Lower Circuit Stocks English

Lower Circuit Stocks

The table below shows the Lower Circuit Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
Ashapura Minechem Ltd3318.2362.7
Raj Rayon Industries Ltd1176.1121.15
Giriraj Civil Developers Ltd1167.68488.15
Kritika Wires Ltd414.0715.55
Kore Digital Ltd388.01968.1
Manaksia Aluminium Co Ltd189.7228.95
MPS Infotecnics Ltd188.720.5
KBC Global Ltd173.21.8
Tirupati Forge Ltd172.4817.6
BLB Ltd155.1629.35

Content ID: 

What Is Lower Circuit In the Stock Market?

A lower circuit in the stock market is a regulatory mechanism that temporarily halts trading on a stock if its price drops below a certain percentage in a trading session. This is done to prevent panic selling and provide stability to the market.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Lower Circuit Stocks

The table below shows the Lower Circuit Stocks based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
Giriraj Civil Developers Ltd488.151220.75
Kritika Wires Ltd15.55433.14
Kore Digital Ltd968.1406.99
Ashapura Minechem Ltd362.7196.2
Onelife Capital Advisors Ltd31.6132.35
Tirupati Forge Ltd17.684.29
Manaksia Aluminium Co Ltd28.9538.52
Excel Realty N Infra Ltd0.5537.5
BLB Ltd29.3531.61
MPS Infotecnics Ltd0.511.11

Lower Circuit Penny Stocks List

The table below shows the Lower Circuit Penny Stocks List based on the Daily Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
KBC Global Ltd1.86606285.0
Excel Realty N Infra Ltd0.555881670.0
MPS Infotecnics Ltd0.54970605.0
Kritika Wires Ltd15.552350384.0
Shrenik Ltd1.02106731.0
Naman In-Store (India) Ltd118.75748800.0
Shreeram Proteins Ltd1.15522800.0
Tirupati Forge Ltd17.6294739.0
Ashapura Minechem Ltd362.7264921.0
Onelife Capital Advisors Ltd31.664650.0

Introduction to Lower Circuit Stocks

Lower Circuit Stocks – 1 Year Return

Giriraj Civil Developers Ltd

The Market Cap of Giriraj Civil Developers Limited, an India-based company specializing in civil construction and contract work for government, semi-government entities, corporations, and private organizations, is ₹1167.68 Cr. The stock has declined by -9.70% over the past month but has experienced an extraordinary annual growth of 1220.75%. Currently, it is positioned 105.20% above its 52-week high, indicating a significant surge past this level. 

The company operates primarily as a civil contractor, undertaking the construction of roads, bridges, foot-over bridges, earthworks, and other infrastructure projects, with a focus on railway projects stretching from Maharashtra to Gujarat. 

Its portfolio includes projects on the harbor line, road over bridges, the central line, and the western line, in addition to extensive earthwork projects that involve moving and processing large quantities of soil and rock. Notably, its work on road over bridges spans across India, including significant projects like the Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus – Kalyan, Kalyan- Khapoli, and Kalyan- Kasara lines.

Kritika Wires Ltd

The Market Cap of Kritika Wires Limited, an India-based entity, is ₹414.07 Cr. The company has encountered a monthly decrease of -16.79% in its stock value but has seen an impressive annual increase of 433.14%. Currently, the stock is 38.91% below its 52-week high. 

Kritika Wires primarily manufactures, exports, and supplies a broad spectrum of industrial steel and galvanized wires, aiming to meet the high precision demands of both national and international clients. 

The product range encompasses mild steel wire, GI stay wire, galvanized strand for earthing, aluminum conductor steel-reinforced (ACSR) Core Wire, ACSR core wire strand, cotton baling wire, indented PC wire, spring steel wire, barbed wire, umbrella rib wire, and rolling shutter wire. Mild steel wires cater to electricity board distribution and general engineering purposes. Barbed wire is utilized for fencing and as anti-climbing devices on electricity transmission towers. Indented PC wire finds its application in concrete poles for electricity distribution, while spring steel wire is used in manufacturing heavy-duty springs and wire netting.

Kore Digital Ltd

The Market Cap of Kore Digital Limited, a company based in India that specializes in telecommunication infrastructure, stands at ₹388.01 Cr. The stock has experienced a decline of -19.14% over the past month, yet it boasts an impressive annual return of 406.99%. Currently, the stock is 48.74% below its 52-week high. 

Kore Digital is primarily engaged in the installation and commissioning of poles, towers, and optical fiber cable (OFC) systems in Maharashtra, aiming to provide passive communication infrastructure services mainly to telecom network operators, telecom vendors, broadband service operators, and Internet service providers (ISPs). 

The concept of passive infrastructure includes telecommunication towers used for wireless telecommunication services, whereas OFC supports the operation of active infrastructure essential for the transmission of telecommunications signals or for transporting voice and data traffic. Additionally, the company offers a variety of support services, including project management for duct and optic fiber cable laying, construction of basic transmission and telecom utilities, dark fiber leasing, maintenance of duct and optic fiber, and comprehensive optical fiber project turnkey services.

Lower Circuit Stocks – Highest Market Capitalization

Raj Rayon Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Raj Rayon Industries Limited, a company based in India focused on manufacturing and trading polyester chips, polyester yarn, and processed yarn, is ₹1176.11 Cr. The stock has seen a decline of -25.30% over the past month and a significant decrease of -66.24% over the past year. Currently, the stock is 235.46% above its 52-week high. 

Operating within the Manufacturing & Marketing of Textiles Yarns segment, Raj Rayon’s product range includes Bright Yarns (Trilobal), Cationic Yarn, Cotluk (Full Dull), Colored Yarns (Dope Dyed), and Yarns of various cross sections like Tri-lobal, Octa-lobal, as well as Fire retardant and Anti-Microbial Yarns. 

The company specializes in polyester texturized yarn, offering raw white semi dull-non intermingled and intermingled yarn, partially oriented yarn, and fully drawn yarn. Annually, Raj Rayon produces around 30000 tons of polyester texturized yarn (PTY), 23063 tons of fully drawn yarn (FDY), 40000 tons of partially oriented yarn (POY), and 2880 tons of flat yarn. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Silvassa, within the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar

Manaksia Aluminium Co Ltd

The Market Cap of Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited, headquartered in India and specializing in manufacturing value-added secondary aluminum products, stands at ₹189.72 Cr. The company has experienced a monthly decrease of -15.60% but has seen an annual increase of 38.52%. Currently, the stock is 58.89% below its 52-week high. 

Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited’s product range encompasses aluminum coils, plain sheets, roofing sheets, pre-painted/color-coated coils, flooring sheets, pattern sheets, and embossed coils. These aluminum rolled products, including color-coated aluminum sheets and coils for white goods, cater to sectors such as building and construction, packaging, insulation, and transportation. 

The company’s aluminum flooring sheets, available in 5 bar and diamond patterns, are produced in its Haldia plant and find applications in the flooring of buses, trucks, rail coaches, and more. Additionally, Manaksia offers diamond and stucco embossed pattern sheets/coils for various uses. Its manufacturing operations are based in Haldia and Bankura, West Bengal.

MPS Infotecnics Ltd

The Market Cap of MPS Infotecnics Limited, a company based in India specializing in information technology (IT) solutions, is ₹188.72 Cr. The stock has witnessed a decline of -18.18% over the last month, but over the past year, it has seen a growth of 11.11%. Currently, the stock is 90.00% below its 52-week high. 

MPS Infotecnics operates software development facilities in Bangalore, known as India’s Silicon Valley, and in Gurgaon, a major IT hub south of New Delhi. The company offers solutions like Business Soft, Business Pro, and Signdomains, and its services span across Enterprise Solution, E-Business, Hardware & Network Solutions, and Biometrics. 

The Enterprise Solution service provides an enterprise resource planning system that integrates various enterprise computing systems, including Business Soft and Business Pro. Its E-Business service focuses on high-end mission-critical solutions and integrated value-added collaboration networks such as supply chain management, e-marketplaces, customer relationship management, and knowledge systems. Additionally, the company specializes in Biometrics, an automated method of recognizing individuals based on physiological or behavioral characteristics.

Lower Circuit Penny Stocks List – Daily Volume 

KBC Global Ltd

The Market Cap of KBC Global Limited, a company based in India focused on real estate development and construction contracts, is ₹173.20 Cr. The stock has experienced a decrease of -12.20% over the past month and has declined by -25.00% over the past year. Currently, the stock is 100% below its 52-week high. 

KBC Global operates in segments including the Development of Real Estate Property and the Civil Contracting Business. Its real estate portfolio features a mix of residential projects and combined residential and office space developments. 

The company’s array of ongoing projects comprises Hari Gokuldham, Hari Vishwa, Hari Om II, Hari Sagar, and several others, including Hari Vasant – Twin Towers, Hari Bhakti, and Hari Siddhi, along with Destination One Mall and various residential developments like Hari Anandvan and Karda Highstreet. KBC Global has also successfully completed numerous projects such as Hari Sanskruti, Hari Anand, Hari Krishna III, Hari Sparsh III, Hari Smruti, and several more, demonstrating a broad engagement in the real estate sector.

Excel Realty N Infra Ltd

The Market Cap of Excel Realty N Infra Limited, a company based in India that primarily focuses on information technology (IT) enabled business process outsourcing (BPO) services, infrastructure development, and general trading, is ₹77.59 Cr. The stock has witnessed a decline of -16.67% over the last month but has recorded an increase of 37.50% over the past year. Currently, the stock is 9.09% away from its 52-week high. 

Excel Realty N Infra operates through three segments: Infrastructure, BPO/IT-enabled services, and general trading. The IT/BPO segment specializes in providing customer care services, handling business relations for clients, maintaining relations with consumers, and assisting in workflow management and record updates. 

The BPO/IT-enabled services segment offers both inbound and outbound services to its clients. Among its ongoing process projects is the removal of loose rock fragments from the blasted tunnel face to a dumping yard and excavation in hard rock in Sump at the Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Pranahitha Sujata Sravanthi, located in Hyderabad.

Shrenik Ltd

The Market Cap of Shrenik Limited, an India-based company engaged in the trading and processing of various types of paper, pulp, paper boards, and related materials, is ₹61.20 Cr. The company has seen a monthly decline of -13.64%. Currently, it is 70.00% below its 52-week high. 

Shrenik Limited’s operations are categorized into five main product types: Coated Paper, Uncoated Maplitho Paper, Copier Paper, Duplex Board, and Folding Boxboard. Under its own brand names, Shrenik Premium Copier Paper and Shrenik Premium Digital Paper, the company offers a range of products. 

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Its coated paper products include Bilt Royal C2S Art Paper, Bilt Royal C2S Art Board, Bilt Royal C1S Gloss, and Black Centered Board. In the uncoated high-bright category, offerings include Sunshine Super Printing, Bilt Magna Print, Wisdom Print, Bilt Classic, Sunshine Envelope Paper, Bilt Maplitho Natural Shade, and Royal Executive Bond. Copier paper selections feature Bilt Copy Power, Bilt Image Copier, and Bilt Matrix Multipurpose Paper.  

Lower Circuit Stocks – FAQ

Which Is The Lower Circuit Stocks List?

The lower circuit stocks list can change daily, as it includes stocks that have hit their regulatory-imposed price limit downwards for the day. For the most current list, one can check in official website, a stock market app, or your brokerage’s trading platform

What Are Lower Circuit Stocks?

Lower circuit stocks are those whose share prices have fallen to a predefined threshold limit during a trading session, triggering a halt in their trading. This mechanism is designed to curb excessive volatility and protect investors from steep, sudden declines in stock prices.

What Happens When Lower Circuit Is Hit?

When a lower circuit is hit, trading of the stock is temporarily halted to prevent further price decline. This measure aims to stabilize the market and protect investors from panic selling.

Can A Stock Rise After Lower Circuit?

Yes, a stock can rise after hitting a lower circuit. Once trading resumes and market conditions improve, investor interest can drive up the stock price, especially if the underlying reasons for the initial drop are addressed or deemed temporary.

Is It Good To Buy Shares In Lower Circuit?

Buying shares in the lower circuit can be risky, as it indicates significant selling pressure and potential issues with the stock or market. However, if the investor believes the stock’s fundamentals are strong and the price drop is temporary, it may present a buying opportunity, albeit with high risk.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares Below 50Nifty ITSafe Investments With High Returns In IndiaBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap Stocks
Shares Below 1Bse FMCGHigh Volume Stocks in IndiaBest Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Best Micro cap StocksBSE HealthcareMost Undervalued StocksBest Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaLarge cap stocks under 100
Debt Free Penny StocksTop pharma companies in india by market caplow price high volume sharesSmall Cap
Companies
Large cap stocks under 200
Best IT Sector StocksTop companies in india by market capitalization – bselow pe ratio blue chip stocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsTop Tata Shares
Agriculture stocksBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaHigh-beta StocksSmall Cap Stocks 100Top Adani Group Shares List
Multibagger Stocks ListTop companies in india by net salesMonopoly StocksMid Cap StocksBirla Group Stocks
Top Solar Industries StocksTop companies in india by net profitUpper Circuit StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseList of ICICI Stocks
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaHighest p/e ratio stocksDebt Free
Companies
Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsHinduja stocks
Nifty Smallcap 50most active stocks by volume in nseLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50List Of HDFC stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Related Posts
Types Of Gold Investment
Finance

Types Of Gold Investment

Types Of Gold Investment are as follows: Content ID: What is Gold Investment? Gold investment involves allocating funds into gold assets with the expectation of

VWAP vs TWAP
Finance

VWAP vs TWAP

The main difference between VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price) and TWAP (Time Weighted Average Price) is that VWAP considers volume in its calculation, while TWAP

How to Track Upcoming IPOs
Finance

How to Track Upcoming IPOs?

To track upcoming IPOs, a practical approach is to regularly visit financial news websites. These platforms constantly update their schedules to include listings of companies