Aliceblue ANT
Aliceblue ANTInstall and trade smarter everywhere

Apollo Micro Q4 Profit Jumps 171% to ₹38 Cr — Stock Hits ₹116 Billion Market Cap

News by Aliceblue News Desk

19 May 2026

Apollo Micro Q4 Profit Jumps 171% to ₹38 Cr — Stock Hits ₹116 Billion Market Cap

Apollo Micro Q4 Profit Jumps 171% to ₹38 Cr — Stock Hits ₹116 Billion Market Cap

Quick Summary (Featured Snippet)

  • Apollo Micro Systems Ltd shares Limited shares surged today after reporting a 171% jump in quarterly net profit.
  • Key reason: The defense firm achieved its highest-ever annual revenue supported by a robust ₹1,432 crore order book.
  • Impact: Enhanced revenue predictability and significant operational scaling within the domestic defense manufacturing landscape.
  • Market reaction: High positive sentiment as the reported figure validates the company’s execution capabilities and indigenization strategy.

What Happened

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd share share price gained on May 19, 2026, after the defense firm reported a 171% surge in Q4 net profit to ₹38 crore. This reflects a successful transition from order book accumulation to record revenue execution, highlighting the company’s improved operational efficiency and strong top-line execution.

According to the regulatory filing submitted today, the company maintains a robust order book valued at ₹1,432 crore. This significant backlog provides high earnings visibility for the upcoming fiscal cycles. The latest announcement highlights the firm’s ability to scale operations in the specialized electronic and electromechanical defense solutions segment.

The management disclosed that the performance was driven by increased demand for indigenous defense technologies. This week’s results indicate that the firm has effectively managed its supply chain to meet delivery milestones for critical missile hardware and avionics modules. The transaction mechanics of these contracts involve multiple government agencies, ensuring a steady flow of diversified revenue streams.


Why This Matters for Apollo Micro Systems Share Price

The scale of this development is substantial when compared to the company’s historical baseline. With a current market capitalization of approximately ₹11,635.63 crore, the reported surge in profitability marks a pivotal shift in valuation dynamics. To understand why the stock is rising, one must look at the materiality of the current order book.

The ₹1,432 crore backlog represents more than 2.5x the total revenue of ₹562.07 crore reported for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. Strategically, this growth trajectory signals strong operational leverage. For the year ended March 2025, the firm reported a net profit of ₹56.40 crore.

The fact that a single quarter in 2026 has delivered ₹38 crore suggests a significant expansion in profit margins and execution efficiency. This development directly impacts the company’s business model by shifting it toward high-value, complex defense systems.

Furthermore, the latest quarterly revenue of ₹252.22 crore for Q3 FY2025-2026 ended December 2025 had already shown an 88.81% sequential growth from Q1 ended June 2025. The Q4 results further accelerate this momentum, strengthening the revenue pipeline. This consistent scaling improves the firm’s competitive positioning against larger peers in the Aerospace & Defense sector.


Financial Performance Context

Valuation Metrics (Current Market Data):
– Market Capitalisation: ₹11,635.63 crore
– P/E Ratio (Trailing): 103.71
– Price-to-Book Ratio: 10.09
– EV/EBITDA: 64.27

Annual Operational Performance (For the Year Ended March 31, 2025):
– Total Revenue: ₹562.07 crore with 0.7% YoY growth
– Net Profit: ₹56.40 crore
– Net Profit Margin: 10.03%
– Operating Margin: 20.37%
– Apollo Micro Systems profit margin analysis indicates a baseline operating income of ₹114.51 crore for this period.

Balance Sheet Strength (As of March 2025):
– Total Debt: ₹335.35 crore
– Total Equity: ₹606.90 crore
– Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.55
– Current Ratio: 1.78
– Cash & Equivalents: ₹40.27 crore

Quarterly Performance Trend:
– Q3 FY2025-2026 (ended December 2025): Revenue ₹252.22 crore, Net Income ₹25.68 crore
– Q1 (ended June 2025): Revenue ₹133.58 crore, Net Income ₹18.51 crore
– Quarter-over-Quarter Growth (Q1 to Q3): Revenue +88.81%, Net Income +38.71%

How Today’s News Impacts These Metrics:
The 171% profit jump in Q4 is expected to significantly improve the Return on Equity (ROE) from the levels seen in the year ended March 2025. While the P/E ratio remains high at 103.71, the rapid earnings growth may lead to a valuation re-rating as forward EPS is projected to reach 6.5. The robust cash flow generated from the highest-ever annual revenue will likely be utilized to manage the total debt and fund ongoing capital expenditure, which stood at ₹92.21 crore as of March 2025.


Market Sentiment & Impact Analysis

Overall Market Sentiment:
The overall sentiment for the stock is Positive with High strength. According to exchange data and recent market reaction, the primary drivers include strong earnings momentum and the robust visibility provided by the ₹1,432 crore order book. Investors are responding to the company’s successful scaling in the high-growth domestic defense manufacturing space.

Stock-Specific Impact:
The Apollo Micro Systems BSE live price reflects the market’s validation of the firm’s execution capabilities. The 171% jump in quarterly net profit demonstrates significant operational leverage. This performance suggests a successful conversion of the order book into top-line growth, which is likely to improve investor confidence in the company’s long-term scaling strategy and liquidity positioning.

Sector & Broader Market Implications:
This development reinforces the “Indigenization” theme within the Indian Aerospace & Defense sector. It highlights the ability of mid-cap players to capture market share in specialized electronic solutions. The results align with the broader positive sentiment surrounding the Nifty Industrials and Defense indices, which are benefiting from sustained government capital expenditure.

Risk Factors to Monitor:
– Execution Risk: There is a high reliance on timely project delivery and government contract milestones to maintain the current growth rate.
– Financial Leverage: Despite strong revenue, the company’s high valuation multiples (P/E > 100) and capital-intensive nature necessitate consistent cash flow generation to manage debt obligations effectively. The free cash flow was negative at ₹-81.98 crore for the year ended March 2025, which remains a key metric for monitoring.

Share Price Movement (Current Market Data):
– Current Price: ₹325.65
– 52-Week High/Low: ₹354.65 / ₹133.65
– Promoter Holdings: 52.67% (as per latest filing)
– Free Float: Approximately 47.33%


What Investors Are Watching Next

Immediate Catalysts (Next 1-3 months):
– Apollo Micro Systems Q4 results 2026: Investors will await the full audited financial statements and the management commentary during the upcoming earnings call.
– Execution milestones for the ₹1,432 crore order book, specifically regarding the delivery of seeker electronics and turret control units.
– Any further regulatory filings regarding new contract wins or strategic partnerships in the defense segment.

Medium-term Catalysts (Next 3-12 months):
– Revenue recognition timeline for the current backlog, aiming to surpass the annual revenue of ₹562.07 crore recorded in March 2025.
– Impact of the recent profit surge on the debt-to-equity ratio, which stood at 0.55 as of March 2025.
– Potential capacity expansion updates, following the capital expenditure of ₹92.21 crore seen in the previous fiscal year.

Key Monitoring Metrics:
Investors should track the evolution of the operating margin against the 20.37% baseline from the year ended March 31, 2025. Additionally, the working capital cycle efficiency will be critical, given the company’s total assets of ₹1,299.49 crore as of March 2025. Any improvement in free cash flow from the previous negative ₹81.98 crore will be a significant signal of balance sheet optimization.


FAQs

1. How has the Apollo Micro Systems share price reacted to the Q4 results?
The stock has seen a positive reaction following the announcement of a 171% jump in net profit to ₹38 crore. This follows a period where the stock has traded between a 52-week low of ₹133.65 and a high of ₹354.65, reflecting high investor interest in the defense sector.

2. What is the significance of the current order book?
The company reported a robust order book of ₹1,432 crore as of May 2026. This amount is significantly higher than the annual revenue of ₹562.07 crore for the year ended March 31, 2025, providing revenue visibility for the next 2 to 3 years.

3. What are the key financial risks for the company?
Despite the profit surge, the firm faces execution risks related to government contracts. Additionally, the P/E ratio of 103.71 is high compared to historical averages. Investors are also monitoring the debt-to-equity ratio, which was 0.55 as of March 2025.

4. How does the latest quarterly performance compare to previous periods?
The Q4 profit of ₹38 crore is a substantial increase over the net income of ₹25.68 crore reported in Q3 FY2025-2026 ended December 2025. This indicates an accelerating growth trend in the company’s profitability.

5. What is the company’s position in the defense sector?
The company is a key player in the “Indigenization” of Indian defense electronics. With total assets of ₹1,299.49 crore as of March 2025, it is scaling its operations to capture a larger share of the specialized electromechanical solutions market.

6. What should investors monitor in the next quarter?
Investors should watch for the Q1 FY2026-2027 results to see if the revenue growth exceeds the ₹133.58 crore reported in Q1 ended June 2025. Maintaining an operating margin above the 20.37% recorded for the year ended March 2025 will also be a key performance indicator.

author

News Author

Aliceblue News Desk

Take Your First Step Into The Market With₹0 Opening Charges

Open Free Demat Account
Alice Blue app on two phones