April 6, 2024
Nifty Smallcap 100 English

Nifty Smallcap 100 Stocks List

The table below shows the Nifty Smallcap 100 Index Stock List by highest market cap.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr )Close Price
Indian Overseas Bank127591.2867.50
IDBI Bank Ltd97954.3891.10
UCO Bank70779.2759.20
Suzlon Energy Ltd61079.6844.90
Central Bank of India Ltd57077.1865.75
SJVN Ltd46961.05119.50
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd43087.64245.85
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd40189.5566.55
Global Health Ltd39919.471487.05
Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd39907.88199.35

Content:

Nifty Smallcap 100 Stocks Weightage

The following table illustrates the Top 10 Nifty Smallcap 100 Stocks arranged by weightage in descending order.

NameWeightage ( % )
Suzlon Energy Ltd5.57
BSE Ltd3.82
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd2.29
KEI Industries Ltd2.14
Cyient Ltd2.03
Central Depository Services (India) Ltd2.03
Sonata Software Ltd1.87
RBL Bank Ltd1.85
IDFC Ltd1.84
Exide Industries Ltd1.72
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Introduction to the Nifty Smallcap 100 Index

Suzlon Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of Suzlon Energy Ltd is ₹61,079.68  crores. Its one-month return percentage is 5.41, while its one-year return is 450.92%. The stock is 12.69% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 5.57%.

Suzlon Energy Limited, an Indian-based provider of renewable energy solutions, specializes in manufacturing wind turbine generators (WTGs) and associated components in various capacities. 

Operating across approximately 17 countries spanning Asia, Australia, Europe, Africa, and the Americas, the company offers a range of products including the S144, S133, and S120 Wind Turbine Generators. The S144 model can be adapted to suit different wind conditions at the site, boasting hub heights of up to 160 meters.

BSE Ltd

The Market Cap of BSE Ltd is ₹30,822.49 crores. Its one-month return percentage is -2.13, while its one-year return percentage is 409.92. The stock is 14.15% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 3.82%.

BSE Limited, headquartered in India, functions as a stock exchange facilitating transparent trading in various financial instruments such as equity, debt, derivatives, mutual funds, and stock lending and borrowing. 

The company operates through segments dedicated to trading in securities and providing ancillary services. Additionally, it offers a platform for SME equity trading and a range of services including risk management, clearing, settlement, market data, and educational support to market participants.

Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is ₹18,716.71 crores. Its one-month return percentage is 14.05, while its one-year return percentage is 166.19. The stock is 8.51% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 2.29%.

The Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited operates as a platform for commodity derivatives trading. The company enables online trading of commodity futures and options, offers data feed subscriptions, and facilitates membership. It provides a trading platform for various commodity derivative contracts spanning bullion, industrial metals, energy, agricultural commodities, and indices. 

Among its offerings is the MCX iCOMDEX series, a suite of real-time commodity futures price indices that track market movements in key segments traded on the exchange. 

KEI Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of KEI Industries Ltd stands at ₹28,514.49 crores. Its one-month return percentage is 2.84, while its one-year return percentage is 91.59. The stock is 8.20% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 2.14%.

KEI Industries Limited, headquartered in India, specializes in the production of wires and cables. Its business is divided into three main segments: Cables and Wires, Stainless Steel Wire, and Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) Projects.

The Cables and Wires segment focuses on manufacturing, sales, and marketing across a comprehensive range of power cables, including low tension (LT), high tension (HT), and extra high voltage (EHV) cables, as well as control and instrumentation cables, specialty cables, elastomeric/rubber cables, flexible and house wires, and winding wires.

Cyient Ltd

The Market Cap of Cyient Ltd is ₹22,880.60 crores. Its one-month return percentage is -10.20, while its one-year return percentage is 112.88. The stock is 18.04% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 2.03%.

Cyient Limited, headquartered in India, operates as a global provider of engineering and technology solutions. The company specializes in delivering comprehensive technology services across various domains such as geospatial analysis, engineering design, IT solutions, and data analytics. 

Moreover, Cyient is distinguished for its expertise in total electronics manufacturing solutions catering to diverse sectors like medical, industrial, automotive, telecommunications, defense, and aerospace.

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd is ₹19,432.30 crores. Its one-month return percentage is 0.58, while its one-year return percentage is 87.01. The stock is 11.16% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 2.03%.

Central Depository Services (India) Limited, an India-based company, specializes in offering depository services, data processing solutions, and other related services. 

The company operates across three key segments: Depository Services, Data Entry and Storage, and Repository. Within the Depository Services segment, the company provides a range of services to investors, including dematerialization, rematerialization, secure holding, transfer, and pledging of securities in electronic format, alongside offering e-voting services to corporations.

Sonata Software Ltd

The Market Cap of Sonata Software Ltd stands at ₹23,295.19 crores. Its one-month return percentage is 10.93, while its one-year return percentage is 130.88. The stock is 3.13% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 1.87%.

Sonata Software Limited, headquartered in India, is a company specializing in modernization engineering services. Leveraging its proprietary Platformation approach, it delivers a range of modernization services, including cloud and data modernization, Microsoft Dynamics Modernization, digital contact center setup, and management, managed cloud services, and digital transformation services.

Its cloud modernization services encompass cloud strategy and consulting, cloud migration, cloud-native development, and cloud optimization. In the realm of enterprise data modernization, the company provides services such as data strategy and planning, data migration, and data management and analytics.

RBL Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of RBL Bank Ltd is ₹16,239.49 crores. Its one-month return percentage is -1.62, while its one-year return percentage is 74.64. The stock is 11.95% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 1.85%.

RBL Bank Limited, an Indian private sector bank, provides specialized services across five business verticals: Corporate Banking (C&IB), Commercial Banking (CB), Branch and Business Banking (BBB), Retail Assets, and Treasury and Financial Markets Operations. 

C&IB caters to large-sized corporations, while CB attends to the banking needs of emerging enterprises. BBB offers a comprehensive range of products for retail customers, small business owners, NRIs, and retail institutions, supported by various electronic banking channels such as mobile banking, Internet banking, phone banking, WhatsApp banking, Chat pay, and ATMs. 

IDFC Ltd

The Market Cap of IDFC Ltd is ₹19,007.82 crores. Its one-month return percentage is -3.95, while its one-year return percentage is 59.78. The stock is 15.32% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 1.84%.

IDFC Limited, headquartered in India, operates as a non-banking finance company (NBFC) primarily involved in investment activities. Its operations are centered around its Financing segment, which focuses on investing. Within its portfolio, IDFC Limited encompasses various entities such as IDFC Bank, IDFC Securities, IDFC Mutual Fund, IDFC IFL, and IDFC Foundation.

IDFC Securities offers a comprehensive range of investment banking services catering to a diverse clientele comprising Indian and multinational corporations, as well as financial institutions across various industry verticals.

Exide Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Exide Industries Ltd is ₹280,501 crores. Its one-month return percentage is 1.99, while its one-year return percentage is 90.42. The stock is 7.27% away from its 52-week high. The weightage of the stock is 1.72%.

Exide Industries Limited, headquartered in India, engages in the design, manufacture, marketing, and sale of a diverse array of lead-acid storage batteries. 

The company operates through two primary segments: Storage Batteries & allied products and Life Insurance business. Its batteries cater to various sectors such as automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure projects, computer industries, railways, mining, and defense.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Best SWP In Mutual Fund
Best Target Maturity Fund
Best Arbitrage Mutual Funds
Nifty Midcap 100
Nifty 100
BSE Bharat 22 Index
Nifty Smallcap 100
Bse Sensex Next 50
BSE 100

Nifty Smallcap 100 – FAQ

What Are The Best Nifty Smallcap Stocks?

These are the top 5 companies in Nifty Smallcap on market capitalization: 

  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • IDBI Bank Ltd
  • UCO Bank
  • Suzlon Energy Ltd
  • Central Bank of India Ltd

How many stocks are in the small-cap index?

The number of stocks in the small-cap index varies but typically includes hundreds to thousands of smaller companies with lower market capitalization compared to mid-cap and large-cap indices.

Which small-cap stock has the most weightage?

These are the top 5 stocks in smallcap based on most weightage, Suzlon Energy Ltd, BSE Ltd, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd, KEI Industries Ltd, and Cyient Ltd.

What is the symbol of the Nifty Smallcap 100?

The symbol for the Nifty Smallcap 100 index is “NIFTYSMALLCAP100”. This index represents the performance of the top 100 small-cap companies listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

How can I buy a Nifty small-cap?

To invest in the Nifty Smallcap index, you can buy exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that track this index through a brokerage account or directly through the fund provider.

Is Nifty smallcap safe?

Investing in the Nifty Smallcap index involves risks, as small-cap stocks tend to be more volatile and less liquid than larger companies. However, diversifying investments and adopting a long-term perspective can help manage risks associated with small-cap investments.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares Below 1Best large Cap Mutual FundInfrastructure StocksBse FMCG
Mid Cap StocksAggressive Hybrid FundGreen Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaWhat Is Idcw In Mutual Fund
Agriculture stocksBalanced Advantage FundHigh EPS Stocks in IndiaASM full form
Battery Stocks In IndiaBest Money Market FundsThematic Mutual FundsCover Order
Tyre stocks in indiaLiquid StocksTop companies in india by net profitHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Mining Stocks IndiaAir Conditioner Stocks In IndiaNifty Smallcap 50Sub Broker Terminal
long term penny stocksBest Medical Equipment StocksNifty Private BankNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Kick start your Trading and Investment Journey Today!
Related Posts
How To Invest In Government Securities?
Finance

How To Invest In Government Securities?

To invest in government securities, one can use a primary dealer or a broker, participate in auctions conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, or

Difference Between Shares And Stocks English
Finance

Difference Between Shares And Stocks

The main difference between shares and stocks is that shares refer to the ownership units of a specific company, while stock is a general term

Coffee Can Portfolio English
Finance

Coffee Can Portfolio

The Coffee Can Portfolio concept, inspired by an old-time practice of storing valuable items in coffee cans, advocates for a long-term investment strategy. It involves

Download Alice Blue Mobile App

Enjoy Low Brokerage Demat Account In India

Save More Brokerage!!

We have Zero Brokerage on Equity, Mutual Funds & IPO