Nifty Commodities Nifty Commodities Stock List English

Nifty Commodities – Nifty Commodities Stock List

The table below shows the Nifty Commodities Stocks List with Highest Market Cap.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr )Close Price
Reliance Industries Ltd2021079.772987.25
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd342435.20272.20
NTPC Ltd327504.90337.75
Adani Green Energy Ltd304656.971923.30
UltraTech Cement Ltd288187.9910000.90
Coal India Ltd273563.51443.90
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd248321.98175.85
Adani Power Ltd215622.17559.05
JSW Steel Ltd199957.83821.00
Tata Steel Ltd181572.97145.45
Grasim Industries Ltd150959.332194.40
Pidilite Industries Ltd139366.592740.15
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd133626.48617.95
Tata Power Company Ltd120911.65378.40
Ambuja Cements Ltd119724.48602.95
Hindalco Industries Ltd115936.37518.35
Vedanta Ltd99687.90268.35
Shree Cement Ltd95576.6426489.65
Jindal Steel And Power Ltd79050.45786.55
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd74842.61527.60
SRF Ltd70721.032385.80
PI Industries Ltd55738.593674.70
Steel Authority of India Ltd52870.72128.00
ACC Ltd50318.542679.55
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd40220.251449.25
Dalmia Bharat Ltd39191.832089.70
UPL Ltd36682.20488.70
Deepak Nitrite Ltd31446.102305.55
Tata Chemicals Ltd24876.95976.50
Navin Fluorine International Ltd15616.083150.70

Content:

Nifty Commodities Weightage

The following table illustrates the Nifty Commodities Stocks arranged by weightage in descending order.

NameWeightage ( % )
Reliance Industries Ltd10.5
NTPC Ltd8.87
UltraTech Cement Ltd6.9
Tata Steel Ltd6.53
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd5.78
Coal India Ltd5.44
Hindalco Industries Ltd4.97
Grasim Industries Ltd4.71
JSW Steel Ltd4.59
Tata Power Company Ltd3.88
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Finnifty Stocks List
Nifty Realty
Nifty Pharma
Nifty Energy
Nifty Infra
Nifty Private Bank
Nifty Consumer Durables
Nifty Oil and Gas
Nifty Housing

Introduction to Nifty Commodities Stock List

Reliance Industries Ltd

The market cap of Reliance Industries Ltd amounts to ₹2,021,079.77. Its one-month return percentage is 8.02, and its one-year return is 38.98. The stock is merely 0.26% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 10.50%.

Reliance Industries Limited, headquartered in India, is involved in various sectors, including hydrocarbon exploration and production, petroleum refining and distribution, petrochemicals, advanced materials, renewables such as solar and hydrogen, retail, and digital services. 

Its assets in the O2C business span aromatics, gasification, multi-feed, and gas crackers, alongside downstream manufacturing facilities, logistics, and supply-chain infrastructure. The Oil and Gas segment focuses on developing, developing, and producing crude oil and natural gas. Retail operations involve consumer retail and associated services, while the Digital Services segment provides various digital services.

NTPC Ltd

The market cap of NTPC Ltd stands at ₹327,504.90. Its one-month return percentage is 7.90, and its one-year return is 99.15. The stock is 3.05% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 8.87%.

NTPC Limited, an Indian power generation company, primarily focuses on producing and selling bulk power to State Power Utilities. 

The company operates in two segments: Generation and Others. The Generation segment is responsible for producing and selling bulk power to state power utilities, while the Other segment provides consultancy, project management, supervision, energy trading, oil & gas exploration, and coal mining services. 

UltraTech Cement Ltd

The market cap of UltraTech Cement Ltd is ₹288,187.99. Its one-month return percentage is -0.67, and its one-year return is 39.35. The stock is 5.25% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 6.90%.

UltraTech Cement Limited, headquartered in India, specializes in manufacturing and distributing various cement and cement-related items. 

Its product portfolio comprises Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), Composite Cement (CC), and Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC). Additionally, the company offers various construction solutions under brands such as UltraTech Cement, UltraTech Concrete, UltraTech Building Products, Birla White Cement, and White Topping Concrete.

Tata Steel Ltd

The market cap of Tata Steel Ltd stands at ₹181,572.97. Its one-month return percentage is 8.40, and its one-year return is 29.81. The stock is 1.34% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 6.53%.

Tata Steel Limited, headquartered in India, is a global steel enterprise boasting an annual crude steel capacity of approximately 35 million tons per year. The company primarily focuses on manufacturing and distributing steel products worldwide. 

With a presence spanning the entire steel manufacturing value chain, including mining and processing iron ore and coal, as well as producing and delivering finished goods, Tata Steel and its subsidiaries are prominent players in the industry. 

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd

The market cap of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd is ₹342,435.20. Its one-month return percentage is 12.10, and its one-year return is 76.01. The stock is 3.29% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 5.78%.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, headquartered in India, operates within the crude oil and natural gas sector. Its business operations encompass Exploration and Production, as well as Refining and Marketing. 

The company’s activities involve exploring, developing, and producing crude oil, natural gas, and related products within India, alongside acquiring oil and gas assets internationally for exploration, development, and production purposes. 

Coal India Ltd

The market cap of Coal India Ltd is ₹273,563.51. Its one-month return percentage is 10.73, and its one-year return is 106.56. The stock is 9.84% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 5.44%.

Coal India Ltd. is an Indian coal mining entity with operations spanning 83 mining areas across eight states. It oversees a total of 322 mines, comprising 138 underground mines, 171 opencast mines, and 13 mixed mines. 

Additionally, the company administers auxiliary facilities such as workshops and hospitals. Its educational infrastructure includes 21 training institutes and 76 vocational training centers, alongside the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), offering diverse training programs.

Hindalco Industries Ltd

The market cap of Hindalco Industries Ltd is ₹115,936.37. Its one-month return percentage is -6.56, and its one-year return is 18.77. The stock is 19.71% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 4.97%.

Hindalco Industries Limited, a leading metals company headquartered in India, specializes in the manufacturing and global distribution of aluminum, copper, and related products. Its operations are divided into four key segments: Novelis, Aluminium Upstream, Aluminium Downstream, and Copper. 

The Novelis Segment focuses on producing and marketing aluminum sheet and light gauge products across North America, South America, Europe, and Asia. The company is involved in activities such as bauxite and coal mining, alumina refining, and power generation in the Aluminum Upstream sector.

Grasim Industries Ltd

The market cap of Grasim Industries Ltd is ₹150,959.33. Its one-month return percentage is 5.94, and its one-year return is 39.41. The stock is 2.26% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 4.71%.

Grasim Industries Limited, headquartered in India, is a global manufacturer of viscose, diversified chemicals, linen yarn, and fabrics. The company operates across several segments, including Viscose, Chemicals, Cement, Financial Services, and Others. 

Financial services offered by the company span non-bank financial services, life insurance, asset management, housing finance, equity broking, wealth management, and general and health insurance advisory services.

JSW Steel Ltd

The market cap of JSW Steel Ltd is ₹199,957.83. Its one-month return percentage is 2.18, and its one-year return is 17.07. The stock is 9.10% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 4.59%.

SW Steel Limited, headquartered in India, is a holding company primarily involved in manufacturing and distributing iron and steel products. 

Operating from multiple facilities across India, including Vijayanagar Works in Karnataka, Dolvi Works in Maharashtra, Salem Works in Tamil Nadu, and a plate and coil mill division in Anjar, Gujarat, it maintains an integrated manufacturing setup. 

Tata Power Company Ltd

The market cap of Tata Power Company Ltd is ₹120,911.65. Its one-month return percentage is 3.32, and its one-year return is 87.98. The stock is 9.12% away from its 52-week high, and its weightage in the index is 3.88%.

The Tata Power Company Limited, headquartered in India, is an integrated power company with its core operations revolving around generating, transmitting, and distributing electricity. Its business segments consist of Generation, Renewables, Transmission and Distribution, and Others. 

In the Generation segment, power is produced from hydroelectric and thermal sources, including coal, gas, and oil, through plants owned and operated under lease agreements, along with associated ancillary services. The Renewables segment generates power from sustainable sources like wind and solar energy. 

Nifty Commodities Stock List – FAQ

What comes under Nifty commodities?

The Nifty Commodities Index is crafted to mirror the dynamics and achievements of various companies encompassing the commodities sector. This sector encompasses various industries such as Oil, Petroleum, Cement, Power, chemicals, Sugar, Metals, and Mining. The index is constituted of 30 companies that are publicly listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE). Top 5 companies based on weight are Reliance Industries Ltd, NTPC Ltd, UltraTech Cement Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

How to invest in Nifty commodities?

Invest in Nifty Commodities through exchange-traded funds (ETFs) tracking the index or by directly purchasing stocks of companies listed in the Nifty Commodities Index.

Is it good to invest in  Nifty commodities?

Investing in Nifty Commodities can offer diversification benefits and exposure to sectors like Oil, Metals, and Chemicals. However, it’s subject to market volatility and commodity price fluctuations. Assess your risk tolerance and investment goals before investing, considering factors like sector performance and economic conditions.

Is NIFTY commodity index tradable?

Yes, the Nifty Commodities Index is tradable through various financial instruments such as futures, options, and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) listed on stock exchanges like the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Most Expensive Shares in IndiaBest Performing Elss Mutual FundsSugar Stocks In IndiaBSE Bharat 22 Index
Mid Cap StocksAggressive Hybrid Fund