Nifty Oil And Gas English

Nifty Oil And Gas

The table below shows the Nifty Oil and Gad Stocks List by highest market cap from highest to lowest.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr )Close Price
Reliance Industries Ltd2021079.772987.25
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd342435.20272.20
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd248321.98175.85
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd133626.48617.95
Gail (India) Ltd118286.04179.90
Adani Total Gas Ltd113214.451029.40
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd74842.61527.60
Oil India Ltd64153.41591.60
Petronet LNG Ltd42705.00284.70
Gujarat Gas Ltd39740.76577.30

Content:

Nifty Oil And Gas Stocks Weightage

The following table illustrates the Nifty Oil and Gas Stocks arranged by weightage in descending order.

NameWeightage ( % )
Reliance Industries Ltd32.1
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd16.79
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd9.21
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd8.18
Gail (India) Ltd7.94
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd5.05
Adani Total Gas Ltd4.75
Petronet LNG Ltd3.44
Oil India Ltd2.6
Indraprastha Gas Ltd2.57
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Introduction to Nifty Oil And Gas Stocks

Reliance Industries Ltd

The market cap of Reliance Industries Ltd stands at ₹2,021,079.77. Its one-month return percentage is 8.02, while its one-year return percentage is 38.98. The stock is 0.26% away from its 52-week high. Reliance Industries Ltd holds a stock weightage of 32.10%.

Reliance Industries Limited, headquartered in India, is involved in various sectors, including hydrocarbon exploration and production, petroleum refining and distribution, petrochemicals, advanced materials, renewables such as solar and hydrogen, retail, and digital services. 

Its assets in the O2C business span aromatics, gasification, multi-feed, and gas crackers, alongside downstream manufacturing facilities, logistics, and supply-chain infrastructure. The Oil and Gas segment focuses on developing, developing, and producing crude oil and natural gas. Retail operations involve consumer retail and associated services, while the Digital Services segment provides various digital services.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd

The market cap of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd amounts to ₹342,435.20. Its one-month return percentage is 12.10, and its one-year return percentage is 76.01. The stock is 3.29% away from its 52-week high. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd holds a stock weightage of 16.79%.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, headquartered in India, operates as a company specializing in crude oil and natural gas. Its primary divisions encompass Exploration and Production, as well as Refining and Marketing. 

The company is involved in various activities such as the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas, both within India and internationally.

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

The market cap of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd is ₹248,321.98. Its one-month return percentage stands at 18.57, while its one-year return percentage is 127.78. The stock is currently 11.91% away from its 52-week high. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd holds a stock weightage of 9.21%.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited, headquartered in India, operates within the oil industry. The company is divided into segments comprising Petroleum Products, Petrochemicals, and various Other Business Activities. 

These activities encompass gas exploration, oil exploration, explosives and cryogenic operations, and wind and solar power generation. Indian Oil’s business portfolio covers the entire spectrum of the hydrocarbon value chain, exploration, and production of crude oil and gas, along with petrochemicals, gas marketing, alternative energy sources, and downstream operations globalization. 

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd

The market cap of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd stands at ₹133,626.48. Its one-month return percentage is 28.27, while its one-year return percentage is 92.78. The stock is currently 11.33% away from its 52-week high. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd holds a stock weightage of 8.18%.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, an India-based company, operates as a petroleum product producer, refiner, and distributor. Its diverse business portfolio encompasses fuel services, Bharatgas, MAK Lubricants, refineries, gas operations, industrial & commercial ventures, international trade, and proficiency testing. 

Within its fuel services segment, offerings like SmartFleet, Speed 97, UFill, PetroCard, and SmartDrive cater to varied needs. Bharatgas delivers comprehensive solutions to fulfill energy requirements, ensuring the production of reliable, high-quality products. 

Gail (India) Ltd

The market cap of Gail (India) Ltd is ₹118,286.04. Its one-month return percentage is 8.45, and its one-year return percentage is 83.48. The stock is currently 4.42% away from its 52-week high. Gail (India) Ltd holds a stock weightage of 7.94%.

GAIL (India) Limited, an India-based company, specializes in the processing and distributing natural gas. Its operational segments encompass Transmission Services, Natural Gas Marketing, Petrochemicals, LPG and Liquid Hydrocarbons, and Other activities. 

Within its Transmission Services, the company manages the distribution of natural and liquid petroleum gas (LPG). The Other segment includes various endeavors such as City Gas Distribution (CGD), GAIL Tel, exploration and production (E&P), and power generation. 

Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd

The market cap of Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd amounts to ₹74,842.61. Its one-month return percentage is 13.07, and its one-year return percentage is 137.55. Currently, the stock is 12.74% away from its 52-week high. Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd holds a stock weightage of 5.05%.

The Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) is involved in diverse operations such as crude oil refining, petroleum product marketing, hydrocarbon production, exploration and production (E&P) block management services, power generation, and the operation of a liquefied natural gas (LNG) regasification terminal (currently under construction).

Its main segments consist of Downstream Petroleum, focused on refining and marketing petroleum products, and other segments involved in E&P of hydrocarbons, as well as sugar and ethanol manufacturing. 

Adani Total Gas Ltd

The market cap of Adani Total Gas Ltd stands at ₹113,214.45. Its one-month return percentage is -4.20, while its one-year return percentage is 30.08. The stock is currently 22.34% away from its 52-week high. Adani Total Gas Ltd holds a stock weightage of 4.75%.

Adani Total Gas Limited, an India-based firm, focuses on city gas distribution, including the sale and distribution of natural gas. Its operations involve establishing networks for supplying piped natural gas to industrial, commercial, and residential customers, along with providing compressed natural gas for the transport sector. 

The company operates across approximately 33 geographical areas, spanning states such as Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, and Rajasthan. 

Petronet LNG Ltd

The market cap of Petronet LNG Ltd is ₹42,705.00. Its one-month return percentage is 9.65, and its one-year return percentage is 29.62. Currently, the stock is 4.13% away from its 52-week high. Petronet LNG Ltd holds a stock weightage of 3.44%.

Petronet LNG Limited (PLL) specializes in distributing re-gasified liquefied natural gas (RLNG). The company primarily focuses on importing and processing liquefied natural gas (LNG) and operates within the Natural Gas Business sector. 

Its natural gas comprises primarily methane and ethane, along with propane and butane. PLL manages several terminals, including the Dahej LNG terminal, Kochi LNG terminal, and Solid Cargo Port. 

Oil India Ltd

The market cap of Oil India Ltd stands at ₹64,153.41. Its one-month return percentage is 43.97, while its one-year return percentage is 140.68. The stock is currently 6.49% away from its 52-week high. Oil India Ltd holds a stock weightage of 2.60%.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited, headquartered in India, is an oil company with diverse operations. The company is divided into segments including Petroleum Products, Petrochemicals, and Other Business Activities. 

Within the Other Business Activities segment, it engages in various endeavors such as gas exploration, oil exploration, explosives and cryogenic businesses, as well as wind and solar power generation. 

Indraprastha Gas Ltd

The market cap of Indraprastha Gas Ltd is ₹30,646.04. Its one-month return percentage is -0.42, and its one-year return percentage is 1.06. Currently, the stock is 17.79% away from its 52-week high. Indraprastha Gas Ltd holds a stock weightage of 2.57%.

Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) is an Indian city gas distribution (CGD) firm primarily engaged in the sale of natural gas. Focused on serving industrial and commercial clients, the company ensures a reliable gas supply through its expansive distribution network catering to transportation, residential, commercial, and industrial sectors. 

It supplies compressed natural gas (CNG) for the transportation industry and piped natural gas (PNG) in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR). 

Nifty Oil And Gas – FAQ

What is the symbol of Nifty oil and gas index?

The symbol for the Nifty Oil & Gas Index is “NIFTYENERGY.” This index represents the performance of the oil and gas sector companies listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

What is the weightage of Nifty oil and gas stocks?

The top 5 weightage stocks in Nifty oil and gas:

  • Reliance Industries Ltd
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
  • Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • Gail (India) Ltd

Which oil stocks are best in India?

These are the top 5 oil stocks based on market capitalization:

  • Reliance Industries Ltd
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
  • Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • Gail (India) Ltd

How to invest in Nifty oil and gas?

To invest in the Nifty Oil & Gas sector, investors can purchase exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that track this index, or directly buy stocks of companies listed in the sector.

Is it good to invest in Nifty oil and gas Stocks?

Investing in Nifty Oil & Gas stocks can be beneficial for those seeking exposure to the energy sector. However, it’s essential to conduct thorough research, consider market trends, evaluate individual stock performances, and assess risk factors before investing.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Best Shares Below 500 RupeesNifty BankNifty EnergyNifty Healthcare Stocks ListHighest p/e ratio stocksBest large Cap Mutual FundMidcap Stocks under 50Top Adani Group Shares List
Stocks Under 200Nifty ITNifty InfraNifty CPSE StocksLower Circuit StocksBest Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsMidcap Stocks under 500Birla Group Stocks
Penny stocks MeaningNifty FMCGNifty Private BankNifty Total Market IndexUpper Circuit StocksSmall Cap
Companies
Large Cap StocksMukesh Ambani Group Stocks
Penny Stocks ListNifty MetalNifty Consumer DurablesBSE Metal Stocks listDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Stocks 100Large cap stocks under 200Anil Ambani Group Stocks
EV Stocks in IndiaNifty RealtyNifty CommoditiesBSE Midcap Stocks ListLong Term StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsLarge cap stocks under 500Bajaj Group Stocks
Logistic Stocks IndiaNifty PharmaNifty HousingTop companies in india by net profitBest Short Term StocksMid Cap StocksTop Tata SharesList of ICICI Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Finance

Best Conglomerate Stocks

The table below shows the best conglomerate stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % Siemens Ltd

Finance

Best Business Support Stocks

The table below shows the best business support stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price One 97 Communications Ltd

Finance

Best IT Hardware Stocks

The table below shows the best IT hardware stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % Jyoti

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options