beyond logistics, VRL Group publishes ‘Vijayavani,’ Karnataka’s largest-circulated newspaper. This integration of media operations provides additional revenue streams and enhances the group’s market presence, benefiting investors through diversified business interests. 

The main disadvantage of investing in VRL Logistics Ltd is its dependency on the highly competitive and capital-intensive logistics sector, which poses risks due to fluctuating fuel costs, market competition, and the cyclical nature of the industry.

  1. Competitive Market Landscape
    VRL Logistics operates in a highly competitive industry, facing pressure from established players like Blue Dart, Gati, and DTDC. This competition can squeeze margins and limit growth potential, particularly as smaller players innovate to cut costs.
  2. Vulnerability to Fuel Price Fluctuations
    Being a transport-focused company, VRL Logistics is susceptible to fluctuations in fuel prices. Increased fuel costs directly impact operational expenses, and if these costs cannot be passed on to clients, profit margins may shrink.
  3. Regulatory Risks and Compliance
    The logistics industry is subject to evolving regulatory frameworks, including changes in transportation laws, taxes, and environmental regulations. Any adverse changes in government policies or non-compliance with regulations could negatively affect VRL Logistics’ operations and profitability.
  4. Financial Stability and Debt Levels
    VRL’s capital-intensive operations, which require investment in vehicles and infrastructure, may lead to high debt levels. This can strain cash flow and impact profitability, particularly if the company faces unexpected operational or financial challenges.
  5. Dependence on Economic Cycles
    VRL’s performance is closely tied to the overall economic conditions. Economic downturns or fluctuations in the manufacturing and retail sectors can lead to reduced demand for logistics services, affecting revenue and growth prospects.

How to Invest in VRL Logistics and Allcargo Logistics Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in VRL Logistics and Allcargo Logistics Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze VRL Logistics and Allcargo Logistics Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find VRL Logistics and Allcargo Logistics Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Allcargo Logistics vs. VRL Logistics Limited- Conclusion

Allcargo Logistics has a strong position in the logistics industry with a diversified service offering, including freight forwarding and warehousing. Its consistent dividend payouts and solid financial performance make it attractive for stable long-term investment.

VRL Logistics, with its vast fleet and growing presence in transportation, is poised for long-term growth. However, its performance is more sensitive to economic cycles and fuel price fluctuations.

Alice Blue Image

Allcargo Logistics vs. VRL Logistics – FAQ

1. What is Allcargo Logistics Ltd?

Allcargo Logistics Ltd is a leading logistics company based in India, specializing in multi-modal transportation, warehousing, and supply chain management. The company provides end-to-end logistics solutions, facilitating global trade through its extensive network and expertise in various sectors, including logistics and freight forwarding.

2. What is VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd is a prominent Indian logistics and transportation company specializing in freight services, parcel delivery, and passenger transport. Established in 1976, it operates a comprehensive network across India, offering efficient and reliable logistics solutions while focusing on customer satisfaction and innovative service delivery.

3. What are Logistics Stocks?

Logistics stocks represent companies involved in the transportation, distribution, and management of goods. These companies provide services such as freight forwarding, warehousing, and last-mile delivery. 

4. Who is the CEO of Allcargo Logistics Ltd?

​Mr. Shashi Kiran Shetty serves as the Founder and Executive Chairman of Allcargo Logistics Ltd, leading the company’s strategic direction and growth initiatives. Mr. Adarsh Hegde serves as the Managing Director, overseeing day-to-day operations and contributing to the company’s expansion plans. ​

5. What are the main competitors of Allcargo Logistics and VRL Logistics?

The main competitors of Allcargo Logistics include companies like Blue Dart, Gati, and DHL, which operate in similar logistics and freight services. VRL Logistics faces competition from industry players like TCI Express, Gati, and DTDC, which provide courier and transportation services in India and internationally.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of VRL Logistics Vs Allcargo Logistics?

​As of the fiscal year ending March 2024, VRL Logistics reported revenues of approximately ₹2,871 crore and a net profit of ₹89 crore. In comparison, Allcargo Logistics reported revenues of ₹1,569 crore for the fiscal year ending March 2024. These figures suggest that VRL Logistics currently holds a higher market valuation compared to Allcargo Logistics.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Allcargo Logistics?

​Allcargo Logistics is expanding its warehousing capacity, aiming to add 3 million square feet within the next 2-3 years, enhancing its contract logistics services to meet the growing demand in sectors like e-commerce and retail. ​

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For VRL Logistics Limited?

​VRL Logistics is focusing on expanding its branch network, planning to add 80 to 100 branches annually, enhancing market reach and service accessibility. Strategic investments in infrastructure, such as the Bengaluru transport hub, aim to reduce operational expenses and improve efficiency, bolstering profitability. ​

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Allcargo Logistics Or VRL Logistics?

​Allcargo Logistics has declared 28 dividends since September 2006, with a dividend yield of approximately 7.08% in the past 12 months. In contrast, VRL Logistics has declared 12 dividends since 2016, with a dividend yield of about 1.05% as of the last 12 months. Therefore, Allcargo Logistics offers a higher dividend yield compared to VRL Logistics.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Allcargo Logistics Or VRL Logistics?

​Allcargo Logistics has demonstrated strong financial performance, with a net profit margin of 12.42% in the fiscal year ending March 2024. In contrast, VRL Logistics reported a net profit margin of 4.40% in FY15. These factors suggest that Allcargo Logistics may offer a more favorable investment opportunity for long-term investors.​

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Allcargo Logistics And VRL Logistics’s Revenue?

​Allcargo Logistics’ revenue is primarily driven by its International Supply Chain segment, which reported a 30.2% year-on-year growth in Q3 2024, rising from INR 27,213.7 million to INR 35,443.4 million. VRL Logistics predominantly generates revenue from its Goods Transport segment, contributing significantly to its overall income. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Allcargo Logistics Or VRL Logistics Ltd?

Allcargo Logistics has shown a net profit margin of 12.42% in the fiscal year ending March 2024, while VRL Logistics reported a net profit margin of 3.07% in the same period. These figures indicate that Allcargo Logistics has been more profitable compared to VRL Logistics.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Packaging StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermCoal India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Jewellery Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Hospitals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Pipe Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Battery Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks under Rs 200Low price high volume sharesMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Construction Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 50Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingDairy Products IPOs List
Best Metaverse StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap StocksTop IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingDigital Entertainment IPOs List
Best Industrial stocksLong Term Asset Management StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingDistributors IPOs in India
Top Solar Industries StocksLong Term StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFood Stocks with High FII HoldingULIP vs SIP
Travel StocksBest Short Term StocksBirla Group StocksFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingSIP vs ELSS
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Construction StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Equity Share and Preference Share
NSE Nifty Future StocksLong Term Hotel StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Shares and Debentures
Nifty BankBest MNC Mutual Fund In IndiaReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty 100 Low Volatility 30Best mutual fund in india for long termHarsha Hitesh Javeri PortfolioStationery Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty200 Alpha 30Best Dividend Yield FundDipak Kanayalal Shah PortfolioSugar Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 Alpha 30Best Target Maturity FundDheeraj Kumar Lohia PortfolioTop Performed Balanced Advantage Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Value FundHitesh Ramji Javeri PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small cap stocks in BSEHitesh Satishchandra Doshi PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Cipla Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos