Most Expensive Share in India

Most Expensive Share in India

MRF Ltd, or Madras Rubber Factory Ltd, is the most expensive share in India, with a price of ₹ 1,26,077.45 on the 13th of June, 2024. When MRF had its IPO in 1990, the share price was ₹ 11, and it crossed the mark of ₹ 1,50,725.00 per share in February 2024.

It’s pretty fascinating how these companies started so humble and have now made it so big that they are the most expensive stocks in India!!

This article attempts to bring out the list of the costliest shares in India. Keep reading to find out for yourself.

Content:

Highest Share Price in India

The below table shows the Highest Share Price in India based on the Stock Price.

SL No.StocksStock Price (₹)Market Cap (₹ in Crores)
1MRF Ltd1,26,077.4555,575.75
2Honeywell Automation India Ltd54,515.0045,944.71
3Kaycee Industries Ltd49,736.30278.51
4Page Industries Ltd38,646.4039,657.49
53M India Ltd36,233.6034,574.81
6Yamuna Syndicate Ltd33,590.00998.17
7Bosch Ltd31,411.3090,958.83
8Abbott India Ltd27,559.8055,656.28
9Shree Cement Ltd27,538.9091,848.78
10Bombay Oxygen Investments Ltd18,895.35284.94

Most Expensive Stock in India Today

1. MRF LTD (₹1,26,077.45)

The Madras Rubber Factory Limited (MRF) serves as the umbrella organization for the MRF Group of Companies. Tyre production is one of the many activities that the company is involved in.

The company’s flagship product is tyres, which it produces for passenger cars, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, off-the-road vehicles (OTR), trucks, farm tractors, light commercial vehicles (LCV), light pickup vehicles (SCV), medium commercial vehicles (MCV), and intermediate commercial vehicles (ICV).

In addition to that, it produces retreads, paints and coats, and sporting items. It also produces children’s puzzles, games, and toys under the brand name Funskool, which is owned by the company.

In FY21, the firm had a market share of 29%, making it the largest company in the Indian tyre sector. Additionally, it was ranked No. 6 on the list of the top 10 strongest brands in the country.

The current market price of the stock is ₹1,26,077.45. It has hit an all-time high of ₹1,50,725.00 and an all-time low of ₹401.00.

2. Honeywell Automation India Ltd (₹54,515.00)

Also known as HAIL, it started as a joint venture between Tata Group and Honeywell in 1987. Later HAIL became independent after buying all the stakes from Tata In 2004. Their operations include refining oil and gas, paper and printing, power generation and transmission, electronics hardware, fire detection systems, and software development & programming.

With over 120000 employees in over 100 different countries, they are one of the costliest shares in India.

The current market price of the stock is ₹54,515.00. It has hit an all-time high of ₹49,990.00 and an all-time low of ₹90.00.

3. Kaycee Industries Limited(₹49,736.30)

Kaycee Industries Limited, based in India, specializes in manufacturing and trading industrial electrical switches, mechanical counters, and electrical components. Their product range includes rotary, cam, and limit switches, counters, hour meters, and relays. They offer various switches, counters like stroke and revolution counters, and time totalizers.

The current market price of the stock is ₹49,736.30. It has hit an all-time high of ₹21,820.00 and an all-time low of ₹6,493.50.

4. Page Industries Ltd (₹38,646.40)

You must have heard about JOCKEY, the USA’s premium innerwear and swimwear brand. Page Industries are the license holders for manufacturing and marketing JOCKEY products in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, UAE, and Sri Lanka. They are also the license holder of Speedo International for manufacturing and marketing their products in India. Their growth and premium service bring their share prices into the top 10 highest share prices in India.

The current market price of the stock is ₹38,646.40. It has hit an all-time high of ₹54,026.55 and an all-time low of ₹240.00.

5. 3M India Ltd (₹36,233.60)

Incorporated in 1987 as Birla 3M Ltd, it is a life science application company that deals in a wide range of products ranging from automotive, commercial solutions, health care, electronics, transportation, etc. They are among the top 10 highest share prices in India.

The current market price of the stock is ₹36,233.60. It has hit an all-time high of ₹37,309.15 and an all-time low of ₹223.25

6. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd (₹33,590.00)

Yamuna Syndicate Ltd. is a trading and marketing company that was established in 1955. The company deals in a broad variety of items, components, and consumables linked to the automotive industry, as well as agrochemicals, industrial electricals, and consumer electricals. IHEL, which is the main firm of the ISGEC Group, is owned by the business to the extent of 45%.

The current market price of the stock is ₹33,590.00. It has hit an all-time high of ₹29,939.00 and an all-time low of ₹2,137.70.

7. Bosch Ltd (₹31,411.30)

The automotive technology, industrial technology, consumer products market, and the energy and building technology markets are all represented by Bosch Ltd. Items such as diesel and gasoline fuel injection systems, automotive aftermarket products, industrial equipment, electrical power tools, security systems, and industrial and consumer energy things and solutions are some of the products that are manufactured and traded by this company. It is one of the most expensive shares in India.

The current market price of the stock is ₹31,411.30. It has hit an all-time high of ₹30,110.55 and an all-time low of ₹157.00.

8. Abbott India Ltd (₹27,559.80)

Abbott India Ltd. is one of the most successful international pharmaceutical businesses operating in India. The company relies on independent distributors to distribute its goods almost exclusively within the country of India. In 1944, it was first founded.

Abbott Laboratories owns and operates this business subsidiary. The organization has a history that dates back more than 130 years and has a presence in more than 160 nations across the globe. Their share price is one of the most expensive stocks in India.

The current market price of the stock is ₹27,559.80. It has hit an all-time high of ₹29,538.60 and an all-time low of ₹219.48.

9. Shree Cement Ltd (₹27,538.90)

If you are a Cricket enthusiast and watch IPL, you must be aware of Shree Cements (proud owners of CSK). They are one of the leading cement manufacturers in India, with manufacturing units in six states. With a  market capitalization of above ₹ 1 Trillion, it is also among the most expensive shares in India. 

The current market price of the stock is ₹27,538.90. It has hit an all-time high of ₹32,048.00 and an all-time low of ₹19.88.

10.Bombay Oxygen Investments Ltd(₹18,895.35)

The company was founded on October 3, 1960. With effect from October 3, 2018, the company’s name has been changed to Bombay Oxygen Investments Limited. It discontinued its industrial gas business on August 1, 2019.

On the 31st of December 2019, the Company was granted approval by the Reserve Bank of India to begin/carry on the operation of a Non-Banking Financial Institution without taking Public Deposits after receiving a Certificate of Registration from the Reserve Bank.

It has considerable financial investments in the form of shares, mutual funds, and other financial securities, and the company derives its revenue from the income generated by these financial investments.

The current market price of the stock is ₹18,895.35. It has hit an all-time high of ₹29,700.00 and an all-time low of ₹3,290.65.

Most Expensive Share in the World

Now that we have a list of companies with the highest share prices in India, let’s also know about the costliest shares in the world.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A) is the most expensive share in the world. This company is not new to any stock market enthusiast, but for those who don’t know, it is an American multinational company majorly owned by Warren Buffett. The company was founded in 1839 and continues its legacy of 182 years; they are the most expensive share in the world at ₹ 3,34,19,695.66, and even Mukesh Ambani holds stakes in this Company.

You will not be kept hanging with just one name; we have a similar list, just like you saw above, for the most expensive shares in the world.

Keep reading and find it yourself.

Sl No.Stock NameStock Price (₹)
1Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-A)3,34,19,695.66
2Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG79,04,863.23
3NVR Inc.3,50,246.27
4Seaboard Corporation2,85,623.55
5Autozone Inc1,78,947.38
6Texas Pacific Land Corp1,63,093.16
7.Booking Holdings Inc.1,38,709.73
8Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.1,21,719.61
9Mettler-Toledo International Inc.95,226.51
10Markel Corporation (MKL)94,814.12

Highest Stock Price in India – Quick Summary

Although investing in these companies may attract huge investments for fewer shares, if we consider their growth in the past, they have grown at a significant rate. 

But the stock market is unpredictable, and things might turn anyway. So take calculative steps and always do extensive research before investing, also make sure you understand the risks involved.

You can take help from our other Alice Blue blogs to educate yourself.

Now that you know about the most expensive shares and the returns they give, why don’t you give them a shot?

If you are yet to open an account, then you are in the right place at the right time. Just click on Open an Account and do it in just a few minutes. You’ll thank us later when you know about all the benefits you got!!!

Most Expensive Shares In India – FAQ

1. Which Is the Most Expensive Share In India?

The most expensive share in India is MRF Ltd or Madras Rubber Factory Ltd. Its share price is ₹1,26,077.45 as of 13th of June, 2024. When MRF had its IPO in 1990, the share price was ₹ 11, and it crossed the mark of ₹1,50,725.00 per share in February 2024.

2. Can I buy 1 share of MRF?

Yes, you may buy 1 share of MRF. The current price of MRF is ₹1,26,077.45 on the 13th of June, 2024.

3. Is MRF a good buy?

Formerly known as Madras Rubber Factory, the company currently goes by the name MRF and has a market capitalization of ₹55,575.75 crores. MRF has provided strong returns to its long-term investors. It has generated a return of 600% over a period of 20 years and 590% over a period of 10 years.

MRF is anticipated by a number of industry specialists to continue to exhibit expansion in the years to come. However, before you invest any money into it, you should be sure to conduct a thorough analysis on your own.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10Best Low Prices Shares To BuyBSE 10010 SBI Mutual FundLarge cap stocks under 100
Shares below 20Best Micro cap StocksLow pe ratio blue chip stocksSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks under 200
Shares Below 5Metal StocksHigh-beta StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsLarge cap stocks under 500
Shares Below 50Footwear StocksLower Circuit StocksSmall Cap Stocks 100Top Tata Shares
Shares Below 1Liquor Stocks In IndiaUpper Circuit StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsTop Adani Group Shares List
Best Shares Below 500 RupeesAviation Stocks in IndiaDebt Free
Companies
Mid Cap StocksBirla Group Stocks
Stocks Under 200Education Stocks in IndiaLong Term StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseMukesh Ambani Group Stocks
Best Shares Below 1000Nifty EnergyBest Short Term StocksBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsAnil Ambani Group Stocks
best share under 30 rsNifty InfraBest gold etf in indiaMidcap Stocks under 50Bajaj Group Stocks
Top Stocks Under Rs 2000Nifty CPSE StocksSolution Oriented Mutual FundsMidcap Stocks under 500List of ICICI Stocks
Top Stocks Under Rs 5000Nifty Total Market IndexInternational Mutual FundsLarge Cap StocksHinduja stocks
Shares below 100Sensex CompaniesLowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In NseList Of HDFC stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Shares Below 10
Opportunity

Best Stocks Under 10 – Stocks Under 10

The table below shows the Best Stocks Under ten based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Stock Name Market Cap Stock Price Brightcom Group Ltd 2,028.61

Liquor Stocks in India
Opportunity

Top Liquor Stocks – Alcohol Stocks in India

Stock Name Market Cap Stock Price United Spirits Ltd 85609.20 1194.90 United Breweries Ltd 53883.13 2053.70 Radico Khaitan Ltd 23495.12 1763.90 Sula Vineyards Ltd 4609.49

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options