Balanced Advantage Funds

Balanced Advantage Fund

A Balanced Advantage Funds, also known as Dynamic Asset Allocation Funds, are a category of mutual funds designed to offer investors a portfolio that adapts its asset allocation based on market valuations. The primary aim is to optimize returns while effectively managing risk.

The table below shows the Balanced Advantage Fund based on AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP. 

NameAUMNAVMinimum SIP
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund61598.75410.11100.00
ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage Fund48720.6564.14100.00
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund23537.1512.543000.00
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund15049.5817.55100.00
Tata Balanced Adv Fund7412.2618.37150.00
Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund6956.50155.081500.00
Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund6794.7293.47100.00
NJ Balanced Advantage Fund3675.3811.41100.00
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund3329.6720.371500.00
Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund2354.9722.38100.00

Contents:

Best Balanced Advantage Fund

The table below shows Best Balanced Advantage Fund based on lowest to highest expense ratio. 

NameExpense Ratio
Tata Balanced Adv Fund0.32
LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund0.37
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund0.50
Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund0.52
NJ Balanced Advantage Fund0.60
ITI Balanced Advantage Fund0.60
Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund0.62
Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund0.63
Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund0.66
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund0.67

Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund

The table below shows Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund  In India based on Highest 3Y CAGR. 

NameCAGR 3Y
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund29.20
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund16.27
Tata Balanced Adv Fund15.96
Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund15.76
ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage Fund15.59
Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund15.46
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund13.67
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund13.25
Bank of India Balanced Advantage Fund13.03
ITI Balanced Advantage Fund13.00

Best Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund

The table below shows Best Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund based on Absolute Return 1 Year and AMC.

NameAMCAbsolute Returns – 1Y
HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Asset Management Company Limited22.51
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage FundBaroda BNP Paribas Asset Management India Pvt. Ltd.16.71
SBI Balanced Advantage FundSBI Funds Management Limited16.35
NJ Balanced Advantage FundNJ Asset Management Private Limited15.14
Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage FundMahindra Manulife Investment Management Private Limited14.67
Tata Balanced Adv FundTata Asset Management Private Limited14.43
Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage FundAditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited14.09
ITI Balanced Advantage FundITI Asset Management Limited13.67
Axis Balanced Advantage FundAxis Asset Management Company Ltd.13.46
LIC MF Balanced Advantage FundLIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Limited13.43

Balanced Advantage Fund

The table below shows a Balanced Advantage Fund based on the highest 5Y CAGR.

NameCAGR 5Y
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund15.60
ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage Fund12.08
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund11.94
Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund11.78
Union Balanced Advantage Fund11.52
Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund11.35
Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund10.05
HSBC Balanced Advantage Fund9.57
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund9.53
Bank of India Balanced Advantage Fund7.49

Balanced Advantage Fund – FAQs  

What are the Best Balanced Advantage Funds?

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #1:HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #2:ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage Fund

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #3:SBI Balanced Advantage Fund

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #4:Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #5:Tata Balanced Adv Fund

These funds are listed based on Highest AUM.

What is a balanced advantage fund?

Balanced Advantage Funds dynamically adjust equity and debt allocations based on market conditions. They aim for balanced growth by capturing equity opportunities while mitigating risk through debt securities, offering investors a balanced investment approach.

Is it good to invest in a Balanced Advantage fund?

Balanced Advantage Funds offer a balanced investment approach, combining equity potential with stability from debt. Ideal for moderate risk tolerance, but suitability hinges on individual goals and risk assessment. Evaluate alignment with your objectives before investing.

Is it safe to invest lumpsum in a balanced advantage fund?

Investing a lump sum in Balanced Advantage Funds offers relative safety compared to pure equity funds due to their debt allocation, reducing market volatility impact. However, risk persists, influenced by fund strategy and market conditions.

Is a Balanced Advantage fund taxable?

In India, Balanced Advantage Funds are liable to capital gains tax. Short-term gains, held for under 12 months, are taxed at the individual’s income tax rate, whereas long-term gains (over 12 months) incur a flat 10% tax without indexation benefits.  

What are the top Balanced Advantage Fund?

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #1:HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund.

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #2:Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund.

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #3:SBI Balanced Advantage Fund.

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #4:NJ Balanced Advantage Fund.

Best Balanced Advantage Funds #5:Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund.

These funds are listed based on Highest Absolute Returns of last one year.

Introduction to Balanced Advantage Fund

Balanced Advantage Fund – AUM, NAV

HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund

HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Direct Plan-Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by HDFC Mutual Fund. This fund has a history of 10 years and 8 months, having been launched on January 1, 2013. As of now, HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Direct Plan-Growth manages assets worth ₹61598.75 Crores.

ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage Fund

ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Direct-Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months, having been launched on January 1, 2013. Currently, ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Direct-Growth manages assets totaling ₹48720.65 Crores.

SBI Balanced Advantage Fund

SBI Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by SBI Mutual Fund. This fund has a relatively short history, having been launched on August 12, 2021, which means it has been in existence for 2 years and 1 month as of now. Currently, SBI Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth manages assets totaling ₹23537.15 Crores.

Best Balanced Advantage Fund  – Expense Ratio

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund primarily allocates its equity portion to sectors such as Financial, Automobile, Technology, Energy, and Consumer Staples. Notably, it maintains a relatively lower exposure to the Financial and Automobile sectors compared to other funds within the same category. Additionally, this fund is considered medium-sized in terms of its assets under management (AUM). It’s noteworthy that the fund has a relatively low expense ratio of 0.37%, which can be appealing to investors seeking cost-effective investment options.

Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund

The Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s performance in delivering returns consistently is in line with the majority of funds in its category. Additionally, it possesses an average ability to manage losses in a declining market. As with any investment, it’s crucial to assess the fund’s objectives and risk profile in relation to your own financial goals and risk tolerance before considering it as part of your investment portfolio. The fund has a relatively low expense ratio of 0.50%.

Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund

The Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s performance in delivering returns consistently aligns with most funds in its category. Furthermore, it demonstrates an above-average ability to control losses in a declining market. This can make it an attractive option for investors looking for a balanced fund that seeks to mitigate downside risk during market downturns.  The fund has a relatively low expense ratio of 0.52%.

Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund- CAGR 3Y

Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund

The Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s performance in delivering returns consistently aligns with most funds in its category. It possesses an average ability to control losses in a declining market. Additionally, the fund has achieved a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 16.27%, indicating its historical return performance over time.

Tata Balanced Adv Fund

Tata Balanced Advantage Fund Direct – Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by Tata Mutual Fund. This fund has been in existence for approximately 4 years and 8 months, having been launched on September 1, 2019.  Additionally, the fund has achieved a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 15.96%.

Aditya Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months, making it a well-established option for investors seeking a dynamic approach to asset allocation within their investment portfolio. The fund has achieved a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 15.76%.

Best Balanced Advantage Mutual Fund – Absolute Returns – 1Y

NJ Balanced Advantage Fund

The NJ Balanced Advantage Fund employs a distinctive investment strategy that involves dynamic allocation between equity and debt instruments, a strategy designed to respond to changing market conditions. This flexibility allows the fund to potentially capitalize on market opportunities while managing risk, providing investors with a balanced approach to their investments. Fund returns of 15.14% in the last one year.

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund Direct – Growth is a relatively new Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund, with a history of 1 year and 9 months since its launch on September 12, 2021. Over the past 1-year period, this fund has delivered returns of 14.59%, which can be appealing to investors seeking potential growth within a balanced investment approach. 

ITI Balanced Advantage Fund

The ITI Balanced Advantage Fund – Regular Plan is a mutual fund that adopts a dynamic asset allocation strategy, investing in a combination of equity and fixed-income securities. The allocation between these two asset classes is actively managed and can vary over time based on the fund manager’s assessment of market conditions and outlook.   Over the past 1-year period, this fund has delivered returns of 13.67%.

Balanced Advantage Fund- CAGR 5Y

Union Balanced Advantage Fund

The Union Balanced Advantage Fund Direct – Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by Union Mutual Fund. This fund has a history of 5 years and 9 months, having been launched on December 7, 2017. It has achieved a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 11.52% over the past 5 years, indicating its historical return performance during that period. 

Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund

The Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s performance in delivering returns consistently aligns with most funds in its category. However, it is important to note that its ability to control losses in a declining market is considered below average. It has Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.05% over the past 5 years.

HSBC Balanced Advantage Fund

HSBC Balanced Advantage Fund Direct-Growth is a Dynamic Asset Allocation mutual fund scheme offered by HSBC Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months, having been launched on January 1, 2013. It’s an established option for investors seeking a dynamic approach to asset allocation within their investment portfolio.  It has Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of  9.57% over the past 5 years.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Top Stocks
Under Rs 2000
Safe Investments
With High
Returns
Best Dynamic
Bond Fund
Best Gilt
Funds
Small Cap
Stocks 100
Large cap stocks
under 100
Best Low Prices
Shares To Buy
Lower Circuit
Stocks
Best Liquid Funds
In India
Best Multi Asset
Allocation Fund
Mid Cap
Stocks
Large cap stocks
under 200
Electronic
Components
Stock
Upper Circuit
Stocks
Best Ultra Short
Term Funds
Best Dividend
Yield Fund
List Of Mid Cap
Stocks In Nse
Top Tata Shares
Nifty
Smallcap 50
Debt Free
Companies
Best Overnight
Fund
Best large Cap
Mutual Fund
Best Mid Cap
Stocks Under 100 Rs
Top Adani Group
Shares List
Nifty CPSE
Stocks
Long Term
Stocks
Conservative
Hybrid Fund
Top Pharma
Mutual Funds
Midcap Stocks
under 50
Birla Group
Stocks
Nifty Total
Market Index
Best Short
Term Stocks
Best Floating
Rate Funds
Small Cap
Companies
Large Cap StocksList of Larsen and
Toubro Stocks
Sensex
Companies
Aggressive
Hybrid Fund
Best Money
Market Funds
Small Cap Stocks
Under 50 Rs
Large Cap Stocks
List In Nse
Jindal Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the company’s data mentioned in the article may change over time.

All Topics
Related Posts
Finance

Best Conglomerate Stocks

The table below shows the best conglomerate stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % Siemens Ltd

Finance

Best Business Support Stocks

The table below shows the best business support stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price One 97 Communications Ltd

Finance

Best IT Hardware Stocks

The table below shows the best IT hardware stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % Jyoti

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options