Stocks Under 500 - Best Stocks Under 500

Stocks Under 500 – Best Stocks Under 500

The table below shows Stocks Under 500 – Best Stocks Under 500 based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
ITC Ltd543572.19449.80
NTPC Ltd253373.89268.95
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd245252.54194.55
Wipro Ltd215407.72407.65
Coal India Ltd210857.75346.65
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd194336.12210.20
Adani Power Ltd166426.92440.40
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd157804.84111.25
Tata Steel Ltd156313.46130.00
Tata Motors Ltd151860.11475.90

Contents:

Best Stocks Under 500

The table below shows the Best Stocks Under 500 based on 1 Year Return.

NameClose Price1Y Return
Magellanic Cloud Ltd455.05421.47
Jindal SAW Ltd470.70414.99
Suzlon Energy Ltd39.40335.36
Jupiter Wagons Ltd341.85309.16
Lloyds Steels Industries Ltd46.80265.63
REC Ltd374.00237.09
HBL Power Systems Ltd383.80236.81
Power Finance Corporation Ltd365.15229.56
Ge T&D India Ltd417.25220.35
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd334.85215.75

Best Shares Below 500 Rupees

The table below shows the Best Shares Below 500 Rupees based on 1 Month Return.

NameClose Price1M Return
New India Assurance Company Ltd231.2583.33
Marksans Pharma Ltd165.7057.01
Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd76.0043.16
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd170.5040.52
General Insurance Corporation of India306.9040.28
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd345.5539.18
Electrosteel Castings Ltd112.9537.18
Arvind Fashions Ltd439.3036.72
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd12.8536.46
Power Finance Corporation Ltd365.1535.40

Stocks Under 500

The table below shows Stocks Under 500 based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume
Vodafone Idea Ltd13.25181542248.00
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd62.75144125388.00
Yes Bank Ltd19.30123823351.00
TV18 Broadcast Ltd48.00116332265.00
Punjab National Bank80.7084958693.00
Reliance Power Ltd20.8575245066.00
NHPC Ltd56.4066233355.00
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd12.8565716767.00
Suzlon Energy Ltd39.4063576805.00
Zomato Ltd116.3057261076.00

Top Stocks Under 500

The table below shows the Top Stocks Under 500 based on the PE Ratio.

NameClose PricePE Ratio
Religare Enterprises Ltd224.352.09
Nava Limited384.254.47
Power Finance Corporation Ltd365.154.61
Oil India Ltd309.904.74
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd194.554.84
JK Paper Ltd370.305.03
Canara Bank Ltd410.305.45
Karnataka Bank Ltd218.305.60
South Indian Bank Ltd24.955.67
Bank of Baroda Ltd201.855.69

Stocks Under 500 – FAQs  

1. Which are the best stocks under 500?

Best Stocks Under 500 Rs #1: Magellanic Cloud Ltd

Best Stocks Under 500 Rs #2: Jindal SAW Ltd

Best Stocks Under 500 Rs #3: Suzlon Energy Ltd

Best Stocks Under 500 Rs #4: Jupiter Wagons Ltd

Best Stocks Under 500 Rs #5: Lloyds Steels Industries Ltd

The mentioned stocks are listed based on their 1-year return.

2. Which shares are best under 300 rs?

Best Stocks under 300 Rs #1: Suzlon Energy Ltd

Best Stocks under 300 Rs #2: Lloyds Steels Industries Ltd

Best Stocks under 300 Rs #3: Marksans Pharma Ltd

Best Stocks under 300 Rs #4: Electrosteel Castings Ltd

Best Stocks under 300 Rs #5: Ircon International Ltd

The mentioned stocks are listed based on their 1-year return.

3. Which shares are best under 400?

Best Stocks Under 400 Rs #1: NMDC Ltd

Best Stocks Under 400 Rs #2: IFCI Ltd

Best Stocks Under 400 Rs #3: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Best Stocks Under 400 Rs #4: JK Tyre & Industries Ltd

Best Stocks Under 400 Rs #5: CESC Ltd

The mentioned stocks are listed based on their 1-month return.

4. Where to invest 500 rupees?

Choose a brokerage firm and open a Demat account. Using a Demat account we can buy any stocks listed in the market. Open a Demat account now.

Introduction to Stocks Under 500

Stocks Under 500 – Highest Market Capitalization

ITC Ltd

ITC Limited, an Indian holding company, operates in diverse segments like FMCG, Hotels, Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri-Business, with a market cap of 543572.19 Cr. The FMCG division encompasses various products, including cigarettes, personal care items, and packaged foods. The Paperboards, Paper, and Packaging segment specialize in flexible solutions, while the Agri-Business deals with commodities. ITC’s Hotel segment features six luxury, premium, and leisure brands.

NTPC Ltd

NTPC Limited, an Indian power generating company with a market cap of 253373.89 Cr, focuses on bulk power generation and sales to State Power Utilities. Its diverse operations span consultancy, project management, energy trading, and coal mining. The company manages 89 power stations across India, including subsidiaries like NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited and THDC India Limited.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, with a market cap of 245252.54 Cr, is an Indian company focused on crude oil and natural gas. Its business spans Exploration and Production, Refining and Marketing, and diversified operations like petrochemicals, power generation, and LNG supply. The company operates in India and internationally, with subsidiaries including Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited and ONGC Videsh Limited.

Best Stocks Under 500 – 1 Year Return

Magellanic Cloud Ltd

Magellanic Cloud Limited, an India-based company, specializes in software development, digital transformation, and DevOps, achieving a remarkable 1-year return of 421.47%. Operating in the IT sector, it focuses on areas like cloud migration, application rationalization, and digital asset management, delivering efficient solutions globally. The company also engages in human capital projects, including IT staffing, and offers drone-based inspection solutions.

Jindal SAW Ltd

Jindal Saw Limited, an India-based company with a notable 1-year return of 414.99%, specializes in manufacturing and supplying iron and steel pipes and pellets. Its diverse segments encompass Iron & Steel, Waterways Logistics, and Others, including call center and IT services. The company’s products cater to applications in oil and gas exploration, transportation, power generation, and water supply for various industrial purposes.

Suzlon Energy Ltd

Suzlon Energy Limited, an Indian renewable energy solutions provider with a significant 1-year return of 335.36%, manufactures wind turbine generators and components of varied capacities, operating in 17 countries worldwide. Their products, including S144, S133, and S120 Wind Turbine Generators, offer adaptability with hub heights up to 160 meters. These turbines deliver notably higher generation, with the S144 providing 40-43% more than the S120 and the S133 offering 10-12% higher generation.

Best Shares Below 500 Rupees – 1 Month Return

New India Assurance Company Ltd

The New India Assurance Company Limited, a multinational general insurance company based in India, offers a range of insurance products, including Fire, Marine, Motor, Health, and more. With a 1-month return of 83.33%, its operations extend across India and 26 countries. Subsidiaries include The New India Assurance Co. (T & T) Ltd., The New India Assurance Co. (S.L.) Ltd., and Prestige Assurance Plc.

Marksans Pharma Ltd

Marksans Pharma Limited, an Indian pharmaceutical company, focuses on research, manufacturing, marketing, and sale of pharmaceutical formulations. With a notable 1-month return of 57.01%, it produces a diverse range of products across therapeutic areas, operating manufacturing facilities in India, the UK, and the US. The company serves markets in the UK, West Africa, and the Middle East from its UK-based facility, manufacturing oral solid tablets, soft gelatin capsules, and hard capsules in Goa, and tablets and capsules in the United States.

Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd

RattanIndia Enterprises Limited, an India-based company, focuses on cutting-edge technologies in e-commerce, electric vehicles, fintech, and drones, with a notable 1-month return of 43.16%. Its segments include Retail-E-commerce and Others, with subsidiaries like Cocoblu Retail Limited handling e-commerce and Revolt Motors in the electric motorcycle business. Neobrands Limited, another subsidiary, houses brands in various fashion categories, while NeoSky India Ltd. provides drone solutions. 

Stocks Under 500 – Highest Day Volume.

Vodafone Idea Ltd

Vodafone Idea Limited, an Indian telecom service provider, delivers nationwide voice and data services across 2G, 3G, and 4G platforms. Its business services cater to global corporations, SMEs, and start-ups, offering voice, broadband, and digital solutions. The company also provides entertainment, voice, SMS-based services, and utility offerings. Subsidiaries include Vodafone Idea Manpower Services Limited and Vodafone Idea Business Services Limited.

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) is a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India Enterprise, overseen by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). Established in 1987, it functions as a Non-Banking Financial Institution with a mission to promote, develop, and provide financial assistance for projects related to new and renewable energy sources, as well as energy efficiency and conservation, guided by the motto: “ENERGY FOR EVER.”

Yes Bank Ltd

YES BANK Limited, an Indian commercial bank, provides a comprehensive range of products, services, and digital solutions to corporate, retail, and MSME customers. Its offerings include corporate and institutional banking, financial markets, investment banking, corporate finance, branch banking, transaction banking, and wealth management. The segments encompass Treasury, Corporate Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations, covering investments, financial markets activities, lending, deposit-taking, and para-banking services.

Top Stocks Under 500 – PE Ratio

Religare Enterprises Ltd

Religare Enterprises Limited, an India-based financial services company with a PE Ratio of 2.09, offers diverse financial services through subsidiaries, including broking, lending, investments, financial advisory, and insurance. Its segments cover investment activities, support services, broking, e-governance, and insurance.

Nava Limited

NAVA Limited, an Indian ferro-alloy producer, is involved in manufacturing and selling ferro alloys, power generation, and power asset operation & maintenance. With a PE Ratio of 4.47, its segments cover Ferro Alloys, Power, and Mining, producing alloy metals, generating thermal energy, and mining coal for captive and external use. The company operates two plants in Paloncha, Telangana, and Kharagprasad, Odisha, contributing approximately 200,000 tons of ferroalloys.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd

Power Finance Corporation Limited, an Indian NBFC with a PE Ratio of 4.61, primarily provides financial support to the power sector. Its fund-based and non-fund-based products cover diverse aspects, including project term loans, lease financing, and guarantees. The company also offers consultancy services in financial, regulatory, and capacity building. Subsidiaries include REC Limited and PFC Consulting Ltd.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares
below 10
Debt Free
Penny Stocks
Debt Free
Companies
Stocks
Under 200
BSE
smallcap
Shares
below 20
long term
penny stocks
Long Term
Stocks
Best Shares
Below 1000
BSE Tech
Shares
Below 5
Footwear
Stocks
Best Short
Term Stocks
Best share
under 30 rs
High-beta
Stocks
Shares
Below 50
Green Hydrogen
Stocks in India
Small Cap
Companies
Top Stocks
Under Rs 2000
Monopoly
Stocks
Shares
Below 1
Nifty InfraMid Cap
Stocks
Top Stocks
Under Rs 5000
Solution
Oriented Mutual Funds
Shares
below 100
Nifty Private
Bank
Large Cap
Stocks
Most Expensive
Shares in India
Best Arbitrage
Mutual Funds

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Shivani Tejas Trivedi Portfolio English
Finance

Shivani Tejas Trivedi Portfolio

The table below shows the Shivani Tejas Trivedi Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd

Mukul Agrawal Portfolio
Finance

Mukul Agrawal Portfolio

The table below shows the Mukul Agrawal Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price Suzlon Energy Ltd 62554.81 48.45

Harsha Hitesh Javeri Portfolio
Finance

Harsha Hitesh Javeri Portfolio 

The table below shows Harsha Hitesh Javeri’s Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Century Enka Ltd 1320.1

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options