Best Conservative Hybrid Funds

Conservative Hybrid Fund

Conservative Hybrid Funds put most of their money (75% to 90%) into safe debt investments and the remaining (10% to 25%) into stocks. They are called ‘conservative’ because they play it safe by putting their money into low-risk debt investments.

The table below shows the Best Conservative Hybrid Fund based on AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP. 

NameAUMNAVMinimum SIP
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund8261.8166.131500.00
ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund3307.7668.105000.00
HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund2864.8772.392500.00
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund1974.7954.50100.00
UTI Regular Savings Fund1589.6161.65100.00
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund1506.8861.86100.00
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund1490.6812.361000.00
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund1061.3892.55100.00
Nippon India Hybrid Bond Fund775.1154.05100.00
Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund575.2145.20100.00

Contents:

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund

The table below shows ​​the Best Conservative Hybrid Fund based on lowest to highest expense ratio. 

NameExpense Ratio
ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund0.25
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund0.33
Navi Regular Savings Fund0.39
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund0.45
DSP Regular Savings Fund0.51
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund0.57
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund0.61
Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund0.61
Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund0.67
Axis Regular Saver Fund0.80

Conservative Hybrid Fund

The table below shows Conservative Hybrid Fund In India based on Highest 3Y CAGR. 

NameCAGR 3Y
Bank of India Conservative Hybrid Fund14.03
HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund12.95
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund12.80
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund12.79
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund12.50
UTI Regular Savings Fund11.85
ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund10.49
Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund10.36
Nippon India Hybrid Bond Fund9.85
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund9.61

Top Conservative Hybrid Funds

The table below shows Top Conservative Hybrid Funds based on exit load i.e. the fee that the AMC charges investors when exiting or redeeming their fund units.

NameAMCExit Load
Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid FundSundaram Asset Management Company Limited0.00
DSP Regular Savings FundDSP Investment Managers Private Limited0.00
Franklin India Debt Hybrid FundFranklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited0.00
HSBC Conservative Hybrid FundHSBC Global Asset Management (India) Private Limited0.00
ITI Conservative Hybrid FundITI Asset Management Limited0.00
SBI Conservative Hybrid FundSBI Funds Management Limited1.00
Kotak Debt Hybrid FundKotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited1.00
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid FundCanara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited1.00
Navi Regular Savings FundNavi AMC Limited1.00
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid FundPPFAS Asset Management Pvt. Ltd.1.00

Conservative Hybrid Mutual Fund

The table below shows Conservative Hybrid Mutual Fund based on Absolute Return 1 Year.

NameAbsolute Returns – 1Y
HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund11.89
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund11.41
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund10.74
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund10.73
Nippon India Hybrid Bond Fund10.05
DSP Regular Savings Fund9.77
ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund9.76
Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund9.55
HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund9.29
Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund9.24

Conservative Hybrid Fund

The table below shows Conservative Hybrid Fund based on a 5 year CAGR.

NameCAGR 5Y
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund11.48
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund10.80
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund10.21
HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund10.02
ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund10.00
HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund8.91
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund8.65
Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund8.58
Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund7.97
UTI Regular Savings Fund7.90

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual Funds
Best Hybrid Mutual Fund
Best Ultra Short Term Funds
Solution Oriented Mutual Funds
Balanced Advantage Fund
Equity Savings Fund
List Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Large Cap Stocks List In Nse
Best Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Conservative Hybrid Fund – FAQs  

What are the Best Conservative Hybrid Fund?

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund #1:SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund #2:ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund #3:HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund #4:Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund #5:UTI Regular Savings Fund

These funds are listed based on the Highest AUM.

Which type of hybrid mutual fund is best?

Choose hybrid funds based on goals, risk tolerance, and horizon. Conservative funds offer stability, balanced/aggressive options balance growth and risk, and dynamic allocation funds adapt to market changes for flexibility.”

Are hybrid funds risky?

Hybrid funds’ risk levels vary based on asset allocation. Conservative ones, focused on debt, offer stability. Balanced/aggressive types, incorporating equity, suit moderate to high-risk tolerance investors aiming for growth and balance.

Is a hybrid fund good for the long term?

A suitable long-term investment, hybrid funds offer diversification and risk management. Choosing based on risk tolerance is key: aggressive hybrids for growth, conservative ones for stability and income in goals like retirement or education.

Who should invest in conservative hybrid funds?

Conservative hybrid funds are well-suited for investors who prioritize capital preservation and have a low tolerance for investment risk.

They are particularly suitable for individuals planning for retirement, seeking a stable income stream while safeguarding their savings from market volatility.

Are hybrid funds taxable?

Yes, In India, hybrid funds are taxable, their treatment varies based on asset allocation and investment duration. Equity-oriented funds have different tax rates than debt-oriented ones, with exemptions for specified long-term gains.

Introduction to Conservative Hybrid Fund

Conservative Hybrid Fund – AUM, NAV

SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund

The SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme generally aligns with the performance of most funds within its category when it comes to delivering consistent returns. Moreover, its ability to manage losses effectively during market downturns is rated as above average, which can be a valuable characteristic for investors concerned about risk. As of the latest available data, the fund manages assets totaling ₹8261.81 Crores.

ICICI Pru Regular Savings Fund

The ICICI Prudential Regular Savings Fund Direct-Growth scheme typically performs in line with most funds within its category regarding the consistency of delivering returns. Its ability to manage losses during market declines is considered average, reflecting a moderate risk profile. As of the latest available data, the fund manages assets totaling ₹3307.76 Crores.

HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund

The HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund Direct-Growth scheme exhibits a higher level of consistency in delivering returns compared to the majority of funds within its category. Furthermore, its ability to effectively manage losses during market declines is rated as above average, which can be a positive attribute for risk-conscious investors. As of the latest available data, the fund manages assets totaling ₹2864.87 Crores.

Best Conservative Hybrid Fund – Expense Ratio

ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund

The ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund – Regular Plan is an open-ended conservative hybrid scheme offered by ITI Mutual Fund. This scheme falls within the category of conservative hybrid funds, which typically aim to provide a balance between income generation and capital preservation by investing in a mix of debt and equity securities. The fund maintains a competitive expense ratio of 0.25%.

Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund

The ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund – Regular Plan has allocated its equity portion predominantly to sectors such as Construction, Financial, Energy, Automobile, and Materials. Notably, it has a lower exposure to the Construction and Financial sectors compared to other funds in the conservative hybrid category. Furthermore, the fund maintains a competitive expense ratio of 0.33%, which is below the average fees charged by many other conservative hybrid funds, potentially benefiting investors by reducing overall costs.

Navi Regular Savings Fund

The Navi Regular Savings Fund is an open-ended conservative hybrid scheme offered by Navi Mutual Fund House. This type of fund typically seeks to strike a balance between generating income and preserving capital by investing in a combination of debt and equity securities.  The fund maintains a competitive expense ratio of 0.39%.

Conservative Hybrid Fund – 3Y CAGR

Bank of India Conservative Hybrid Fund

The Bank of India Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme generally performs in line with most funds within its category in terms of delivering consistent returns. Moreover, its ability to effectively manage losses during market downturns is rated as high, which can be a favorable characteristic for investors concerned about risk. Over the past 3 years, the fund has given a CAGR of 14.03%.

Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund

The Aditya Birla Sun Life Regular Savings Fund primarily allocates 75-90% of its assets to bonds, while the remaining 10-25% is invested in equity stocks. This asset allocation strategy reflects the fund’s conservative approach, aiming to strike a balance between generating income and capital preservation by emphasizing fixed income securities while incorporating a smaller equity component for potential growth opportunities. Over the past 3 years, the fund gave a CAGR of 12.79%.

Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund

The Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme demonstrates a higher level of consistency in delivering returns compared to the majority of funds within its category. However, its ability to manage losses during market downturns is rated as average, indicating a moderate risk profile. Investors considering this fund should assess its historical performance, asset allocation strategy, and suitability for their investment objectives and risk tolerance. Over the past 3 year, the fund gave a CAGR of 12.50%.

Top Conservative Hybrid Funds – Exit Load

Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund

The Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund Direct Plan-Growth scheme generally aligns with most funds within its category when it comes to delivering consistent returns. Its ability to manage losses during market declines is considered average, reflecting a moderate risk profile. Additionally, the fund has allocated its equity portion predominantly to sectors such as Financial, Construction, Technology, Healthcare, and Consumer Staples, with relatively lower exposure to Financial and Construction sectors compared to other funds in the category.

DSP Regular Savings Fund

The DSP Regular Savings Fund is an open-ended conservative hybrid scheme offered by DSP Mutual Fund House. This scheme primarily aims to achieve attractive returns while maintaining prudent risk levels. It does so by investing predominantly in high-quality debt securities, reflecting its focus on capital preservation and income generation within a conservative investment approach. 

Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund

The Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund A Direct-Growth scheme typically performs in line with most funds within its category in terms of delivering consistent returns. Its ability to manage losses during market downturns is considered average, reflecting a moderate risk profile. Investors considering this fund should review its historical performance, asset allocation strategy, and suitability for their specific investment objectives and risk tolerance.

Conservative Hybrid Mutual Fund – Absolute Return 1 Year.

Nippon India Hybrid Bond Fund

The Nippon India Hybrid Bond Fund Direct-Growth scheme generally aligns with the performance of most funds within its category when it comes to delivering consistent returns. Moreover, its ability to effectively manage losses during market downturns is rated as high, which can be a favorable attribute for risk-conscious investors. Over the past year, the scheme has generated returns of 10.05%, reflecting its recent performance.

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

The HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme typically performs in line with most funds within its category regarding the consistency of delivering returns. However, its ability to manage losses during market declines is rated as below average, indicating a potential higher level of risk in challenging market conditions. Investors should consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives when evaluating this fund for their portfolio.  Over the past year, the scheme has generated returns of 9.29%.

Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund

The Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme generally aligns with the performance of most funds within its category in terms of delivering consistent returns. However, its ability to manage losses during market declines is rated as below average, suggesting a potential higher risk profile in falling markets. Additionally, the debt portion of the fund is characterized by moderate credit quality, indicating that it has lent to borrowers with good creditworthiness, which can be a positive aspect for risk management. Over the past year, the scheme has generated returns of 9.24%.

Conservative Hybrid Fund – CAGR 5Y

Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund

The Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme typically aligns with the performance of most funds within its category when it comes to delivering consistent returns. Its ability to manage losses during market declines is rated as average, reflecting a moderate risk profile. Investors should consider their investment objectives and risk tolerance when evaluating this fund for potential investment in their portfolio. Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth has had a CAGR of 10.21% in last 5 year.

UTI Regular Savings Fund

The UTI Regular Savings Fund Direct-Growth scheme generally aligns with the performance of most funds within its category when it comes to delivering consistent returns. Moreover, its abi