Long Term Stocks – Best Share For Long Term Investment

The table below shows the Best Share For Long Term Investment based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

StockMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
HDFC Bank1257275.911655.95
ICICI Bank696630.02993.05
State Bank of India554887.75621.75
Life Insurance530414.31838.6
Bajaj Finance474267.417680.55
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries317875.891324.85
Adani Green272968.41723.25
Adani Power209161.8542.3
LTIMindtree176138.465947.5
Varun Beverages164831.41268.7

What Are Long Term Investment Stocks?

Long-term investment stocks are shares in companies that investors intend to hold for an extended period, typically several years or more. These stocks are chosen based on their strong fundamentals, growth potential, and the expectation of capital appreciation over time rather than short-term trading gains.

Best Long Term Stocks

The table below shows the Best Long Term Stocks based on 1 Year Return.

StockClose Price1Y Return %
Newgen Software1541.55322.57
Anand Rathi Wealth2781.2272.79
Jupiter Wagons338.9244.94
REC Ltd420.8241.7
Neuland Labs5523.25223.13
Power FinCorpn390.5214.67
APAR Industries5638.3210.32
Ramkrishna Forgings798.25209.16
Man Infraconstruction223.6208.2
Angel One3760.1193.01

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

PSU Banks Stocks
Green Hydrogen Stocks in India
Best Ethanol Stocks In India
Debt Free Penny Stocks
Small Finance Bank Stock
Best Short Term Stocks
Low Price Pharma Stocks List
Most Undervalued Stocks
Best Micro cap Stocks

Long Term Investment Stocks – Introduction

The table below shows long-term investment stocks based on the highest market capitalization.

HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank Limited is a prominent financial services conglomerate with a market size of 1257275 Cr. It offers a comprehensive range of financial products, including banking, insurance, and mutual funds, through its various subsidiaries.

The bank serves a diverse clientele with services spanning commercial and investment banking and transactional and branch banking. Additionally, the Treasury segment contributes to its revenue through net interest earnings, money market activities, investment operations, and foreign exchange trading. In the retail banking sector, the bank provides services such as digital banking, while the wholesale banking segment extends loans, non-fund facilities, and transaction services to large corporations, government entities, and financial institutions. 

ICICI Bank

ICICI Bank Limited is an Indian banking company with a market of 696630 Cr, offering a wide range of financial services, including retail and wholesale banking, treasury operations, and insurance services. The bank operates in six segments, encompassing retail and wholesale banking, treasury, insurance, and other banking operations such as leasing and subsidiaries in the UK and Canada. Geographically, the bank serves both domestic and foreign markets.

ICICI Bank Limited provides a comprehensive suite of financial services, including retail and wholesale banking, treasury management, and insurance through various segments. These segments cover retail and wholesale banking, treasury, life insurance, and other banking activities like leasing and international subsidiaries in the UK and Canada. Geographically, the bank operates in both domestic and foreign markets.

State Bank of India

The State Bank of India, a prominent financial institution headquartered in India, offers a diverse range of financial products and services to individuals, businesses, corporations, public entities, and institutional clients. The company operates various segments, including Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, Insurance Business, and Other Banking Business. 

The Retail Banking Segment also focuses on personal banking activities, extending lending services to corporate clients with established banking relationships through its branches. With a market presence valued at 554887 Crores, the State Bank of India is crucial in providing comprehensive financial solutions to various customers and enterprises.

Life Insurance

Life Insurance Corporation of India, an India-based insurer, operates in the life insurance sector within and beyond India’s borders. It provides a diverse range of individual and group insurance solutions, encompassing participating, non-participating, and unit-linked products. The company’s extensive portfolio comprises insurance and investment options such as protection, pension, savings, investment, annuity, health, and variable plans.

This market leader manages a substantial market share in the industry, boasting a market size of approximately 530414 Crores, reinforcing its position as a prominent player in the insurance sector in India and globally.

Bajaj Finance

Bajaj Finance Ltd., an Indian non-banking financial company (NBFC), operates in the lending and deposit-taking sectors, contributing to a market valued at 160 Crores. The company serves both urban and rural India with a diverse loan portfolio spanning retail, SMEs, and commercial clients. Its product range encompasses consumer finance, personal loans, corporate deposits, rural lending, securities-backed loans, SME loans, and various partnerships.

Bajaj Finance Ltd. plays a pivotal role in India’s vast financial market, catering to the needs of a broad customer base across different sectors, urban and rural areas, and various financial product categories, ensuring a substantial presence in the 474267 Crore market.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is a prominent pharmaceutical industry player, specializing in branded and generic medications. With a market capitalization of 317875 Cr, the company’s vertically integrated network allows it to deliver a comprehensive range of pharmaceuticals, catering to various chronic and acute treatments. 

Their product offerings encompass orals, creams, ointments, injectables, sprays, and liquids. In addition to serving domestic markets, Sun Pharmaceutical has a strong presence in international markets, making it a globally recognized pha