BSE PSU Stocks English

BSE PSU Stocks

The table below shows the BSE PSU Stocks List by highest market cap.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr )Close Price
State Bank of India699644.95783.95
Life Insurance Corporation Of India649735.391027.25
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd356965.42283.75
NTPC Ltd347383.06358.25
Coal India Ltd283886.08460.65
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd274367.81295.00
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd248321.98175.85
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd216482.473237.00
Indian Railway Finance Corp Ltd189558.68145.05
Bharat Electronics Ltd154053.59210.75

Content:

Stocks in BSE PSU Index

State Bank of India

The Market Cap of State Bank of India stands at ₹699,644.95. Over the past month, the stock has seen a return of 19.06%, and over the last year, it has achieved a return of 39.57%. Currently, the stock is 0.38% away from its 52-week high.

The State Bank of India is a banking and financial services company based in India. It offers a diverse array of products and services to a variety of clients, including individuals, businesses, corporations, government entities, and institutional clients. 

The Treasury segment focuses on the bank’s investment portfolio and the trading of foreign exchange and derivative contracts. Corporate/Wholesale Banking provides loans and transaction services to large corporate and institutional clients, including activities from the corporate accounts group, commercial clients group, and stressed assets resolution group, as well as the non-treasury operations of the bank’s foreign entities.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Life Insurance Corporation Of India

The Market Cap of Life Insurance Corporation of India is ₹649,735.39. It has experienced a return of 8.19% over the past month and a significant return of 67.95% over the last year. The stock is currently 14.38% away from its 52-week high.

The Life Insurance Corporation of India is a life insurance provider based in India, operating both domestically and internationally.

It specializes in offering a diverse range of insurance solutions for both individuals and groups, encompassing participating, non-participating, and unit-linked products. The company’s extensive portfolio features a variety of insurance and investment options, including protection, pension, savings, investment, annuity, health, and variable plans. 

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd

The Market Cap of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd amounts to ₹356,965.42. Within the past month, the stock has shown a return of 7.65%, while over the course of the last year, it has achieved a remarkable return of 79.36%. Currently, the stock is only 0.42% away from its 52-week high.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, headquartered in India, is a major player in the crude oil and natural gas sector. 

The company operates in several key areas, including Exploration and Production, as well as Refining and Marketing. It focuses on the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas, alongside the creation of value-added products, both within India and through international oil and gas acreage acquisitions. 

NTPC Ltd

The Market Cap of NTPC Ltd is ₹347,383.06. In the last month, the stock has experienced a return of 5.64%, while over the past year, it has achieved a significant return of 102.63%. Currently, the stock is only 0.47% away from its 52-week high.

NTPC Limited, based in India, operates as a power generating company with a core focus on generating and selling bulk power to State Power Utilities. 

It works through two main segments: Generation, which is involved in the generation and sale of bulk power, and Others, which offers consultancy, project management and supervision, energy trading, oil & gas exploration, and coal mining services. 

Coal India Ltd

The Market Cap of Coal India Ltd is ₹283,886.08. Over the past month, the stock has shown a return of 8.40%, while over the last year, it has achieved a return of 104.82%. Currently, the stock is 5.85% away from its 52-week high.

Coal India Ltd., headquartered in India, is a premier coal mining enterprise. It manages its operations through 83 mining areas distributed across eight Indian states, encompassing a total of 322 mines. These include 138 underground mines, 171 opencast mines, and 13 that combine both methods. 

Beyond mining, the company oversees various facilities, including workshops and hospitals. It boasts 21 training institutes and 76 Vocational Training Centers, alongside the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), a leading corporate training institution in India that offers a wide range of multidisciplinary programs. 

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd is ₹274,367.81. Over the past month, the stock has shown a return of 5.99%, while over the last year, it has achieved a return of 73.16%. Presently, the stock is 0.68% away from its 52-week high.

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited specializes in power transmission, encompassing the planning, execution, operation, and maintenance of the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS), alongside offering telecom and consultancy services. It operates across three primary segments: Transmission Services, Consultancy Services, and Telecom Services. 

The Transmission Services segment focuses on the transmission of bulk power across India’s states through extra high voltage/high voltage (EHV/HV) networks. In Consultancy Services, the company offers expertise in transmission, distribution, and telecom sectors, covering areas such as planning, design, engineering, load dispatch, optical ground wire (OPGW) on intra-state transmission networks, procurement management, operation and maintenance, financing, and project management. 

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd


The Market Cap of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd amounts to ₹248,321.98. Within the past month, the stock has shown a return of 4.81%, while over the last year, it has achieved a remarkable return of 121.89%. Currently, the stock is 11.91% away from its 52-week high.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited, based in India, operates across various segments, including Petroleum Products, Petrochemicals, and Other Business Activities.

The “Other Business Activities” segment encompasses gas, oil and gas exploration, explosives and cryogenics, along with wind and solar power generation. The company’s operations cover the full hydrocarbon value-chain, which involves refining, pipeline transportation, marketing, crude oil and gas exploration and production, petrochemicals, gas marketing, renewable energy sources, and the expansion of downstream operations globally.

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

The Market Cap of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd stands at ₹216,482.47. Over the past month, the stock has seen a return of 7.88%, while over the last year, it has achieved an impressive return of 138.83%. Presently, the stock is 0.92% away from its 52-week high.

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, based in India, specializes in the design, development, production, repair, overhaul, enhancement, and servicing of a diverse array of products. 

These include aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics, accessories, and aerospace structures. The company’s portfolio features the HAWK, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), SU-30 MKI, Intermediate Jet Trainer (IJT), DORNIER, and HTT-40 among its aircraft offerings.

Indian Railway Finance Corp Ltd

The Market Cap of Indian Railway Finance Corp Ltd is ₹189,558.68. Over the past month, the stock has shown a return of -14.41%, while over the last year, it has achieved a remarkable return of 414.36%. Currently, the stock is 32.92% away from its 52-week high.

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (IRFCL) is a financial subsidiary based in India that supports the Indian Railways. It operates primarily within the leasing and finance sector. IRFCL’s core operation involves borrowing money from financial markets to fund the acquisition or creation of assets, which it then leases to the Indian Railways under finance lease agreements. 

Its primary activities include financing the purchase of rolling stock, leasing railway infrastructure assets, and providing loans to entities affiliated with the Ministry of Railways (MoR). IRFCL employs a leasing strategy to finance the rolling stock and project assets of the Indian Railways, in addition to offering financial support to MoR and other railway entities to help them expand. 

Bharat Electronics Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Electronics Ltd is ₹154,053.59. Over the past month, the stock has demonstrated a return of 13.30%, while over the last year, it has achieved a return of 118.51%. Presently, the stock is 1.42% away from its 52-week high.

Bharat Electronics Limited, based in India, is a manufacturer and supplier of electronic systems and equipment, catering to both defense and civilian sectors. 

For the defense industry, the company’s portfolio includes navigation and defense communication systems, land-based and naval radars, electronic warfare and avionics systems, electro-optics, electronics for tanks and armored vehicles, weapon systems, and simulators, among other products. 

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom
Nifty India Digital
BSE Tech
BSE Cap Goods
Bse FMCG
BSE Healthcare
BSE Metal Stocks list
Nifty Healthcare Stocks List

BSE PSU – FAQ

How many companies are in BSE PSU?

The BSE PSU Index comprises several public sector undertakings (PSUs) listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). More than 50+ companies are under BSE PSUs, and the number of companies can vary over time.

What is BSE PSU?

The BSE PSU Index is a stock market index on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) that tracks the performance of public sector undertakings (PSUs) listed in India, representing various government-owned companies.

How to invest in BSE PSU?

To invest in BSE PSU, you can buy shares of individual public sector companies listed on the index or invest in mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that focus on PSUs.

Is it good to invest in BSE PSU?

Investing in BSE PSUs can be a good option for those seeking exposure to government-owned companies known for stability and regular dividends. However, it’s important to assess individual risk tolerance and market conditions and perform due diligence or consult a financial advisor before investing.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares Below 50Best Mid Cap Mutual FundAsset management company stocks in indiaNifty Midcap 100
Large Cap StocksBest Dividend Yield Fund Debt Free Penny StocksSectoral mutual funds
Monopoly StocksSolution Oriented Mutual FundsHighest Dividend paying Stocks in IndiaTypes Of Brokers In Stock Market
Carbon Stocks In IndiaBest Floating Rate Funds