Best Hybrid Mutual Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund

The table below shows Best Hybrid Mutual Fund based on AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP. 

NameAUMNAVMinimum SIP
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund59809.94246.255000.00
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund25274.57310.13100.00
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund21038.32101.872500.00
Canara Rob Equity Hybrid Fund8987.47305.43100.00
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund8690.8266.031500.00
DSP Equity & Bond Fund8014.14293.60100.00
Mirae Asset Hybrid Equity Fund7777.5228.68100.00
Aditya Birla SL Equity Hybrid ’95 Fund7188.961296.84100.00
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid Fund4913.7446.571500.00
UTI Hybrid Equity Fund4798.71320.75500.00

Hybrid funds are investment funds that combine exposure to both debt and equity instruments within their portfolios. They typically invest primarily in stocks (equity instruments) while allocating some of their assets to debt instruments.

The objective of these funds is to provide a balanced approach, aiming for both capital appreciation and income generation, making them generally less risky than pure equity funds, which are heavily invested in stocks and can be more volatile.

Content:

Best Hybrid Funds

The table below shows Best Hybrid Funds based on lowest to highest expense ratio. 

NameExpense Ratio
ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund0.25
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund0.33
Navi Regular Savings Fund0.39
Mirae Asset Hybrid Equity Fund0.41
Navi Equity Hybrid Fund0.42
Kotak Debt Hybrid Fund0.45
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund0.47
DSP Regular Savings Fund0.51
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund0.57
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund0.57

Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds

The table below shows the Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds in India based on Highest 3Y CAGR. 

NameCAGR 3Y
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund30.18
Quant Absolute Fund28.78
Bank of India Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund28.17
JM Equity Hybrid Fund25.44
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund24.28
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund23.90
UTI Hybrid Equity Fund23.90
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund23.29
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund22.99
Nippon India Equity Hybrid Fund22.90

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund

The table below shows Best Hybrid Mutual Fund based on exit load i.e. the fee that the AMC charges investors when exiting or redeeming their fund units.

NameExit Load
Navi Equity Hybrid Fund0.00
Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund0.00
Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund0.00
HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund0.00
DSP Regular Savings Fund0.00
ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund0.00
PGIM India Hybrid Equity Fund0.50
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund1.00
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund1.00
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund1.00

Top Hybrid Mutual Funds

The table below shows Top Hybrid Mutual Funds based on Absolute Return for 1 Year. 

NameAbsolute Returns – 1Y
JM Equity Hybrid Fund24.49
Bank of India Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund20.78
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund20.62
Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund19.41
UTI Hybrid Equity Fund17.14
Nippon India Equity Hybrid Fund17.10
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund16.82
Navi Equity Hybrid Fund15.48
Franklin India Equity Hybrid Fund15.38
DSP Equity & Bond Fund15.23

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund – FAQs  

Which type of hybrid mutual fund is best?

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund # 1: JM Equity Hybrid Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund # 2: Bank of India Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund # 3: ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund # 4: Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund # 5: UTI Hybrid Equity Fund

These funds are listed based on the Highest AUM.

Are hybrid mutual funds good?

Hybrid mutual funds provide a balanced strategy for wealth growth and risk mitigation by diversifying investments in stocks and bonds. Their suitability varies based on individual financial goals and risk tolerance, making them versatile for diverse investors.

Which mutual fund is best equity or hybrid?

Choosing between equity and hybrid mutual funds depends on financial goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon. Long-term goals and high risk tolerance favor equity funds, while a balanced approach and risk mitigation preference make hybrid funds suitable.

Are hybrid funds good for long-term?

Hybrid funds, combining equity and debt, suit long-term investors seeking balance. They mitigate risk and provide stable returns. Assess risk tolerance and objectives carefully due to market-driven performance fluctuations.

When should I choose hybrid funds?

Opt for hybrid funds with moderate risk tolerance for balanced, long-term investing. They blend equity and debt, ideal for growth with risk management. Enjoy simplicity and expertise through professional portfolio management.

Who should invest in hybrid mutual funds?

Investors with a moderate risk tolerance seeking a balanced approach to their investments, long-term financial goals like retirement or education planning, and those who prefer professional portfolio management for diversified holdings should consider investing in hybrid mutual funds.

Introduction to Best Hybrid Mutual Fund

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund – AUM, NAV

SBI Equity Hybrid Fund

The SBI Equity Hybrid Fund Direct Plan-Growth is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by SBI Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception and currently manages assets totaling ₹ 59,809.94 Crores.

ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund

The ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund Direct-Growth is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception and currently manages assets totaling ₹ 25,274.57 Crores.

HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund

The HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund Direct Plan-Growth is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by HDFC Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception and currently manages assets totaling ₹ 21,038.32 Crores.

Best Hybrid Funds – Expense Ratio

ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund

The ITI Conservative Hybrid Fund – Regular Plan is an open-ended conservative hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by ITI Mutual Fund House. This fund was launched on March 11, 2022, and it comes with an expense ratio of 0.25%. It is designed to provide a balanced approach to investing, aiming for capital preservation and income generation while maintaining a conservative risk profile.

Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund

The fund’s equity portion is predominantly invested in sectors such as Construction, Financial, Energy, Automobile, and Materials. Notably, it has chosen to allocate a smaller proportion of its assets to the Construction and Financial sectors compared to other funds in the same category. Additionally, the fund boasts a relatively low expense ratio of 0.33%, which is below the fees charged by most other Conservative Hybrid funds.

Navi Regular Savings Fund

The Navi Regular Savings Fund-Growth scheme exhibits performance consistency in line with most funds in its category when it comes to delivering returns. However, its ability to mitigate losses during a declining market is considered below average. Additionally, the fund maintains a relatively low expense ratio of 0.39%, which can be favorable for investors as it means lower costs associated with the fund’s management.

Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds – CAGR 3Y

Quant Absolute Fund

The Quant Absolute Fund Direct-Growth scheme demonstrates a higher ability to deliver consistent returns compared to the majority of funds in its category. Additionally, its proficiency in managing losses during a declining market is above average. With a 3-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of  28.78%, this fund has shown strong performance over the specified period.

Bank of India Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund

The Bank of India Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s ability to deliver returns consistently is in-line with most funds of its category. However, its ability to control losses in a falling market is considered below average. It’s noteworthy that the fund has achieved a 3-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 28.17%, indicating strong performance over the specified period despite the challenges of market downturns.

JM Equity Hybrid Fund

The JM Equity Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by JM Financial Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception and has achieved an impressive 3-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 25.44%, reflecting its strong performance over the specified period.

Best Hybrid Mutual Fund – Exit Load 

Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund

The Franklin India Debt Hybrid Fund A Direct-Growth is a conservative hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception. Notably, it does not have any exit load, making it convenient for investors to redeem their investments as needed without incurring additional charges.

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

The HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s ability to deliver returns consistently is in line with most funds in its category. However, its ability to control losses in a falling market is considered below average. Importantly, this fund does not impose any exit load, which means investors can redeem their investments without incurring additional charges, enhancing its flexibility for investors.

DSP Regular Savings Fund

The DSP Regular Savings Direct Plan-Growth is a conservative hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by DSP Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception and does not impose any exit load, making it convenient for investors to redeem their investments without incurring additional charges.

Top Hybrid Mutual Funds – Absolute Returns – 1Y

Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund

The Edelweiss Aggressive Hybrid Fund Direct – Growth scheme exhibits the ability to deliver returns consistently, aligning with most funds in its category. Moreover, its ability to control losses in a declining market is considered high, which can be appealing to risk-conscious investors. Notably, the fund has delivered impressive absolute returns of 19.41% over the past year, reflecting its strong performance during that period.

UTI Hybrid Equity Fund

The UTI Hybrid Equity Fund Direct Fund-Growth is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme offered by UTI Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 10 years and 8 months since its inception. Over the past year, it has delivered impressive absolute returns of 17.14%, indicating strong performance during that period.

Nippon India Equity Hybrid Fund

The Nippon India Equity Hybrid Fund Direct-Growth scheme’s ability to deliver returns consistently is in line with most funds in its category. However, its ability to control losses in a declining market is considered average. Notably, the fund has achieved impressive absolute returns of 17.10% over the past year, reflecting its strong performance during that period.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 20Nifty Private BankDebt Free
Companies
Corporate Bonds In IndiaBest Dividend Yield FundBest Money Market FundsSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsMidcap Stocks under 50Top Tata Shares
Best Penny Stocks to BuyNifty CPSE StocksLong Term StocksSolution Oriented Mutual FundsBest Target Maturity FundBest Index Funds in IndiaSmall Cap Stocks 100Large Cap StocksTop Adani Group Shares List
Tyre stocks in indiaNifty Total Market IndexBest Short Term StocksThematic Mutual FundsBest Value FundBest small Cap Mutual FundMid Cap StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseBirla Group Stocks
BSE smallcapBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaTop Liquid Mutual FundsBest Contra Mutual FundsBest Focused FundsBest large Cap Mutual FundList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseLarge cap stocks under 100Mahindra & Mahindra Group Stocks
Upper Circuit StocksLower Circuit StocksBest Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsBest Fund Of FundsSmall Cap
Companies
Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Piramal Ajay Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the company’s data mentioned in the article may change over time.

All Topics
Related Posts
Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks English
Finance

Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks

The table below shows the Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price UTI Asset Management

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio English
Finance

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio

The table below shows Anil Kumar Goel’s Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Triveni Engineering and Industries

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options