Highest P/E Ratio Stocks

Highest P/E Ratio Stocks

The table below shows the top Top P/E Ratio Stocks on the market cap and PE ratio from highest to lowest.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr )Close PricePE Ratio
Adani Green Energy Ltd289553.221880.70361.07
Trent Ltd136576.513759.55274.78
Adani Total Gas Ltd112521.571023.75104.63
JBM Auto Ltd23404.652013.45187.18
Cyient DLM Ltd5964.61775.60243.63
IFB Industries Ltd5555.731344.70191.20
Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd2768.291833.00155.48
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd2037.0081.25361.07
Servotech Power Systems Ltd2004.2092.45143.30
Atul Auto Ltd1575.72563.40274.78

The highest P/E ratio stocks typically indicate high growth expectations or market optimism. Companies with such ratios may include technology or biotech firms. However, high P/E ratios can also suggest overvaluation or speculative behavior. It’s essential to assess other factors like earnings growth and industry trends for a comprehensive analysis.

Top P/E Ratio Stocks

Adani Green Energy Ltd

The market capitalization of Adani Green Energy Ltd. Its market capitalization is 289553.22 crores. The PE ratio stands at 361.07. The one-year return percentage is 146.70%. It is currently 5.81% away from its 52-week high.

An Indian holding firm specializes in renewable energy generation and associated operations. It constructs, operates, and manages large-scale solar, wind, and hybrid projects and solar parks, serving various markets across India.

 Its projects span multiple states including Gujarat, Punjab, and Rajasthan, with power sold under long-term PPAs and merchant agreements.

Trent Ltd

The market capitalization of Trent Ltd is 136576.51 crores. Its PE ratio is 274.78. Over the past year, it has shown a return percentage of 180.17%. Currently, it stands 4.73% away from its 52-week high.

An Indian company specializes in retailing/trading merchandise such as apparel, footwear, accessories, toys, and games. Operating under various retail formats like Westside, Zudio, Utsa, StarHypermarket, Landmark, Misbu/Xcite, Booker Wholesale, and ZARA, it offers diverse products for men, women, and children, including furnishings, decor, and home accessories. 

Landmark, its family entertainment format, provides toys, books, and sports merchandise. Zudio focuses on value retailing for apparel and footwear. Utsa, its modern Indian lifestyle format, offers ethnic apparel, beauty products, and accessories. Under the Star Market concept, the company’s hypermarket and supermarket chain provides various products, including staples, beverages, and health and beauty items.

Adani Total Gas Ltd

The market capitalization of Adani Total Gas Ltd is 112521.57 crores. Its PE ratio stands at 104.63. Over the past year, it has shown a negative return percentage of -22.53%. Currently, it stands 29.08% away from its 52-week high.

An Indian city gas distribution firm, that specializes in selling and distributing natural gas. It constructs city gas networks to supply piped gas to diverse sectors, spanning industrial, commercial, and residential areas, and offers compressed natural gas for transportation. 

Operating in around 33 regions, including Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, and Rajasthan, it also ventures into e-mobility, establishing electric vehicle charging infrastructure nationwide.

JBM Auto Ltd

The market capitalization of JBM Auto Ltd is 23404.65 crores. Its PE ratio is 187.18. Over the past year, it has shown a return percentage of 314.42%. Currently, it stands 1.84% away from its 52-week high.

The company, based in India, operates in the automotive industry, manufacturing and selling sheet metal components, tools, dies, molds, and buses. It serves as an OEM for passenger buses. The company’s operations are divided into Sheet Metal Components, Tool Room, and OEM divisions, providing comprehensive solutions for various vehicles.

Cyient DLM Ltd

The market capitalization of Cyient DLM Ltd is 5964.61 crores. Its PE ratio stands at 243.63. Over the past year, it yielded a return of 84.40%. Currently, it sits 3.02% below its 52-week high.

Operates as an integrated electronic manufacturing services provider, offering domestic and overseas solutions. Their services encompass build-to-print and build-to-specification, where they accommodate client designs or utilize their capabilities to fulfill product specifications.

Their offerings primarily focus on PCB assembly, cable harnesses, and box buildings, serving aerospace, defense, industrial, and automotive industries, particularly in safety-critical systems like cockpits, inflight systems, landing systems, and medical diagnostic equipment.

IFB Industries Ltd

The market capitalization of IFB Industries Ltd is 5555.73 crores, exhibiting a PE ratio of 191.20. Over the past year, it has recorded a return percentage of 62.91%. Presently, it stands 5.60% below its 52-week high.

The company, headquartered in India, operates as an engineering firm specializing in manufacturing various components for automobiles and home appliances. Their offerings encompass fine-blanked components, tools, and machinery like straighteners and decoilers. 

Their home appliances range from washing machines to kitchen equipment like chimneys and ovens. With engineering facilities in Kolkata and Bangalore, IFB caters to diverse clientele, including hotels, hospitals, and educational institutions, providing accessories such as covers, Aqua Appliances, and smart control systems for air conditioners.

Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd

The market capitalization of Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd is 2768.29 crores. The company’s PE ratio is 155.48. Over the past year, it has shown a remarkable return percentage of 767.90%. Currently, it stands just 0.93% away from its 52-week high.

An India-based company specializes in designing and manufacturing a variety of electrical components for diverse applications.

Its operations encompass designing, fabrication, molding, powder coating, surface coating, and assembly. Products include MCB bases, distribution boards, AC boxes, electric panels, lamp holders, and surface coating services. 

Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd

The market capitalization of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd is 2036.99 crores. The company’s PE ratio stands at 361.07. Over the past year, it experienced a negative return percentage of -11.61%. It sits at a considerable distance of 49.44% from its 52-week high.

The company, headquartered in India, specializes in producing intermediate specialty chemicals. Its main focus is manufacturing chemical intermediates, heavy organic chemicals, and performance chemicals such as Nitrobenzene, Metanilic Acid, and various derivatives used in aerospace, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and other industries. Through its subsidiary, Anuchem b.v.b.a., it serves its European clientele.

Servotech Power Systems Ltd

The market capitalization of Servotech Power Systems Ltd is 2004.20 crores. The company’s PE ratio stands at 143.30. Over the past year, it has delivered an impressive return percentage of 318.80%. Presently, it is 17.58% below its 52-week high.

The company, based in India specializes in comprehensive manufacturing, procurement, and distribution of cutting-edge solar products, medical devices, and energy-efficient lighting solutions. 

The company undertakes diverse projects involving solar panel installations for battery charging and photovoltaic (PV) ports, alongside manufacturing solar inverters. Its product range encompasses Electric Vehicle (EV) Chargers, Light light-emitting diodes (LEDs), Power and Backup solutions, and various solar products such as panels, batteries, and management units. Additionally, it of