February 18, 2024

Tourism Stocks in India

Tourism Stocks India

Here is a list of tourism stocks India based on the highest market capitalization.

Tourism StocksMarket Cap (Cr)Closing Price (₹)
Easy Trip Planners Ltd8,798.1849.65
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd7,995.00172.05
India Tourism Development Corp Ltd4,089.91476.85
India Cements Capital Ltd47.4721.87
SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd10.7129.76
Mahasagar Travels Ltd5.727.28

Content:

Tourism Stocks

Here is a list of tourism stocks based on 1 Year Return.

Tourism StocksMarket Cap (Cr)Closing Price (₹)1 Year Return (%)
Mahasagar Travels Ltd5.727.28211.11
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd7,995.00172.05134.88
India Cements Capital Ltd47.4721.87105.35
India Tourism Development Corp Ltd4,089.91476.8538.28
Easy Trip Planners Ltd8,798.1849.65-11.42
SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd10.7129.76-22.5

Tourism Sector Stocks In India

Here is a list of tourism sector stocks in India based on 1 Month Return.

Tourism StocksMarket Cap (Cr)Closing Price (₹)1 Month Return (%)
India Cements Capital Ltd47.4721.8742.85
Mahasagar Travels Ltd5.727.2834.07
Easy Trip Planners Ltd8,798.1849.6523.82
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd7,995.00172.0516.76
Autoriders International Ltd1.7134.7910.2
India Tourism Development Corp Ltd4,089.91476.855.92

Tourism Stocks

Here is a list of tourism stocks based on the PE Ratio.

Tourism StocksMarket Cap (Cr)Closing Price (₹)PE Ratio
SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd10.7129.76-31.35
Mahasagar Travels Ltd5.727.288.89
India Cements Capital Ltd47.4721.8734.25
India Tourism Development Corp Ltd4,089.91476.8556.2
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd7,995.00172.0557.55
Easy Trip Planners Ltd8,798.1849.6560.42

Tourism Stocks India

Here is a list of tourism stocks India based on the Highest Volume.

Tourism StocksMarket Cap (Cr)Closing Price (₹)Daily Volume (Cr)
Easy Trip Planners Ltd8,798.1849.6511,04,31,325.00
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd7,995.00172.0530,89,115.00
India Tourism Development Corp Ltd4,089.91476.852,81,280.00
India Cements Capital Ltd47.4721.8724,245.00
Mahasagar Travels Ltd5.727.281,000.00
SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd10.7129.7675

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Most Volatile Stocks
Mining Stocks India
Penny stocks Meaning
Small Cap Companies
High Volume Stocks in India

Tourism Stocks India – FAQs  

1. What are the top 5 stocks to invest in India?

Tourism Stocks in India #1: Easy Trip Planners Ltd
Tourism Stocks in India #2: Thomas Cook (India) Ltd
Tourism Stocks in India #3: India Tourism Development Corp Ltd
Tourism Stocks in India #4: India Cements Capital Ltd
Tourism Stocks in India #5: SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd
Tourism Stocks in India #6: Mahasagar Travels Ltd

These stocks are ranked based on market capitalization.

2. Is tourism booming in India?

Yes, Tourism is booming in India. The foreign exchange earnings from tourism in the country increased by 107% from ₹65,070 crore in 2021 to ₹1,34,543 crore in 2022

3. Is it good to invest in tourism stocks?

Tourism is a crucial factor driving economic growth and job creation. It contributes to a country’s economic well-being by attracting additional revenue, generating numerous employment opportunities, and fostering infrastructural development. Consequently, tourism-related stocks hold considerable importance within the Indian Stock Market.

Introduction to Tourism Stocks India

Thomas Cook (India) Ltd

Thomas Cook (India) Ltd is India’s leading travel and travel-related financial services company. They offer various services, including domestic and international holiday packages, hotel bookings, foreign exchange, travel insurance, and visa services.

Easy Trip Planners Ltd

Easy Trip Planners Limited is an Indian online travel platform offering reservation services through EaseMyTrip portal and app, and a call center. Segments include Air Passage, Hotel Packages, and Other services, encompassing rail and bus tickets, taxi rentals, travel insurance, and subsidiaries like Easemytrip Middleeast DMCC and Easemytrip UK Ltd.

India Tourism Development Corp Ltd

India Tourism Development Corp Ltd is a government-owned hospitality company that promotes tourism in India. ITDC operates hotels, restaurants, and travel services, showcasing India’s cultural heritage and hospitality.

India Cements Capital Ltd

India Cements Capital Limited is a holding company focused on foreign currency trading. Its Money Changing segment offers forex services through For Xchange and advisory services via Midas Advisory. Additionally, it provides travel services through Coromandel Travels. The subsidiary, India Cements Investment Services Limited, is involved in share broking activities.

SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd

SI Capital & Financial Services Ltd., a subsidiary of Sharewealth Securities Ltd., began in 1994, providing top-notch financial services. Listed on the BSE (BSE: 530907), it’s a Non-Deposit Taking NBFC and Full-Fledged Money Changer, relocated to Pollachi, Tamil Nadu, focusing on fund and fee-based services under RBI’s license.

Mahasagar Travels Ltd

Mahasagar Travels Ltd is a reliable tours and travels company offering comfortable journeys with a variety of dedicated buses. Committed to top-notch service, professionally trained staff, and prioritizing punctuality, they aim to gain customer confidence and satisfaction through quality service and time efficiency.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All Topics
Kick start your Trading and Investment Journey Today!
Related Posts

Day Vs IOC Order

The main difference between an IOC order and a day order is that a day order ends when the trading day closes if it’s not

Dividend Payout Ratio Meaning English
Finance

Dividend Payout Ratio Meaning

The dividend payout ratio is a financial metric indicating the percentage of a company’s earnings paid to shareholders as dividends. It shows how much profit

Share Capital Meaning English
Finance

Share Capital Meaning

Share capital is the money a company gets by selling its shares to investors. It’s like the company’s fund collected from shareholders, who in return,

Enjoy Low Brokerage Demat Account In India

Save More Brokerage!!

We have Zero Brokerage on Equity, Mutual Funds & IPO