Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Zee Media Corporation Ltd Vs NDTV Stocks – Who’s Winning on the Stock Market? 

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

06 May 2025

16 minutes

Zee Media Corporation Ltd Vs NDTV Stocks – Who’s Winning on the Stock Market?  - featured image

Table of Contents

Company Overview of New Delhi Television Ltd

​New Delhi Television Ltd (NDTV), founded in 1988 by Prannoy Roy and Radhika Roy, is a prominent Indian media company specializing in news broadcasting and digital journalism. Initially starting as a production house for Doordarshan, India’s public broadcaster, NDTV evolved into India’s first independent news network.

It operates several news channels, including NDTV 24×7 (English), NDTV India (Hindi), and NDTV Profit (business news), catering to diverse audiences. In 2022, the Adani Group acquired a majority stake in NDTV, significantly impacting its ownership structure and editorial direction. ​

Company Overview of Zee Media Corporation Ltd

Zee Media Corporation Limited, an India-based company, provides broadcasting services and operates about 13 Linear News channels covering various genres. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Zee Akaash News Private Limited, the company offers a range of television news and digital live news channels such as Zee News, Zee Business, Zee Hindustan, WION, and others. 

Additionally, the company has multiple applications and websites in different languages, including three smartphone apps for its flagship news channels. The DNA channel, a leading show by the company, presents credible evidence in the form of real images, maps, and data to support its news and research reports.

The Stock Performance of NDTV

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of New Delhi Television Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-20247.79
May-20247.97
Jun-2024-19.09
Jul-2024-0.73
Aug-2024-8.49
Sep-2024-7.49
Oct-2024-10.35
Nov-20245.78
Dec-2024-9.95
Jan-2025-12.07
Feb-2025-17.8
Mar-2025-5.05

The Stock Performance of Zee Media Corporation Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Zee Media Corporation Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-20246.16
May-202417.33
Jun-20249.01
Jul-20241.54
Aug-2024-12.44
Sep-202470.81
Oct-2024-18.44
Nov-2024-2.92
Dec-2024-5.93
Jan-2025-6.43
Feb-2025-25.1
Mar-2025-1.53

Fundamental Analysis of New Delhi Television Limited

New Delhi Television Ltd (NDTV) is a prominent media organization in India, renowned for its pioneering role in television broadcasting. Established in 1988, it has been a leader in providing news and entertainment across various platforms. NDTV has garnered a reputation for its journalistic integrity and commitment to delivering accurate information, with a strong focus on current affairs and in-depth reporting. 

The stock is priced at ₹111.76 with a market capitalization of ₹720.53 crore. It has a 1-year return of -46.92% and is 144.27% away from its 52-week high. Despite this, it shows strong 5-year CAGR growth of 36.89% and a net profit margin of 9.81%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 111.76
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 720.53 
  • 1Y Return %: -46.92
  • 6M Return %: -40.34
  • 1M Return %: -6.20
  • 5Y CAGR %: 36.89
  • % Away From 52W High: 144.27
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.81 

Fundamental Analysis of Zee Media Corporation Limited

Zee Media Corporation Limited is a prominent company that operates in the media and entertainment sector. It is known for its diverse portfolio, which includes television channels, digital platforms, and film production. The company has carved a niche for itself by delivering quality content that resonates with audiences across various demographics. 

The stock is priced at ₹12.90 with a market capitalization of ₹806.80 crore. It has delivered a 1-year return of 24.04%, but is 104.26% away from its 52-week high. The stock shows a 5-year CAGR of 31.35% and a negative average net profit margin of -13.53%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 12.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 806.80 
  • 1Y Return %: 24.04
  • 6M Return %: -43.47
  • 1M Return %: -1.55
  • 5Y CAGR %: 31.35
  • % Away From 52W High: 104.26
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -13.53 

Financial Comparison of New Delhi Television and Zee Media Corporation Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of New Delhi Television Ltd and Zee Media Corporation Ltd.

StockNDTVZEEMEDIA
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)415.27392.92462.72739.75671.05673.79
EBITDA (₹ Cr)83.21-5.98-127.8948.57-17.6633.42
PBIT (₹ Cr)66.09-15.46-146.95-43.08-102.6-83.82
PBT (₹ Cr)63.23-20.05-162.20-72.75-126.74-115.31
Net Income (₹ Cr)48.73-20.22-163.67-68.8-98.43-89.17
EPS (₹)7.56-3.14-25.39-1.1-1.57-1.43
DPS (₹)0.00.00.000.00.00.00
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.000.00.00.00

Dividend of New Delhi Television and Zee Media Corporation Ltd

New Delhi Television has paid higher dividends compared to Zee Media Corporation, with payouts of ₹0.8 in multiple years, including 2007 and 2008. Zee Media’s dividends were lower, with the most recent at ₹0.15 in 2016. Check the table for complete details. 

New Delhi TelevisionZee Media Corporation Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
17 April, 200812 September 2008Final0.825 May, 201628 July, 2016Final0.15
23 May, 20076 July, 2007Final0.819 June, 20096 August, 2009Final0.4
18 April, 200613 July, 2006Final0.817 June, 200817 July, 2008Final0.4
28 Apr, 20056 September 2005Final0.8

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in New Delhi Television

New Delhi Television Ltd

The primary advantage of New Delhi Television Ltd. (NDTV) is its strong reputation as one of India’s leading media companies, with a focus on news broadcasting and digital journalism. This solid foundation allows it to remain a key player in the media industry.

  1. Established Media Brand: NDTV has been a trusted name in Indian media for decades, known for its unbiased news coverage and in-depth reporting. The brand’s credibility attracts a large audience, keeping it competitive in a rapidly evolving media landscape.
  2. Diversified Media Operations: NDTV operates various platforms, including television channels like NDTV 24×7, NDTV India, and NDTV Profit, as well as a digital presence. This diversification allows the company to reach audiences across multiple media and grow its revenue base.
  3. Adani Group Partnership: In 2022, the Adani Group acquired a majority stake in NDTV, marking a shift in ownership. This partnership has allowed NDTV to expand its reach and resources, while also benefiting from Adani’s financial strength and infrastructure.
  4. Focus on Digital Transformation: NDTV is investing in its digital platforms to cater to the growing online audience. The company’s digital initiatives include its website, mobile apps, and social media, enhancing its ability to engage viewers and advertisers in the digital age.
  5. Strong News Coverage: NDTV is known for its comprehensive news coverage, especially in politics, business, and current affairs. This expertise attracts both viewers and advertisers, maintaining NDTV’s position as a leading source of news in India.

The main disadvantage of New Delhi Television Ltd. (NDTV) is its dependence on advertising revenue, which can be significantly impacted by economic downturns or changes in advertiser spending patterns, affecting its financial stability and growth.

  1. Dependence on Advertising Revenue: NDTV generates a significant portion of its revenue from advertisers. A reduction in advertising budgets due to economic downturns or changing market dynamics can lead to lower revenue, affecting its profitability and operations.
  2. Intense Competition: The media industry is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for viewership and advertising revenue. NDTV faces stiff competition from other major news networks and digital platforms, limiting its market share and potential for growth.
  3. Ownership Changes: The recent acquisition by the Adani Group has raised concerns regarding editorial independence and potential conflicts of interest. These ownership changes could affect NDTV’s brand perception and its ability to maintain journalistic integrity.
  4. Limited Diversification: NDTV’s revenue primarily comes from broadcasting and digital media. Its limited diversification into other areas, such as entertainment or content creation, may restrict its growth potential, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in the media sector.
  5. Regulatory Risks: Being in the media industry, NDTV is subject to various government regulations and policies, which can change unexpectedly. These regulatory shifts may impact the company’s operational flexibility, profitability, and its ability to adapt to evolving market conditions.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Zee Media Corporation Ltd

Zee Media Corporation Ltd

​The primary advantage of Zee Media Corporation Ltd. lies in its extensive portfolio of news channels and digital platforms, which positions it as a significant player in India’s media landscape, catering to diverse audience preferences across multiple languages.​

  1. Diverse News Channels: ZMCL operates 14 news channels in various languages, including Hindi, English, Bengali, Kannada, and Marathi. This diversity enables the company to reach a broad audience, addressing regional and linguistic preferences effectively.​
  2. Digital Presence: Beyond television, Zee Media maintains a robust digital footprint with 32 digital properties and 7 mobile applications. This multi-platform approach ensures accessibility and engagement with the audience across different devices and online spaces.​
  3. Established Brand: Founded in 1999, Zee Media has a long-standing reputation in the Indian media industry. Its flagship channel, Zee News, is recognized for delivering news and current affairs, contributing to the company’s credibility and viewer trust.​
  4. Part of Essel Group: As a subsidiary of the Essel Group, Zee Media benefits from the conglomerate’s extensive experience and resources in media and entertainment. This association provides financial stability and strategic support for growth initiatives.
  5. Educational Initiatives: The company operates the Zee Institute of Media Arts (ZIMA), focusing on media education and talent development. This initiative demonstrates Zee Media’s commitment to nurturing future professionals and contributing to the industry’s growth.

The main disadvantage of Zee Media Corporation Ltd. is its heavy reliance on advertising revenue, making it vulnerable to economic slowdowns or shifts in advertiser spending, which can affect profitability and long-term financial stability.

  1. Dependence on Advertising Revenue: Zee Media’s financial performance is significantly influenced by advertising, which accounts for a large portion of its revenue. Economic downturns or fluctuations in advertising budgets can lead to reduced income, impacting growth prospects.
  2. Intense Competition in Media: The media industry in India is highly competitive, with numerous national and regional players. Zee Media faces competition from established networks like NDTV, Times Now, and digital platforms, which could limit its market share.
  3. Challenges in Digital Transformation: While Zee Media has a strong digital presence, it faces challenges in fully adapting to the evolving digital landscape. Competition from newer, more agile digital-first media companies could hinder its growth in the digital space.
  4. Ownership Structure Concerns: Zee Media’s parent company, Essel Group, has undergone significant ownership changes in recent years, raising concerns over management stability and long-term vision. This uncertainty can affect investor confidence and operational continuity.
  5. Regulatory Pressures: As a prominent media company, Zee Media is subject to strict government regulations regarding broadcasting and content. Changes in media policies or regulatory environments could affect its operations, impacting profitability and business expansion opportunities. 

How to Invest in Zee Media Corporation and New Delhi Television Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Zee Media Corporation and New Delhi Television Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Zee Media Corporation and New Delhi Television Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Zee Media Corporation and New Delhi Television Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

New Delhi Television vs. Zee Media Corporation Ltd – Conclusion

NDTV has established itself as a reliable media brand known for its unbiased journalism and comprehensive news coverage. With its strong digital presence and recent changes in ownership, it remains a prominent player, though its future may be influenced by these shifts.

Zee Media stands out with its extensive portfolio of news channels and a growing digital presence. While it faces fierce competition and relies on advertising revenue, its broad audience reach and strong brand recognition position it well in India’s media industry.

New Delhi Television vs. Zee Media Corporation Ltd – FAQ

What is NDTV Ltd?

NDTV Ltd is an Indian news media company renowned for its television channels and digital platforms. Established in 1988, it offers a range of news programming, including current affairs, business, and entertainment, serving as a significant source of information in the country.

What is Zee Media Corporation Ltd?

Zee Media Corporation Ltd is a prominent Indian media company that operates various television channels and digital platforms. It focuses on delivering news and entertainment content, catering to diverse audiences. Part of the Zee Entertainment Enterprises, it aims to provide quality information and engage viewers across different formats.

What are Media & Entertainment Stocks?

Media and entertainment stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the production, distribution, and broadcasting of content such as television shows, films, music, and digital media. These stocks provide exposure to the entertainment industry, which includes broadcasting, streaming services, publishing, and content creation businesses.

Who is the CEO of New Delhi Television?

​As of April 2025, New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) does not have a Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Suparna Singh previously served as CEO from December 2017 until August 2019. She resigned following legal challenges involving the company’s promoters. Currently, the management team includes Whole-Time Directors such as Sanjay Pugalia and Senthil Sinniah Chengalvarayan. ​  

What are the main competitors of New Delhi Television and Zee Media Corporation?

The main competitors of New Delhi Television (NDTV) and Zee Media Corporation include major Indian news channels like Times Now, Republic TV, CNN-News18, and ABP News. Additionally, digital-first media platforms such as The Quint and Scroll.in also compete in the rapidly growing online news space. 

What Is The Net Worth Of Zee Media Corporation Ltd Vs New Delhi Television?

​As of April 9, 2025, Zee Media Corporation Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹814.93 crore. In comparison, New Delhi Television Ltd. (NDTV) has a market capitalization of around ₹737 crore. This indicates that Zee Media’s market value is slightly higher than NDTV’s.​

What Are The Key Growth Areas For New Delhi Television?

​New Delhi Television (NDTV) is focusing on expanding its regional presence by launching nine news channels in various Indian languages, aiming to broaden its audience base and strengthen its position in the diverse Indian media market. ​ 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Zee Media Corporation Ltd?

Zee Media Corporation Ltd. is actively pursuing growth by issuing Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (FCCBs) worth $46.59 million. This strategic move aims to bolster the company’s financial flexibility, supporting expansion plans and enhancing operational capabilities to navigate the evolving media landscape effectively. ​

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, NDTV Or Zee Media Corporation?

New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) has historically offered higher dividends, with payouts of ₹0.80 per share in 2005, 2006, and 2007. In contrast, Zee Media Corporation Ltd. declared a final dividend of ₹0.15 per share in 2016. However, neither company currently provides regular dividends, with NDTV’s last payment in 2008 and Zee Media’s in 2016.​

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, NDTV Or Zee Media Corporation?

Zee Media Corporation Ltd. operates multiple news channels, reaching 220 million users, but reported a net loss of ₹98.42 crore in 2024. New Delhi Television Ltd. offers channels like NDTV 24×7 and NDTV India, and has experienced stock price fluctuations, indicating potential volatility. Both companies face challenges; investors should assess financial health, market position, and strategic initiatives before investing.​

Which Sectors Contribute Most To NDTV And Zee Media Corporation Ltd’s Revenue?

Zee Media Corporation Ltd. primarily generates revenue through broadcasting news and current affairs across its television channels, complemented by advertising and subscription income. Similarly, New Delhi Television (NDTV) earns income from broadcasting news content, advertising, and subscriptions. However, specific revenue breakdowns by sector are not readily available in public sources.​ 

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, NDTV Or Zee Media Corporation Ltd?

Zee Media Corporation Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹98.42 crore for the fiscal year ending March 2024. Similarly, New Delhi Television Ltd. (NDTV) experienced a loss of ₹527.7 million in the July-September 2024 quarter. Both companies are currently facing profitability challenges, with neither showing consistent profits in recent periods.​ 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermMaruti Suzuki India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Tires & Rubber Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Stocks in Large Cap
Packaging Stocks Below 500Real Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Stocks in Small Cap
Paper Stocks Below 500Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Mid Cap
Pharma Penny stocks under Rs 100Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Pharma StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingCables IPOs in India
Best Insurance Stocks to buy in IndiaDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingCastings & Forgings IPOs in India
Best Hotel Stocks in IndiaLong Term Construction StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingCement IPOs in India
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term StocksList Of HDFC stocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingTax Benefits of Investing in Mutual Funds
Travel StocksBest Short Term StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksInsurance Stocks with High DII HoldingIs mutual fund safe
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Hotel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewIron & Steel Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Primary Market?
Nifty Private BankLong Term Jewellery StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingBull vs Bear Market
Nifty Consumer DurablesBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 10 yearsReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Best Mutual Fund For Emergency FundVls Finance Ltd PortfolioCommodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Nifty Low Volatility 50Best Mutual Fund For Senior CitizenRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioConglomerate Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 Quality 30Top 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for long termBaron Emerging Markets Fund PortfolioTop Performed Multi Asset Allocation Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 5 yearsIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioTop Performing Ultra Short Duration Funds in 10 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Green Energy StocksIndian Bank PortfolioTop Performing Medium Duration Funds in 10 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Marico Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

avatar

Blog by Aliceblue News Desk

The Alice Blue Team is a passionate group of analysts delivering expert market insights, comprehensive coverage of stocks, economy, commodities, and personal finance through clear, actionable research.

Take your first step into the market with ₹0 opening charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue mobile app with 1lyAlgos