FMCG Nifty Stocks English

FMCG Nifty Stocks

The table below shows the FMCG Nifty By highest market cap from highest to lowest.

NameMarket Cap ( Cr ) Close Price
Hindustan Unilever Ltd567907.962424.15
ITC Ltd517321.71415.50
Nestle India Ltd233620.102450.10
Varun Beverages Ltd178706.101370.00
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd124492.581218.65
Britannia Industries Ltd117436.544971.50
Tata Consumer Products Ltd108423.071129.25
Dabur India Ltd94617.91539.20
United Spirits Ltd78630.261111.50
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd67948.812534.15
Marico Ltd67536.28520.65
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd53825.4216552.45
United Breweries Ltd46433.511776.75
Radico Khaitan Ltd23300.561725.25
Emami Ltd21198.62484.55

Nifty FMCG Weightage

The table below shows the Nifty FMCG Stocks’s Weightage From highest to lowest.

NameWeight %
ITC31.58
HINDUNILVR20.4
NESTLEIND8.23
TATACONSUM6.75
VBL5.91
BRITANNIA5.89
GODREJCP4.23
COLPAL3.29
MCDOWELL-N3.04
DABUR3.03

How To Invest In Nifty FMCG? 

To invest in Nifty FMCG, individuals can purchase exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or index funds that track the performance of the Nifty FMCG Index. Alternatively, investors can directly buy shares of companies listed in the index through a brokerage account. Open a Demat account now.

FMCG Nifty Stocks List

Hindustan Unilever Ltd

The market capitalization of Hindustan Unilever Ltd is 5,67,907.96 crore. It carries a weight of 20.4 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is -6.28%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 14.25%. The PE ratio stands at 54.99.

Hindustan Unilever Limited, an Indian consumer goods company, operates across five segments: Beauty & Wellbeing, Personal Care, Home Care, Nutrition, and Ice Cream. It sells hair care, skin care, Prestige Beauty, and Health & Wellbeing products. 

Additionally, it offers personal care, home care, nutrition, and ice cream products under various brands like Domex, Comfort, and Surf Excel.

ITC Ltd

The market capitalization of ITC Ltd is 5,17,321.71 crore. It holds a weight of 31.58 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 11.02%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 20.26%. The PE ratio stands at 24.92.

ITC Limited, an Indian holding company, operates across several segments: Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri-Business. Its FMCG division encompasses cigarettes, personal care items, and branded foods. The Paper and Packaging unit produces specialty paper and flexibles. 

The Agri-Business segment deals with commodities like wheat and coffee. ITC’s Hotels division manages over 120 properties across six brands, catering to various market segments.

Nestle India Ltd

The market capitalization of Nestle India Ltd is 2,33,620.10 crore. It has a weight of 8.23 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 28.95%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 13.03%.

Nestle India Limited, an Indian company, specializes in the food sector with products categorized into Milk Products and Nutrition, Prepared Dishes and Cooking Aids, Powdered and Liquid Beverages, and Confectionery. 

Brands like NESCAFE, MAGGI, and KIT KAT are part of its offerings, including daily consumption items like NESTLE Milk.

Varun Beverages Ltd

The market capitalization of Varun Beverages Ltd is 1,78,706.10 crore. It holds a weight of 5.91 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 115.12%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 3.18%. The PE ratio stands at 85.

Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) is an Indian beverage company operating as a PepsiCo franchisee. It manufactures and distributes carbonated soft drinks (CSDs) and non-carbonated beverages (NCBs), including packaged water under PepsiCo trademarks.

VBL produces PepsiCo brands like Pepsi, Mountain Dew, and Gatorade, operating over 31 plants in India and internationally.

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd

The market capitalization of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd is 1,24,492.58 crore. It carries a weight of 4.23 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 29.53%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 7.85%. The PE ratio stands at 69.75.

Godrej Consumer Products Limited, an Indian FMCG company, manufactures and markets household and personal care items. 

Operating across India, Indonesia, Africa, and other regions, its brands encompass personal care like Cinthol, home care including HIT, and haircare such as INECTO. Its subsidiaries span regions like South Africa, Mozambique, and East Africa.

Britannia Industries Ltd

The market capitalization of Britannia Industries Ltd is 1,17,436.54 crore. It holds a weight of 5.89 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 7.21%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 8.34%. The PE ratio stands at 54.61.

Britannia Industries Limited, an Indian food products company, primarily manufactures and sells various food products, including biscuits, dairy items like cheese and ghee, and bread varieties. Their extensive portfolio includes popular brands like Good Day, NutriChoice, and Tiger Biscuits, along with various cakes and snacking options. 

Tata Consumer Products Ltd

The market capitalization of Tata Consumer Products Ltd is 1,08,423.07 crore. It has a weight of 6.75 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 56.42%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 5.46%. The PE ratio stands at 78.63.

Tata Consumer Products Limited, an Indian company, trades, produces, and distributes consumer goods. It operates through two segments: Branded and Non-Branded. The Branded segment includes India and International Business, focusing on tea, coffee, water, and food products. 

The Non-Branded segment deals with the plantation and extraction business—subsidiary: Tata Consumer Products UK Group Ltd.

Dabur India Ltd

Dabur India Ltd boasts a market capitalization of 94617.91 crores. It holds a weight of 3.03 in the FMCG sector. Over the past year, it has displayed a return percentage of 1.12%. Currently, it is 10.74% away from its 52-week high. The company’s PE ratio stands at 53.66.

Dabur India Limited, an FMCG company, operates in segments like Consumer Care, Food, Retail, and Guar gum and pharma. Its diverse product categories encompass hair care, oral care, health care, and more.

The FMCG portfolio comprises eight brands Dabur Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey, and Real Juices. Additionally, it offers the international brand Vatika, along with products like Dabur Red Paste and Odonil.

United Spirits Ltd

The market capitalization of United Spirits Ltd is 78,630.26 crore. It carries a weight of 3.04 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 40.36%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 3.10%. The PE ratio stands at 61.89.

United Spirits Limited operates in the manufacturing, purchasing, and selling of beverage alcohol, including franchising certain brands. It has two segments: Beverage Alcohol and Sports, which manages sports franchises, and Brands in its portfolio include Johnnie Walker, Black Dog, and Smirnoff. Its subsidiary, Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited, operates a sports franchise.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd

The market capitalization of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd is 67,948.81 crore. It holds a weight of 3.29 in the FMCG sector. The one-year return percentage is 72.73%. The deviation from the 52-week high is 2.76%. The PE ratio stands at 53.93.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited is an Indian company specializing in oral and personal care products under the Colgate and Palmolive brands. Operating primarily in the Personal Care segment, it manufactures toothpaste, toothbrushes, mouthwash, soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.

Its products, including Colgate Max-Fresh Charcoal Toothpaste and Visible White O2 Toothbrush, are distributed through a vast network of wholesalers and retailers across India, facilitated by four manufacturing facilities.

Nifty FMCG – FAQ

What are Nifty FMCG stocks?

Nifty FMCG stocks include prominent companies in the Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), such as Hindustan Unilever, ITC, and Nestle India.

How can I buy Nifty FMCG?

To buy Nifty FMCG, investors can purchase ETFs or index funds that replicate the Nifty FMCG Index. Alternatively, they can invest in individual stocks in the index through a brokerage account. Open a Demat account now.

Is it good to invest in FMCG?

FMCG investment is favorable due to the sector’s resilience to economic downturns, consistent demand for everyday products, and potential for stable long-term returns.

How many companies are listed in Nifty FMCG?

It comprises 15 FMCG sector stocks on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

How is Nifty FMCG calculated?

The Nifty FMCG Index is calculated using the free float market capitalization method, where the index level represents the combined free float market value of all index stocks relative to a specified base market capitalization. It serves various purposes, including benchmarking fund portfolios and launching index funds, ETFs, and structured products.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares Below 50Nifty BankNifty InfraNifty Healthcare Stocks ListHighest p/e ratio stocksBest Ultra Short Term FundsMidcap Stocks under 50Top Adani Group Shares List
Shares Below 1Nifty ITNifty Private BankNifty CPSE StocksLower Circuit StocksBest Overnight FundMidcap Stocks under 500Birla Group Stocks
Best Micro cap StocksNifty MetalNifty Consumer DurablesNifty Total Market IndexUpper Circuit StocksSmall Cap
Companies
Large Cap StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100
Debt Free Penny StocksNifty RealtyNifty Oil and GasBse FMCGDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Stocks 100Large cap stocks under 200List of Kirloskar Stocks
Best Blue Chip Stocks in IndiaNifty PharmaNifty CommoditiesBSE HealthcareLong Term StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsLarge cap stocks under 500Mahindra & Mahindra Group Stocks
Best Banking Stocks in IndiaNifty EnergyNifty HousingTop companies in india by net profitBest Short Term StocksMid Cap StocksTop Tata SharesPiramal Ajay Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Best Packaged Foods Penny Stocks English
Finance

Best Packaged Foods Penny Stocks

The table below shows the best-packaged foods penny stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price Sarveshwar Foods Ltd 941.62

Best Fertilizers Penny Stocks English
Finance

Best Fertilizers Penny Stocks

The table below shows the best fertilizers penny stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals

Best Commodity Chemicals Penny Stocks English
Finance

Best Commodity Chemicals Penny Stocks

The table below shows the best commodity chemicals penny stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price SVC Industries Ltd

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options