Small Cap Investment Banking English

Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks

The table below shows the Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
Kirloskar Industries Ltd6206.466247.6
Dolat Algotech Ltd2722.72154.7
Dhani Services Ltd2702.5646.4
Geojit Financial Services Ltd2537.32106.1
Ugro Capital Ltd2535.24276.6
Abans Holdings Ltd2210.93440.9
Monarch Networth Capital Ltd1898.73560.6
Pnb Gilts Ltd1873.91104.1
SMC Global Securities Ltd1750.58167.2
VLS Finance Ltd890.6255.95

Content: 

What Are Investment Banking Stocks?

Investment banking stocks refer to shares of publicly traded companies primarily engaged in investment banking activities such as underwriting securities, providing financial advisory services, facilitating mergers and acquisitions, and managing corporate finance transactions. These stocks are part of the financial services sector and are influenced by market conditions and regulatory changes.

Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks

The table below shows the Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
Alacrity Securities Ltd100.33709.11
Prithvi Exchange (India) Ltd270.6311.93
Jhaveri Credits and Capital Ltd372.05303.52
Dolat Algotech Ltd154.7226.03
Milgrey Finance and Investments Ltd70.0194.74
Jaykay Enterprises Ltd130.75178.19
Monarch Networth Capital Ltd560.6177.18
DB (International) Stock Brokers Ltd60.15156.5
Aditya Birla Money Ltd131.85153.56
Geojit Financial Services Ltd106.1149.65

Top Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India

The table below shows the top small-cap investment banking stocks in India based on the highest day volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
Dolat Algotech Ltd154.72643662.0
Dhani Services Ltd46.42325841.0
Inventure Growth & Securities Ltd2.31224857.0
Geojit Financial Services Ltd106.1986175.0
SMC Global Securities Ltd167.2663312.0
Pnb Gilts Ltd104.1395196.0
Abans Holdings Ltd440.9351711.0
Alankit Ltd18.65284021.0
Ugro Capital Ltd276.6254892.0
Prime Securities Ltd190.05225255.0

List Of Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks

The table below shows a List Of Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE Ratio
VLS Finance Ltd255.953.8
SMC Global Securities Ltd167.29.3
Keynote Financial Services Ltd170.011.88
Steel City Securities Ltd98.3513.1
Almondz Global Securities Ltd120.0513.16
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd170.0513.71
Aditya Birla Money Ltd131.8514.07
BLB Ltd20.1514.71
Kirloskar Industries Ltd6247.616.22
Geojit Financial Services Ltd106.117.72

Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India

The table below shows the Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India based on the 6-month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %
Alacrity Securities Ltd100.33337.36
Dolat Algotech Ltd154.7138.92
Prithvi Exchange (India) Ltd270.6118.88
Kirloskar Industries Ltd6247.696.78
Jaykay Enterprises Ltd130.7567.05
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd132.1562.95
SMC Global Securities Ltd167.260.38
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd170.0557.53
Geojit Financial Services Ltd106.156.26
Investment Trust of India Ltd147.0555.36

Who Should Invest In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks?

Investors seeking growth opportunities with higher risk tolerance may consider investing in small-cap investment banking stocks. These stocks can offer the potential for capital appreciation, especially if the companies are well-positioned to benefit from increased market activity and corporate finance transactions. However, investors should conduct thorough research and monitor market conditions closely.

How To Invest In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks?

To invest in small-cap investment banking stocks, open an account with a brokerage firm offering access to stock exchanges. Research small-cap investment banking companies, analyzing their financial performance, market position, and growth prospects. Then, place buy orders for desired stocks through your broker’s trading platform, considering your investment goals and risk tolerance. Monitor market trends and company news to make informed investment decisions.

Performance Metrics Of Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India

Performance Metrics Of Small Cap Investment Banking evaluate the company’s adherence to regulatory mandates concerning investment banking operations, mitigating legal and regulatory uncertainties, and ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

1. Investment Banking Revenue: Track the company’s revenue generated from investment banking activities such as underwriting, advisory services, and mergers and acquisitions.

2. Deal Volume: Evaluate the number and value of deals facilitated by the company, indicating its market share and activity level.

3. Profitability Ratios: Assess metrics like return on equity (ROE) and return on assets (ROA) to gauge the company’s profitability and efficiency in generating returns for shareholders.

4. Market Share: Analyze the company’s market share within the investment banking industry, indicating its competitive position and growth potential.

5. Advisory Performance: Evaluate the success rate and value of advisory services provided by the company in facilitating mergers, acquisitions, and other corporate finance transactions.

6. Underwriting Performance: Assess the company’s success in underwriting securities offerings, including initial public offerings (IPOs), secondary offerings, and debt issuances.

7. Client Base: Monitor the diversity and stability of the company’s client base, indicating its ability to attract and retain clients for investment banking services.

Benefits Of Investing In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks

The main benefit of investing in small-cap investment banking stocks is that they exhibit greater agility and innovation, allowing them to swiftly adjust to evolving market dynamics and meet their clients’ evolving requirements, providing potential growth opportunities for investors.

1. Growth Potential: Small-cap investment banking stocks may provide significant growth opportunities, especially if the company is well-positioned to benefit from increased market activity and corporate finance transactions.

2. Market Leadership: Some small-cap investment banking companies may have established market positions and strong client relationships, providing competitive advantages in the industry.

3. Diversification: Including small-cap investment banking stocks in a diversified portfolio can reduce overall risk by spreading investments across different sectors and asset classes within the financial services industry.

4. Deal Pipeline: Small-cap investment banking companies may have access to a robust deal pipeline, providing opportunities for revenue growth through underwriting, advisory services, and mergers and acquisitions.

5. Expertise and Network: Small-cap investment banking firms often have specialized expertise and extensive networks within specific industries or regions, attracting clients and facilitating transactions.

6. Economic Sensitivity: Investment banking activities are closely linked to economic cycles, providing potential opportunities for small-cap investment banking stocks to benefit from increased market activity during economic expansions.

Challenges Of Investing In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India

The main challenge of investing in small-cap investment banking stocks is that investment banking firms might encounter variability in deal flow, which can influence their financial performance and profitability, particularly during economic downturns or when facing sector-specific hurdles.

1. Market Volatility: Small-cap stocks tend to be more volatile, subjecting investors to higher price fluctuations and potential losses, especially in uncertain market conditions.

2. Economic Sensitivity: Investment banking activities are closely linked to economic cycles, making small-cap investment banking stocks susceptible to changes in GDP growth, interest rates, and market sentiment.

3. Regulatory Environment: Investment banking operations are subject to stringent regulatory requirements and compliance standards, exposing small-cap firms to legal and regulatory risks.

4. Competition: Small-cap investment banking firms face intense competition from larger players with greater resources, brand recognition, and market share, making it challenging to attract clients and win business.

5. Client Dependency: Small-cap investment banking firms may have a limited client base or dependence on a few key clients, increasing business risks and revenue concentration.

6. Talent Retention: Recruiting and retaining skilled professionals in the investment banking industry can be challenging for small-cap firms competing with larger players offering higher compensation and better career opportunities.

Introduction To Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks

Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks – Highest Market Capitalization

Kirloskar Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Kirloskar Industries Ltd is Rs. 6206.46 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 44.22%. Its one-year return is 147.39%. The stock is 7.22% away from its 52-week high.

Kirloskar Industries Limited is an Indian holding company involved in various sectors such as agriculture, manufacturing, food and beverage, oil and gas, infrastructure, and real estate. The company operates through segments including wind power generation, investments (in securities and properties), real estate, iron casting, tube, and steel. 

Within the wind power generation segment, Kirloskar sells generated wind power units to external consumers. The company owns seven wind energy generators in Maharashtra with a total installed capacity of 5.6 Megawatt. The Investments segment involves investing in group companies, securities, and leasing properties. Additionally, Kirloskar is involved in manufacturing iron castings, real estate development, seamless tubes, cylinder tubes, components, and engineering steels. Subsidiaries of Kirloskar Industries Limited include Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited and Avante Spaces Limited.

Dolat Algotech Ltd

The Market Cap of Dolat Algotech Ltd is Rs 2722.72 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 48.51%. Its one-year return is 226.03%. The stock is 1.13% away from its 52-week high.

Dolat Algotech Limited, headquartered in India, is a technology-focused diversified trading company that utilizes quantitative strategies. The company’s main activities involve trading in stocks, securities, commodities, and derivatives. Additionally, it holds membership as a trading and self-clearing entity on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. Its subsidiary, Dolat Tradecorp, operates as a partnership firm.

Dhani Services Ltd

The Market Cap of Dhani Services Ltd is Rs. 2702.56 crore. The stock’s monthly return stands at -6.77%. Its one-year return is 25.24%. The stock is 22.41% away from its 52-week high.

Dhani Services Limited is an Indian data-driven technology company offering an online marketplace for consumers in India. Users can access credit facilities for purchases made on the platform. The company provides subscription-based healthcare and transaction finance services through its Dhani App, serving as a gateway for customers to access its services. 

Additionally, the company, along with its subsidiaries, is involved in various business activities including an online marketplace, asset reconstruction, stock broking, and more. Users can shop for products in categories like grocery, electronics, footwear, household items, healthcare, sports and fitness, jewelry, and accessories.

Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks – 1-Year Return

Prithvi Exchange (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of Prithvi Exchange (India) Ltd is Rs. 223.24 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 16.68%. Its one-year return is 311.93%. The stock is 6.89% away from its 52-week high.

Prithvi Exchange (India) Limited is an Indian company specializing in foreign exchange operations, operating under the brand name PRITHVI EXCHANGE. The company offers a range of products, including foreign currency traveler’s checks, travel cards, foreign currency demand drafts, remittance services, travel insurance, and inbound money transfers. Its services cater to various segments such as students, NRIs, corporations, and forex processing. 

Prithvi Exchange has strategic partnerships with ICICI and INDUSIND CARDS for travel currency cards available in 18 currencies, including USD, GBP, EUR, CAD, AUD, and others. The company handles all forex needs for its clients and provides SWIFT transfer services.

Jhaveri Credits and Capital Ltd

The Market Cap of Jhaveri Credits and Capital Ltd is Rs. 334.32 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -16.71%. Its one-year return is 303.52%. The stock is 41.73% away from its 52-week high.

Jhaveri Credits & Capital Limited, based in India, is broking in commodities. The company offers a broking platform on multiple exchanges for clients to trade in various commodities in current, spot, and future transactions. It is a broking member of prominent commodity exchanges including the National Commodity And Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX), Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Limited (MCX), and National Spot Exchange Limited (NSEL). 

Additionally, the company is affiliated with the Jhaveri group, providing financial advisory services in mutual funds, initial public offerings (IPOs), fixed deposits, and insurance.

Milgrey Finance and Investments Ltd

The Market Cap of Milgrey Finance and Investments Ltd is Rs. 150.79 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -14.38%. Its one-year return is 194.74%. The stock is 37.97% away from its 52-week high.

The company operates in the finance and investment sector, previously focusing on financing activities for film producers. Currently, its primary business involves investing in shares and securities on both short-term and long-term bases.

Top Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India – Highest Day Volume

Inventure Growth & Securities Ltd

The Market Cap of Inventure Growth & Securities Ltd is Rs. 193.20 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -2.17%. Its one-year return is 21.05%. The stock is 69.57% away from its 52-week high.

Inventure Growth & Securities Limited is an India-based company that provides stock broking and depository participant services. The company’s operations are divided into segments including Equity/Commodity Broking & Other related activities, Financing & Other related activities, and Others. Inventure offers a variety of products and services in asset classes like mutual funds, real estate, debt, and insurance. Its range of services includes trading, mutual funds, insurance, MTF, research, IPOs, and depository services. 

The company also provides various types of insurance such as motor, two-wheel, life, medical, travel, and corporate insurance. Inventure’s subsidiaries include Inventure Finance Private Limited, Inventure Commodities Limited, Inventure Merchant Banker Services Private Limited, Inventure Wealth Management Limited, Inventure Insurance Broking Private Limited, and Inventure Developers Private Limited.

SMC Global Securities Ltd

The Market Cap of SMC Global Securities Ltd is Rs. 1750.58 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 16.58%. Its one-year return is 123.08%. The stock is 7.75% away from its 52-week high.

SMC Global Securities Limited is a diverse financial services firm that provides a wide range of services to cater to clients’ needs. These services include brokerage, clearing, depository, distribution of financial products like mutual funds and IPOs, fund management, research support, proprietary trading, and commodity trading. 

The company operates in three key segments: Broking, Distribution & Trading, which encompasses various services such as brokerage income, depository participation, clearing services, research support, proprietary and commodity trading, derivatives, and portfolio management; Insurance Broking, which offers services in both life and general insurance; and Financing Business, catering to small and medium enterprises with a variety of financial products.

Pnb Gilts Ltd

The Market Cap of Pnb Gilts Ltd is Rs. 1873.91 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -5.93%. Its one-year return is 77.19%. The stock is 23.39% away from its 52-week high.

PNB Gilts Limited, an India-based non-banking financial company, primarily supports the government’s borrowing program by underwriting government securities issuances and trading in a range of fixed-income instruments. These include government securities, treasury bills, state development loans, corporate bonds, interest rate swaps, and various money market instruments like certificates of deposits and commercial papers. 

The company also offers custodian services and provides debt solutions through bond and debenture issuances. With a focus on managing both plain vanilla and structured bonds of various sizes to cater to client’s specific needs, PNB Gilts Limited also serves as a primary dealer on the NDS-OM platform during market hours, responding promptly to buy and sell requests from Retail Direct Gilt Account Holders.

List Of Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks – PE Ratio

VLS Finance Ltd

The Market Cap of VLS Finance Ltd is Rs. 890.60 crore. The stock’s monthly return percentage is -1.02%. Its one-year return percentage is 52.44%. The stock is 25.88% away from its 52-week high.

VLS Finance Limited operates as a stockbroker company based in India, specializing in stock broking, proprietary investments, equity research, investment banking, and corporate consulting. The company has a diverse portfolio of strategic proprietary investments across various sectors including media, information technology (IT), business process outsourcing (BPO), healthcare, transport/logistics, real estate, consumer goods (footwear), and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG). 

Its subsidiaries consist of VLS Securities Limited, VLS Asset Management Limited, and VLS Real Estate Limited. VLS Securities Limited offers consulting and advisory services and operates in the capital market, as well as the futures and options segment. Meanwhile, VLS Real Estate Limited is involved in real estate activities.

Keynote Financial Services Ltd

The Market Cap of Keynote Financial Services Ltd is Rs. 119.31 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -1.64%. Its one-year return is 77.73%. The stock is 29.41% away from its 52-week high.

Keynote Financial Services Limited, based in India, provides a range of financial services including investment banking, corporate advisory, ESOP advisory, commodity broking, and securities trading. The company operates across different segments such as advisory services, broking, trading in securities, and investment activities. 

Keynote manages various financial transactions, including IPOs, rights issues, and institutional placements, and offers services such as project finance, syndication, venture capital/private equity, and financial modeling. Additionally, the company offers stock broking services on NSE and BSE, as well as investment advisory services, including equity research, portfolio allocation, and regulatory assistance.

Almondz Global Securities Ltd

The Market Cap of Almondz Global Securities Ltd is Rs. 321.85 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 7.68%. Its one-year return is 77.72%. The stock is 26.36% away from its 52-week high.

Almondz Global Securities Limited is a financial services company that operates through five main segments: debt and equity market operations, Consultancy and Advisory fees, Wealth Advisory/Broking activities, Finance activities, and Healthcare activities. In the Debt and equity market operations segment, the company deals in and trades shares and bonds. 

The Consultancy and Advisory fees segment involves services such as merchant banking, corporate and loan syndication fees, and arranging debts/bonds. The Wealth Advisory/Broking activities segment includes mutual funds, equity and debt initial public offerings (IPOs), derivative strategies, insurance, and other financial products. The company’s services encompass equity and debt capital markets, private equity, mergers and acquisitions, infrastructure advisory, equity broking, wealth management, and debt portfolio management.  

Best Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India – 6-Month Return

Jaykay Enterprises Ltd

The Market Cap of Jaykay Enterprises Ltd is Rs. 764.33 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 6.93%. Its one-year return is 178.19%. The stock is 29.25% away from its 52-week high.

Jaykay Enterprises Limited, an India-based company, offers registrar and share transfer agent services. The company operates an in-house share registry that facilitates all share transfer activities, whether physical or in dematerialized form, in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) ‘s common agency concept. 

In addition to its core services, the company is actively investing in three-dimensional (3D) printing and technology ventures. Furthermore, Jaykay Enterprises has diversified its portfolio to include real estate development, engineering product services, software design and development, manufacturing of defense and aerospace components, and trading in metals, alloys, and related products in various industry sectors.

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd

The Market Cap of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd is Rs. 308.61 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 33.57%. Its one-year return is 103.15%. The stock is 2.01% away from its 52-week high.

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited is a non-banking financial company based in India. The company operates in various segments, including debt and equity market operations, consultancy and advisory services, wealth advisory and broking activities, finance and investment activities, and healthcare activities. 

Avonmore provides loans and advances to corporations, offering professional advisory services in equity and debt capital markets, private equity, mergers and acquisitions, infrastructure advisory, and debt portfolio management. It also provides commodity trading platforms at MCX and NCDEX for both retail and corporate clients, technical and consultancy services in management, engineering, and finance for infrastructure sectors, real estate services, and healthcare activities, including diagnostic and treatment services for various eye disorders, among other services.

Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd

The Market Cap of Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd is Rs. 419.93 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 11.14%. Its one-year return is 136.84%. The stock is 8.73% away from its 52-week high.

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited, an India-based financial services company, provides a wide range of transactional and advisory services covering equity, debt, currency, and commodities. The company serves a diverse client base including foreign institutional investors, domestic mutual funds, banks, insurance companies, private equity firms, corporate entities, small and medium-sized enterprises, and high-net-worth individuals. Operating through two main segments, namely Advisory and Transactional Services, and Financing and Investment Activities, it offers services such as broking and distributing securities, investment banking, and other financial intermediation services. 

Additionally, the company is engaged in non-banking financing activities through its Financing and Investment Activities segment. Emkay Global Financial Services Limited also owns subsidiaries like Emkay Fincap Limited, Emkay Investment Managers Limited, Emkay Commotrade Limited, and Emkayglobal Financial Services IFSC Private Limited.

Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks – FAQs

1. Which are the best Small-cap Investment banking stocks?

The best Small-cap Investment banking stocks #1: Kirloskar Industries Ltd
The best Small-cap Investment banking stocks #2: Dolat Algotech Ltd
The best Small-cap Investment banking stocks #3: Dhani Services Ltd
The best Small-cap Investment banking stocks #4: Geojit Financial Services Ltd
The best Small-cap Investment banking stocks #5: Ugro Capital Ltd

The Best Small-cap Investment banking stocks are based on market capitalization.

2. What are the top small-cap investment banking stocks in India?

The top small-cap investment banking stocks in India based on one-year returns are Alacrity Securities Ltd, Prithvi Exchange (India) Ltd, Jhaveri Credits and Capital Ltd, Dolat Algotech Ltd, and Milgrey Finance and Investments Ltd.

3. Can I Invest In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks?

Yes, you can invest in small-cap investment banking stocks in India through various avenues such as online brokerage platforms, traditional stockbrokers, or investment apps. Conduct research on small-cap investment banking firms, assess their financial health and growth prospects, and invest based on your investment goals and risk tolerance.

4. Is It Good To Invest In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks?

Investing in small-cap investment banking stocks can offer growth potential, but it comes with higher risks due to volatility, economic sensitivity, and regulatory challenges. Thorough research and understanding of market dynamics are essential before investing, along with consideration of individual risk tolerance and investment objectives.

5. How To Invest In Small Cap Investment Banking Stocks In India?

To invest in small-cap investment banking stocks in India, open an account with a brokerage firm providing access to Indian stock exchanges. Research small-cap investment banking firms, analyze their financials and market position, and then buy desired stocks through your broker’s trading platform, considering your investment goals and risk tolerance.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Small Cap Metals Stocks English
Finance

Small Cap Metals Stocks

The below table shows Small Cap Metals Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price Ashapura Minechem Ltd 3158.56 345.25

Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks English
Finance

Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks

The table below shows the Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price UTI Asset Management

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio English
Finance

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio

The table below shows Anil Kumar Goel’s Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Triveni Engineering and Industries

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options